1977 All England Open Badminton Championships

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
1977 All England Championships
Tournament details
Dates 23 March 1977 (1977-03-23)
26 March 1977 (1977-03-26)
Edition 67th
Venue Wembley Arena
Location London
← < 1976 1978 > →

The 1977 All England Championships was a badminton tournament held at Wembley Arena, London, England from 23–26 March 1977. [1][2] The event attracted sponsorship from John Player.

Final results[edit]

Category Winners Runners-up Score
Men's singles Denmark Flemming Delfs Indonesia Liem Swie King 15–17, 15–11, 15–8
Women's singles Japan Hiroe Yuki Denmark Lene Køppen 7–11, 11–3, 11–7
Men's doubles Indonesia Tjun Tjun & Johan Wahjudi Indonesia Christian Hadinata & Ade Chandra 15-7, 18-15
Women's doubles Japan Etsuko Toganoo & Emiko Ueno England Margaret Lockwood & Nora Perry 7–15, 15–3, 15–7
Mixed doubles England Derek Talbot & Gillian Gilks England Mike Tredgett & Nora Perry 15-9, 15-9

Men's singles[edit]

Section 1[edit]

Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarter Finals Semi Finals
Denmark Flemming Delfs 15 15
West Germany Roland Maywald 9 7 Denmark Delfs 15 15
England Mike Tredgett 15 15 England Tredgett 5 6
Japan Nobutaka Ikeda 8 5 Denmark Delfs 15 15
England Derek Talbot 15 15 England Talbot 5 5
Soviet Union Konstantin Vavilov 11 1 England Talbot 7 15 15
Denmark Torben Nielsen 15 15 Denmark Nielsen 15 10 9
England Peter Higman 8 3 Denmark Delfs 15 15
Indonesia Iie Sumirat 15 15 Indonesia Sumirat 5 5
West Germany Michael Schnaase 8 9 Indonesia Sumirat 15 15
Denmark Jesper Helledie 15 15 Denmark Helledie 10 9
England Brian White 4 4 Indonesia Sumirat 8 15 15
Sweden Sture Johnsson 15 15 Sweden Johnsson 15 12 8
Japan Kinji Zeniya 7 7 Sweden Johnsson 15 15
Denmark Elo Hansen 15 15 Denmark Hansen 2 4
Netherlands Rob Ridder 4 5

Section 2[edit]

Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarter Finals Semi Finals
Indonesia Liem Swie King 15 15
England David Eddy 10 12 Indonesia Swie King 10 15 15
Denmark Morten Frost 15 15 Denmark Frost 15 4 13
England Gordon Hamilton 11 6 Indonesia Swie King 18 15
India Prakash Padukone 15 15 India Prakash 14 6
England Ray Rofe 8 7 India Prakash 5 15 15
Japan Masao Tsuchida 15 15 Japan Tsuchida 15 4 0
England Tim Goode 6 7 Indonesia Swie King 15 15
Denmark Svend Pri 15 15 Denmark Pri 7 3
Australia Peter Cooper 10 7 Denmark Pri 15 15
Japan Yoshitaka Iino 15 15 Japan Iino 3 7
England Mike Wilks 4 3 Denmark Pri 15 15
Denmark Mogens Neergaard 11 17 15 Denmark Neergaard 5 3
Sweden Tomas Angarth 15 14 6 Denmark Neergaard 15 15
Sweden Thomas Kihlström 10 15 15 Sweden Kihlström 10 6
England Ray Stevens 15 13 12

Women's singles[edit]

Etsuko Takenaka married and competed as Etsuko Toganoo and Nora Gardner married and competed as Nora Perry.

Section 1[edit]

Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarter Finals Semi Finals
Japan Hiroe Yuki 11 11
Netherlands Marjan Ridder 6 4 Japan Yuki 11 11
West Germany Eva-Maria Kranz 11 11 West Germany Kranz 2 2
Denmark Pia Nielsen 8 2 Japan Yuki 11 11
England Paula Kilvington 11 1 11 England Kilvington 2 3
Sweden Anette Börjesson 7 11 9 England Kilvington 0 11 11
Indonesia Verawaty Wiharjo 11 11 Indonesia Verawaty 11 9 6
England Hazel Wickson 8 2 Japan Yuki 12 11
England Gillian Gilks 11 11 England Gilks 10 8
West Germany Brigitte Steden 3 0 England Gilks 11 11
Japan Emiko Ueno 12 11 Japan Ueno 2 1
Republic of Ireland Barbara Beckett 11 4 England Gilks 3 11 11
Denmark Lonny Bostofte 11 11 Denmark Bostofte 11 8 0
Australia Susan Daly 7 6 Denmark Bostofte 8 11 11
Netherlands Joke van Beusekom 11 11 Netherlands Van Beusekom 11 5 4
Denmark Jette Boyer 5 7

Section 2[edit]

Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarter Finals Semi Finals
Denmark Lene Køppen 9 11 11
Japan Atsuko Tokuda 11 2 2 Denmark Køppen 11 11
England Jane Webster 11 11 England Webster 0 2
England Pauline Davis 5 7 Denmark Køppen 11 12
Japan Etsuko Toganoo 11 11 Japan Toganoo 7 9
West Germany Elke Weber 1 3 Japan Toganoo 11 12
Canada Jane Youngberg 11 11 Canada Youngberg 3 11
England Sue Whetnall 4 4 Denmark Køppen 12 11
England Margaret Lockwood 11 11 England Lockwood 9 6
Netherlands Hanke de Kort 2 0 England Lockwood 11 11
Canada Wendy Clarkson 11 11 Canada Clarkson 2 8
West Germany Irmgard Gerlatzka 8 5 England Lockwood 11 11
Japan Saori Kondo 11 11 Japan Kondo 8 5
Denmark Susanne Berg 2 0 Japan Kondo 11 11
Indonesia Taty Sumirah 11 12 Indonesia Sumirah 3 4
Scotland Joanne Flockhart 5 10

References[edit]