1979 IAAF World Race Walking Cup

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
1979 IAAF World Race Walking Cup
Organisers IAAF
Edition 9th
Date September 29–30
Host city Eschborn, Hessen, Federal Republic of Germany Germany
Nations participating 18
Athletes participating 147
Races 3

The 1979 IAAF World Race Walking Cup was held in Eschborn, Federal Republic of Germany, on September 29–30, 1979. The event was also known as IAAF Race Walking World Cup. The women's 5 km race was now officially introduced into the competition with the women's teams competing for the Eschborn Cup.

Complete results were published.[1]

Medallists[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men
20 km walk  Daniel Bautista (MEX) 1:18:49  Boris Yakovlev (URS) 1:19:46  Mykola Vinnichenko (URS) 1:20:05
50 km walk  Martín Bermúdez (MEX) 3:43:36  Enrique Vera Ibanez (MEX) 3:43:59  Viktor Dorovskikh (URS) 3:45:51
Lugano Cup (Men)
Team (Men)  Mexico 240 pts  Soviet Union 235 pts  East Germany 201 pts
Women
5 km walk  Marion Fawkes (GBR) 22:51  Carol Tyson (GBR) 22:59  Thorill Gylder (NOR) 23:08
Eschborn Cup (Women)
Team (Women)  United Kingdom 85 pts  Sweden 74 pts  Norway 69 pts

Results[edit]

Men's 20 km[edit]

Place Athlete Nation Time
1st, gold medalist(s) Daniel Bautista  Mexico (MEX) 1:18:49
2nd, silver medalist(s) Boris Yakovlev  Soviet Union (URS) 1:19:46
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Nikolay Vinnichenko  Soviet Union (URS) 1:20:05
4 Anatoliy Solomin  Soviet Union (URS) 1:20:13
5 Pyotr Pochinchuk  Soviet Union (URS) 1:20:28
6 Ernesto Canto  Mexico (MEX) 1:21:12
7 Hartwig Gauder  East Germany (GDR) 1:21:50
8 Felix Gómez  Mexico (MEX) 1:22:09
9 Roland Wieser  East Germany (GDR) 1:22:32
10 Jozef Pribilinec  Czechoslovakia (TCH) 1:22:44
11 Ronald Weigel  East Germany (GDR) 1:22:50
12 Fred Sparmann  East Germany (GDR) 1:22:52
13 Bohdan Bułakowski  Poland (POL) 1:23:01
14 Alessandro Pezzatini  Italy (ITA) 1:23:42
15 Juraj Bencík  Czechoslovakia (TCH) 1:24:34
16 János Szálas  Hungary (HUN) 1:24:42
17 Antonio Carrera  Mexico (MEX) 1:25:09
18 Pavol Blaûek  Czechoslovakia (TCH) 1:25:14
19 Jan Ornoch  Poland (POL) 1:25:17
20 Giancarlo Gandossi  Italy (ITA) 1:25:25
21 Dave Smith  Australia (AUS) 1:25:36
22 Štefan Petrík  Czechoslovakia (TCH) 1:26:02
23 Imre Stankovics  Hungary (HUN) 1:26:25
24 Jaroslaw Kazmierski  Poland (POL) 1:26:46
25 Jorge Llopart  Spain (ESP) 1:26:55
26 Roger Mills  Great Britain (GBR) 1:27:25
27 Olly Flynn  Great Britain (GBR) 1:27:49
28 Bo Gustafsson  Sweden (SWE) 1:27:59
29 Chris Harvey  Great Britain (GBR) 1:28:26
30 Alf Brandt  Sweden (SWE) 1:28:47
31 Jim Heiring  United States (USA) 1:28:51
32 Amos Seddon  Great Britain (GBR) 1:28:56
33 Zbigniew Gosławski  Poland (POL) 1:29:24
34 Per Möller  Sweden (SWE) 1:29:47
35 Chris Hansen  United States (USA) 1:29:56
36 Miklós Domján  Hungary (HUN) 1:29:57
37 Owe Hemmingsson  Sweden (SWE) 1:30:02
38 Alfons Schwarz  West Germany (FRG) 1:30:24
39 Karl Degener  West Germany (FRG) 1:31:02
40 Wolfgang Wiedemann  West Germany (FRG) 1:32:23
41 Graham Seatter  New Zealand (NZL) 1:33:03
42 Rod Huxley  Australia (AUS) 1:33:45
43 Peter Fullager  Australia (AUS) 1:34:13
44 John Smith  Australia (AUS) 1:36:15
45 Steve Pecinovsky  United States (USA) 1:37:22
46 Andrés Marin  Spain (ESP) 1:39:26
47 Luis Bueno  Spain (ESP) 1:39:39
48 Gumersindo Carné  Spain (ESP) 1:50:46
Hans Michalski  West Germany (FRG) DQ
Maurizio Damilano  Italy (ITA) DQ
Neal Pike  United States (USA) DQ
Roberto Buccione  Italy (ITA) DNF
Neil Blaney  New Zealand (NZL) DNF
Allan Callow  New Zealand (NZL) DNF

Men's 50 km[edit]

Place Athlete Nation Time
1st, gold medalist(s) Martín Bermúdez  Mexico (MEX) 3:43:36
2nd, silver medalist(s) Enrique Vera  Mexico (MEX) 3:43:59
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Viktor Dorovskikh  Soviet Union (URS) 3:45:51
4 Raúl González  Mexico (MEX) 3:46:36
5 Vyacheslav Fursov  Soviet Union (URS) 3:46:55
6 Pyotr Melnik  Soviet Union (URS) 3:49:31
7 José Marín  Spain (ESP) 3:49:46
8 Dietmar Meisch  East Germany (GDR) 3:50:02
9 Paolo Grecucci  Italy (ITA) 3:50:51
10 Willi Sawall  Australia (AUS) 3:51:08
11 Sandro Bellucci  Italy (ITA) 3:51:08
12 Matthias Kroel  East Germany (GDR) 3:52:10
13 Horst Matern  East Germany (GDR) 3:52:10
14 Domenico Carpentieri  Italy (ITA) 3:52:44
15 Otto Barch  Soviet Union (URS) 3:53:32
16 Hans Binder  West Germany (FRG) 3:57:31
17 Jaromír Vanous  Czechoslovakia (TCH) 3:58:01
18 Feliks Sliwinski  Poland (POL) 3:59:19
19 László Sátor  Hungary (HUN) 3:59:37
20 Heinrich Schubert  West Germany (FRG) 3:59:58
21 Gerhard Weidner  West Germany (FRG) 4:01:01
22 Bengt Simonsen  Sweden (SWE) 4:01:43
23 Vittorio Visini  Italy (ITA) 4:02:28
24 Agustin Jorbo  Spain (ESP) 4:02:52
25 Tim Erickson  Australia (AUS) 4:03:17
26 Stanisław Rola  Poland (POL) 4:03:29
27 Jan Dzurnák  Czechoslovakia (TCH) 4:04:03
28 János Dalmati  Hungary (HUN) 4:08:52
29 Michael Parker  New Zealand (NZL) 4:08:56
30 Stig-Olof Elovsson  Sweden (SWE) 4:09:44
31 Adrian James  Great Britain (GBR) 4:09:52
32 Max Sjöholm  Sweden (SWE) 4:10:52
33 Per Rasmussen  Sweden (SWE) 4:11:56
34 Vince OʼSullivan  United States (USA) 4:12:15
35 Marco Evoniuk  United States (USA) 4:12:37
36 John Sheard  Australia (AUS) 4:13:55
37 Ian Richards  Great Britain (GBR) 4:14:47
38 Dan OʼConnor  United States (USA) 4:17:34
39 George Nibre  Great Britain (GBR) 4:18:19
40 Rafael Espejo  Spain (ESP) 4:24:02
41 Vladislav Dostál  Czechoslovakia (TCH) 4:24:56
42 Zoltán Rutkai  Hungary (HUN) 4:25:56
43 Chris Maddocks  Great Britain (GBR) 4:27:03
44 Carl Schueler  United States (USA) 4:27:24
45 Attila Márton  Hungary (HUN) 4:28:52
Greg Sockhill  Australia (AUS) DQ
Jürgen Meyer  West Germany (FRG) DQ
Steffen Müller  East Germany (GDR) DQ
Pedro Aroche  Mexico (MEX) DQ
Manuel Alcalde  Spain (ESP) DNF
Allan Callow  New Zealand (NZL) DNF
Ross Pilkington  New Zealand (NZL) DNF
Graham Seatter  New Zealand (NZL) DNF
Bogusław Duda  Poland (POL) DNF
Stanisław Korneluk  Poland (POL) DNF

Team (men)[edit]

The team rankings, named Lugano Trophy, combined the 20km and 50km events team results.[2]

Place Country Points
1st, gold medalist(s)  Mexico 240 pts
2nd, silver medalist(s)  Soviet Union 235 pts
3rd, bronze medalist(s)  East Germany 201 pts
4  Italy 152 pts
5  Czechoslovakia 142 pts
6  Poland 127 pts
7  Hungary 112 pts
8  West Germany 108 pts
9  Australia 103 pts
10  Sweden 101 pts
11  Spain 94 pts
12  United Kingdom 89 pts
13  United States 67 pts
14  New Zealand 25 pts

Women's 5 km[edit]

Place Athlete Nation Time
1st, gold medalist(s) Marion Fawkes  Great Britain (GBR) 22:51
2nd, silver medalist(s) Carol Tyson  Great Britain (GBR) 22:59
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Thorill Gylder  Norway (NOR) 23:08
4 Elisabet Olsson  Sweden (SWE) 23:10
5 Susan Orr-Cook  Australia (AUS) 23:25
6 Irene Bateman  Great Britain (GBR) 23:25
7 Britt-Marie Carlsson  Sweden (SWE) 23:30
8 Margareta Simu  Sweden (SWE) 23:48
9 Mia Kjølberg  Norway (NOR) 23:50
10 Susan Liers-Westerfield  United States (USA) 24:02
11 Sally Pierson  Australia (AUS) 24:08
12 Fröydis Hilsen  Norway (NOR) 24:14
13 Elaine Cox  Great Britain (GBR) 24:18
14 Gerd Gylder  Norway (NOR) 24:22
15 Lorraine Young-Jachno  Australia (AUS) 24:35
16 Jeanine Piroux/Vignat  France (FRA) 24:36
17 Ann Jansson  Sweden (SWE) 24:45
18 Giuliana Salce  Italy (ITA) 24:46
19 Chris Sakelarios  United States (USA) 24:50
20 Ingrid Adam  West Germany (FRG) 24:56
21 Regine Broders  West Germany (FRG) 24:57
22 Sue Brodock  United States (USA) 25:00
23 Paula Kash  United States (USA) 25:08
24 Karen Iselin  Australia (AUS) 25:21
25 Monika Glöckler  West Germany (FRG) 25:24
26 Kristina Schenk  West Germany (FRG) 25:42
27 Viviane Guilmain  France (FRA) 25:49
28 Suzanne Griesbach  France (FRA) 25:57
29 Margot Vetterli   Switzerland (SUI) 26:09
30 Sonia Ripanti  Italy (ITA) 26:27
31 Claudine Gerald/Richard  France (FRA) 26:31
32 Charlotte Hansen  Denmark (DEN) 26:32
33 Edith Sappl   Switzerland (SUI) 26:50
34 Tina Thomsen  Denmark (DEN) 26:52
35 Valeria Carpanese  Italy (ITA) 27:17
36 Jeanette Hansen  Denmark (DEN) 27:25
37 Paula Gobbi  Italy (ITA) 27:47
38 Ulla Kristiansen  Denmark (DEN) 28:07
39 Christiane Udriot   Switzerland (SUI) 28:58
40 Nicol Caloz   Switzerland (SUI) 30:37

Team (women)[edit]

Place Country Points
1st, gold medalist(s)  United Kingdom 85 pts
2nd, silver medalist(s)  Sweden 74 pts
3rd, bronze medalist(s)  Norway 69 pts
4  Australia 64 pts
5  United States 48 pts
6  West Germany 38 pts
7  France 36 pts
8  Italy 26 pts
9   Switzerland 14 pts
10  Denmark 12 pts

Participation[edit]

The participation of 147 athletes (107 men/40 women) from countries is reported.[1]

Qualifying Rounds[edit]

From 1961 to 1985 there were qualifying rounds for the men's competition with the first two winners proceeding to the final. This year, México, the German Democratic Republic, Italy, the Soviet Union, the United States, Australia, and New Zealand proceeded directly to the final.

  Countries qualifying for the final are highlighted in green

References[edit]

  1. ^ a b IAAF WORLD RACE WALKING CUP - SARANSK 2012 - FACTS & FIGURES (PDF), IAAF, retrieved July 29, 2013 
  2. ^ "IAAF WORLD RACE WALKING CUP - TAICANG 2014 - FACTS & FIGURES" (PDF). iaaf.org. Retrieved 5 August 2017. Men’s Lugano Trophy(Combining results of 20Km & 50Km)