1981–82 UEFA Cup

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
1981–82 UEFA Cup
Tournament details
Dates 15 September 1981 – 19 May 1982
Teams 64 (from 32 associations)
Final positions
Champions Sweden IFK Göteborg (1st title)
Runners-up West Germany Hamburg
Tournament statistics
Matches played 126
Goals scored 389 (3.09 per match)
Top scorer(s) Torbjörn Nilsson (8 goals)

The 1981–82 UEFA Cup was won by IFK Göteborg on aggregate over Hamburger SV.

Association team allocation[edit]

A total of 64 teams from 32 UEFA member associations participate in the 1981–82 UEFA Cup, the association ranking based on the UEFA country coefficients is used to determine the number of participating teams for each association:

  • Associations 1, 2 and 5 each have four teams qualify.
  • Associations 3–4 and 6-8 each have three teams qualify.
  • Associations 9–22 (except Wales) each have two teams qualify.
  • Associations 23–33 each have one team qualify.

Association ranking[edit]

For the 1981–82 UEFA Cup, the associations are allocated places according to their 1980 UEFA country coefficients, which takes into account their performance in European competitions from 1975–76 to 1979–80, the following table is the 1981 version used for places in the 1982-83 competition, with 1981-82 places shown.

Rank Association Coeff. Teams
1 West Germany West Germany 53.998 4
2 England England 38.426
3 Spain Spain 36.999 3
4 Netherlands Netherlands 35.916
5 Belgium Belgium 31.966 4
6 France France 30.250 3
7 East Germany East Germany 28.600
8 Soviet Union Soviet Union 27.050
9 Italy Italy 26.165 2
10 Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia 24.550
11 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Yugoslavia 24.300
12 Switzerland Switzerland 21.650
13 Hungary Hungary 19.400
14 Scotland Scotland 18.500
15 Portugal Portugal 18.000
16 Wales Wales 17.000 0
Rank Association Coeff. Teams
17 Bulgaria Bulgaria 16.950 2
18 Greece Greece 14.750
19 Sweden Sweden 14.000
20 Poland Poland 13.850
21 Austria Austria 13.500
22 Romania Romania 13.300
23 Denmark Denmark 13.000 1
24 Republic of Ireland Republic of Ireland 8.665
25 Turkey Turkey 7.750
26 Norway Norway 7.083
27 Cyprus Cyprus 4.998
28 Northern Ireland Northern Ireland 4.666
29 Malta Malta 3.997
30 Luxembourg Luxembourg 3.666
31 Albania Albania 3.500
32 Finland Finland 3.499
33 Iceland Iceland 3.331

Teams[edit]

The labels in the parentheses show how each team qualified for competition:

  • TH: Title holders
  • CW: Cup winners
  • CR: Cup runners-up
  • LC: League Cup winners
  • 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th, etc.: League position
  • P-W: End-of-season European competition play-offs winners
England Ipswich Town (2nd) England Arsenal (3rd) England West Brom (4th) England Southampton (6th)
West Germany Hamburg (2nd) West Germany VfB Stuttgart (3rd) West Germany 1. FC Kaiserslautern (4th) West Germany Borussia Mönchengladbach (6th)
Spain Real Madrid (2nd) Spain Atlético Madrid (3rd) Spain Valencia CF (4th) Netherlands FC Utrecht (3rd)
Netherlands Feyenoord (4th) Netherlands PSV Eindhoven (5th) Belgium Lokeren (2nd) Belgium Beveren (4th)
Belgium FC Winterslag (5th) Belgium Club Brugge (6th) France Nantes (2nd) France Bordeaux (3rd)
France Monaco (4th) East Germany Carl Zeiss Jena (2nd) East Germany 1. FC Magdeburg (3rd) East Germany Dynamo Dresden (4th)
Soviet Union Spartak Moscow (2nd) Soviet Union Zenit Leningrad (3rd) Soviet Union CSKA Moscow (5th) Italy Napoli (3rd)
Italy Internazionale (4th) Czechoslovakia FC Bohemians Praha (3rd) Czechoslovakia Sparta Prague (4th) Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Hajduk Split (2nd)
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Radnički Niš (3rd) Switzerland Grasshoppers (2nd) Switzerland Neuchâtel Xamax (3rd) Hungary FC Tatabánya (2nd)
Hungary Videoton (4th) Scotland Aberdeen (2nd) Scotland Dundee United (5th) Portugal Sporting (3rd)
Portugal Boavista (4th) Bulgaria Levski-Spartak Sofia (2nd) Bulgaria Akademik Sofia (4th) Greece Aris (2nd)
Greece Panathinaikos (4th) Sweden Malmö (2nd) Sweden IFK Göteborg (3rd) Poland Wisła Kraków (2nd)
Poland Szombierki Bytom (3rd) Austria Sturm Graz (2nd) Austria Rapid Wien (3rd) Romania Dinamo București (2nd)
Romania Argeș Pitești (3rd) Denmark Næstved (2nd) Republic of Ireland Limerick United (3rd) Turkey Adanaspor (2nd)
Norway Bryne (2nd) Cyprus APOEL (2nd) Northern Ireland Linfield (2nd) Malta Sliema Wanderers (2nd)
Luxembourg Red Boys Differdange (2nd) Albania Dinamo (2nd) Finland Haka (2nd) Iceland Víkingur (2nd)

First round[edit]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
1. FC Kaiserslautern West Germany 3–1 Bulgaria Akademik Sofia 1–0 (Report) 2–1 (Report)
1. FC Magdeburg East Germany 3–3(a) West Germany Borussia Mönchengladbach 3–1 (Report) 0–2 (Report)
Adanaspor Turkey 2–7 Italy Internazionale 1–3 (Report) 1–4 (Report)
APOEL FC Cyprus 1–5 Romania Argeş Piteşti 1–1 (Report) 0–4 (Report)
Aris Thessaloniki F.C. Greece 8–2 Malta Sliema Wanderers F.C. 4–0 (Report) 4–2 (Report)
AS Monaco France 4–6 Scotland Dundee United F.C. 2–5 (Report) 2–1 (Report)
Boavista F.C. Portugal 5–4 Spain Atlético Madrid 4–1 (Report) 1–3 (Report)
Bryne F.K. Norway 2–3 Belgium FC Winterslag 0–2 (Report) 2–1 (Report)
Dinamo București Romania 4–2 Bulgaria PFC Levski Sofia 3–0 (Report) 1–2 (Report)
FC Bohemians Praha Czechoslovakia 0–2 Spain Valencia CF 0–1 (Report) 0–1 (Report)
FC Haka Finland 2–7 Sweden IFK Göteborg 2–3 (Report) 0–4 (Report)
FC Nantes Atlantique France 3–5 Belgium SC Lokeren 1–1 (Report) 2–4 (Report)
FC Spartak Moscow Soviet Union 6–2 Belgium Club Brugge 3–1 (Report) 3–1 (Report)
Zenit Leningrad Soviet Union 2–6 East Germany Dynamo Dresden 1–2 (Report) 1–4 (Report)
Feyenoord Rotterdam Netherlands 3–1 Poland Szombierki Bytom 2–0 (Report) 1–1 (Report)
Grasshopper Club Zürich Switzerland 4–1 England West Bromwich Albion F.C. 1–0 (Report) 3–1 (Report)
Hajduk Split Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia 5–3 West Germany VfB Stuttgart 3–1 (Report) 2–2 (Report)
Hamburger SV West Germany 6–4 Netherlands F.C. Utrecht 0–1 (Report) 6–3 (Report)
Ipswich Town F.C. England 2–4 Scotland Aberdeen F.C. 1–1 (Report) 1–3 (Report)
K.S.K. Beveren Belgium 8–0 Northern Ireland Linfield F.C. 3–0 (Report) 5–0 (Report)
Víkingur Iceland 0–8 France FC Girondins de Bordeaux 0–4 (Report) 0–4 (Report)
KS Dinamo Tirana Albania 1–4 East Germany FC Carl Zeiss Jena 1–0 (Report) 0–4 (Report)
Limerick United Republic of Ireland 1–4 England Southampton F.C. 0–3 (Report) 1–1 (Report)
Malmö FF Sweden 5–1 Poland Wisła Kraków 2–0 (Report) 3–1 (Report)
Napoli Italy 2–2(a) Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Radnički Niš 2–2 (Report) 0–0 (Report)
Neuchâtel Xamax Switzerland 6–3 Czechoslovakia AC Sparta Prague 4–0 (Report) 2–3 (Report)
Panathinaikos Greece 0–3 England Arsenal F.C. 0–2 (Report) 0–1 (Report)
PSV Eindhoven Netherlands 8–2 Denmark Næstved IF 7–0 (Report) 1–2 (Report)
SK Rapid Wien Austria 4–2 Hungary Videoton FC Fehérvár 2–2 (Report) 2–0 (Report)
SK Sturm Graz Austria (a)2–2 Soviet Union PFC CSKA Moscow 1–0 (Report) 1–2 (Report)
Sporting Clube de Portugal Portugal 11–0 Luxembourg FA Red Boys Differdange 4–0 (Report) 7–0 (Report)
Tatabánya FC Hungary 2–2(a) Spain Real Madrid 2–1 (Report) 0–1 (Report)

First leg[edit]

FC Bohemians Praha Czechoslovakia 0–1 Spain Valencia CF
Saura Goal 67'
V Dolicku
Referee: Rolf Ericsson (Sweden)

Neuchâtel Xamax Switzerland 4–0 Czechoslovakia AC Sparta Prague
Lüthi Goal 8'80'
Pellegrini Goal 22'
Trinchero Goal 30' (pen.)
Attendance: 13,000
Referee: Luigi Angolin (Italy)

FC Tatabánya Hungary 2–1 Spain Real Madrid
Weimper Goal 31' (p)
Csapó Goal 78'
Santillana Goal 44'
Grosics Gyula Stadion, Tatabánya
Referee: Adolf Mathias (Austria)

Aris Greece 4–0 Malta Sliema Wanderers
Panov Goal 33'
Kouis Goal 63'77' (p)89'
Referee: Cristian Teodorescu (Romania)

Dinamo București Romania 3–0 Bulgaria Levski Sofia
Georgescu Goal 12'41'
Dragnea Goal 37'
Referee: Talat Tokat (Turkey)

Dinamo Tirana Albania 1–0 East Germany Carl Zeiss Jena
Zëri Goal 61'
Referee: Laszlo Györi (Hungary)

Spartak Moscow Soviet Union 3–1 Belgium Club Brugge
Shvetsov Goal 7'63'
Gavrilov Goal 80'
Sørensen Goal 15'
Referee: Ulf Eriksson (Sweden)

Zenit Leningrad Soviet Union 1–2 East Germany Dynamo Dresden
Zheludkov Goal 14' Dörner Goal 32'
Heidler Goal 36'

Bryne F.K. Norway 0–2 Belgium FC Winterslag
Berger Goal 32'
Weis Goal 85'
Referee: Ib. F. Nielsen (Denmark)

Rapid Wien Austria 2–2 Hungary Videoton
Weber Goal 82'
Panenka Goal 89' (pen.)
Szabo Goal 31'
Végh Goal 87' (pen.)
Referee: Trajce Madzovski (Yugoslavia)

FC Haka Finland 2–3 Sweden IFK Göteborg
Kujanpää Goal 14'68' Fredriksson Goal 26' (p)
Corneliusson Goal 46'
Carlsson Goal 60'
Referee: Rolf Haugen (Norway)

Boavista Portugal 4–1 Spain Atlético Madrid
Vital Goal 6'
Jorge Silva Goal 17'
Diamantino Goal 74'
Palhares Goal 88'
Pedro Pablo Goal 61'
Referee: John Hunting (England)

Limerick United Republic of Ireland 0–3 England Southampton
Moran Goal 58'59'
Armstrong Goal 78'
Attendance: 8,000
Referee: Henk van Ettekoven (Netherlands)

Hajduk Split Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia 3–1 West Germany VfB Stuttgart
Zo. Vujović Goal 40'
Zl. Vujović Goal 65'69'
Rožić Goal 57' (og)
Referee: Marcel Van Langenhove (Belgium)

Malmö FF Sweden 2–0 Poland Wisła Kraków
Nilsson Goal 33'
Kinnvall Goal 58'
Referee: Gerd Hennig (West Germany)

Adanaspor Turkey 1–3 Italy Internazionale
Özer Goal 11' (pen.) Serena Goal 60'
Bini Goal 77'
Altobelli Goal 89'
Referee: Vojtech Christov (Czechoslovakia)

Panathinaikos Greece 0–2 England Arsenal
McDermott Goal 34'
Meade Goal 72'
Referee: Siegfried Kirschen (West Germany)

PSV Eindhoven Netherlands 7–0 Denmark Naestved BK
R. van de Kerkhof Goal 6'
W. van de Kerkhof Goal 11'
Thoresen Goal 17'
Geels Goal 51'61'77'
Huh Goal 85'
Referee: Frederick Mcknight (Northern Ireland)

Sturm Graz Austria 1–0 Soviet Union CSKA Moscow
Schauss Goal 67'
Referee: Alojzy Jarguz (Poland)

Beveren Belgium 3–0 Northern Ireland Linfield
Schönberger Goal 25' (p)
Albert Goal 58'
Martens Goal 60'
Referee: Jean-Marie Macheret (Switzerland)

APOEL Cyprus 1–1 Romania Argeş Piteşti
Antoniou Goal 10' Ignat Goal 20'
Referee: Hiqmet Kuka (Albania)

Feyenoord Netherlands 2–0 Poland Szombierki Bytom
Bouwens Goal 72'
Nielsen Goal 78'
Referee: Josef Poucek (Czechoslovakia)

Grasshoppers Switzerland 1–0 England West Brom
Fimian Goal 39'
Referee: Franz Wöhrer (Austria)

Hamburg West Germany 0–1 Netherlands Utrecht
Carbo Goal 79'
Referee: Dušan Krchnak (Czechoslovakia)

1. FC Kaiserslautern West Germany 1–0 Bulgaria Akademik Sofia
Brehme Goal 28' (pen.)
Referee: Zoran Petrović (Yugoslavia)

Magdeburg East Germany 3–1 West Germany Borussia Mönchengladbach
Hoffmann Goal 39'
Streich Goal 42'
Matthäus Goal 57' (og)
Mill Goal 51'
Referee: Brian Mcginlay (Scotland)

Nantes France 1–1 Belgium SC Lokeren
Halilhodžić Goal 2',Yellow cardRed card 73' Dobiaš Goal 51'
Referee: Klaus Scheurell (West Germany)

Ipswich Town England 1–1 Scotland Aberdeen
Thijssen Goal 45' Hewitt Goal 65'
Referee: Gianfranco Menegali (Italy)

AS Monaco France 2–5 Scotland Dundee United
Edström Goal 62'
Bellone Goal 89'
Kirkwood Goal 15'
Dodds Goal 20'72'
Bannon Goal 70' (p)85' (p)
Referee: Jose L. Garcia Carrion (Spain)

Napoli Italy 2–2 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Radnički Niš
Damiani Goal 69' (pen.)
Musella Goal 81'
Stojiljković Goal 71'
Aleksić Goal 79'
Referee: Rino Marchesi, (Italy)

Sporting Portugal 4–0 Luxembourg Differdange
António Oliveira Goal 29'85'
Manuel Fernandes Goal 47'
Rui Jordão Goal 89'
Referee: Victoriano Sanchez Arminio (Spain)

Second leg[edit]

Valencia CF Spain 1–0 Czechoslovakia FC Bohemians Praha
Solsona Goal 32'
Referee: André Daina (Switzerland)

Valencia won 2–0 on aggregate.


AC Sparta Prague Czechoslovakia 3–2 Switzerland Neuchâtel Xamax
Chovanec Goal 51'
Straka Goal 72' (p)
Kotal Goal 84'
Trinchero Goal 24' (p)
Lüthi Goal 41'
Referee: Heinz Fahnler (Austria)

Neuchâtel Xamax won 6–3 on aggregate.


Real Madrid Spain 1-0 Hungary FC Tatabánya
Isidro Goal 73'
Pineda Red card 71'
Alonso Red card 78'
Fejes Yellow cardRed card 36'
Kovács Red card 71'

2-2 on aggregate, Real Madrid won.


Sliema Wanderers Malta 2–4 Greece Aris
Tortell Goal 50'
Losco Goal 80'
Semertzidis Goal 13'
Kouis Goal 15'
Zelilidis Goal 60'
Panov Goal 83'
Referee: Pietro D'elia (Italy)

Aris won 8-2 on aggregate


Levski Sofia Bulgaria 2–1 Romania Dinamo București
Kurdov Goal 22'33' Augustin Goal 86'
Referee: Eldar Azimzade (Soviet Union)

Dinamo București won 4-2 on aggregate


Carl Zeiss Jena East Germany 4–0 Albania Dinamo Tirana
Raab Goal 11'
Schnuphase Goal 60'67'
Trocha Goal 82'
Referee: Gheorghe Dragomir (Romania)

Carl Zeiss Jena won 4-1 on aggregate


Club Brugge Belgium 1–3 Soviet Union Spartak Moscow
Wellens Goal 31' Rodionov Goal 13'
Shavlo Goal 42'
Gavrilov Goal 48'
Referee: Miklos Nagy (Hungary)

Spartak Moscow won 6-2 on aggregate


Dynamo Dresden East Germany 4–1 Soviet Union Zenit Leningrad
Trautmann Goal 9'
Schmuck Goal 14'
Minge Goal 49'
Heidler Goal 71'
Kazachyonok Goal 39'
Referee: Velitchko Nikolov Tzontchev (Bulgaria)

Dynamo Dresden won 6-2 on aggregate


FC Winterslag Belgium 1–2 Norway Bryne F.K.
Billen Goal 17' Mæland Goal 22'
Hellvik Goal 50'
Referee: David Syme (Scotland)

FC Winterslag won 3-2 on aggregate


Videoton Hungary 0–2 Austria Rapid Wien
Krankl Goal 21'79'
Referee: Evangelos Giannacoudakis (Greece)

Rapid Wien won 4-2 on aggregate


IFK Göteborg Sweden 4–0 Finland FC Haka
Schiller Goal 2'
Holmgren Goal 6'
Sandberg Goal 27'67'
Referee: Siegfried Kirschen (West Germany)

IFK Göteborg won 7-2 on aggregate


Atlético Madrid Spain 3–1 Portugal Boavista
Dirceu Goal 9'61'
Cano Goal 87' (p)
Diamantino Goal 43'
Referee: Walter Horstmann (West Germany)

Boavista won 5-4 on aggregate


Southampton England 1–1 Republic of Ireland Limerick United
Keegan Goal 63' Walsh Goal 65'
Referee: Rolf Nyhus (Norway)

Southampton won 4-1 on aggregate


VfB Stuttgart West Germany 2–2 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Hajduk Split
Schäfer Goal 83'
D. Müller Goal 85'
Bogdanović Goal 11'
Jelikić Goal 29'
Referee: Károly Palotai (Hungary)

Hajduk Split won 5-3 on aggregate


Wisła Kraków Poland 1–3 Sweden Malmö FF
Kapka Goal 5' Palmér Goal 51'
Prytz Goal 64'
Nilsson Goal 73'
Referee: Hendrik Weerink (Netherlands)

Malmö won 5-1 on aggregate


Internazionale Italy 4–1 Turkey Adanaspor
Beccalossi Goal 18'
Bagni Goal 52'
Serena Goal 75'
Altobelli Goal 80'
Kahraman Goal 87'
Referee: Ivan Yossifov (Bulgaria)

Internazionale won 7-2 on aggregate


Arsenal England 1–0 Greece Panathinaikos
Talbot Goal 53'
Referee: Erich Linemayr (Austria)

Arsenal won 3-0 on aggregate


Naestved BK Denmark 2–1 Netherlands PSV Eindhoven
Hansen Goal 55'88' Thoresen Goal 64'
Referee: Arto Ravander (Finland)

PSV Eindhoven won 8-2 on aggregate


CSKA Moscow Soviet Union 2–1 Austria Sturm Graz
Chesnokov Goal 26'
Tarkhanov Goal 74'
Bakota Goal 64'
Peschanoe Stadium, Moscow
Referee: Paolo Bergamo (Italy)

2-2 on aggregate, Sturm Graz won on away goals


Linfield Northern Ireland 0–5 Belgium Beveren
Martens Goal 24'46'64'87'
D. Pfaff Goal 49'
Referee: Egbert Mulder (Netherlands)

Beveren won 8-0 on aggregate


Argeş Piteşti Romania 4–0 Cyprus APOEL
Turcu Goal 21'
Băluţă Goal 28'
Cârstea Goal 61'
Kallo Goal 77'
Referee: Miroslav Stupar (Soviet Union)

Argeş Piteşti won 5-1 on aggregate


Szombierki Bytom Poland 1–1 Netherlands Feyenoord
Ogaza Goal 53' Bouwens Goal 87'
Stadion Szombierek, Bytom
Referee: Jack Baumann (Switzerland)

Feyenoord won 3-1 on aggregate


West Brom England 1–3 Switzerland Grasshoppers
Robertson Goal 49' Fimian Goal 11'
Koller Goal 15'
Jara Goal 74'
Referee: Günter Linn (West Germany)

Grasshoppers won 4-1 on aggregate


Utrecht Netherlands 3–6 West Germany Hamburg
Carbo Goal 58'
de Kruyk Goal 65' (p)
van Veen Goal 78'
Wouters Yellow cardRed card 40'
Milewski Goal 14'84'
Wehmeyer Goal 24'
Hartwig Goal 38'
Bastrup Goal 46'
von Heesen Goal 61'
Jakobs Red card 42'
Referee: David Richardson (England)

Hamburg won 6-4 on aggregate


Akademik Sofia Bulgaria 1–2 West Germany 1. FC Kaiserslautern
Lipenski Goal 15' Melzer Goal 19'
Briegel Goal 25' (p)
Sportkomplex Akademik, Sofia
Referee: Alain Delmer (France)

Kaiserslautern won 3-1 on aggregate


Borussia Mönchengladbach West Germany 2–0 East Germany Magdeburg
Pinkall Goal 66'
Matthäus Goal 84'
Referee: Ronald Bridges (Wales)

3-3 on aggregate, Mönchengladbach wopn on away goals


SC Lokeren Belgium 4–2 France Nantes
Lato Goal 20'
Snelders Goal 27'
Verheyen Goal 62'
Elkjær Goal 69'
Muller Goal 81'
Baronchelli Goal 83'
Referee: Alfred Grey (England)

Lokeren won 5-3 on aggregate


Aberdeen Scotland 3–1 England Ipswich Town
Strachan Goal 10' (p)
Weir Goal 55'85'
Wark Goal 34' (p)
Referee: Michel Vautrot (France)

Aberdeen won 4-2 on aggregate


Dundee United Scotland 1–2 France AS Monaco
Milne Goal 79' Edström Goal 47'
Bellone Goal 59'
Referee: Roger Verhaeghe (Belgium)

Dundee United won 6-4 on aggregate


2-2 on aggregate, Radnički Niš won on away goals


Differdange Luxembourg 0–7 Portugal Sporting
António Oliveira Goal 15'35'84'
Inácio Goal 28'
Rui Jordão Goal 32'
Mário Jorge Goal 53'
Carlos Freire Goal 79'
Referee: Louis Delsemme (Belgium)

Sporting won 11-0 on aggregate


Second round[edit]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Aberdeen F.C. Scotland 5–2 Romania Argeş Piteşti 3–0 (Report) 2–2 (Report)
Aris Thessaloniki F.C. Greece 1–5 Belgium SC Lokeren 1–1 (Report) 0–4 (Report)
Borussia Mönchengladbach West Germany 2–5 Scotland Dundee United F.C. 2–0 (Report) 0–5 (Report)
FC Girondins de Bordeaux France 2–3 West Germany Hamburger SV 2–1 (Report) 0–2 (Report)
FC Spartak Moscow Soviet Union 2–5 West Germany 1. FC Kaiserslautern 2–1 (Report) 0–4 (Report)
Feyenoord Rotterdam Netherlands 3–2 East Germany Dynamo Dresden 2–1 (Report) 1–1 (Report)
Grasshopper Club Zürich Switzerland 2–2(p) Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Radnički Niš 2–0 (Report) 0–2 (Report)
Internazionale Italy 3–4 Romania Dinamo București 1–1 (Report) 2–3(aet) (Report)
FC Winterslag Belgium (a)2–2 England Arsenal F.C. 1–0 (Report) 1–2 (Report)
K.S.K. Beveren Belgium 4–4(a) Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Hajduk Split 2–3 (Report) 2–1 (Report)
Malmö FF Sweden 0–2 Switzerland Neuchâtel Xamax 0–1 (Report) 0–1 (Report)
Real Madrid Spain 3–2 East Germany FC Carl Zeiss Jena 3–2 (Report) 0–0 (Report)
SK Rapid Wien Austria (a)2–2 Netherlands PSV Eindhoven 1–0 (Report) 1–2 (Report)
SK Sturm Graz Austria 4–5 Sweden IFK Göteborg 2–2 (Report) 2–3 (Report)
Southampton F.C. England 2–4 Portugal Sporting Clube de Portugal 2–4 (Report) 0–0 (Report)
Valencia CF Spain 2–1 Portugal Boavista F.C. 2–0 (Report) 0–1 (Report)

First leg[edit]

Aberdeen Scotland 3–0 Romania Argeş Piteşti
Strachan Goal 12'
Weir Goal 24'
Hewitt Goal 45'
Referee: Svein Inge Thime (Norway)

Aris Greece 1–1 Belgium SC Lokeren
Kouis Goal 87' Elkjær Goal 53'

Borussia Mönchengladbach West Germany 2–0 Scotland Dundee United
Schäffer Goal 70'
Hannes Goal 86'
Referee: Nicolae Rainea (Romania)

Bordeaux France 2–1 West Germany Hamburg
Gemmrich Goal 13'
Soler Goal 77'
Kaltz Goal 29' (p)
Referee: André Daina (Switzerland)

Spartak Moscow Soviet Union 2–1 West Germany Kaiserslautern
Rodionov Goal 38'
Gavrilov Goal 61'
Funkel Goal 82'
Referee: Egbert Mulder (Netherlands)

Feyenoord Netherlands 2–1 East Germany Dynamo Dresden
Kaczor Goal 55'
Vermeulen Goal 71'
Heidler Goal 41'
Referee: Clive Thomas (Wales)

Grasshoppers Switzerland 2–0 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Radnički Niš
Jara Goal 17'
Sulser Goal 78' (p)
Referee: Emmanuel Platopoulos (Greece)

Internazionale Italy 1–1 Romania Dinamo București
Pasinato Goal 24' Custov Goal 39'
Referee: Georges Konrath (France)

FC Winterslag Belgium 1–0 England Arsenal
Berger Goal 62'
Winterslag Stadium, Genk
Referee: Emilio Guruceta Muro (Spain)

Beveren Belgium 2–3 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Hajduk Split
Theunis Goal 68'
Van Moer Goal 69'
Gudelj Goal 17'
Zl. Vujović Goal 39'
Slišković Goal 72'
Referee: Romualdas Yushka (Soviet Union)

Malmö Sweden 0–1 Switzerland Neuchâtel Xamax
Pellegrini Goal 9'
Referee: Juhani Smolander (Finland)

Real Madrid Spain 3–2 East Germany Carl Zeiss Jena
Cortés Goal 66' (p)
Gallego Goal 76'
Isidro Goal 78'
Bielau Goal 36'
Kurbjuweit Goal 72'
Referee: Marcel Van Langenhove (Belgium)

Rapid Wien Austria 1–0 Netherlands PSV Eindhoven
Panenka Goal 72'
Referee: Klaus Scheurell (West Germany)

Sturm Graz Austria 2–2 Sweden Göteborg
Breber Goal 14'
Niederbacher Goal 22'
Nilsson Goal 36'68'
Referee: Edvard Sostaric (Yugoslavia)

Southampton England 2–4 Portugal Sporting
Keegan Goal 68' (p)
Channon Goal 71'
Jordão Goal 2'
Holmes Goal 20' (og)
Fernandes Goal 41'90+1'
Referee: Erik Fredriksson (Sweden)

Valencia Spain 2–0 Portugal Boavista
Roberto Goal 54'
Welzl Goal 84'
Referee: Alexis Ponnet (Belgium)

Second leg[edit]

Argeş Piteşti Romania 2–2 Scotland Aberdeen
Radu Goal 31'
Ilie Bărbulescu Goal 36'
Strachan Goal 55' (p)
Hewitt Goal 85'
Referee: Jan Redelfs (Belgium)

Aberdeen won 5–2 on aggregate.


SC Lokeren Belgium 4–0 Greece Aris
Guðjohnsen Goal 32'51'
Lato Goal 42'
Mommens Goal 78'
Referee: Ronald Bridges (Wales)

Lokeren won 5–1 on aggregate.


Dundee United Scotland 5–0 West Germany Borussia Mönchengladbach
Milne Goal 36'
Kirkwood Goal 44'
Sturrock Goal 52'
Hegarty Goal 75'
Bannon Goal 76'
Referee: Ulf Eriksson (Sweden)

Dundee United won 5–2 on aggregate.


Hamburg West Germany 2–0 France Bordeaux
Hrubesch Goal 27'43'
Referee: Miklos Nagy (Hungary)

Hamburg won 3–2 on aggregate.


Kaiserslautern West Germany 4–0 Soviet UnionSpartak Moscow
Funkel Goal 12'
Briegel Goal 44'65'
Geye Goal 54'
Referee: Victoriano Sanchez Arminio (Spain)

Kaiserslautern won 5–2 on aggregate.


Dynamo DresdenEast Germany 1–1 Netherlands Feyenoord
Lippmann Goal 84' van Deinsen Goal 89'
Referee: George Courtney (England)

Feyenoord won 3–2 on aggregate.


Radnički Niš Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia 2–0 Switzerland Grasshoppers
Đorđević Goal 39' (p)
Savić Goal 65'
Referee: Dušan Krchnak (Czechoslovakia)

3–2 on aggregate, Radnički Niš won 3-0 on penalties.


Dinamo București Romania 3–2 (aet) Italy Internazionale
Georgescu Goal 30'


Augustin Goal 100'
Orac Goal 107'

Altobelli Goal 47'
Prohaska Goal 94'
Referee: Georges Konrath (France)

Dinamo București won 4–3 on aggregate after extra time.


Arsenal England 2–1 Belgium FC Winterslag
Hollins Goal 32'
Rix Goal 71'
Billen Goal 3'
Referee: Alojzy Jarguz (Poland)

2–2 on aggregate, Winterslag won on away goals.


Hajduk Split Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia 1–2 Belgium Beveren
Pešić Goal 67' Crève Goal 12'
Albert Goal 17'
Referee: Talat Tokat (Turkey)

4-4 on aggregate, Hajduk Split won on away goals.


Neuchâtel Xamax Switzerland 1–0 Sweden Malmö
Pellegrini Goal 58'
Referee: Augusto Marques Pires (Portugal)

Neuchâtel Xamax won 2–0 on aggregate.


Carl Zeiss Jena East Germany 0–0 Spain Real Madrid
Referee: Brian Mcginlay (Scotland)

Real Madrid won 3–2 on aggregate.


PSV Eindhoven Netherlands 2–1 Austria Rapid Wien
Poortvliet Goal 38'57' Krankl Goal 26'
Referee: David Syme (Scotland)

2–2 on aggregate, Rapid Wien won on away goals.


Göteborg Sweden 3–2 Austria Sturm Graz
Tor. Holmgren Goal 47'
Nilsson Goal 75'
Fredriksson Goal 89' (p)
Stendal Goal 70'
Bakota Goal 82'
Referee: Rolf Nyhus (Norway)

Göteborg won 5–4 on aggregate.


Sporting Portugal 0–0 England Southampton
Referee: Ruedi Renggli (Switzerland)

Sporting won 4–2 on aggregate.


Boavista Portugal 1–0 Spain Valencia
Diamantino Goal 12'
Referee: Vojtech Christov (Czechoslovakia)

Valencia won 2–1 on aggregate.

Third round[edit]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Aberdeen F.C. Scotland 4–5 West Germany Hamburger SV 3–2 (Report) 1–3 (Report)
IFK Göteborg Sweden 4–1 Romania Dinamo București 3–1 (Report) 1–0 (Report)
FC Winterslag Belgium 0–5 Scotland Dundee United F.C. 0–0 (Report) 0–5 (Report)
SC Lokeren Belgium 2–4 West Germany 1. FC Kaiserslautern 1–0 (Report) 1–4 (Report)
Radnički Niš Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia 2–1 Netherlands Feyenoord Rotterdam 2–0 (Report) 0–1 (Report)
SK Rapid Wien Austria 0–1 Spain Real Madrid 0–1 (Report) 0–0 (Report)
Sporting Clube de Portugal Portugal 0–1 Switzerland Neuchâtel Xamax 0–0 (Report) 0–1 (Report)
Valencia CF Spain 6–5 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Hajduk Split 5–1 (Report) 1–4 (Report)

First leg[edit]

Aberdeen Scotland 3–2 West Germany Hamburg
Black Goal 25'
Hewitt Goal 65'81'
Hrubesch Goal 51'87'
Referee: Roger Schoeters (Belgium)

Göteborg Sweden 3–1 Romania Dinamo București
Tommy Holmgren Goal 27'
Nilsson Goal 33'51'
Mulțescu Goal 64'
Referee: Volker Roth (West Germany)

FC Winterslag Belgium 0–0 Scotland Dundee United
Referee: Bruno Galler (Switzerland)

SC Lokeren Belgium 1–0 West Germany Kaiserslautern
Lato Goal 46'
Referee: Gianfranco Menegali (Italy)

Radnički Niš Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia 2–0 Netherlands Feyenoord
Radosavljević Goal 28'
Savić Goal 81'
Referee: Emilio Guruceta Mur (Spain)

Rapid Wien Austria 0–1 Spain Real Madrid
Santillana Goal 79'
Referee: Georges Konrath (France)

Sporting Portugal 0–0 Switzerland Neuchâtel Xamax
Referee: Siegfried Kirschen (West Germany)

Valencia Spain 5–1 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Hajduk Split
Tendillo Goal 27'
Rodríguez Goal 31'51'
Welzl Goal 84'
Arnesen Goal 89'
Zoran Vujović Goal 66'
Referee: Robert Valentine (Scotland)

Second leg[edit]

Hamburger SV West Germany 3–1 Scotland Aberdeen
Hrubesch Goal 33'
Memering Goal 59'
Jakobs Goal 67'
McGhee Goal79'
Referee: Romualdas Yushka (Soviet Union)

Hamburg won 5–4 on aggregate.


Dinamo București Romania 0–1 Sweden Göteborg
Nilsson Goal 23'
Referee: Egbert Mulder (Netherlands)

Göteborg won 4–1 on aggregate.


Dundee United Scotland 5–0 Belgium FC Winterslag
Bannon Goal 25'
Narey Goal 33'
Hegarty Goal 37'
Milne Goal 50'70'
Referee: Vojtech Christov (Slovakia)

Dundee United won 5–0 on aggregate.


Kaiserslautern West Germany 4–1 Belgium SC Lokeren
Hofeditz Goal 43'
Briegel Goal 63'
Eilenfeldt Goal 73'
Funkel Goal 80'
Guðjohnsen Goal 84'

Kaiserslautern won 4–2 on aggregate.


FeyenoordNetherlands 1–0 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Radnički Niš
Nielsen Goal 29'
Referee: Erik Fredriksson (Sweden)

Radnički Niš won 2–1 on aggregate.


Real Madrid Spain 0–0 Austria Rapid Wien
Referee: Jack Baumann (Switzerland)

Real Madrid won 1–0 on aggregate.


Neuchâtel Xamax Switzerland 1–0 Portugal Sporting
Andrey Goal 27'
Referee: Bogdan Dochev (Bulgaria)

Neuchâtel Xamax won 1–0 on aggregate.


Hajduk Split Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia 4–1 Spain Valencia
Gudelj Goal 7'68'90+1'
Primorac Goal 21'
Saura Goal 52'
Referee: Erich Linemayr (Austria)

Valencia won 6–5 on aggregate.

Quarter-finals[edit]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Dundee United F.C. Scotland 2–3 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Radnički Niš 2–0 (Report) 0–3 (Report)
Hamburger SV West Germany 3–2 Switzerland Neuchâtel Xamax 3–2 (Report) 0–0 (Report)
Real Madrid Spain 3–6 West Germany 1. FC Kaiserslautern 3–1 (Report) 0–5 (Report)
Valencia CF Spain 2–4 Sweden IFK Göteborg 2–2 (Report) 0–2 (Report)

First leg[edit]

Dundee United Scotland 2–0 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Radnički Niš
Narey Goal 41'
Dodds Goal 43'
Referee: Jan Redelfs (West Germany)

Hamburg West Germany 3–2 Switzerland Neuchâtel Xamax
Bastrup Goal 32'
Memering Goal 71'
von Heesen Goal 75'
Givens Goal 36'
Lüthi Goal 52'
Referee: Anders Mattsson (Finland)

Real Madrid Spain 3–1 West Germany Kaiserslautern
Cunningham Goal 25'
Hernández Goal 34'
Juanito Goal 68'
Eilenfeldt Goal 81' (p)
Referee: Vojtech Christov (Czechoslovakia)

Valencia Spain 2–2 Sweden IFK Göteborg
Arnesen Goal 6'18' Svensson Goal 13'
Nilsson Goal 14'
Referee: John Carpenter (Republic of Ireland)

Second leg[edit]

Radnički Niš Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia 3–0 Scotland Dundee United
Panajotovic Goal 52'72'
Nikolić Goal 86'
Referee: Bogdan Dochev (Bulgaria)

Radnički Niš won 3–2 on aggregate.


Neuchâtel Xamax Switzerland 0–0 West Germany Hamburg
Referee: Alojzy Jarguz (Poland)

Hamburg won 3–2 on aggregate.


Kaiserslautern West Germany 5–0 Spain Real Madrid
Funkel Goal 7'17'
Bongartz Goal 48'
Eilenfeldt Goal 54'
Geye Goal 71'
San José Yellow cardRed card 31'
Cunningham Red card 39'
Pineda Yellow cardRed card 65'
Referee: Károly Palotai (Hungary)

Kaiserslautern won 6–3 on aggregate.


IFK Göteborg Sweden 2–0 Spain Valencia
Holmgren Goal 4'
Fredriksson Goal 59'
Referee: Luigi Agnolin (Italy)

Göteborg won 4–2 on aggregate.

Semi-finals[edit]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
1. FC Kaiserslautern West Germany 2–3 Sweden IFK Göteborg 1–1 (Report) 1–2(aet) (Report)
Radnički Niš Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia 3–6 West Germany Hamburger SV 2–1 (Report) 1–5 (Report)

First leg[edit]

Kaiserslautern West Germany 1–1 Sweden IFK Göteborg
Eilenfeldt Goal 9' Corneliusson Goal 28'
Referee: Roger Schoeters (Belgium)

Radnički Niš Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia 2–1 West Germany Hamburg
Beganović Goal 49'
Obradović Goal 78'
von Heesen Goal 57'
Referee: Luigi Agnolin (Italy)

Second leg[edit]

IFK Göteborg Sweden 2–1 (a.e.t.) West Germany Kaiserslautern
Holmgren Goal 42'
Fredriksson Goal 102'
Geye Goal 57'
Referee: Romualdas Yushka (Soviet Union)

2-2 after extra time. IFK Göteborg won 3-2 on aggregate.


Hamburg West Germany 5–1 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Radnički Niš
Hartwig Goal 7'30'
von Heesen Goal 21'49'
Magath Goal 58'
Panajotovic Goal 84'
Referee: André Daina (Switzerland)

Hamburg won 6-3 on aggregate.

Final[edit]

First leg[edit]

IFK Göteborg Sweden 1–0 West Germany Hamburg
Holmgren Goal 88'
Attendance: 42,548
Referee: John Carpenter (Republic of Ireland)

Second leg[edit]

Hamburg West Germany 0–3 Sweden IFK Göteborg
Corneliusson Goal 25'
Nilsson Goal 61'
Fredriksson Goal 65' (p)
Attendance: 57,312
Referee: George Courtney (England)

Top goalscorers[edit]

Rank Name Team Goals
1 Sweden Torbjörn Nilsson Sweden IFK Göteborg 8
=2 Greece Dinos Kouis Greece Aris 5
Sweden Stig Fredriksson Sweden IFK Göteborg
Scotland John Hewitt Scotland Aberdeen
Portugal António Oliveira Portugal Sporting
Belgium Ronny Martens Belgium Beveren
West Germany Thomas von Heesen West Germany Hamburg
West Germany Friedhelm Funkel West Germany Kaiserslautern
West Germany Horst Hrubesch West Germany Hamburg
=10 Switzerland Robert Lüthi Switzerland Neuchâtel Xamax 4
Scotland Eamonn Bannon Scotland Dundee United
West Germany Hans-Peter Briegel West Germany Kaiserslautern
Scotland Ralph Milne Scotland Dundee United
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Ivan Gudelj Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Hajduk Split
West Germany Norbert Eilenfeldt West Germany Kaiserslautern

References[edit]

External links[edit]