1975 Wimbledon Championships – Men's Doubles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Men's Doubles
1975 Wimbledon Championships
Champions Australia John Newcombe
Australia Tony Roche
Runners-up United States Bob Lutz
United States Stan Smith
Final score 7–5, 8–6, 6–4
Details
Draw 64 (8Q)
Seeds 8
Events
Singles men women
Doubles men women mixed
← 1974 · Wimbledon Championships · 1976 →

John Newcombe and Tony Roche were the defending champions, but Newcombe did not compete. Roche partnered with Colin Dibley but lost in the quarterfinals to Dick Crealy and Nikola Pilić.

Vitas Gerulaitis and Sandy Mayer defeated Colin Dowdeswell and Allan Stone in the final, 7–5, 8–6, 6–4 to win the Gentlemen's Doubles title at the 1975 Wimbledon Championships.[1]

Seeds[edit]

01.   United States Brian Gottfried / Mexico Raúl Ramírez (Second round)
02.   United States Jimmy Connors / Romania Ilie Năstase (Second round)
03.   South Africa Bob Hewitt / South Africa Frew McMillan (Quarterfinals)
04.   United States Bob Lutz / United States Stan Smith (Third round)
05.   Australia John Alexander / Australia Phil Dent (Second round)
06.   United Kingdom Mark Cox / United Kingdom Roger Taylor (Third round)
07.   Netherlands Tom Okker / United States Marty Riessen (Third round)
08.   United States Arthur Ashe / United States Erik van Dillen (Second round)

Click on the seed number of a player to go to their draw section.

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

Finals[edit]

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
                     
United States Vitas Gerulaitis
United States Sandy Mayer
6 6 6
United Kingdom Gerald Battrick
United Kingdom Graham Stilwell
4 4 2
United States Vitas Gerulaitis
United States Sandy Mayer
8 3 6 6 6
West Germany Jürgen Fassbender
West Germany Hans-Jürgen Pohmann
9 6 3 3 3
West Germany Jürgen Fassbender
West Germany Hans-Jürgen Pohmann
5 6 6 9
Australia Ross Case
Australia Geoff Masters
7 2 1 8
United States Vitas Gerulaitis
United States Sandy Mayer
7 8 6
Rhodesia Colin Dowdeswell
Australia Allan Stone
5 6 4
Rhodesia Colin Dowdeswell
Australia Allan Stone
6 6 8 9
3 South Africa Bob Hewitt
South Africa Frew McMillan
3 4 9 8
Rhodesia Colin Dowdeswell
Australia Allan Stone
9 3 4 9 6
Australia Dick Crealy
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Nikola Pilić
8 6 6 8 3
Australia Colin Dibley
Australia Tony Roche
4 4 4
Australia Dick Crealy
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Nikola Pilić
6 6 6

Top half[edit]

Section 1[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
1 United States B Gottfried
Mexico R Ramírez
6 6 6
Q Australia M Edmondson
Australia S Wright
4 2 2 1 United States B Gottfried
Mexico R Ramírez
2 3 5
United States C Pasarell
United States R Tanner
6 6 6 United States C Pasarell
United States R Tanner
6 6 7
United Kingdom J Feaver
United Kingdom J Paish
4 2 4 United States C Pasarell
United States R Tanner
6 9 5 4
United Kingdom D Lloyd
United Kingdom S Warboys
6 6 2 3 6 United States V Gerulaitis
United States A Mayer
8 8 7 6
United States S Krulevitz
United States T Waltke
3 4 6 6 2 United Kingdom D Lloyd
United Kingdom S Warboys
4 9 4 4
New Zealand A Parun
New Zealand O Parun
w/o United States V Gerulaitis
United States A Mayer
6 8 6 6
United States V Gerulaitis
United States A Mayer
United States V Gerulaitis
United States A Mayer
6 6 6
8 United States A Ashe
United States E van Dillen
6 3 6 6 United Kingdom G Battrick
United Kingdom G Stilwell
4 4 2
United States W Brown
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia N Špear
3 6 2 3 8 United States A Ashe
United States E van Dillen
6 4 5
Italy A Panatta
Romania I Țiriac
8 6 6 Italy A Panatta
Romania I Țiriac
8 6 7
Chile P Cornejo
Chile J Fillol
6 3 1 Italy A Panatta
Romania I Țiriac
4 6 6 2 3
United Kingdom G Battrick
United Kingdom G Stilwell
9 1 7 9 United Kingdom G Battrick
United Kingdom G Stilwell
6 2 4 6 6
Venezuela H Hose
Netherlands R Thung
8 6 5 8 United Kingdom G Battrick
United Kingdom G Stilwell
6 6 6
Venezuela J Andrew
Czechoslovakia J Písecký
9 4 6 6 Venezuela J Andrew
Czechoslovakia J Písecký
4 4 4
France P Dominguez
France G Goven
8 6 3 4

Section 2[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
4 United States R Lutz
United States S Smith
6 6 6
United States R Fisher
United States R Kreiss
4 2 3 4 United States R Lutz
United States S Smith
6 8 9 8
LL Australia P Doerner
Australia J James
5 6 8 6 3 United States M Estep
Australia K Warwick
2 9 8 6
United States M Estep
Australia K Warwick
7 3 9 4 6 4 United States R Lutz
United States S Smith
9 8 3 5
Q United States J Fort
United States A Neely
8 4 4 West Germany J Fassbender
West Germany H-J Pohmann
7 9 6 7
South Africa R Moore
Rhodesia A Pattison
9 6 6 South Africa R Moore
Rhodesia A Pattison
2 5 6 4
West Germany J Fassbender
West Germany H-J Pohmann
West Germany J Fassbender
West Germany H-J Pohmann
6 7 4 6
Sweden B Andersson
Sweden T Svensson
w/o West Germany J Fassbender
West Germany H-J Pohmann
5 6 6 9
5 Australia J Alexander
Australia P Dent
4 8 6 7 6 Australia R Case
Australia G Masters
7 2 1 8
Australia S Ball
Australia R Carmichael
6 6 8 5 4 5 Australia J Alexander
Australia P Dent
3 9 4 4
Brazil JE Mandarino
Argentina M Vázquez
5 3 4 Czechoslovakia M Holeček
West Germany K Meiler
6 8 6 6
Czechoslovakia M Holeček
West Germany K Meiler
7 6 6 Czechoslovakia M Holeček
West Germany K Meiler
1 6 7 3
Australia R Case
Australia G Masters
3 6 7 7 Australia R Case
Australia G Masters
6 8 5 6
South Africa P Cramer
Austria H Kary
6 1 5 5 Australia R Case
Australia G Masters
8 4 3 6 6
India A Amritraj
India V Amritraj
8 4 9 6 India A Amritraj
India V Amritraj
6 6 6 1 3
South Africa B Bertram
South Africa J Yuill
6 6 8 1

Bottom half[edit]

Section 3[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
Soviet Union T Kakulia
Soviet Union A Metreveli
2 6 7 4 2
Poland W Fibak
United States F McNair
6 4 5 6 6 Poland W Fibak
United States F McNair
6 0 3 3
Rhodesia C Dowdeswell
Australia A Stone
6 8 8 6 Rhodesia C Dowdeswell
Australia A Stone
3 6 6 6
Q Japan K Hirai
Japan T Sakai
3 6 9 2 Rhodesia C Dowdeswell
Australia A Stone
3 9 6 6
France W N'Godrella
France P Proisy
w/o 7 Netherlands T Okker
United States M Riessen
6 7 3 2
Australia John Bartlett
Japan J Kuki
Australia John Bartlett
Japan J Kuki
3 3 2
United Kingdom M Farrell
United Kingdom J Lloyd
4 2 3 7 Netherlands T Okker
United States M Riessen
6 6 6
7 Netherlands T Okker
United States M Riessen
6 6 6 Rhodesia C Dowdeswell
Australia A Stone
6 6 8 9
Q South Africa D Joubert
South Africa B Mitton
6 4 6 2 3 3 South Africa R Hewitt
South Africa F McMillan
3 4 9 8
United States R Dell
United States S Stewart
3 6 2 6 6 United States R Dell
United States S Stewart
6 6 6
Australia B Phillips-Moore
United States E Scott
6 6 6 Australia B Phillips-Moore
United States E Scott
3 4 2
France J-F Caujolle
France J-L Haillet
2 4 4 United States R Dell
United States S Stewart
6 2 2 6 2
Japan J Kamiwazumi
Japan Y Tezuka
5 6 7 6 3 South Africa R Hewitt
South Africa F McMillan
4 6 6 3 6
Greece N Kelaidis
Belgium B Mignot
7 4 5 4 Japan J Kamiwazumi
Japan Y Tezuka
2 4 2
Argentina E Álvarez
Argentina J Ganzábal
3 3 5 3 South Africa R Hewitt
South Africa F McMillan
6 6 6
3 South Africa R Hewitt
South Africa F McMillan
6 6 7

Section 4[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
Australia C Dibley
Australia A Roche
6 3 9 6
Czechoslovakia J Hřebec
Czechoslovakia J Kodeš
4 6 8 4 Australia C Dibley
Australia A Roche
3 6 6 6
United States J Andrews
United States M Machette
3 9 4 2 United States J Borowiak
United States J McManus
6 3 4 4
United States J Borowiak
United States J McManus
6 8 6 6 Australia C Dibley
Australia A Roche
9 6 6
Egypt I El Shafei
Brazil T Koch
6 6 6 6 United Kingdom M Cox
United Kingdom R Taylor
8 3 4
Hungary P Szőke
Hungary B Taróczy
3 4 4 Egypt I El Shafei
Brazil T Koch
4 4 4
Colombia I Molina
Colombia J Velasco
3 0 2 6 United Kingdom M Cox
United Kingdom R Taylor
6 6 6
6 United Kingdom M Cox
United Kingdom R Taylor
6 6 6 Australia C Dibley
Australia A Roche
4 4 4
Sweden B Borg
Argentina G Vilas
8 7 8 8 Australia R Crealy
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia N Pilić
6 6 6
United States P Gerken
Pakistan H Rahim
6 5 9 6 Sweden B Borg
Argentina G Vilas
w/o
United States J Austin
United States C Owens
6 9 6 United States J Austin
United States C Owens
LL France J-B Chanfreau
Paraguay V Pecci
0 8 4 United States J Austin
United States C Owens
6 4 6 5 11
Australia R Crealy
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia N Pilić
3 6 6 6 Australia R Crealy
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia N Pilić
3 6 3 7 13
Q United Kingdom J Smith
United States L Turville
6 3 4 4 Australia R Crealy
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia N Pilić
9 4 6 6
Mexico M Lara
Mexico J Loyo Mayo
4 7 2 2 United States J Connors
Romania I Năstase
8 6 4 4
2 United States J Connors
Romania I Năstase
6 9 6

References[edit]

  1. ^ Barrett, John (2014). Wimbledon: The Official History (4th ed.). Vision Sports Publishing. ISBN 9-781909-534230. 

External links[edit]