1974 Wimbledon Championships – Mixed Doubles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Mixed Doubles
1974 Wimbledon Championships
Champions Australia Owen Davidson
United States Billie Jean King
Runners-up United Kingdom Mark Farrell
United Kingdom Lesley Charles
Final score 6–3, 9–7
Details
Draw 80 (3Q)
Seeds 4
Events
Singles men women
Doubles men women mixed
← 1973 · Wimbledon Championships · 1975 →

Owen Davidson and Billie Jean King successfully defended their title, defeating Mark Farrell and Lesley Charles in the final, 6–3, 9–7 to win the Mixed Doubles tennis title at the 1974 Wimbledon Championships.[1]

Seeds[edit]

01.   Australia Owen Davidson / United States Billie Jean King (Champions)
02.   United States Jimmy Connors / United States Chris Evert (Third round, withdrew)
03.   Soviet Union Alex Metreveli / Soviet Union Olga Morozova (Quarterfinals)
04.   Australia Kim Warwick / Australia Evonne Goolagong (Quarterfinals)

Click on the seed number of a player to go to their draw section.

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

Finals[edit]

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
               
1 Australia Owen Davidson
United States Billie Jean King
6 6
Mexico Raúl Ramírez
United States Sue Hagey
1 4
1 Australia Owen Davidson
United States Billie Jean King
3 6 6
Australia Tony Roche
France Françoise Dürr
6 3 4
4 Australia Kim Warwick
Australia Evonne Goolagong
3 5
Australia Tony Roche
France Françoise Dürr
6 7
1 Australia Owen Davidson
United States Billie Jean King
6 9
United Kingdom Mark Farrell
United Kingdom Lesley Charles
3 7
Australia Neale Fraser
Australia Helen Gourlay
3 9 6
3 Soviet Union Alex Metreveli
Soviet Union Olga Morozova
6 7 3
Australia Neale Fraser
Australia Helen Gourlay
9 6 2
United Kingdom Mark Farrell
United Kingdom Lesley Charles
7 8 6
United Kingdom Mark Farrell
United Kingdom Lesley Charles
7 6
South Africa Rayno Seegers
United States Carolyn Meyer
5 2

Top half[edit]

Section 1[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
1 Australia O Davidson
United States BJ King
6 9
Romania I Țiriac
United States P Bostrom
3 7
1 Australia O Davidson
United States BJ King
6 6
Netherlands R Thung
Netherlands T Zwaan
0 2
Australia G Perkins
Australia P Gregg
4 9 1
Netherlands R Thung
Netherlands T Zwaan
6 8 6
1 Australia O Davidson
United States BJ King
6 6
United States S Tidball
United States M Christenson
2 2
United Kingdom R Lewis
United Kingdom G Coles
6 7 4
Chile P Rodríguez
Chile M Rodríguez
3 9 6
Chile P Rodríguez
Chile M Rodríguez
2 3
Q United States S Tidball
United States M Christenson
6 6
Q United States S Tidball
United States M Christenson
6 5 6
Q Australia E McCabe
Australia D Evers
4 7 5

Section 2[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
United Kingdom J Paish
Australia W Paish
4 6 1
Czechoslovakia J Kodeš
Czechoslovakia M Navrátilová
6 3 6
Czechoslovakia J Kodeš
Czechoslovakia M Navrátilová
5 3
Mexico R Ramírez
United States S Hagey
7 6
Mexico R Ramírez
United States S Hagey
South Africa B Mitton
Republic of Ireland S Minford
w/o
Mexico R Ramírez
United States S Hagey
2 6 8
Australia C Dibley
Australia K Krantzcke
6 2 6
Australia G Braun
Australia P Whytcross
8 7 6
Chile J Pinto Bravo
Chile AM Pinto Bravo
9 5 8
Chile J Pinto Bravo
Chile AM Pinto Bravo
3 4
Australia C Dibley
Australia K Krantzcke
6 6
Australia C Dibley
Australia K Krantzcke
6 6
United States R Dell
United States M Schallau
2 4

Section 3[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
4 Australia K Warwick
Australia E Goolagong
8 6
United Kingdom R Becker
United Kingdom V Wade
6 2
4 Australia K Warwick
Australia E Goolagong
6 6
South Africa F McMillan
South Africa I Kloss
4 4
United States M Estep
United States W Overton
2 1
South Africa F McMillan
South Africa I Kloss
6 6
4 Australia K Warwick
Australia E Goolagong
6 6
United Kingdom K Wooldridge
United Kingdom W Wooldridge
2 1
Pakistan M Iqbal
United Kingdom J Fayter
6 9
South Africa P Cramer
United States D Gralka
3 7
Pakistan M Iqbal
United Kingdom J Fayter
2 3
United Kingdom K Wooldridge
United Kingdom W Wooldridge
6 6
United Kingdom K Wooldridge
United Kingdom W Wooldridge
6 3 6
Brazil JE Mandarino
Spain C Mandarino
3 6 4

Section 4[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
Japan J Kamiwazumi
United States A Kiyomura
6 5 6
Bolivia R Benavides
United Kingdom P Moor
2 7 2 Japan J Kamiwazumi
United States A Kiyomura
6 6
Australia S Myers
Japan N Sato
8 5 Australia J Trickey
United States J Schwikert
4 4
Q Australia J Trickey
United States J Schwikert
9 7 Japan J Kamiwazumi
United States A Kiyomura
3 3
United Kingdom R Wilson
United Kingdom C Janes
3 4 Australia A Roche
France F Dürr
6 6
Australia A Roche
France F Dürr
6 6 Australia A Roche
France F Dürr
6 6
Hungary R Machán
Hungary E Szabó
w/o Argentina G Vilas
Argentina D Kopsic
3 4
Argentina G Vilas
Argentina D Kopsic
Australia A Roche
France F Dürr
6 8
United States W Brown
Australia D Fromholtz
6 6 South Africa D Schroder
South Africa D Boshoff
2 6
United Kingdom J Clifton
United Kingdom J Helliar
4 1 United States W Brown
Australia D Fromholtz
6 4 4
South Africa D Schroder
South Africa D Boshoff
South Africa D Schroder
South Africa D Boshoff
4 6 6
Sweden B Borg
United States P Teeguarden
w/o South Africa D Schroder
South Africa D Boshoff
6 2 6
Australia K Hancock
Australia S Arnott
3 4 Australia E Ewert
Australia K Harris
1 6 4
Australia E Ewert
Australia K Harris
6 6 Australia E Ewert
Australia K Harris
8 6
South Africa B Bertram
South Africa G Stevens
w/o France T Bernasconi
Belgium M Gurdal
6 2
France T Bernasconi
Belgium M Gurdal

Bottom half[edit]

Section 5[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
Australia P Doerner
Australia C Doerner
w/o
France P Joly
Italy M Nasuelli
France P Joly
Italy M Nasuelli
4 5
United States M Machette
United States S Walsh
United States M Machette
United States S Walsh
6 7
Australia G Thomson
Australia J Walker
w/o United States M Machette
United States S Walsh
9 6
India V Amritraj
United States K May
6 6 India V Amritraj
United States K May
8 1
Netherlands F Hemmes
Netherlands N Lauteslager
3 4 India V Amritraj
United States K May
9 7
United States A Neely
United States C Martinez
7 4 12 United States A Neely
United States C Martinez
7 5
Colombia J Velasco
Colombia I Fernández de Soto
5 6 10 United States M Machette
United States S Walsh
3 8 4
Australia A McDonald
United States P Hogan
6 6 Australia N Fraser
Australia H Gourlay
6 6 6
Sweden T Larsen
Sweden I Bentzer
1 1 Australia A McDonald
United States P Hogan
6 6
Italy P Marzano
Italy L Bassi
w/o Switzerland P Kanderal
Switzerland M Kindler
3 4
Switzerland P Kanderal
Switzerland M Kindler
Australia A McDonald
United States P Hogan
8 6
Australia R Case
South Africa B Cuypers
w/o Australia N Fraser
Australia H Gourlay
9 8
South Africa J Yuill
South Africa R Whitehouse
South Africa J Yuill
South Africa R Whitehouse
6 4
Australia N Fraser
Australia H Gourlay
6 6 Australia N Fraser
Australia H Gourlay
8 6
India A Amritraj
Australia J Dimond
2 4

Section 6[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
United States E Scott
United States K Kemmer
8 7
New Zealand A Parun
New Zealand J Connor
6 5
United States E Scott
United States K Kemmer
6 7
South Africa W Prinsloo
Australia M Morgan
3 5
South Africa W Prinsloo
Australia M Morgan
Rhodesia R Dowdeswell
United Kingdom L Beaven
w/o
United States E Scott
United States K Kemmer
7 1 4
3 Soviet Union A Metreveli
Soviet Union O Morozova
5 6 6
United Kingdom M Robinson
United Kingdom S Brasher
3 2
Japan T Sawamatsu
Japan K Sawamatsu
6 6
Japan T Sawamatsu
Japan K Sawamatsu
4 5
3 Soviet Union A Metreveli
Soviet Union O Morozova
6 7
Sweden K Johansson
Sweden H Anliot
w/o
3 Soviet Union A Metreveli
Soviet Union O Morozova

Section 7[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
Rhodesia A Pattison
South Africa D Pattison
3 3
United States W Martin
United States L Tenney
6 6
United States W Martin
United States L Tenney
6 6
Japan J Kuki
Japan M Miyashita
1 1
Japan J Kuki
Japan M Miyashita
2 6 6
Netherlands J Hordijk
Netherlands E Appel
6 4 3
United States W Martin
United States L Tenney
9 2 3
United Kingdom M Farrell
United Kingdom L Charles
7 6 6
Rhodesia C Dowdeswell
United Kingdom S Mappin
6 8
United Kingdom R Webb
United Kingdom C Molesworth
3 6
Rhodesia C Dowdeswell
United Kingdom S Mappin
4 8
United Kingdom M Farrell
United Kingdom L Charles
6 9
Soviet Union T Kakulia
Soviet Union M Kroschina
3 2
United Kingdom M Farrell
United Kingdom L Charles
6 6

Section 8[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
France J Lovera
France G Chanfreau
6 6
United States D Dell
United States J Haas
4 1
France J Lovera
France G Chanfreau
6 1 3
South Africa R Seegers
United States C Meyer
4 6 6
United Kingdom R Taylor
United Kingdom F Taylor
4 1
South Africa R Seegers
United States C Meyer
6 6
South Africa R Seegers
United States C Meyer
6 6
United Kingdom J Feaver
United Kingdom V Burton
3 0
United Kingdom J Lloyd
United Kingdom L Blachford
6 8 3
United Kingdom J Feaver
United Kingdom V Burton
4 9 6
United Kingdom J Feaver
United Kingdom V Burton
2 United States J Connors
United States C Evert
w/o
Austria P Pokorny
Austria S Pachta
6 5 3
2 United States J Connors
United States C Evert
4 7 6

References[edit]

  1. ^ Barrett, John (2014). Wimbledon: The Official History (4th ed.). Vision Sports Publishing. ISBN 9-781909-534230. 

External links[edit]

  • [1] Source for the draw at Wimbledon.com