1974 Wimbledon Championships – Men's Singles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Men's Singles
1974 Wimbledon Championships
Champion United States Jimmy Connors
Runner-up Australia Ken Rosewall
Final score 6–1, 6–1, 6–4
Details
Draw 128 (16Q)
Seeds 12
Events
Singles men women
Doubles men women mixed
← 1973 · Wimbledon Championships · 1975 →

Jan Kodeš was the defending champion, but lost in the quarterfinals to Jimmy Connors.

Connors defeated Ken Rosewall in the final, 6–1, 6–1, 6–4 to win the Gentlemen's Singles title at the 1974 Wimbledon Championships.[1] Uniquely, due to the WCT ban in place at the 1972 Championship and the ATP boycott of 1973, three undefeated champions competed in the men's singles event. John Newcombe, Stan Smith and defending champion Kodeš were all unbeaten from their last singles matches at the championships when this year's event commenced.

Seeds[edit]

01.   Australia John Newcombe (Quarterfinals)
02.   Romania Ilie Năstase (Fourth round)
03.   United States Jimmy Connors (Champion)
04.   United States Stan Smith (Semifinals)
05.   Sweden Björn Borg (Third round)
06.   Czechoslovakia Jan Kodeš (Quarterfinals)
07.   Netherlands Tom Okker (Fourth round)
08.   United States Arthur Ashe (Third round)
09.   Australia Ken Rosewall (Final)
10.   Soviet Union Alex Metreveli (Quarterfinals)
11.   United States Tom Gorman (Fourth round)
12.   Spain Manuel Orantes (Fourth round)

Click on the seed number of a player to go to their draw section.

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

Finals[edit]

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
                     
1 Australia John Newcombe 1 6 0 5
9 Australia Ken Rosewall 6 1 6 7
9 Australia Ken Rosewall 6 4 9 6 6
4 United States Stan Smith 8 6 8 1 3
4 United States Stan Smith 9 7 6 7
Egypt Ismail El Shafei 8 5 8 5
9 Australia Ken Rosewall 1 1 4
3 United States Jimmy Connors 6 6 6
6 Czechoslovakia Jan Kodeš 6 3 3 8 3
3 United States Jimmy Connors 3 6 6 6 6
3 United States Jimmy Connors 4 6 6 6
United States Dick Stockton 6 2 3 4
10 Soviet Union Alex Metreveli 4 5 1
United States Dick Stockton 6 7 6

Top half[edit]

Section 1[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
1 Australia J Newcombe 6 6 8
France G Goven 3 2 6 1 Australia J Newcombe 9 6 8
Q South Africa B Mitton 4 3 5 Australia G Masters 8 3 6
Australia G Masters 6 6 7 1 Australia J Newcombe 6 7 7
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia N Pilić 4 6 6 6 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia N Pilić 2 5 5
United States M Estep 6 3 4 2 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia N Pilić 6 8 6
Q West Germany H-J Plötz 6 1 4 2 United States E Dibbs 4 6 4
United States E Dibbs 2 6 6 6 1 Australia J Newcombe 7 6 6
Czechoslovakia V Zedník 2 8 4 United States E van Dillen 5 3 4
Argentina G Vilas 6 9 6 Argentina G Vilas 7 6 6 3 6
United States M Riessen 6 6 7 United States M Riessen 9 1 4 6 1
Poland T Nowicki 2 4 5 Argentina G Vilas 3 4 6 5
West Germany H Elschenbroich 7 6 6 United States E van Dillen 6 6 1 7
Brazil JE Mandarino 5 2 1 West Germany H Elschenbroich 4 5 4
United States E van Dillen 7 6 4 7 6 United States E van Dillen 6 7 6
India J Singh 9 3 6 5 3

Section 2[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
8 United States A Ashe 6 6 6
Austria H Kary 4 2 4 8 United States A Ashe 6 6 6
Soviet Union T Kakulia 8 6 5 6 Soviet Union T Kakulia 1 4 3
United States W Martin 6 1 7 4 8 United States A Ashe 5 3 9 3
Q United States R Dell 4 3 4 United States R Tanner 7 6 8 6
United States R Tanner 6 6 6 United States R Tanner 8 6 8
United States V Gerulaitis 8 4 2 1 West Germany K Meiler 6 4 6
West Germany K Meiler 6 6 6 6 United States R Tanner 6 7 3 5
9 Australia K Rosewall 6 6 6 9 Australia K Rosewall 2 9 6 7
Australia B Phillips-Moore 4 3 3 9 Australia K Rosewall 6 5 9 6
United States R Lutz 5 4 6 India V Amritraj 2 7 8 1
India V Amritraj 7 6 8 9 Australia K Rosewall 6 6 6
France W N'Godrella 3 6 4 2 Q Switzerland P Kanderal 2 3 3
Australia R Giltinan 6 3 6 6 Australia R Giltinan 5 8 5
Mexico M Lara 6 6 2 0r Q Switzerland P Kanderal 7 9 7
Q Switzerland P Kanderal 4 8 6 0

Section 3[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
4 United States S Smith 6 6 6
United States G Reid 3 3 2 4 United States S Smith 6 6 6
Hungary B Taróczy 6 6 8 2 4 South Africa R Maud 4 1 2
South Africa R Maud 4 4 9 6 6 4 United States S Smith 8 6 6 8
Q Australia N Fraser 4 8 7 6 11 United States J Borowiak 9 3 4 6
United Kingdom D Lloyd 6 9 5 4 9 Q Australia N Fraser 9 3 6 0r
Q West Germany U Pinner 3 3 8 United States J Borowiak 8 6 8 1
United States J Borowiak 6 6 9 4 United States S Smith 6 6 7
Romania I Țiriac 3 0 6 France P Dominguez 3 4 5
France P Dominguez 6 6 8 France P Dominguez 3 9 6 7
Chile P Cornejo 7 9 4 7 3 Mexico R Ramírez 6 7 3 5
Mexico R Ramírez 9 8 6 5 6 France P Dominguez 7 6 6
United States G Seewagen 8 7 8 6 7 France J-B Chanfreau 5 1 4
France J-B Chanfreau 9 5 9 1 9 France J-B Chanfreau 2 7 6 9
Q France É Deblicker Q France É Deblicker 6 5 3 8
Pakistan H Rahim w/o

Section 4[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
5 Sweden B Borg 6 4 6 6
United Kingdom G Stilwell 1 6 4 1 5 Sweden B Borg 3 6 8 7
New Zealand J Simpson 3 8 3 Australia R Case 6 1 6 5
Australia R Case 6 9 6 5 Sweden B Borg 2 3 1
West Germany J Fassbender 6 6 7 7 Egypt I El Shafei 6 6 6
United Kingdom M Cox 2 4 9 5 West Germany J Fassbender 5 6 4
Egypt I El Shafei 6 4 8 7 9 Egypt I El Shafei 7 8 6
New Zealand O Parun 1 6 9 5 7 Egypt I El Shafei 6 3 6 7
12 Spain M Orantes 6 6 6 12 Spain M Orantes 4 6 3 5
United States H Solomon 3 2 1 12 Spain M Orantes 6 6 4 6
Q France J-F Caujolle 4 6 6 4 6 Brazil T Koch 2 4 6 2
Brazil T Koch 6 1 4 6 8 12 Spain M Orantes 2 5 7 6 8
Australia O Davidson 2 4 5 Australia A Roche 6 7 5 4 6
Australia A Roche 6 6 7 Australia A Roche 8 6 4 8 6
Australia J Alexander 6 7 8 Australia J Alexander 6 4 6 9 3
Hungary P Szőke 2 5 6

Bottom half[edit]

Section 5[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
South Africa F McMillan 6 7 7 2 4
United States A Mayer 3 9 5 6 6 United States A Mayer 7 2 3
Q Netherlands R Thung 6 6 6 Q Netherlands R Thung 9 6 6
Q South Africa R Seegers 1 4 4 Q Netherlands R Thung 6 1 1
Q South Africa J Yuill 6 6 4 3 6 11 United States T Gorman 8 6 6
Rhodesia R Dowdeswell 3 2 6 6 3 Q South Africa J Yuill 3 9 6 3
India A Amritraj 4 5 6 6 6 11 United States T Gorman 6 7 8 6
11 United States T Gorman 6 7 3 4 8 11 United States T Gorman 8 6 3 7 4
Australia R Crealy 4 9 6 9 6 Czechoslovakia J Kodeš 6 2 6 9 6
United Kingdom R Taylor 6 8 3 8 Australia R Crealy 2 0 6 6 6
South Africa R Hewitt 6 6 2 6 South Africa R Hewitt 6 6 4 4 4
Chile J Pinto Bravo 4 1 6 3 Australia R Crealy 6 4 3 6 5
United Kingdom J Lloyd 3 3 2 6 Czechoslovakia J Kodeš 4 6 6 2 7
Sweden L Johansson 6 6 6 Sweden L Johansson 6 5 3 6 4
United States S Stewart 3 4 7 6 Czechoslovakia J Kodeš 3 7 6 4 6
6 Czechoslovakia J Kodeš 6 6 9

Section 6[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
Italy A Zugarelli 6 2 3 6 1
Spain J Higueras 4 6 6 4 6 Spain J Higueras 3 0 6
Australia K Warwick 9 7 6 Australia K Warwick 6 6 8
Q United States A Neely 8 5 1 Australia K Warwick 3 6 1 4
Chile J Fillol 6 6 6 Chile J Fillol 6 4 6 6
Q Czechoslovakia F Pála 4 1 4 Chile J Fillol 6 6 6
LL Spain JI Muntañola 7 8 0 Argentina J Ganzábal 4 3 4
Argentina J Ganzábal 9 9 6 Chile J Fillol 3 7 0 1
West Germany H-J Pohmann 6 2 3 3 3 United States J Connors 6 5 6 6
Italy A Panatta 4 6 6 6 Italy A Panatta 6 7 4 6
Q Australia P Kronk 3 4 4 France P Proisy 4 5 6 2
France P Proisy 6 6 6 Italy A Panatta 2 5 2
Australia C Dibley 6 6 8 4 9 3 United States J Connors 6 7 6
Australia P Dent 4 4 9 6 11 Australia P Dent 7 3 6 3 8
Sweden O Bengtson 1 9 2 4 3 United States J Connors 5 6 3 6 10
3 United States J Connors 6 7 6 6

Section 7[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
United Kingdom J Paish 2 3 8 3
Rhodesia A Pattison 6 6 6 6 Rhodesia A Pattison 6 6 6
Sweden K Johansson 7 3 6 6 14 Sweden K Johansson 2 3 4
United States P Gerken 9 6 2 1 12 Rhodesia A Pattison 6 4 5 6 3
Q United States S Krulevitz 6 3 7 4 6 10 Soviet Union A Metreveli 3 6 7 4 6
United States R Kreiss 3 6 5 6 4 Q United States S Krulevitz 1 6 3 4
United Kingdom J Feaver 2 3 6 1 10 Soviet Union A Metreveli 6 1 6 6
10 Soviet Union A Metreveli 6 6 3 6 10 Soviet Union A Metreveli 9 3 6 6
United States J Austin 5 6 6 6 7 Netherlands T Okker 8 6 4 2
United Kingdom M Farrell 7 3 2 0 United States J Austin 6 2 4 3
Colombia I Molina 0 3 3 South Africa C Drysdale 0 6 6 6
South Africa C Drysdale 6 6 6 South Africa C Drysdale 6 3 3 3
Hungary S Baranyi 6 6 6 7 Netherlands T Okker 4 6 6 6
France P Barthès 2 2 0 Hungary S Baranyi 2 2 4
United States D Ralston 1 3 6 3 7 Netherlands T Okker 6 6 6
7 Netherlands T Okker 6 6 4 6

Section 8[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
Q Sweden T Svensson 8 4 2
United Kingdom G Battrick 9 6 6 United Kingdom G Battrick 6 3 4 6 4
Japan T Sakai 4 3 2 United States R Stockton 3 6 6 4 6
United States R Stockton 6 6 6 United States R Stockton
United States C Pasarell 6 0 6 4 6 United Kingdom C Mottram w/o
United States C Graebner 3 6 3 6 3 United States C Pasarell 2 8 7
Australia S Ball 4 3 9 3 United Kingdom C Mottram 6 9 9
United Kingdom C Mottram 6 6 7 6 United States R Stockton 5 6 6 9
Australia I Fletcher 7 3 6 6 2 Romania I Năstase 7 4 3 8
United Kingdom S Warboys 5 6 3 3 Australia I Fletcher 6 6 9
France F Jauffret 1 4 6 8 6 France F Jauffret 3 4 7
Czechoslovakia M Holeček 6 6 4 6 4 Australia I Fletcher 5 3 4
United States B Gottfried 6 4 7 2 10 2 Romania I Năstase 7 6 6
South Africa R Moore 3 6 5 6 8 United States B Gottfried 3 2 8
Czechoslovakia J Hřebec 9 3 4 2 2 Romania I Năstase 6 6 9
2 Romania I Năstase 8 6 6 6

References[edit]

  1. ^ Barrett, John (2014). Wimbledon: The Official History (4th ed.). Vision Sports Publishing. ISBN 9-781909-534230. 

External links[edit]