1979 Wimbledon Championships – Men's Singles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Men's Singles
1979 Wimbledon Championships
Champion Sweden Björn Borg
Runner-up United States Roscoe Tanner
Final score 6–7(4–7), 6–1, 3–6, 6–3, 6–4
Details
Draw 128 (16Q / 8WC)
Seeds 16
Events
Singles men women
Doubles men women mixed
← 1978 · Wimbledon Championships · 1980 →

Björn Borg successfully defended his title, defeating Roscoe Tanner in the final, 6–7(4–7), 6–1, 3–6, 6–3, 6–4 in the final to win the Gentlemen's Singles title at the 1979 Wimbledon Championships.[1]

Seeds[edit]

01.   Sweden Björn Borg (Champion)
02.   United States John McEnroe (Fourth round)
03.   United States Jimmy Connors (Semifinals)
04.   United States Vitas Gerulaitis (First round)
05.   United States Roscoe Tanner (Final)
06.   Argentina Guillermo Vilas (Second round)
07.   United States Arthur Ashe (First round)
08.   Paraguay Víctor Pecci (Third round)
09.   United States Brian Gottfried (Third round)
10.   Poland Wojciech Fibak (First round)
11.   Australia John Alexander (Third round)
12.   Spain José Higueras (Second round)
13.   Spain Manuel Orantes (Second round)
14.   Argentina José Luis Clerc (Fourth round)
15.   United States Tim Gullikson (Quarterfinals)
16.   Italy Corrado Barazzutti (First round)

Click on the seed number of a player to go to their draw section.

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

Finals[edit]

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
                     
1 Sweden Björn Borg 6 6 6
Netherlands Tom Okker 2 1 3
1 Sweden Björn Borg 6 6 6
3 United States Jimmy Connors 2 3 2
3 United States Jimmy Connors 6 4 7 6
United States Bill Scanlon 3 6 6 4
1 Sweden Björn Borg 64 6 3 6 6
5 United States Roscoe Tanner 77 1 6 3 4
Italy Adriano Panatta 6 4 7 4 3
United States Pat DuPré 3 6 6 6 6
United States Pat DuPré 3 6 3
5 United States Roscoe Tanner 6 7 6
5 United States Roscoe Tanner 6 6 6 6
15 United States Tim Gullikson 1 4 7 2

Top half[edit]

Section 1[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
1 Sweden B Borg 3 6 7 6
United States T Gorman 6 4 5 1 1 Sweden B Borg 2 6 4 7 6
Australia M Edmondson 7 6 3 2 2 India V Amritraj 6 4 6 6 2
India V Amritraj 6 4 6 6 6 1 Sweden B Borg 6 6 6
United States H Pfister 6 3 7 7 United States H Pfister 4 1 3
Czechoslovakia J Kodeš 3 6 6 6 United States H Pfister 6 6 3 6
Chile J Fillol 6 3 2 4 United States P Fleming 1 3 6 4
United States P Fleming 3 6 6 6 1 Sweden B Borg 6 5 6 7
South Africa D Schneider 6 7 6 United States B Teacher 4 7 4 5
Australia R Carmichael 4 6 1 South Africa D Schneider 4 4 4
United States B Teacher 6 3 6 7 United States B Teacher 6 6 6
Australia C Dibley 4 6 3 5 United States B Teacher 6 7 5 6
Australia P Kronk 2 2 4 9 United States B Gottfried 3 5 7 3
United States J Borowiak 6 6 6 United States J Borowiak 6 4 4
WC United Kingdom A Jarrett 2 6 1 9 United States B Gottfried 7 6 6
9 United States B Gottfried 6 7 6

Section 2[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
11 Australia J Alexander 6 7 4 7
United States R Stockton 1 6 6 5 11 Australia J Alexander 6 3 5 6 6
Switzerland H Günthardt 6 6 6 Switzerland H Günthardt 3 6 7 3 2
South Africa B Mitton 4 1 3 11 Australia J Alexander 4 4 4
WC United Kingdom D Lloyd 2 6 5 3 United States E Mayer 6 6 6
Q New Zealand O Parun 6 4 7 6 Q New Zealand O Parun 4 1 2
United States E Mayer 3 6 6 7 United States E Mayer 6 6 6
United States V Amaya 6 3 4 5 United States E Mayer 6 7 4 4
Netherlands T Okker 6 7 6 Netherlands T Okker 7 5 6 6
Brazil R Guedes 1 5 1 Netherlands T Okker 7 6 3 6
South Africa C Drysdale 2 6 3 United States J Austin 6 4 6 2
United States J Austin 6 7 6 Netherlands T Okker 7 7 6
United States T Wilkison 6 6 6 United States T Wilkison 5 5 4
LL Australia N Phillips 2 2 2 United States T Wilkison 5 6 6 7
WC United Kingdom R Taylor 3 2 4 6 Argentina G Vilas 7 2 1 6
6 Argentina G Vilas 6 6 6

Section 3[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
3 United States J Connors 6 6 7 6
France J-F Caujolle 2 7 5 3 3 United States J Connors 6 6 7 6
Q Sweden U Eriksson 3 4 5 United States M Riessen 7 3 6 0
United States M Riessen 6 6 7 3 United States J Connors 6 6 7
South Africa J Kriek 4 6 6 6 South Africa J Kriek 4 1 6
Austria P Feigl 6 3 3 0 South Africa J Kriek 6 6 6
LL Chile Á Fillol 5 1 6 3 Q Sweden J Norbäck 1 3 1
Q Sweden J Norbäck 7 6 3 6 3 United States J Connors 6 6 6
United States R Crawford 2 2 4 United Kingdom M Cox 2 1 1
Hungary B Taróczy 6 6 6 Hungary B Taróczy 4 6 3 6
United Kingdom M Cox 7 6 6 United Kingdom M Cox 6 4 6 7
West Germany K Meiler 5 3 3 United Kingdom M Cox 3 6 6 7 7
Q Colombia A Cortes 5 7 2 0r Q France G Moretton 6 7 1 6 5
Q France G Moretton 7 6 6 1 Q France G Moretton 7 3 7 3 6
South Africa R Moore 6 7 6 6 4 13 Spain M Orantes 6 6 6 6 1
13 Spain M Orantes 7 6 7 4 6

Section 4[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
16 Italy C Barazzutti 3 4 7 6 4
United States A Pattison 6 6 5 4 6 United States A Pattison 6 6 6
Q Australia J Fitzgerald 4 7 6 2 Switzerland C Dowdeswell 3 4 0
Switzerland C Dowdeswell 6 6 7 6 United States A Pattison 6 6 4 2
Paraguay F González 4 6 6 6 United States W Scanlon 7 4 6 6
Q United Kingdom R Beven 6 2 2 4 Paraguay F González 6 4 4
WC United Kingdom R Drysdale 3 3 5 United States W Scanlon 7 6 6
United States W Scanlon 6 6 7 United States W Scanlon 6 6 6 7
Australia J Marks 5 6 6 2 Q Australia B Drewett 4 4 7 5
Q Australia B Drewett 7 2 7 6 Q Australia B Drewett 7 7 6
United States E Iskersky 2 1 4 Australia J James 5 5 3
Australia J James 6 6 6 Q Australia B Drewett 4 7 7 6
Q United States R Fisher 5 1 6 8 Paraguay V Pecci 6 6 6 4
Australia P Dent 7 6 7 Australia P Dent 4 6 3
United States S Stewart 5 2 3 8 Paraguay V Pecci 6 7 6
8 Paraguay V Pecci 7 6 6

Bottom half[edit]

Section 5[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
7 United States A Ashe 4 6 3
Australia C Kachel 6 7 6 Australia C Kachel 5 3 6 7 4
United Kingdom J Lloyd 3 4 1 Sweden O Bengtson 7 6 0 6 6
Sweden O Bengtson 6 6 6 Sweden O Bengtson 6 6 6
Australia A Gardiner 6 6 3 2 4 Italy A Panatta 7 7 7
WC United Kingdom J Smith 1 4 6 6 6 WC United Kingdom J Smith 6 2 7 5 3
Italy A Panatta 6 6 6 Italy A Panatta 2 6 6 7 6
Spain Á Giménez 3 3 4 Italy A Panatta 7 6 7
United States A Mayer 6 6 6 6 United States A Mayer 6 3 6
Q United States C Pasarell 1 7 3 3 United States A Mayer 6 7 4 7
Venezuela J Andrew 2 3 1 Mexico R Ramírez 3 6 6 6
Mexico R Ramírez 6 6 6 United States A Mayer 6 7 7 6
WC Egypt I El Shafei 6 3 6 7 4 United States J Sadri 7 5 6 2
United States J Sadri 3 6 7 6 6 United States J Sadri 6 5 6 7
LL South Africa J Yuill 2 5 7 6 4 12 Spain J Higueras 3 7 4 5
12 Spain J Higueras 6 7 5 3 6

Section 6[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
10 Poland W Fibak 6 7 4 2 7
United States B Manson 4 6 6 6 9 United States B Manson 7 4 6 6
Q United States F Buehning 6 6 6 Q United States F Buehning 6 6 4 4
Q United States R Meyer 3 4 4 United States B Manson 7 4 3 2
United States R Lutz 6 6 6 United States R Lutz 6 6 6 6
Canada R Genois 3 2 2 United States R Lutz 6 6 6
Ecuador R Ycaza 6 1 6 6 Ecuador R Ycaza 0 3 2
Q Australia D Whyte 4 6 2 0 United States R Lutz 6 5 6 4 6
France Y Noah 7 6 7 United States P DuPré 3 7 4 6 8
LL India R Krishnan 6 3 5 France Y Noah 6 6 7
United States N Saviano 6 6 6 United States N Saviano 3 4 5
United States R Fagel 0 1 2 France Y Noah 5 6 3 1
Brazil C Kirmayr 6 4 3 6 6 United States P DuPré 7 1 6 6
WC United Kingdom J Feaver 1 6 6 3 4 Brazil C Kirmayr 6 6 3 4
United States P DuPré 7 6 3 3 6 United States P DuPré 4 7 6 6
4 United States V Gerulaitis 6 3 6 6 3

Section 7[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
5 United States R Tanner 6 6 6
United States V Winitsky 1 4 4 5 United States R Tanner 6 7 6
Australia P McNamara 6 6 6 Australia P McNamara 1 6 4
Czechoslovakia I Lendl 3 2 3 5 United States R Tanner 6 7 7
France P Portes 1 6 6 6 Australia R Case 4 5 6
United States F Taygan 6 4 4 4 France P Portes 2 1 5
United States W Martin 5 7 2 6 2 Australia R Case 6 6 7
Australia R Case 7 6 6 4 6 5 United States R Tanner 6 7 6 6
Q Brazil C Motta 5 3 4 14 Argentina JL Clerc 7 6 4 1
Uruguay JL Damiani 7 6 6 Uruguay JL Damiani 3 2 6
Australia D Carter 1 6 4 1 United States S Smith 6 6 7
United States S Smith 6 2 6 6 United States S Smith 7 6 3 5
Australia D Collings 6 3 6 5 14 Argentina JL Clerc 6 7 6 7
Spain A Muñoz 7 6 3 7 Spain A Muñoz 1 3 4
Q Australia R Giltinan 4 6 3 6 3 14 Argentina JL Clerc 6 6 6
14 Argentina JL Clerc 6 3 6 3 6

Section 8[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
15 United States Ti Gullikson 6 6 6
United States M Cahill 4 2 4 15 United States Ti Gullikson 7 6 6 6
Rhodesia H Ismail 5 6 2 Czechoslovakia T Šmid 5 7 2 4
Czechoslovakia T Šmid 7 7 6 15 United States Ti Gullikson 6 6 6
Australia K Warwick 6 1 6 6 Q Australia C Letcher 0 4 1
Q Australia C Letcher 7 6 2 7 Q Australia C Letcher 6 3 6 6
France P Dominguez 6 6 6 France P Dominguez 1 6 3 4
Czechoslovakia P Huťka 3 3 4 15 United States Ti Gullikson 6 6 6
India A Amritraj 3 6 6 2 United States J McEnroe 4 2 4
West Germany A Maurer 6 7 7 West Germany A Maurer 1 4 4
Czechoslovakia P Složil 6 2 1 6 1 United States To Gullikson 6 6 6
United States To Gullikson 4 6 6 3 6 United States To Gullikson 4 4 6
WC United Kingdom R Lewis 4 3 5 2 United States J McEnroe 6 6 7
United Kingdom C Mottram 6 6 7 United Kingdom C Mottram 7 2 6 2
United States T Moor 5 1 4 2 United States J McEnroe 6 6 7 6
2 United States J McEnroe 7 6 6

References[edit]

  1. ^ Barrett, John (2014). Wimbledon: The Official History (4th ed.). Vision Sports Publishing. ISBN 9-781909-534230.

External links[edit]