1978 Wimbledon Championships – Men's Doubles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Men's Doubles
1978 Wimbledon Championships
Champions South Africa Bob Hewitt
South Africa Frew McMillan
Runners-up United States Peter Fleming
United States John McEnroe
Final score 6–1, 6–4, 6–2
Details
Draw 64 (5Q)
Seeds 16
Events
Singles men women
Doubles men women mixed
← 1977 · Wimbledon Championships · 1979 →

Ross Case and Geoff Masters were the defending champions, but lost in the second round to Mark Edmondson and John Marks.

Bob Hewitt and Frew McMillan defeated Peter Fleming and John McEnroe in the final, 6–1, 6–4, 6–2 to win the Gentlemen's Doubles title at the 1978 Wimbledon Championships.[1]

Seeds[edit]

01.   South Africa Bob Hewitt / South Africa Frew McMillan (Champions)
02.   Poland Wojciech Fibak / Netherlands Tom Okker (Semifinals)
03.   United States Bob Lutz / United States Stan Smith (Second round)
04.   Australia John Alexander / Australia Phil Dent (Semifinals)
05.   United States Vitas Gerulaitis / United States Sandy Mayer (Quarterfinals)
06.   Australia Ross Case / Australia Geoff Masters (Second round)
07.   United States Fred McNair / Mexico Raúl Ramírez (Quarterfinals)
08.   Australia Ray Ruffels / Australia Allan Stone (First round)
09.   United States Marty Riessen / United States Dick Stockton (Third round)
10.   n/a
11.   Australia Syd Ball / Australia Kim Warwick (Third round)
12.   Switzerland Colin Dowdeswell / Australia Chris Kachel (Quarterfinals)
13.   South Africa Ray Moore / United States Roscoe Tanner (First round)
14.   United States Gene Mayer / United States Hank Pfister (Third round)
15.   Chile Álvaro Fillol / Chile Jaime Fillol (First round)
16.   Australia John Newcombe / Australia Tony Roche (Third round)

Click on the seed number of a player to go to their draw section.

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

Finals[edit]

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
                     
1 South Africa Bob Hewitt
South Africa Frew McMillan
6 8 6 6
5 United States Vitas Gerulaitis
United States Sandy Mayer
4 9 3 3
1 South Africa Bob Hewitt
South Africa Frew McMillan
9 7 6
4 Australia John Alexander
Australia Phil Dent
7 5 4
4 Australia John Alexander
Australia Phil Dent
6 7 6
12 Switzerland Colin Dowdeswell
Australia Chris Kachel
4 5 4
1 South Africa Bob Hewitt
South Africa Frew McMillan
6 6 6
United States Peter Fleming
United States John McEnroe
1 4 2
7 United States Fred McNair
Mexico Raúl Ramírez
7 6 8
United States Peter Fleming
United States John McEnroe
9 8 9
United States Peter Fleming
United States John McEnroe
1 6 9 6
2 Poland Wojciech Fibak
Netherlands Tom Okker
6 3 7 4
Australia Mark Edmondson
Australia John Marks
3 4 6 6 1
2 Poland Wojciech Fibak
Netherlands Tom Okker
6 6 3 4 6

Top half[edit]

Section 1[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
1 South Africa R Hewitt
South Africa F McMillan
9 6 9
United States V Amaya
United Kingdom J Smith
8 3 8 1 South Africa R Hewitt
South Africa F McMillan
9 6 9
Sweden J Norbäck
Sweden D Palm
6 5 5 1 Australia R Carmichael
United States B Teacher
8 3 7
Australia R Carmichael
United States B Teacher
4 7 7 6 1 South Africa R Hewitt
South Africa F McMillan
7 9 6
United Kingdom C Mottram
United Kingdom R Taylor
6 6 5 6 16 Australia J Newcombe
Australia A Roche
5 8 4
United Kingdom R Beven
United Kingdom N Sears
4 4 7 4 United Kingdom C Mottram
United Kingdom R Taylor
2 3 2
United Kingdom D Lloyd
United Kingdom J Lloyd
6 4 4 4 16 Australia J Newcombe
Australia A Roche
6 6 6
16 Australia J Newcombe
Australia A Roche
3 6 6 6 1 South Africa R Hewitt
South Africa F McMillan
6 8 6 6
9 United States M Riessen
United States R Stockton
9 6 6 5 United States V Gerulaitis
United States A Mayer
4 9 3 3
New Zealand R Simpson
United States V Winitsky
8 2 4 9 United States M Riessen
United States R Stockton
6 4 5 6 6
South Africa B Mitton
United States A Pattison
6 8 2 6 12 United States A Ashe
France Y Noah
2 6 7 3 4
United States A Ashe
France Y Noah
4 9 6 4 14 9 United States M Riessen
United States R Stockton
8 4 2 0
United States T Leonard
United States M Machette
6 6 6 5 United States V Gerulaitis
United States A Mayer
6 6 6 6
Q Czechoslovakia S Birner
Czechoslovakia J Simbera
2 1 3 United States T Leonard
United States M Machette
7 4 9 4 4
Australia S Docherty
Canada G Halder
7 4 4 5 United States V Gerulaitis
United States A Mayer
5 6 7 6 6
5 United States V Gerulaitis
United States A Mayer
9 6 6

Section 2[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
4 Australia J Alexander
Australia P Dent
9 4 6 8 6
United States J Borowiak
New Zealand C Lewis
8 6 3 9 3 4 Australia J Alexander
Australia P Dent
5 9 6 6
Australia P Campbell
United States J McManus
2 3 9 3 United States J Bailey
United States R Fisher
7 8 3 1
United States J Bailey
United States R Fisher
6 6 8 6 4 Australia J Alexander
Australia P Dent
6 6 6
Q Australia R Giltinan
Australia J Trickey
6 8 6 4 9 14 United States E Mayer
United States H Pfister
4 4 2
United States S Carnahan
United Kingdom M Wayman
3 9 3 6 7 Q Australia R Giltinan
Australia J Trickey
3 7 9 5 3
LL Australia N Callaghan
Australia V Eke
1 2 4 14 United States E Mayer
United States H Pfister
6 5 8 7 6
14 United States E Mayer
United States H Pfister
6 6 6 4 Australia J Alexander
Australia P Dent
6 7 6
12 Switzerland C Dowdeswell
Australia C Kachel
6 8 6 6 12 Switzerland C Dowdeswell
Australia C Kachel
4 5 4
Australia R Kelly
Australia G Thomson
2 9 1 2 12 Switzerland C Dowdeswell
Australia C Kachel
7 4 6 6 6
United Kingdom J Paish
Republic of Ireland JJ Sorensen
9 2 6 3 4 United States C Pasarell
United States E van Dillen
5 6 4 8 4
United States C Pasarell
United States E van Dillen
8 6 3 6 6 12 Switzerland C Dowdeswell
Australia C Kachel
7 9 7
Brazil C Kirmayr
Ecuador R Ycaza
6 3 5 6 Q Australia D Collings
Australia K Hancock
5 8 5
Q Australia D Collings
Australia K Hancock
2 6 7 8 Q Australia D Collings
Australia K Hancock
3 9 6 6
United States Ti Gullikson
United States To Gullikson
6 6 8 United States Ti Gullikson
United States To Gullikson
6 8 4 3
8 Australia R Ruffels
Australia A Stone
3 4 6

Bottom half[edit]

Section 3[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
7 United States F McNair
Mexico R Ramírez
7 6 6
Argentina JL Clerc
Chile B Prajoux
5 4 3 7 United States F McNair
Mexico R Ramírez
7 6 5 6
United States T Gorman
United States S Stewart
6 6 6 United States T Gorman
United States S Stewart
5 4 7 2
Australia R Crealy
Australia R Frawley
2 4 2 7 United States F McNair
Mexico R Ramírez
6 6 6
United Kingdom R Drysdale
United Kingdom R Lewis
9 9 4 9 India A Amritraj
India V Amritraj
3 3 4
Czechoslovakia J Hřebec
Czechoslovakia V Zedník
7 8 6 8 United Kingdom R Drysdale
United Kingdom R Lewis
1 2 6 9 12
India A Amritraj
India V Amritraj
6 9 6 India A Amritraj
India V Amritraj
6 6 3 8 14
15 Chile Á Fillol
Chile J Fillol
3 7 4 7 United States F McNair
Mexico R Ramírez
7 6 8
13 South Africa R Moore
United States R Tanner
4 4 8 United States P Fleming
United States J McEnroe
9 8 9
Argentina E Álvarez
Paraguay V Pecci
6 6 9 Argentina E Álvarez
Paraguay V Pecci
6 6 6
United Kingdom J Feaver
Australia J James
8 6 5 Egypt I El Shafei
New Zealand B Fairlie
4 3 4
Egypt I El Shafei
New Zealand B Fairlie
9 8 7 Argentina E Álvarez
Paraguay V Pecci
2 4 4
Australia C Fancutt
Australia P McNamee
1 2 5 United States P Fleming
United States J McEnroe
6 6 6
United States P Fleming
United States J McEnroe
6 6 7 United States P Fleming
United States J McEnroe
4 6 6 8 13
United Kingdom C Bradnam
United Kingdom A Jarrett
5 5 8 United States R Lutz
United States S Smith
6 1 3 9 11
3 United States R Lutz
United States S Smith
7 7 9

Section 4[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
6 Australia R Case
Australia G Masters
6 9 6
United States D Ralston
Australia F Stolle
3 8 2 6 Australia R Case
Australia G Masters
8 3 9 9 2
Q Australia B Drewett
Australia W Maher
2 4 7 Australia M Edmondson
Australia J Marks
9 6 7 8 6
Australia M Edmondson
Australia J Marks
6 6 9 Australia M Edmondson
Australia J Marks
6 6 7
United States J Hagey
United States T Wilkison
8 6 6 United States J Hagey
United States T Wilkison
4 4 5
LL Australia P McNamara
Australia T Rocavert
6 3 4 United States J Hagey
United States T Wilkison
6 6 6
LL Australia M Fancutt
Australia W Hampson
6 6 3 5 7 LL Australia M Fancutt
Australia W Hampson
4 2 4
LL Uruguay JL Damiani
Brazil C Motta
4 4 6 7 5 Australia M Edmondson
Australia J Marks
3 4 6 6 1
11 Australia S Ball
Australia K Warwick
8 6 6 2 Poland W Fibak
Netherlands T Okker
6 6 3 4 6
United States M Fishbach
United States P Fishbach
6 2 4 11 Australia S Ball
Australia K Warwick
4 7 6 8 6
United Kingdom M Appleton
United Kingdom J Dier
7 7 4 4 Sweden O Bengtson
United Kingdom M Cox
6 5 3 9 3
Sweden O Bengtson
United Kingdom M Cox
5 9 6 6 11 Australia S Ball
Australia K Warwick
3 7 3 6
United States W Martin
New Zealand O Parun
3 4 4 2 Poland W Fibak
Netherlands T Okker
6 5 6 8
Australia C Dibley
Australia C Letcher
6 6 6 Australia C Dibley
Australia C Letcher
3 1 4
LL France J-B Chanfreau
Australia S Myers
2 4 1 2 Poland W Fibak
Netherlands T Okker
6 6 6
2 Poland W Fibak
Netherlands T Okker
6 6 6

References[edit]

  1. ^ Barrett, John (2014). Wimbledon: The Official History (4th ed.). Vision Sports Publishing. ISBN 9-781909-534230. 

External links[edit]