1975 New Year Honours

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

The New Year Honours 1975 were appointments in many of the Commonwealth realms of Queen Elizabeth II to various orders and honours to reward and highlight good works by citizens of those countries. They were announced on 1 January 1975 to celebrate the year passed and mark the beginning of 1975.[1][2] New Zealand,[3] Mauritius,[4] Fiji,[5] and Grenada.[6]

The recipients of honours are displayed here as they were styled before their new honours.

At this time honours for Australians were still being awarded in the UK honours on the advice of the premiers of Australian states, the Australian honours system began with the 1975 Queen's Birthday Honours.

At this time the two lowest classes of the Royal Victorian Order were "Member (fourth class)" and "Member (fifth class)", both with post-nominals MVO. "Member (fourth class)" was renamed "Lieutenant" (LVO) from the 1985 New Year Honours onwards.

Contents

United Kingdom[edit]

Life peers[edit]

Privy Counsellor[edit]

  • Joel Barnett, M.P., Chief Secretary, H M. Treasury. Member of Parliament for the Heywood and Royton Division of Lancashire.
  • Roy Sydney George Hattersley, M.P., Minister of State, Foreign and Commonwealth Office. Member of Parliament for the Sparkbrook Division of Birmingham.
  • Brian Kevin O'Malley, M.P., Minister of State, Department of Health and Social Security. Member of Parliament for Rotherham.

Knight Bachelor[edit]

Australian States[edit]

State of New South Wales

State of Victoria

  • The Honourable Mr Justice Oliver James Gillard. For services to the legal profession and as a Judge of the Supreme Court.
  • William Shearer Philip, C.M.G., M.C., of Toorak. For outstanding services as a hospital administrator.
  • Thomas Langley Webb, of Toorak. For services to business.

State of Queensland

  • Theodor Charles Bray, C.B.E., of Brisbane. For services to tertiary education and the newspaper industry.
  • James William Foots, of Brookfield. For services to Queensland's mining industry.
  • The Honourable Seymour Douglas Tooth, M.L.A., Minister for Health.

State of Western Australia

  • John Edward Parker, Chairman of the State Electricity Commission.

Order of the Bath[edit]

Knight Grand Cross of the Order of the Bath (GCB)[edit]

Knight Commander of the Order of the Bath (KCB)[edit]

  • Vice Admiral John Anthony Rose Troup, D.S.C.*
  • Admiral David Williams.
  • Air Marshal Neil Cameron, C.B., C.B.E., D.S.O., D.F.C., Royal Air Force.
  • Air Marshal Kenneth Charles Michael Giddings, O.B.E., D.F.C., A.F.C., Royal Air Force.
  • Ian Powell Bancroft, C.B., Second Permanent Secretary, Civil Service Department.
  • George Leitch, C.B., O.B.E., Chief Executive, Procurement Executive, Ministry of Defence.
  • David William Shuckburgh Lidderdale, C.B., Clerk of the House of Commons.
  • Ronald Robert Duncan McIntosh, C.B., Director General, National Economic Development Office.
  • Douglas William Gretton Wass, C.B., Permanent Secretary, H.M. Treasury.

Companion of the Order of the Bath (CB)[edit]

Military Division

  • Rear Admiral James William Dunbar Cook.
  • Commandant Mary Irene Talbot, Hon. A.D.C., Women's Royal Naval Service.
  • Rear Admiral Alan George Watson.
  • Rear Admiral Arthur Brooke Webb.
  • Major-General Edward John Sidney Burnett, D.S.O., O.B.E., M.C., late Infantry.
  • Major-General Hew Dacres George Butler, late Infantry.
  • Major-General John Charles Gould, Royal Army Pay Corps.
  • Major-General Harry Knutton, late Royal Regiment of Artillery.
  • Major-General Alexander Matthew McKay, late Corps of Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers, Colonel Commandant Corps of Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers.
  • Major-General John Michael Strawson, O.B.E., late Royal Armoured Corps.
  • Air Vice-Marshal Reginald Bullen, G.M., Royal Air Force.
  • Air Vice-Marshal Peter David George Terry, A.F.C., Royal Air Force.
  • Air Commodore Molly Greenwood Allott, A.D.C, Women's Royal Air Force.
  • Air Commodore Melvin Clifford Seymour Shepherd, O.B E., Royal Air Force.

Civil Division

  • Sir William Godfrey Agnew, K.C.V.O., lately Clerk in Ordinary of Her Majesty's Most Honourable Privy Council.
  • John Angus Beaton, Deputy Director, Scottish Courts Administration.
  • Patrick Benner, Deputy Secretary, Cabinet Office.
  • Lawrence Sam Berman, Deputy Secretary, Department of Industry.
  • John Wilfrid Bourne, Deputy Secretary, Lord Chancellor's Department.
  • John Charles Burgh, Deputy Secretary, Department of Prices and Consumer Protection.
  • Richard Philip Cave, M.V.O., Principal Clerk, Judicial Office, House of Lords.
  • Harold Raymond Percy Chatten, General Manager, H.M. Dockyard, Rosyth, Ministry of Defence.
  • Donald John Derx, Deputy Secretary, Department of Employment.
  • Miss Hilda Mabel Hedley, Under Secretary, Department of Health and Social Security.
  • Arthur Patrick Hockaday, C.M.G., Deputy Under Secretary of State, Ministry of Defence.
  • Frank Basil Humphrey, Parliamentary Counsel.
  • Major-General Brian St George Irwin, Director-General, Ordnance Survey.
  • John Douglas Webster Janes, Deputy Secretary, Northern Ireland Office.
  • Robert Hill Kidd, Second Secretary, Department of Finance, Northern Ireland.
  • Peter Esmond Lazarus, Deputy Secretary, Department of the Environment.
  • Anthony Keith Rawlinson, Deputy Secretary, H.M. Treasury.
  • Professor John James Andrew Reid, T.D., Deputy Chief Medical Officer, Department of Health and Social Security.
  • Ronald Charters Symonds. Attached Ministry of Defence.
  • Ernest Vize Symons, Deputy Secretary, Board of Inland Revenue.

Order of St Michael and St George[edit]

Knight Grand Cross of the Order of St Michael and St George (GCMG)[edit]

Knight Commander of the Order of St Michael and St George (KCMG)[edit]

Companion of the Order of St Michael and St George (CMG)[edit]

Australian States[edit]

State of New South Wales

  • Walter Ralston Bunning. For services to architecture.
  • Professor John Loewenthal, E.D. For services to medicine.

State of Victoria

  • Brigadier Percival Philip Jackson, C.B.E., of South Yarra. For services to education, and as a soldier.
  • Miss Margaret Alison Mackie, of Toorak. For services to the medical profession and as a hospital administrator.

State of Queensland

State of Western Australia

Royal Victorian Order[edit]

Knight Commander of the Royal Victorian Order (KCVO)[edit]

Commander of the Royal Victorian Order (CVO)[edit]

  • Thomas James Barnham, M.V.O.
  • Alfred Lapthorn Blake, M.C.
  • Acting Air Commodore Michael Austin D'Arcy, Royal Air Force.
  • Douglas Albert Guest.
  • Horace Gildard White, M.V.O.

Member of the Royal Victorian Order (MVO)[edit]

Fourth Class
  • Geoffrey Arthur Briggs.
  • Thomas Hope Findlay, M.V.O.
  • Denis de Montmorrencie Guilfoyle, O.B.E.
  • Colonel Robert Harvey Hilborn, M.B E., C.D.
  • Geoffrey John Eustace Jameson.
  • Major Alan Lockhart McCall.
  • Miss Julia Fergusson Munro, M.V.O
  • Francis Michael Nunan.
  • John Clive Wilson Peacock.
  • Captain Frank Wright Walton, D.F C
  • Russell Dillon Wood, V.R.D.
Fifth Class
  • Alan David Gordon Bell.
  • Lieutenant (S) (O.C.A.) Geoffrey Connell, Royal Navy.
  • Edwin George Johnson.
  • Michael Vaughan Kenyon.
  • Harry Ernest Pratt.
  • Cyril Taylor, B.E.M.
  • Miss Hester Winifred White.

Royal Victorian Medal (Silver) (RVM)[edit]

  • Petty Officer Steward David Kenneth Athersuch.
  • Police Constable Eric Stanley Blencoe, Metropolitan Police.
  • Mary, Mrs Hickman.
  • Charles Frederick Hodgson.
  • Chief Communications Yeoman Gerald Rex King.
  • Acting Flight Sergeant Patrick Joseph Malone, Royal Air Force.
  • John Morgan.
  • George William Pipkin.
  • Ernest Robertson.
  • Eric Savage.
  • William John Stephenson Tallon.
  • Police Constable Peter Leonard Tappin, Metropolitan Police.
  • Ernest William Wright.

Order of the British Empire[edit]

Knight Grand Cross of the Order of the British Empire (GBE)[edit]

Dame Commander of the Order of the British Empire (DBE)[edit]

Australian States[edit]

State of Victoria

Knight Commander of the Order of the British Empire (KBE)[edit]

Australian States[edit]

State of Western Australia

  • John Evenden Virtue, Senior Puisne Judge of the Supreme Court of Western Australia.

Commander of the Order of the British Empire (CBE)[edit]

Military Division[edit]
Royal Navy
Army
  • Brigadier Sidney Ernest Dutton, M.B.E. (355689), late Royal Army Ordnance Corps (Now R.A R.O.)
  • Brigadier Jack Spencer Fletcher, O.B.E. (397244), late Infantry.
  • Brigadier Walter Peter Walker Robertson, O.B.E (278721) late Royal Corps of Signals, Colonel Gurkha Signals.
  • Colonel George Brian Sinclair (376979), late Corps of Royal Engineers.
  • Brigadier Eric David Smith, D.S.O., M.B.E. (388771), late Infantry.
  • Brigadier John Nicholas Sonerville (269382), late Infantry.
  • Brigadier Peter George Tynan, O.B.E. (198978), late Royal Armoured Corps.
Royal Air Force
  • Air Commodore Donald Percy Hall, A.F.C., Royal Air Force.
  • Group Captain Michael John Armitage, Royal Air Force.
  • Group Captain Richard Henry Arscott, O.B.E., Royal Air Force.
  • Group Captain Kenneth Joseph Goodwin, A.F.C, Royal Air Force.
  • Group Captain Douglas Herbert Richard Weston, Royal Air Force.
Civil Division[edit]

Officer of the Order of the British Empire (OBE)[edit]

Military Division[edit]
Royal Navy
  • The Reverend Edward Appleyard, V.R.D., Royal Naval Reserve.
  • Surgeon Captain Kenneth Morley Backhouse, V.R.D.*, Royal Naval Reserve.
  • Commander (SD) Phillip James Ball, Royal Navy.
  • Commander William George Berry Black, Royal Navy.
  • Commander Anthony Bowen, Royal Navy.
  • Commander John Frederick Carey, Royal Navy.
  • Surgeon Commander David Michael Davies, Royal Navy.
  • Commander Cedric Denis Fowler, Royal Navy
  • Acting Commander John Raymond Hatch, Royal Navy.
  • Commander Jonathan David Willoughby Husband, Royal Navy.
  • Commander Anthony David Hutton, Royal Navy.
  • Commander Denis Furnivall Swithinbank, DSC, Royal Navy.
  • Lieutenant Colonel Michael Compton Lockwood Wilkins, Royal Marines.
Army
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Richard Anthony Clay (411915) Royal Regiment of Artillery.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Philip Middleton Davies (426864), The Royal Scots (The Royal Regiment).
  • Major (Now Lieutenant-Colonel) John Graham Hind (397930), Royal Tank Regiment.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Hugh Anthony Johnstone M.B.E. (420864), Royal Corps of Signals.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Roger Lewis Tudor Jones (417441), The Parachute Regiment.
  • Lieutenant Colonel George Ronald Derrick Kennedy (385358), Royal Regiment of Artillery.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Robert Michael Koe (418308), The Royal Green Jackets.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel (Now Colonel) Brian Hedley Marciandi (403537), The Queen's Regiment.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel David Macdonald Gollan Myles T.D. (421465), Royal Army Medical Corps, Territorial and Army Volunteer Reserve.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel James Bernard Ogilvie, T.D. (409235), The Queen's Regiment, Territorial and Army Volunteer Reserve.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Mark Richard Pennell, M.B.E. (368220), The Royal Green Jackets.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel (Staff Quartermaster) Stanley Price (435453), The Royal Regiment of Fusiliers.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel (Acting) Kenneth Arthur Spring T.D. (331060), late Royal Regiment of Artillery, Combined Cadet Force, Territorial and Army Volunteer Reserve (Now Retired).
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Peter Harrison Swinhoe (427484), Royal Army Medical Corps.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Jean Valinder (232437), Royal Army Pay Corps (Now Retired).
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Alan Edward Yardley (382846), Royal Army Ordnance Corps (Now R.A.R.O.).
Royal Air Force
  • Acting Group Captain Myrddin Idwyll David, Royal Air Force.
  • Wing Commander Stanley Walter Bainbridge (3053711), Royal Air Force.
  • Wing Commander John Barrie Blakeley (2536956), Royal Air Force.
  • Wing Commander Barrie Ernest Frederick Faulkner (582642), Royal Air Force.
  • Wing Commander Patrick King (4151279), Royal Air Force.
  • Wing Commander Peter Alfred Knapton, D.F.C. (116984), Royal Air Force.
  • Wing Commander Ronald William Leppard (201551), Royal Air Force.
  • Wing Commander Eric Harold Macey (4159730), Royal Air Force.
  • Wing Commander John Meadows (582381), Royal Air Force.
  • Wing Commander Geoffrey John Edward Moores (2469163), .Royal Air Force.
  • Wing Commander Barry Hamilton Newton (607353), Royal Air Force.
  • Wing Commander George Earl Ord (2456842), Royal Air Force.
  • Wing Commander William George Wood (152184), Royal Air Force.
Civil Division[edit]
  • Agnes Frances, Mrs Allan, M.B.E., County President, City of Dundee Branch, British Red Cross Society.
  • Leslie Leonard Allen, lately Principal, Willesden College of Technology.
  • John Victor Caldecott Anthony, Superintending Valuer, Board of Inland Revenue.
  • Yangos Antoniou, Administrative Officer, Cyprus, Ministry of Defence.
  • Brian Ashley Barker, Surveyor of Historic Buildings, Greater London Council.
  • Thomas Edward Barnsley, Chairman, East Midlands Regional Industrial Savings Committee.
  • Cyril Frank Batchelor, B.E.M., Chairman, Barristers' Clerks' Association.
  • Alan Beaney. For services to local government in West Yorkshire.
  • Reginald Horace Beaver, Senior Principal, Metropolitan Police Office.
  • The Reverend Reginald Charles Morris Beeny, Director, Church of England Children's Society.
  • St. John Michael Clive Birt, Senior Consaltant Surgeon, Jersey General Hospital.
  • Major John Freeman Fairfax Blakeborough, M.C., Writer. For services to journalism and sport.
  • Raphael Braude, Senior Principal Scientific Officer, National Institute for Research in Dairying, Shinfield, Reading.
  • Trevor Broom, Director of Operations, Headquarters, Central Electricity Generating Board.
  • Kenneth Robson Brown, Chief Engineer, Inertial Systems Department, Edinburgh, Ferranti Ltd. For services to Export.
  • Miss Mary Agnes Burr. For services to pharmacy.
  • Eric Duncan Butterworth. For services to race relations in Yorkshire and the North East.
  • George Canning. For services to Birmingham City Council.
  • Leonard Arthur Castleton, lately Transport Manager, The Metal Box Company Ltd.
  • Eric Alfred Charles Chamberlain, Director of Scientific Control, National Coal Board.
  • Norman William Chappell. For services to the British Optical Association.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Dorrien Richard Wingate Graham Collins-Charlton, M.B.E., D.L., Secretary, Royal Humane Society.
  • Colonel Robert James Chaundler, Administrator, National Council of Social Service.
  • Victor Alfred Cheeseman, Joint Managing Director, Osram (G.E.C.) Ltd.
  • John Alfred Church, Principal, Lord Chancellor's Department.
  • Edward Clark, City Councillor, Glasgow.
  • Robert Clemmett, M.B.E., Chief Officer (E.E.C. Co-ordination), British Railways Board.
  • Janet Rosemary, Mrs. Cockcroft, for public services and particularly as a member of the Food Additives and Contaminants Committee.
  • Samuel Henry Coplans. For services to the British Dental Association Trust Fund.
  • Douglas Leonard Corder, Principal, Department of Education and Science.
  • John William Counsell, Managing Director, The Windsor Theatre Company.
  • Stanley Cramp. For services to nature conservation.
  • Alfred Marshall Cubbon, Director, Manx Museum and National Trust, Isle of Man.
  • David Evan James Davies, I.S.O., Chairman, The Boys' Clubs of Wales.
  • Emily May Charlotte, Mrs. Davies, for public services in Clwyd.
  • Eric Patrick Davies, Director of Housing, London Borough of Newham.
  • Chloe Marion, Mrs. Davis, lately Chairman, Consumer Standards Advisory Committee, British Standards Institution.
  • John Gilbert Davis, Consultant Bacteriologist.
  • Robert William Denny, Director and Chief Engineer, Ultra Electronics Ltd., Middlesex. For services to Export.
  • George Maurice Down, lately Chairman, Down Brothers and Mayer and Phelps Ltd., Surrey.
  • Frederick John Drake, Headmaster, Dane Court Technical High School, Broadstairs.
  • Ian Ruxton Drummond, Divisional Manager, Trent River Management Division, Severn-Trent Water Authority.
  • Arthur James Dunmall, lately Senior Supply and Transport Officer, Royal Naval Armament Depot, Gosport, Ministry of Defence.
  • Miss Williamina Kennedy Dunnett, Headmistress, Hoyland, Kirk Balk Comprehensive School, South Yorkshire.
  • Leslie George Edwards, Principal Dancer, Royal Ballet.
  • Reginald Sartin Edwards. For services to the community in Essex.
  • Samuel Vincent Ellis, lately Divisional Manager, Norfolk and Suffolk River Division, Anglian Water Authority.
  • Alfred Albert Ernest Ellis Ettinghausen, Controller of Stamps, Board of Inland Revenue.
  • Walter Everett, Member, Chesterfield Borough Council.
  • William Farley, M.C., Q.P M., Chief Constable, Gwent Constabulary.
  • Patricia, Mrs. Fay, Founder Chairman, National Association of Decorative and Fine Arts Societies.
  • Ronald Edwin Fouracres. For services to horticulture.
  • John Duffy Fox. For services to local government and the water industry in Scotland.
  • John Fry, General Medical Practitioner, Beckenham, Kent.
  • Frank Stanley Gale, Q.P.M., Deputy Chief Constable, Northumbria Police.
  • Peter Fawcett Garthwaite. For services to forestry.
  • Clifford Gaskell, Project Designer, Martin Baker Aircraft Company Ltd.
  • Winifred Gerin (Winifred Eveleen, Mrs. Lock), Author and Biographer.
  • The Honourable Rosalind Mary Gibbs. For public services in Hunsdon, Hertfordshire.
  • Edward Walwyn Goldstraw, Senior Group Engineer, Kent Sub-Unit, South Eastern Road Construction Unit.
  • Frederic Causley Goodger, M.B.E., Head of Accounts, Commonwealth Development Corporation.
  • Margaret Penrice, Mrs. Goodman, Chairman, Board of Visitors, H.M. Borstal, Hewell Grange, Redditch.
  • Mordici Eleazer Gordon, Chairman, Plymouth and District Disablement Advisory Committee.
  • Thomas Patterson Gorrie, Treasurer, Dumfries County Council.
  • Arkyl Staveley Gough, lately Chairman, Harefield and Northwood Hospital Management Committee.
  • Miss Elisabeth Mary Gravelius, Branch Director, Kent Branch, British Red Cross Society.
  • Horace Kemball Greaves, Secretary, Manchester Savings Committee.
  • Donald David Hainstock, Divisional Director, John Laing Construction Ltd.
  • Eric Learoyd Haley, lately General Secretary, Leicester, Young Men's Christian Association.
  • Robert Alan Hall, Principal Scientific Officer, Department of Industrial and Forensic Science, Northern Ireland.
  • Harold Halliwell, M.B,E., lately Foreign and Commonwealth Office.
  • Miss Margaret Frances Harris, Resident Designer, English National Opera.
  • Edgar Charles Harrison, M.B.E., B.E M., Foreign and Commonwealth Office.
  • John Warren Simpson Harvey. For services to forensic odontology in Scotland.
  • John Francis Hayes, MM. Principal, Science Research Council.
  • Alice Louisa, Mrs. Hemming, Vice-President, The Women's Council.
  • William McCrorie Herbison, lately Rector of Larkhall Academy, Lanarkshire.
  • Joseph Hogarth, Principal, Forestry Com-mission (Wales).
  • Gilbert Holdsworth, Managing Director, Dodwell and Company Ltd.
  • Cecil Thomas Hole, Principal, Scottish Office.
  • John Hollinshead, Member, Cheshire County Council.
  • Frederick Gordon Holmes, Commissioner, County of Hertford, St. John Ambulance Association and Brigade.
  • Arthur Sackville Hulkes, Chairman, Romford and Grays National Insurance Local Tribunal.
  • Stanley Thomas Hunt, Director, Engineering, The Express Lift Company Ltd.
  • Lewis James McLean Hynd, Director and Secretary, Scottish Television Ltd.
  • Thomas Jackson. For social services in Lancashire.
  • Maurice Albert Jerrold. For services to the education of handicapped children.
  • Richard Downing Johnston, Principal Professional and Technology Officer, Department of the Environment.
  • Hilda May, Mrs. Joyce, Headmistress, St Anne's County Secondary School for Girls, Fareham.
  • Ronald Frederick Kempster, lately Chief Nursing Officer, St. Crispins Hospital, Northampton.
  • Winifred, Mrs. Kettle, Member, Bolton Metropolitan Borough Council
  • Miss Lina Lalandi (Lina Madeleine, Mrs. Lalandi-Emery), Artistic Director, English Bach Festival.
  • Thomas Milne Lauchlan, Director and Regional Controller, F M.C. (Meat) Ltd, Scotland.
  • Miss Winifred Sybil Learoyd, Principal, Department of the Environment.
  • John Frederick Leedham, Principal Lecturer, Educational Technology, College of Education, Loughborough
  • John Crawford Leicester, Principal Inspector of Taxes, Board of Inland Revenue.
  • Arthur Leighfield. For services to the Magistracy in Swindon.
  • David Joel Liston, M B.E. For services to business education.
  • John Charles Couvois Litton, lately Principal Scientific Officer, Ministry of Defence.
  • Edward McCabe, Secretary, Defence Studies Committee, Department of External Studies, University of Oxford.
  • Desmond Nicholas Brownlow McCandless, Executive Commercial Director, Short Brothers and Harland Ltd., Belfast.
  • Justin Steven MacCarthy, Principal Nursing Officer, Moss Side Special Hospital, Liverpool, Department of Health and Social Security.
  • Aileen Allen, Mrs. McCorkell, President, Londonderry City Branch, British Red Cross Society.
  • The Right Reverend Monsignor Neil MacKellaig, lately Chairman, Board of Management, North and South Uist Hospitals.
  • John Herd Mackenzie, Chairman and Managing Director, Herd and Mackenzie Ltd., Shipbuilders, Buckie.
  • William Richard Maidment, Director, Libraries and Arts, London Borough of Camden
  • William Harold Mallett, Chief Industrial Relations Officer, London Transport Executive
  • George William Mann, Deputy Director, South Bank Concert Halls, Greater London Council.
  • Sidney Ernest Thomas Martin, Member, West Midlands Metropolitan County Council and Member, Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council.
  • John Cook Mather, Principal, Office of Fair Trading.
  • John Alexander Matheson. For public services in Scotland and particularly as member, Scottish In- dustrial Development Board.
  • John Campbell Maxwell, D.F.C, Chief Fire Officer, Cambridgeshire Fire and Rescue Service.
  • Miss Mildred Alicia Mendez, Group Head Occupational Therapist, Merton, Sutton and Wandsworth Area Health Authority.
  • Miss Peggy Theophila Metcalfe, M B.E., Foreign and Commonwealth Office.
  • Robert Headley Miers, M B.E., Regional Engineer, Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food.
  • Kenneth Milne, Research Executive, Radar Research Centre, Plessey Company Ltd. For services to Export.
  • George Mitchell, Director, George Mitchell Choirs Ltd.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Peter Gerald Molloy, M.C., Secretary, United Kingdom Branch, Commonwealth Parliamentary Association.
  • Alec Moore, Member, Scunthorpe Borough Council.
  • John George Peter Morton, Senior Test Pilot, Westland Helicopters Ltd, Yeovil.
  • Albert Ernest Mullin, Governor Class I, Northern Ireland Prison Service.
  • Donald Arthur Munro, Director, James Longley and Company Ltd. For services to the construction industry.
  • Miss Barbara Langmuir Napier. For public services and particularly as Member, Industrial Arbitration Board.
  • David Shelman Nations. For services to Water Ski-ing.
  • Keith Newlands, Director, Development Policy and Planning, British Steel Corporation (Inter- national) Ltd. For services to Export.
  • Francis Herbert Newman, Director-General of Finance, National Coal Board.
  • Commander Peter Edward Newstead, D.S.C., R.N. (Retired), Civil Affairs Officer, Sea Cadet Corps Headquarters.
  • William Richard Nicholas. For services to the Magistracy in Cornwall.
  • William Edward Nicholson, lately Manager, Tottenham Hotspur Football Club.
  • Torquil Nicolson, Vice-Convener, Ross and Cromarty County Council.
  • Captain Thomas Nisbet, D.F.C., Deputy Fight Operations Director, Overseas Division, British Airways.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Peter Smith Norwell, T.D. For services to the Highlands of Scotland Territorial Auxiliary and Volunteer Reserve Association.
  • William Patrick O'Kane (Senior). For services to agriculture and food processing in Northern Ireland.
  • Geoffrey Orchard, Regional Director, Cyprus, Department of the Environment.
  • William Esplin Ormond, Manager, Scottish Football Team.
  • Arthur Thomas Palin, Chief Chemist and Bacteriologist, Newcastle and Gateshead Water Company.
  • Karl Gadenne Pamplin, Secretary, Small Engine Division, Rolls Royce (1971) Ltd.
  • Freda Elsie, Mrs. Parker, Director of Education, Family Planning Association.
  • Thomas James Parker, General Secretary/Treasurer, National League of the Blind and Disabled.
  • Peter Wilfrid Paskell, M.B.E., Chief Probation Officer, Nottinghamshire.
  • Geoffrey Crosbie Patterson. For services Royal British Legion in Scotland.
  • Alan Frederick Richards Payne. For services to the community in Stroud, Gloucestershire.
  • Lester Keith Piggott, Jockey.
  • Ian Stephen Porter, Chairman and Managing Director, Wilson and Longbottom Ltd, Barnsley. For services to Export.
  • George Aleck Potter, Principal, Home Office.
  • Miss Audrey Mary Prime, National Organising Officer for Health Staffs, National and Local Government Officers' Association.
  • David Morgan Rees, Keeper, Department of Industry, National Museum of Wales.
  • Thomas Idris Rees, Senior Principal Scientific Officer, Ministry of Overseas Development.
  • The Reverend Ian James McClelland Reid, lately Leader, Iona Community.
  • Blanche, Lady Robey. For public services particularly in Sussex.
  • George Ivan Robinson, Principal Scientific Officer, National Physical Laboratory.
  • Albert Rolls, lately Controller, Wales and the Marches Telecommunications Board, The Post Office.
  • Clifford Beaver Rothera, Assistant Managing Director, Vantona Ltd. Chairman, Albert Hartley Ltd.
  • Louis Arthur Rouse, Adviser for Immigrant and General Education, City of Bradford Metropolitan
  • John Henry Joseph Sauvage, D S.O., D F.C., Managing Director, Britannia Airways Ltd.
  • William Patrick Scott, T.D., Chairman, Orkney Local Employment Committee
  • John Martin Service. For services to the National Economic Development Council.
  • Edith Barbara, Mrs. Sheasby, for social services in Berkshire.
  • Bernard Sherlock, M.B.E., Member, Northern Area Health and Social Services Board for Northern Ireland.
  • Reginald William Small, Senior Principal, Royal Ordnance Factory, Chorley, Ministry of Defence.
  • John Francis Austin Smyth. For services to preventive dentistry.
  • Cecille Madeleine, Mrs. Stampa, Administrator for Wales, Women's Royal Voluntary Service.
  • Isabella Ormiston, Mrs. Stewart, Chairman, Scottish Gas Consumers' Council.
  • Francis Stone, lately Co-ordinator for Forces Work in United Kingdom, Young Men's Christian Association
  • Roy Oswald Stonehouse, Principal, H.M. Stationery Office.
  • Charlotte Mary, Mrs. Stott, formerly Women's Editor, The Guardian.
  • Major John Freville Henry Surtees, M.C., Managing Director, Garvey (London) Ltd. For services to the Government Hospitality Fund.
  • Konrad Syrop, Chairman, Bush House Modernisation Working Party, British Broadcasting Corporation.
  • William Arthur John Taft, Principal, Board of Customs and Excise.
  • Wing Commander John Scott-Taggart, M.C. For services to radio engineering.
  • John Keith Taylor, Football Referee.
  • Graham Stuart Thomas, Gardens Consultant, The National Trust.
  • John Haydn Thomas. For services to local government in Mid Glamorgan.
  • Francis Paul Thomson, Associate Consultant, Communications and Equipment Consultants Ltd. For services to the Giro system.
  • Hugh Oswald Tudor, Farmer, Gwynedd.
  • Alfred Sydney Turner, County Surveyor, Somerset County Council and Chief Engineer, Somerset Sub-Unit, South Western Road Construction Unit.
  • Surgeon-Captain Peter de Bee Turtle, V.R.D. For services to the Medical Officers of Schools Association.
  • Frederick George Uglow, Headmaster, Montpelier Junior School, Plymouth.
  • Margaret Angharad, Mrs. Valk, lately Social Work Education Adviser, Central Council for Education and Training in Social Work.
  • Frederick John Vassalli, lately Managing Director, Smith Brothers (Whitehaven) Ltd.
  • Donald Vaughan. For services to medicine in Norfolk.
  • Raglan John Tilley Stafford-Waters, Taxation Secretary, Country Landowners' Association.
  • Hugh James Bennett Watkins. For services to the community in Mid Wales.
  • Andrew Watson, M B E., Deputy Director, Chamber of Shipping of the United Kingdom.
  • Albert Weedall, Principal, Bournville College of Further Education, Birmingham.
  • Henry Gordon Welch, Principal, Department of Employment.
  • Miss Elizabeth Elaine Wilkie, Director, Council for the Education and Training of Health Visitors.
  • Haydn Lewis Williams, Managing Director, Smith Kendon Ltd. For services to Export.
  • William Gordon Williams, H.M. Inspector of Mechanical Engineering, Department of Energy.
  • William Martin Williams, Assistant Chief Constable, Royal Ulster Constabulary.
  • William Owen Williams, General Medical Practitioner, Swansea.
  • Andrew Wilson, M.B.E., Director of Planning and Engineering, Renfrewshire County Council.
  • David Wilson, County Organiser of Physical Education, Fife.
  • David Gordon Wilson, General Medical Practitioner, Bushey, Hertfordshire.
  • Peter Jardine Bonhote Wilson, Journalist (Sports-writer).
  • Maxwell Charles Wolf, Assistant Managing Director, Marconi Radar Systems Ltd. For services to Export.
  • James Maxwell Wood, lately Secretary, Parlia-mentary Committee, Co-operative Union Ltd
  • Thomas Woodfield, Captain, Royal Research Ship Bransfield, Natural Environment Research Council.
  • Reginald Bertie Woodhouse, M.B.E., Technical Adviser, Ministry of Defence.
  • Alfred Stanley Worrall, lately Principal, Methodist College, Belfast.
  • Hubert John Wright, Senior Educational Psychologist, Hampshire County Education Department.
  • George Douglas Yandell, Clerk to the NottinghamCity Justices
Overseas Awards
  • Lieutenant Colonel Arthur John Ferrrary, E.D., The Gibraltar Regiment.

Order of the Companions of Honour (CH)[edit]

New Zealand[edit]

Knight Bachelor[edit]

  • William Norman Gough Dunlop JP – of Christchurch. For services to the farming industry.
  • Leonard Albert Hadley JP – of Wellington. For services to the trade union movement.

Order of the Bath[edit]

Companion of the Order of the Bath (CB)[edit]

Civil Division

Order of Saint Michael and Saint George[edit]

Companion of the Order of St Michael and St George (CMG)[edit]

  • Arthur Ernest Bockett OBE – commissioner of the Waterfront Industry Commission.
  • John Patrick McVeagh – of Lower Hutt, Chief Parliamentary Counsel.

Order of the British Empire[edit]

Dame Commander of the Order of the British Empire (DBE)[edit]

Civil Division

Knight Commander of the Order of the British Empire (KBE)[edit]

Civil Division

Commander of the Order of the British Empire (CBE)[edit]

Civil Division
  • Laurence Alfred Cameron JP – of Lower Hutt. For services to commerce and the community.
  • Mrs Miriam Patricia Dell – of Wellington. For public services.
  • Robert James MacLachlan – Director-General of Lands, 1962–74.
  • Stanley William Wilford Tong – of Auckland. For services to the legal profession and civic affairs.
  • Pearce Melvin Eddy Williams OBE JP – of Kaikohe. For services to the community.
Military Division
  • Brigadier Ronald Douglas Patrick Hassett MBE – Assistant Chief of Defence Staff (Policy).

Officer of the Order of the British Empire (OBE)[edit]

Civil Division
  • John Dunstan Atkinson – of Auckland. For services to scientific research.
  • Gordon Alexander Brown JP – of Palmerston North. For services to the community.
  • The Reverend Father Leo St John Close – of Dunedin. For services to the paraplegic movement.
  • Bevan Ernest Congdon – of Dunedin. For services to cricket.
  • James Francis Duncan – professor of inorganic and theoretical chemistry, Victoria University of Wellington.
  • Maurice Francis Tancred Holmes – of Christchurch. For services to New Zealand trotting.
  • Mrs Sheila Betty Holt JP – of Auckland. For services to the community.
  • Donald Ross Hunter – of Dunedin, For services to the Otago Council and the community.
  • The Reverend George Alfred Jeffreys – of Auckland. For services to youth and the community.
  • Reginald David Lumsden – of Wellington. For services to the Industrial Court.
  • Norman Alfred Nash – of Palmerston North. For services to the newspaper and printing industry and community.
  • Mrs Eunice Olive Nieukerke – of Auckland. For services to education and the community.
  • John Goodlet Pryde – of Wellington. For services to the farming industry.
  • John Russell Ritchie – of Dunedin. For services to medicine.
  • James Malcolm Ross – of Lower Hutt. For services to sport, especially smallbore rifle shooting.
  • The Reverend Ernest James Salisbury – of Shaba, Zaire. For humanitarian services.
Military Division

Member of the Order of the British Empire (MBE)[edit]

Civil Division
  • Miss Muriel Barron (Sister Mary Gabriel) – of Auckland. For services to the community.
  • Desmond Terence Crowe – of Timaru. For services to the community.
  • William Wallis Day JP – of Palmerston North. For services to local government.
  • Patrick Ballance Desmond – of Palmerston North. For services to the dairy industry.
  • Pieter Johannes De Vries – of Karamea. For exemplary devotion to duty as a patrolman on the Heaphy Track.
  • Mrs Mary Frances English – of Auckland. For services to guiding.
  • Miss Binda Mary Goldsbrough – of Christchurch. For services to physically handicapped children.
  • Mrs Frances Eva Boronia Gregory – of Gisborne. For services to the community and local government.
  • Councillor Leonard Robert George Harlen QFSM – of Hastings. For services to the Fire Brigade.
  • Hugh Wilson Hayward JP – of Ngatea. For services to the community and local government.
  • James Frederick Higgins JP – of Tokoroa. For services to local government and the community.
  • Miss Florence Caroline Emily Howland – of Pukerua Bay. For services to social welfare.
  • Lewis Evan Lewis – of South Auckland. For services to education.
  • Bruce McHattie – of Auckland. For services to the deaf.
  • Miss Rona Una McKenzie – of Auckland. For services to women's cricket.
  • Mrs Norma Mangos – of Nelson. For services to the New Zealand Marching Association.
  • John Patrick Murphy – of Marlborough. For services to the community.
  • Mrs Beverley Pentland – of Petone. For services to the community especially fireworks safety.
  • Miss Marjorie Ellen Rae JP – of Christchurch. For services to nursing and the community.
  • George Skipworth JP – of Invercargill. For services to the community
  • John Rickard Waigth JP – of Roxburgh. For services to the community and local government.
  • Neil Apanui Watene JP – of Petone. For services to the Māori community.
  • William Frederick Wise – of Hamilton. For public services particularly with the construction of the New Zealand Chancery in Canberra.
  • Clifford John Bell – lately Superintendent, New Zealand Police.
  • Keith Vincent – Superintendent, New Zealand Police.
Military Division
  • Lieutenant Commander David Trevor Ingram – Royal New Zealand Navy.
  • Warrant Marine Engineering Artificer Terence Richard Martin – Royal New Zealand Navy.
  • Major Stewart Thomas Foster ED – Royal New Zealand Army Service Corps (Territorial Force).
  • Warrant Officer First Class Lance Repington Reeves – Royal New Zealand Infantry Regiment (Regular Force).

Companion of the Imperial Service Order (ISO)[edit]

  • Murray Dobson Sherwood – locomotive supervisor, New Zealand Railways.

British Empire Medal (BEM)[edit]

Civil Division
  • Miss Clare Martha Ambler – of Auckland. For services in local government.
  • Harry Winfield Bennett JP – of Christchurch. For services to local government.
  • Miss Elizabeth Joyce Addison Birley – of Tauranga. For welfare services.
  • Norman Henry Brayshaw – of Blenheim. For services to the community.
  • John Drummond – of Akaroa. For services to the community.
  • Russell MacLennan Glendinning – of Lumsden. For services to tourism.
  • Mrs Joyce Iris Klempel – of Westland. For services to the community.
  • Miss Gladys Lorimer McAndrew – of Levin. For services to nursing.
  • Howard Leon Mallitte – of Wellington; For services to youth and the Navy League Sea Cadet organisation.
  • Mrs Mona Ross Moore – of Tarras, Central Otago. For services to the community.
  • Mrs Alma Phyllis Neave JP – of Hamilton. For services to the community.
  • Mrs Helga Marshall Newson – of Christchurch. For services to intellectually handicapped children.
  • John Joseph O'Brien – of Sydney, Australia. For social welfare work.
  • Mrs Doris Ogden – of Auckland. For services to the community.
  • Edward Benjamin O'Reilly JP – of Clyde. For services to the community.
  • Norman Arthur Prier – of Eastbourne. For services to the community.
  • John Te Rangianiwaniwa Rangihau – of Hamilton. For services to the Māori people.
  • Mrs Ellen June Sullivan JP – of New Plymouth. For services to the community.
  • Mrs Kuini Katarina Ellison Te Tau – of Masterton. For services to the community.
  • Lindsay Eunus Warmington – of Dargaville. For voluntary services to the community.
  • Miss Olive Charlotte Mary Wharton – of Wellington. For services to the blind.
  • Kenneth Cecil Wilkinson – of Lower Hutt. For services to sport, especially table tennis.
  • Eric Drayton Withell – of Nelson. For services to brass bands.
  • David Skinner Paterson – lately Detective Sergeant, New Zealand Police.
Military Division
  • Chief Radioman James Drummond – Royal New Zealand Naval Volunteer Reserve.
  • Chief Signalman Russell Graham Hockley – Royal New Zealand Navy.
  • Chief Petty Officer Gunnery Instructor Graham Clive Holloway – Royal New Zealand Navy.
  • Corporal Maxwell Harry Lyver – Royal New Zealand Infantry Regiment (Territorial Force).
  • Sergeant Donald Grant Tanui Roa – Royal New Zealand Armoured Corps (Regular Force).
  • Staff Sergeant Jeffrey Johnson Taylor – Royal New Zealand Army Service Corps (Regular Force).
  • Flight Sergeant Air Ordnanceman Graham Brian Parcell – Royal New Zealand Air Force.
  • Flight Sergeant Ronald Stanley Soden – Royal New Zealand Air Force.

Air Force Cross (AFC)[edit]

  • Squadron Leader Frank Hamilton Roach – Royal New Zealand Air Force.

Queen's Fire Service Medal (QFSM)[edit]

  • Alex Douglas Barton – Chief Fire Officer, Dannevirke Volunteer Fire Brigade.
  • John Fogarty – Senior Station Officer, Lyttelton Volunteer Fire Brigade (Christchurch Metropolitan Fire Brigade).
  • Harold Thomas Genese – Chief Fire Officer, Tauranga United Fire Brigade.

Queen's Police Medal (QPM)[edit]

  • Charles Erlston Weir Black – Senior Sergeant, New Zealand Police.
  • Michael John Vaughan – Constable, New Zealand Police.

Grenada[edit]

Order of the British Empire[edit]

Commander of the Order of the British Empire (CBE)[edit]

Civil Division
  • Wilbert Everard Douglas. For services to the community.

Officer of the Order of the British Empire (OBE)[edit]

Civil Division

Member of the Order of the British Empire (MBE)[edit]

Civil Division
  • Miss Irva Merle Baptists. For services to education.
  • Milton Matthew John, Agricultural Assistant, Ministry of Agriculture.
  • Joseph Augustus Pitt. For services to arts and crafts and the community.

References[edit]

  1. ^ United Kingdom list: "No. 46444". The London Gazette (Supplement). 31 December 1974. pp. 1–33. 
  2. ^ New Zealand list: "No. 46446". The London Gazette (Supplement). 31 December 1974. pp. 37–40. 
  3. ^ New Zealand list: "No. 46446". The London Gazette (Supplement). 31 December 1974. pp. 37–40. 
  4. ^ Mauritius list: "No. 46447". The London Gazette (Supplement). 31 December 1974. p. 41. 
  5. ^ Fiji list: "No. 46448". The London Gazette (Supplement). 31 December 1974. p. 43. 
  6. ^ Grenada list: "No. 46449". The London Gazette (Supplement). 31 December 1974. p. 45.