1980–81 Scottish Cup

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
1980–81 Scottish Cup
Country Scotland
Champions Rangers
Runners-up Dundee United

The 1980–81 Scottish Cup was the 96th staging of Scotland's most prestigious football knockout competition. The Cup was won by Rangers who defeated Dundee United in the replayed final.

First round[edit]

Home team Score Away team
Alloa Athletic (3) 1 – 1 Stenhousemuir (3)
Brechin City (3) 2 – 1 Keith (HL)
East Fife (3) 2 – 1 Civil Service Strollers (ESL)
Meadowbank Thistle (3) 2 – 2 Buckie Thistle (HL)
Queen’s Park (3) 2 – 2 Montrose (3)
Whitehill Welfare (ESL) 1 – 1 Hawick Royal Albert (SSL)

Replays[edit]

Home team Score Away team
Buckie Thistle (HL) 3 – 2 Meadowbank Thistle (3)
Hawick Royal Albert (SSL) 4 – 1 Whitehill Welfare (ESL)
Montrose (3) 2 – 0 Queen’s Park (3)
Stenhousemuir (3) 3 – 2 Alloa Athletic (3)

Second round[edit]

Home team Score Away team
Albion Rovers (3) 1 – 1 Arbroath (3)
Queen of the South (3) 1 – 2 East Fife (3)
Forfar Athletic (3) 0 – 2 Brechin City (3)
Hawick Royal Albert (SSL) 2 – 2 Cowdenbeath (3)
Inverness Thistle (HL) 2 – 0 Montrose (3)
Rothes (HL) 1 – 5 Clyde (3)
Stenhousemuir (3) 0 – 0 Spartans (ESL)
Stranraer (3) 2 – 2 Buckie Thistle (HL)

Replays[edit]

Home team Score Away team
Arbroath (3) 1 – 0 Albion Rovers (3)
Cowdenbeath (3) 3 – 0 Hawick Royal Albert (SSL)
Buckie Thistle (HL) 3 – 2 Stranraer (3)
Spartans (ESL) 1 – 2 Stenhousemuir (3)

Third round[edit]

Home team Score Away team
Airdrieonians (1) 0 – 5 Rangers (1)
Arbroath (3) 1 – 1 Cowdenbeath (3)
Berwick Rangers (2) 0 – 2 Celtic (1)
Brechin City (3) 1 – 2 Dundee United (1)
Buckie Thistle (HL) 1 – 3 Stirling Albion (2)
East Fife (3) 0 – 0 Clydebank (2)
East Stirlingshire (2) 4 – 1 Inverness Thistle (HL)
Falkirk (2) 1 – 0 Dundee (2)
Hamilton Academical (2) 0 – 3 St Johnstone (2)
Hibernian (2) 1 – 1 Dunfermline Athletic (2)
Kilmarnock (1) 2 – 1 Ayr United (2)
Greenock Morton (1) 0 – 0 Hearts (1)
Partick Thistle (1) 2 – 2 Clyde (3)
Raith Rovers (2) 1 – 2 Aberdeen (1)
St Mirren (1) 0 – 2 Dumbarton (2)
Stenhousemuir (3) 1 – 1 Motherwell (2)

Replays[edit]

Home team Score Away team
Clyde (3) 2 – 4 Partick Thistle (1)
Clydebank (2) 5 – 4 East Fife (3)
Cowdenbeath (3) 4 – 0 Arbroath (3)
Dunfermline Athletic (2) 1 – 2 Hibernian (2)
Hearts (1) 1 – 3 Greenock Morton (1)
Motherwell (2) 2 – 1 Stenhousemuir (3)

Fourth round[edit]

Home team Score Away team
Celtic (1) 3 – 0 Stirling Albion (2)
Cowdenbeath (3) 1 – 2 East Stirlingshire (2)
Dundee United (1) 1 – 0 Partick Thistle (1)
Hibernian (2) 1 – 0 Falkirk (2)
Kilmarnock (1) 0 – 0 Clydebank (2)
Greenock Morton (1) 1 – 0 Aberdeen (1)
Motherwell (2) 2 – 1 Dumbarton (2)
St Johnstone (2) 3 – 3 Rangers (1)

Replays[edit]

Home team Score Away team
Clydebank (2) 1 – 1 Kilmarnock (1)
Rangers (1) 3 – 1 St Johnstone (2)

Second Replay[edit]

Home team Score Away team
Kilmarnock (1) 0 – 1 Clydebank (2)

Quarter-finals[edit]

Home team Score Away team
Greenock Morton (1) 0 – 0 Clydebank (2)
Celtic (1) 2 – 0 East Stirlingshire (2)
Dundee United (1) 6 – 1 Motherwell (2)
Rangers (1) 3 – 1 Hibernian (2)

Replay[edit]

Home team Score Away team
Clydebank (2) 0 – 6 Greenock Morton (1)

Semi-finals[edit]

Celtic 0 – 0 Dundee United
Attendance: 40,337

Rangers 2 – 1 Morton
Attendance: 27,050

Replay[edit]


Dundee United 3 – 2 Celtic
Eamonn Bannon Goal 9'
Paul Hegarty Goal 10'
Mike Conroy Goal 76' (o.g.)
Charlie Nicholas Goal 5' (pen)
David Provan Goal 44'
Attendance: 32,328

Final[edit]

Rangers 0 – 0 (a.e.t.) Dundee United
Attendance: 53,000
Referee: Ian Foote

Replay[edit]


Rangers 4 – 1 Dundee United
Davie Cooper Goal 10'
Bobby Russell Goal 21'
John MacDonald Goal 29'77'
Davie Dodds Goal 23'
Attendance: 43,099
Referee: Ian Foote

See also[edit]