1978 All England Open Badminton Championships

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
1978 All England Championships
Tournament details
Dates 15 March 1978 (1978-03-15)
18 March 1978 (1978-03-18)
Edition 68th
Venue Wembley Arena
Location London
← < 1977 1979 > →

The 1978 All England Championships was a badminton tournament held at Wembley Arena, London, England from 15–18 March 1978. The event was sponsored by John Player. [1][2]

Final results[edit]

Category Winners Runners-up Score
Men's singles Indonesia Liem Swie King Indonesia Rudy Hartono 15–10, 15–3
Women's singles England Gillian Gilks Japan Saori Kondo 11–1, 11–9
Men's doubles Indonesia Tjun Tjun & Johan Wahjudi Indonesia Christian Hadinata & Ade Chandra 15–12, 15–8
Women's doubles Japan Atsuko Tokuda & Mikiko Takada Japan Emiko Ueno & Yoshiko Yonekura 18-16, 15-6
Mixed doubles England Mike Tredgett & Nora Perry Denmark Steen Skovgaard & Lene Køppen 15-7, 15–4

Men's singles[edit]

Seeds[edit]

1-2 Indonesia Rudy Hartono
1-2 Denmark Svend Pri
3-4 Denmark Flemming Delfs
3-4 Sweden Thomas Kihlström
5-8 Denmark Morten Frost Hansen
5-8 Indonesia Liem Swie King

Section 1[edit]

Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarter Finals Semi Finals
Indonesia Liem Swie King 15 15
Denmark Elo Hansen 8 5 Indonesia Swie King 15 15
Denmark Torben Nielsen 9 15 15 Denmark Nielsen 4 2
Japan Yoshitaka Iino 15 9 11 Indonesia Swie King 15 15
Denmark Svend Pri Denmark Pri 10 5
Japan Nobutaka Ikeda Denmark Pri 13 15 15
New Zealand Bryan Purser 15 15 New Zealand Purser 15 8 12
England Mike Tredgett 5 10 Indonesia Swie King 15 15
Indonesia Iie Sumirat 15 15 Indonesia Sumirat 11 13
Denmark Kenneth Larsen 5 17 Indonesia Sumirat 15 15
Japan Kinji Zeniya 15 15 Japan Zeniya 1 3
Australia Mark Harry 11 7 Indonesia Sumirat 6 15 15
Sweden Thomas Kihlström 15 17 Sweden Kihlström 15 8 4
Denmark Jesper Helledie 4 15 Sweden Kihlström 15 15
England Michael Wilks 15 17 England Wilks 9 4
New Zealand Richard Purser 6 14

Section 2[edit]

Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarter Finals Semi Finals
Indonesia Rudy Hartono 15 15
England Brian White 9 Indonesia Hartono 15 10 18
Sweden Sture Johnsson 15 15 Sweden Johnsson 9 15 17
Japan Shoichi Toganoo 3 4 Indonesia Hartono 15 15
Denmark Morten Frost 15 15 Denmark Frost 8 7
India Sanjay Sharma 7 8 Denmark Frost 15 15
Denmark Henrik Fahrenholz 15 15 Denmark Fahrenholz 8 8
South Africa Johan Croukamp 7 7 Indonesia Hartono 15 15
Denmark Flemming Delfs 15 15 Denmark Delfs 7 12
South Africa Gordon McMillan 11 6 Denmark Delfs 15 15
Sweden Christian Lundberg 15 15 Sweden Lundberg 12 3
Denmark P Lind Denmark Delfs 5 15 15
India Prakash Padukone 15 15 India Padukone 15 8 11
Canada Pat Tyron 5 7 India Padukone 15 18
Japan Masao Tsuchida 15 15 Japan Tsuchida 5 14
England Brian Wallwork 2 8

Women's singles[edit]

Seeds[edit]

1-2 England Gillian Gilks
1-2 Denmark Lene Køppen

Section 1[edit]

Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarter Finals Semi Finals
England Gillian Gilks 11 11
Denmark Lonny Bostofte 0 3 England Gilks 11 11
Japan Yoshiko Yonekura 11 11 Japan Yonekura 5 6
England P Ferrington 3 2 England Gilks 11 11
Japan Atsuko Tokuda 12 11 Japan Tokuda 0 7
Indonesia Taty Sumirah 10 2 Japan Tokuda 11 11
England Heather Neilsen 11 12 England Nielsen 3 1
Denmark Kirsten Meier 2 10 England Gilks 12 5 11
Japan Hiroe Yuki 11 11 Japan Yuki 11 11 3
Denmark Imre Nielsen 4 3 Japan Yuki 11 11
West Germany Eva-Maria Zwiebler 2 11 11 West Germany Zwiebler 2 1
Sweden Anette Börjesson 11 8 9 Japan Yuki 11 11
Japan Mikiko Takada 11 11 Japan Takada 3 3
Netherlands Marjan Ridder 6 9 Japan Takada 11 11
Denmark Inge Borgstrøm 13 11 Denmark Borgstrøm 3 8
Indonesia Verawaty Wiharjo 11 3

Section 2[edit]

Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarter Finals Semi Finals
Japan Saori Kondo 11 11
Denmark Marianne Christensen 1 1 Japan Kondo 8 11 11
England Karen Bridge 11 11 England Bridge 11 5 4
Indonesia Ivana Lie 1 8 Japan Kondo 9 11 11
Netherlands Joke van Beusekom 11 8 11 Netherlands van Beusekom 11 7 2
Denmark Jette Boyer 1 11 6 Netherlands van Beusekon 11 11
Denmark Pia Nielsen 11 11 Denmark Nielsen 7 0
Indonesia Ruth Damayanti 4 3 Japan Kondo 5 11 11
Canada Wendy Clarkson 11 11 Canada Clarkson 11 6 7
Denmark Susanne Berg 3 1 Canada Clarkson 11 11
Japan Emiko Ueno 11 11 Japan Ueno 2 8
England Sue Whittaker 3 3 Canada Clarkson 11 6 11
Denmark Lene Køppen 11 11 Denmark Køppen 8 11 8
South Africa Gussie Botes 4 6 Denmark Køppen 11 11
England Jane Webster 11 11 England Webster 3 5
Indonesia Tan Soo Gwan 1 2

References[edit]