1975 All England Badminton Championships

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
1975 All England Championships
Tournament details
Dates19 March 1975 (1975-03-19)
23 March 1975 (1975-03-23)
Edition65th
VenueWembley Arena
LocationLondon
← < 1974 1976 > →

The 1975 All England Championships was a badminton tournament held at Wembley Arena, London, England from 19–23 March 1975.[1]

Final results[edit]

Category Winners Runners-up Score
Men's singles Denmark Svend Pri Indonesia Rudy Hartono 15–11, 17-14
Women's singles Japan Hiroe Yuki England Gillian Gilks 11-5, 11-9
Men's doubles Indonesia Johan Wahjudi & Tjun Tjun Indonesia Christian Hadinata & Ade Chandra 15-11, 15-5
Women's doubles Japan Machiko Aizawa & Etsuko Takanaka Indonesia Theresa Widiastuti & Imelda Wiguno 15-11, 17–14
Mixed doubles England Elliott Stuart & Nora Gardner West Germany Roland Maywald & Brigitte Steden 15-9 15-3

Men's singles[edit]

Section 1[edit]

Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarter Finals Semi Finals
Denmark Svend Pri 11 15 15
England Ray Stevens 15 4 5 Denmark Pri 15 15
Indonesia Amril Nuhrman 14 15 15 Indonesia Nuhrman 4 4
Sweden Kurt Johnsson 17 14 10 Denmark Pri 13 15 15
West Germany Wolfgang Bochow 15 18 West Germany Bochow 15 0 8
Japan Shoichi Toganoo 13 16 West Germany Bochow 15 15
New Zealand Ross Livingston 15 15 New Zealand Livingston 11 10
Indonesia Christian Hadinata 11 7 Denmark Pri 15 15
Indonesia Tjun Tjun 15 15 Indonesia Tjun Tjun 5 0
England Mike Tredgett 10 5 Indonesia Tjun Tjun 15 15
West Germany Roland Maywald 15 10 15 West Germany Maywald 9 6
Denmark Henrik Fahrenholz 6 15 12 Indonesia Tjun Tjun 17 5 15
Sweden Sture Johnsson 15 15 Sweden Johnsson 15 15 6
Indonesia Hariamanto Kartono 6 5 Sweden Johnsson 15 10 15
Japan Kinji Zeniya 15 15 Japan Zeniya 9 15 9
Denmark Tage Nielsen 7 1

Section 2[edit]

Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarter Finals Semi Finals
Indonesia Rudy Hartono 15 15
Canada Jamie McKee 6 1 Indonesia Hartono 15 15
Mexico Ricardo Jaramillo Luque 15 15 Mexico Jaramillo 12 3
Sweden Tommy Theorin 2 2 Indonesia Hartono 15 15
Japan Ippei Kojima 15 15 Japan Kojima 10 6
Sweden Lars Wengberg 10 1 Japan Kojima 15 15
England Paul Whetnall 15 15 England Whetnall 6 12
England Peter Bullivant 4 2 Indonesia Hartono 15 15
Denmark Flemming Delfs 15 15 Denmark Delfs 8 6
West Germany Karl-Heinz Zwiebler 3 4 Denmark Delfs 15 15
England David Hunt 15 15 England Hunt 6 5
Taiwan Cong Chun-Yen 14 8 Denmark Delfs 15 18
Indonesia Liem Swie King 15 15 Indonesia Swie King 8 13
Sweden Thomas Kihlström 12 10 Indonesia Swie King 15 15
Mexico Roy Diaz Gonzalez 15 15 Mexico Gonzalez 8 3
Denmark Gert Hansen 8 13

Women's singles[edit]

Section 1[edit]

Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarter Finals Semi Finals
Japan Hiroe Yuki 11 11
Denmark Inge Borgstrøm 2 3 Japan Yuki 12 11
New Zealand Robin Denton 11 11 12 New Zealand Denton 9 3
England Nora Gardner 5 12 10 Japan Yuki 11 11
England Heather Nielsen 12 11 England Nielsen 6 2
Indonesia Sri Wijanti + 9 3 England Nielsen H 11 11
Denmark Pia Nielsen 11 11 Denmark Nielsen P 2 5
West Germany Brigitte Steden 9 9 Japan Yuki 11 11
Indonesia Utami Dewi 11 12 Indonesia Utami Dewi 6 1
Taiwan Yu Kuk-Geor 5 9 Indonesia Utami Dewi 11 12
Netherlands Joke Van Beusekom 11 11 Netherlands Van Beusekom 9 9
West Germany Gudrun Ziebold 7 1 Indonesia Utami Dewi 11 12
England Margaret Beck 11 11 England Beck 7 9
Denmark Imre Nielsen 8 4 England Beck 11 11
Denmark Anette Börjesson 11 11 12 Denmark Börjesson 2 5
Canada Sandra Stevenson 12 9 9

Section 2[edit]

Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarter Finals Semi Finals
England Gillian Gilks 12 11
Denmark Lonny Bostofte 9 3 England Gilks 11 11
Japan Mika Ikeda 12 11 Japan Ikeda 5 2
Sweden Eva Stuart 11 1 England Gilks 11 12
Indonesia Taty Sumirah 11 11 Indonesia Sumirah 7 10
Taiwan Lim Soo 6 3 Indonesia Sumirah 9 11 12
England Jane Webster 11 11 England Webster 11 4 10
Denmark Jette Foge 5 6 England Gilks 11 11
Denmark Lene Køppen 11 11 Denmark Koppen 3 7
England Margaret Boxall 1 1 Denmark Koppen 11 11
Japan Mami Nishio 11 11 Japan Nishio 5 5
Indonesia Imelda Wiguno 3 8 Denmark Koppen 11 11
Japan Etsuko Takenaka 12 11 Japan Takenaka 7 3
West Germany Marieluise Zizmann 10 6 Japan Takenaka 9 11 11
England Sue Whetnall 11 11 England Whetnall 11 7 2
Indonesia Theresa Widiastuti + 8 7

References[edit]