1977 Wimbledon Championships – Men's Doubles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Men's Doubles
1977 Wimbledon Championships
Champions Australia Ross Case
Australia Geoff Masters
Runners-up Australia John Alexander
Australia Phil Dent
Final score 6–3, 6–4, 3–6, 8–9, 6–4
Details
Draw 64 (5Q)
Seeds 8
Events
Singles men women
Doubles men women mixed
← 1976 · Wimbledon Championships · 1978 →

Brian Gottfried and Raúl Ramírez were the defending champions, but lost in the first round to Jim Delaney and Sashi Menon.

Ross Case and Geoff Masters defeated John Alexander and Phil Dent in the final, 6–3, 6–4, 3–6, 8–9, 6–4 to win the Gentlemen's Doubles title at the 1977 Wimbledon Championships.[1] This was Ross and Masters' second Men's Doubles Grand Slam title (after the 1974 Australian Open), and also their last.

Seeds[edit]

01.   United States Brian Gottfried / Mexico Raúl Ramírez (First round)
02.   South Africa Bob Hewitt / South Africa Frew McMillan (Quarterfinals)
03.   United States Bob Lutz / United States Stan Smith (Third round)
04.   United States Fred McNair / United States Sherwood Stewart (Second round)
05.   Poland Wojciech Fibak / United States Dick Stockton (Quarterfinals)
06.   United States Marty Riessen / United States Roscoe Tanner (Quarterfinals)
07.   Australia Ross Case / Australia Geoff Masters (Champions)
08.   United States Charlie Pasarell / United States Erik van Dillen (First round)

Click on the seed number of a player to go to their draw section.

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

Finals[edit]

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
                                         
Australia Bob Carmichael
United States Brian Teacher
6 6 9
5 Poland Wojciech Fibak
United States Dick Stockton
4 4 7
Australia Bob Carmichael
United States Brian Teacher
9 1 7 6 4
Australia John Alexander
Australia Phil Dent
8 6 9 3 6
Australia John Alexander
Australia Phil Dent
6 6 6
Australia Syd Ball
Australia Kim Warwick
4 4 2
Australia John Alexander
Australia Phil Dent
3 4 6 9 4
7 Australia Ross Case
Australia Geoff Masters
6 6 3 8 6
6 United States Marty Riessen
United States Roscoe Tanner
6 8 9 6 2
United Kingdom Mark Cox
South Africa Cliff Drysdale
8 9 7 4 6
United Kingdom Mark Cox
South Africa Cliff Drysdale
1 4 1
7 Australia Ross Case
Australia Geoff Masters
6 6 6
7 Australia Ross Case
Australia Geoff Masters
6 9 5 7 8
2 South Africa Bob Hewitt
South Africa Frew McMillan
2 8 7 9 6

Top half[edit]

Section 1[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
1 United States B Gottfried
Mexico R Ramírez
6 5 8 2 3
United States J Delaney
India S Menon
3 7 6 6 6 United States J Delaney
India S Menon
7 8 3
United States V Amaya
United States J Hagey
6 6 9 United States V Amaya
United States J Hagey
9 9 6
LL United Kingdom M Appleton
United Kingdom J Dier
3 4 7 United States V Amaya
United States J Hagey
9 5 4 4
Australia R Crealy
Czechoslovakia J Kodeš
9 8 9 8 6 Australia R Carmichael
United States B Teacher
7 7 6 6
United States V Gerulaitis
United States A Mayer
8 9 7 9 3 Australia R Crealy
Czechoslovakia J Kodeš
6 3 4 5
United States R Fisher
United States J McManus
1 2 4 Australia R Carmichael
United States B Teacher
2 6 6 7
Australia R Carmichael
United States B Teacher
6 6 6 Australia R Carmichael
United States B Teacher
6 6 9
United States R Bohrnstedt
United States M Machette
6 6 6 5 Poland W Fibak
United States R Stockton
4 4 7
LL United States H Bunis
United States G Seewagen
3 4 3 United States R Bohrnstedt
United States M Machette
1 6 9 6
Q Australia D Collings
Australia G Hutchinson
7 8 4 5 India An Amritraj
India V Amritraj
6 3 8 3
India An Amritraj
India V Amritraj
5 9 6 7 United States R Bohrnstedt
United States M Machette
2 6 6 4
Q Australia R Keighery
Australia W Maher
5 2 4 5 Poland W Fibak
United States R Stockton
6 8 3 6
Q Argentina JL Clerc
Ecuador R Ycaza
7 6 6 Q Argentina JL Clerc
Ecuador R Ycaza
6 6 3 4 3
Venezuela J Andrew
Bolivia R Benavides
2 1 2 5 Poland W Fibak
United States R Stockton
2 2 6 6 6
5 Poland W Fibak
United States R Stockton
6 6 6

Section 2[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
3 United States R Lutz
United States S Smith
2 7 6 6
United States Ti Gullikson
United States To Gullikson
6 5 3 3 3 United States R Lutz
United States S Smith
6 6 8 6
United States P Fleming
United States E Mayer
6 8 3 2 Q United States S Carnahan
United Kingdom M Wayman
4 4 9 0
Q United States S Carnahan
United Kingdom M Wayman
4 9 6 6 3 United States R Lutz
United States S Smith
6 4 6 3
Australia J Alexander
Australia P Dent
6 6 6 Australia J Alexander
Australia P Dent
3 6 8 6
India C Mukerjea
India B Nunna
3 0 2 Australia J Alexander
Australia P Dent
4 4 6 6 6
Australia R Ruffels
Australia A Stone
7 6 6 Australia R Ruffels
Australia A Stone
6 6 3 4 4
South Africa W Prinsloo
South Africa D Schneider
5 4 0 Australia J Alexander
Australia P Dent
6 6 6
United Kingdom C Bradnam
United Kingdom A Jarrett
6 4 9 2 Australia S Ball
Australia K Warwick
4 4 2
Chile H Gildemeister
Chile B Prajoux
8 6 7 6 Chile H Gildemeister
Chile B Prajoux
7 8 8
Australia C Dibley
United States M Estep
9 6 6 Australia C Dibley
United States M Estep
9 9 9
United States T Gorman
United States D Ralston
8 3 4 Australia C Dibley
United States M Estep
2 4 6 3
LL India As Amritraj
Australia A Gardiner
2 7 6 1 Australia S Ball
Australia K Warwick
6 6 4 6
Australia P Kronk
Australia C Letcher
6 9 3 6 Australia P Kronk
Australia C Letcher
4 6 4 3
Australia S Ball
Australia K Warwick
6 6 6 Australia S Ball
Australia K Warwick
6 3 6 6
8 United States C Pasarell
United States E van Dillen
3 3 4

Bottom half[edit]

Section 3[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
6 United States M Riessen
United States R Tanner
3 6 8 6 6
Australia R Laver
Australia J Newcombe
6 0 9 2 2 6 United States M Riessen
United States R Tanner
9 6 6
United Kingdom R Beven
United Kingdom N Sears
0 6 3 LL Australia E Ewert
Australia J Trickey
8 4 4
LL Australia E Ewert
Australia J Trickey
6 8 6 6 United States M Riessen
United States R Tanner
6 6 4 6 6
Egypt I El Shafei
New Zealand B Fairlie
6 6 6 Egypt I El Shafei
New Zealand B Fairlie
3 8 6 4 3
Q Australia R Frawley
Australia G Thomson
4 4 4 Egypt I El Shafei
New Zealand B Fairlie
6 6 9
United States H Pfister
United States K Walts
7 6 6 United States H Pfister
United States K Walts
4 4 8
United Kingdom C Kaskow
United Kingdom A Lloyd
5 4 3 6 United States M Riessen
United States R Tanner
6 8 9 6 2
France G Moretton
France Y Noah
7 3 8 3 United Kingdom M Cox
South Africa C Drysdale
8 9 7 4 6
United Kingdom M Cox
South Africa C Drysdale
5 6 9 6 United Kingdom M Cox
South Africa C Drysdale
8 9 6
Rhodesia C Dowdeswell
Australia C Kachel
6 6 6 Rhodesia C Dowdeswell
Australia C Kachel
6 8 4
United States E Friedler
United States J Karzen
3 2 1 United Kingdom M Cox
South Africa C Drysdale
6 6 6
LL Australia P Campbell
United States J Holladay
6 6 9 LL Australia P Campbell
United States J Holladay
2 4 2
New Zealand C Lewis
New Zealand R Simpson
3 4 8 LL Australia P Campbell
United States J Holladay
6 2 3 6 6
LL New Zealand P Langsford
Finland L Palin
6 6 3 6 6 4 United States F McNair
United States S Stewart
4 6 6 3 4
4 United States F McNair
United States S Stewart
8 1 6 2 8

Section 4[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
7 Australia R Case
Australia G Masters
6 6 6
Chile Á Fillol
Chile J Fillol
3 4 4 7 Australia R Case
Australia G Masters
7 6 6 8 6
Mexico E Montaño
South Africa J Yuill
2 4 4 South Africa B Bertram
South Africa B Mitton
5 4 8 9 2
South Africa B Bertram
South Africa B Mitton
6 6 6 7 Australia R Case
Australia G Masters
4 9 6 4 9
Australia M Edmondson
Australia J Marks
6 6 6 United States W Martin
New Zealand O Parun
6 7 3 6 7
Brazil JE Mandarino
Argentina M Vázquez
2 1 2 Australia M Edmondson
Australia J Marks
6 3 6 6 15
United States W Martin
New Zealand O Parun
7 6 6 6 United States W Martin
New Zealand O Parun
3 6 3 8 17
United Kingdom J Feaver
United Kingdom R Taylor
9 2 4 2 7 Australia R Case
Australia G Masters
6 9 5 7 8
Australia W Bowrey
Australia N Fraser
3 6 4 2 2 South Africa R Hewitt
South Africa F McMillan
2 8 7 9 6
United Kingdom R Drysdale
United Kingdom R Lewis
6 3 6 6 United Kingdom R Drysdale
United Kingdom R Lewis
6 3 4 7
United States J Borowiak
United States A Pattison
6 7 6 United States J Borowiak
United States A Pattison
3 6 6 9
LL West Germany U Marten
West Germany R Probst
3 5 4 United States J Borowiak
United States A Pattison
4 4 4
Colombia Á Betancur
South Africa D Joubert
1 3 2 2 South Africa R Hewitt
South Africa F McMillan
6 6 6
United Kingdom D Lloyd
United Kingdom J Lloyd
6 6 6 United Kingdom D Lloyd
United Kingdom J Lloyd
3 2 4
South Africa R Moore
United States W Scanlon
5 1 4 2 South Africa R Hewitt
South Africa F McMillan
6 6 6
2 South Africa R Hewitt
South Africa F McMillan
7 6 6

References[edit]

  1. ^ Barrett, John (2014). Wimbledon: The Official History (4th ed.). Vision Sports Publishing. ISBN 9-781909-534230. 

External links[edit]