1983–84 European Cup Winners' Cup

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
1983–84 European Cup Winners' Cup
Tournament details
Dates 14 September 1983 – 16 May 1984 (Competition proper)
Teams 33
Final positions
Champions Italy Juventus (1st title)
Runners-up Portugal Porto
Tournament statistics
Matches played 63
Goals scored 199 (3.16 per match)
Top scorer(s) Viktor Hrachov
Mark McGhee
Serhiy Morozov
(5 goals each)

The 1983–84 season of the European Cup Winners' Cup was won by Juventus in a final against Porto. The next year, the club went on to complete a full complement of European trophies with the European Cup. Universitatea Craiova, winners of the 1983 Romanian Cup Final, were denied entry as the Romanian Football Federation scheduled the final for the week after the closing date for entries. As a result, both the president, Andrei Rădulescu, and secretary, Florin Dumitrescu, of the Romanian FA were sacked.

Preliminary round[edit]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Swansea City Wales 1–2 East Germany Magdeburg 1–1 0–1

First leg[edit]

Swansea City Wales 1–1 East Germany Magdeburg
Walsh Goal 80' Report Streich Goal 88'
Attendance: 6,500

Second leg[edit]

Magdeburg East Germany 1–0 Wales Swansea City
Pommerenke Goal 24' Report
Attendance: 25,000

Magdeburg won 2–1 on aggregate.

First round[edit]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
NEC Netherlands 2–1 Norway Brann 1–1 1–0
Magdeburg East Germany 1–7 Spain Barcelona 1–5 0–2
Mersin Turkey 0–1 Bulgaria Spartak Varna 0–0 0–1
Manchester United England 3–3 (a) Czechoslovakia Dukla Prague 1–1 2–2
Hammarby Sweden 5–2 Albania 17 Nëntori Tirana 4–0 1–2
Sligo Rovers Republic of Ireland 0–4 Finland Haka 0–1 0–3
Glentoran Northern Ireland 2–4 France Paris Saint-Germain 1–2 1–2
Juventus Italy 10–2 Poland Lechia Gdańsk 7–0 3–2
Valletta Malta 0–18 Scotland Rangers 0–8 0–10
Dinamo Zagreb Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia 2–2 (a) Portugal Porto 2–1 0–1
B 1901 Nykøbing Denmark 3–9 Soviet Union Shakhtar Donetsk 1–5 2–4
Servette Switzerland 9–1 Luxembourg Avenir Beggen 4–0 5–1
AEK Athens Greece 3–4 Hungary Újpest 2–0 1–4
Wacker Innsbruck Austria 2–7 West Germany Köln 1–0 1–7
Enosis Neon Paralimni Cyprus 3–7 Belgium Beveren 2–4 1–3
ÍA Iceland 2–3 Scotland Aberdeen 1–2 1–1

First leg[edit]

NEC Netherlands 1–1 Norway Brann
F. Janssen Goal 42' Report Krogh Goal 67'

Magdeburg East Germany 1–5 Spain Barcelona
Pommerenke Goal 58' Report Schuster Goal 3'
Maradona Goal 14'76'79' (pen.)
Periko Alonso Goal 66'
Attendance: 32,000
Referee: Luigi Agnolin (Italy)


Manchester United England 1–1 Czechoslovakia Dukla Prague
Wilkins Goal 89' (pen.) Report Kříž Goal 60'
Attendance: 39,765

Hammarby Sweden 4–0 Albania 17 Nëntori Tirana
K. Ohlsson Goal 18'46'
Wahlberg Goal 39'
Lundin Goal 58'
Report
Attendance: 7,034

Sligo Rovers Republic of Ireland 0–1 Finland Haka
Report Valvee Goal 29'
Attendance: 3,000

Glentoran Northern Ireland 1–2 France Paris Saint-Germain
Jameson Goal 75' Report Zaremba Goal 78'
N'Gom Goal 84'
Attendance: 4,750

Juventus Italy 7–0 Poland Lechia Gdańsk
Platini Goal 18'26'
Penzo Goal 24'28'60'67'
Rossi Goal 75'
Report

Valletta Malta 0–8 Scotland Rangers
Report Paterson Goal 8'
McPherson Goal 17'34'42'48'
MacDonald Goal 36'
Prytz Goal 37'59' (pen.)

Dinamo Zagreb Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia 2–1 Portugal Porto
Kranjčar Goal 25' (pen.)85' Report Gomes Goal 65'
Attendance: 40,000
Referee: Talal Tokat (Turkey)

B 1901 Nykøbing Denmark 1–5 Soviet Union Shakhtar Donetsk
Bøgvad Goal 50' (pen.) Report Morozov Goal 25'53'
Hrachov Goal 32'72'
Radenko Goal 43'

Servette Switzerland 4–0 Luxembourg Avenir Beggen
Schnyder Goal 25'
Brigger Goal 52'
Elia Goal 55'
Barberis Goal 75'
Report
Attendance: 7,000

AEK Athens Greece 2–0 Hungary Újpest
Kottis Goal 65'
Ross Goal 88'
Report
Attendance: 20,000

Wacker Innsbruck Austria 1–0 West Germany Köln
Gröss Goal 71' Report
Attendance: 15,500

Enosis Neon Paralimni Cyprus 2–4 Belgium Beveren
Zouvanis Goal 12'
Tsierkezos Goal 59'
Report Schönberger Goal 16'
Garot Goal 29'
Kusto Goal 53'
Stalmans Goal 84'

ÍA Iceland 1–2 Scotland Aberdeen
Halldórsson Goal 28' Report McGhee Goal 30'38'

Second leg[edit]

Dukla Prague Czechoslovakia 2–2 England Manchester United
Štambachr Goal 11'
Daněk Goal 83'
Report Robson Goal 33'
Stapleton Goal 79'
Attendance: 25,000

3–3 on aggregate. Manchester United won on away goals.


Avenir Beggen Luxembourg 1–5 Switzerland Servette
Dresch Goal 51' Report Elia Goal 33'
Brigger Goal 43'72'
Castella Goal 62'
Geiger Goal 89'

Servette won 9–1 on aggregate.


Brann Norway 0–1 Netherlands NEC
Report Mommertz Goal 24'
Attendance: 11,247

NEC won 2–1 on aggregate.


Barcelona Spain 2–0 East Germany Magdeburg
Quini Goal 32'78' Report

Barcelona won 7–1 on aggregate.


Spartak Varna Bulgaria 1–0 Turkey Mersin
Kazakov Goal 61' Report
Attendance: 22,500

Spartak Varna won 1–0 on aggregate.


17 Nëntori Tirana Albania 2–1 Sweden Hammarby
Vila Goal 47'
Mema Goal 64'
Report Efraimsson Goal 53'

Hammarby won 5–2 on aggregate.


Haka Finland 3–0 Republic of Ireland Sligo Rovers
Nissinen Goal 52'
Huoviala Goal 54'
Dziadulewicz Goal 77'
Report

Haka won 4–0 on aggregate.


Paris Saint-Germain France 2–1 Northern Ireland Glentoran
Bathenay Goal 48' (pen.)
Sušić Goal 76'
Report Mullan Goal 20'
Attendance: 20,000

Paris Saint-Germain won 4–2 on aggregate.


Lechia Gdańsk Poland 2–3 Italy Juventus
Kowalczyk Goal 50'
Kruszczyński Goal 65' (pen.)
Report Vignola Goal 17'
Tavola Goal 77'
Boniek Goal 83'
Attendance: 35,000

Juventus won 10–2 on aggregate.


Rangers Scotland 10–0 Malta Valletta
Mitchell Goal 1'10'
MacDonald Goal 6'36'62' (pen.)
Dawson Goal 16'
MacKay Goal 52'
Redford Goal 55'90'
Davies Goal 67'
Report
Attendance: 12,000

Rangers won 18–0 on aggregate.


Porto Portugal 1–0 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Dinamo Zagreb
Gomes Goal 85' Report
Attendance: 50,000

2–2 on aggregate. Porto won on away goals.


Shakhtar Donetsk Soviet Union 4–2 Denmark B 1901 Nykøbing
Morozov Goal 25'83'
Sokolovsky Goal 37' (pen.)
Hrachov Goal 80'
Report P. Jensen Goal 43'
Bøgvad Goal 75'
Attendance: 28,600

Shakhtar Donetsk won 9–3 on aggregate.


Újpest Hungary 4–1 Greece AEK Athens
Kisznyér Goal 10'
Kiss Goal 13'
Kardos Goal 39' (pen.)74' (pen.)
Report Vlachos Goal 17'

Újpest won 4–3 on aggregate.


Köln West Germany 7–1 Austria Wacker Innsbruck
Strack Goal 13'60'
Allofs Goal 15'53'
Fischer Goal 26'49'
Steiner Goal 44'
Report Gröss Goal 31'

Köln won 7–2 on aggregate.


Beveren Belgium 3–1 Cyprus Enosis Neon Paralimni
Theunis Goal 27'
Lambrichts Goal 29'
Stalmans Goal 36'
Report Kalimeras Goal 64'
Attendance: 4,700

Beveren won 7–3 on aggregate.


Aberdeen Scotland 1–1 Iceland ÍA
Strachan Goal 68' (pen.) Report Áskelsson Goal 89' (pen.)
Attendance: 8,000
Referee: Rolf Nyhus (Norway)

Aberdeen won 2–1 on aggregate.

Second round[edit]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
NEC Netherlands 2–5 Spain Barcelona 2–3 0–2
Spartak Varna Bulgaria 1–4 England Manchester United 1–2 0–2
Hammarby Sweden 2–3 Finland Haka 1–1 1–2 (aet)
Paris Saint-Germain France 2–2 (a) Italy Juventus 2–2 0–0
Rangers Scotland 2–2 (a) Portugal Porto 2–1 0–1
Shakhtar Donetsk Soviet Union 3–1 Switzerland Servette 1–0 2–1
Újpest Hungary 5–5 (a) West Germany Köln 3–1 2–4
Beveren Belgium 1–4 Scotland Aberdeen 0–0 1–4

First leg[edit]

NEC Netherlands 2–3 Spain Barcelona
A. Janssen Goal 5'
Mommertz Goal 44'
Report Migueli Goal 45'
van Rossum Goal 55' (o.g.)
Urbano Goal 70'
Attendance: 28,200

Spartak Varna Bulgaria 1–2 England Manchester United
Dimov Goal 11' Report Robson Goal 9'
Graham Goal 48'

Hammarby Sweden 1–1 Finland Haka
B. Ohlsson Goal 75' Report Kujanpää Goal 33'

Paris Saint-Germain France 2–2 Italy Juventus
Couriol Goal 39'
N'Gom Goal 90'
Report Boniek Goal 62'
Cabrini Goal 76'
Attendance: 48,776

Rangers Scotland 2–1 Portugal Porto
Clark Goal 35'
Mitchell Goal 84'
Report Jacques Goal 86'
Attendance: 35,000

Shakhtar Donetsk Soviet Union 1–0 Switzerland Servette
Hrachov Goal 85' Report
Attendance: 37,450

Újpest Hungary 3–1 West Germany Köln
Kiss Goal 38'63'
Kisznyér Goal 43'
Report Steiner Goal 75'
Attendance: 7,000

Beveren Belgium 0–0 Scotland Aberdeen
Report
Attendance: 17,100

Second leg[edit]

Servette Switzerland 1–2 Soviet Union Shakhtar Donetsk
Brigger Goal 88' Report Varnavskiy Goal 58'61'
Attendance: 16,000

Shakhtar Donetsk won 3–1 on aggregate.


Barcelona Spain 2–0 Netherlands NEC
Periko Alonso Goal 3'
Clos Goal 43'
Report

Barcelona won 5–2 on aggregate.


Manchester United England 2–0 Bulgaria Spartak Varna
Stapleton Goal 1'31' Report
Attendance: 39,079
Referee: Ulf Eriksson (Sweden)

Manchester United won 4–1 on aggregate.


Haka Finland 2–1 (a.e.t.) Sweden Hammarby
Nissinen Goal 40'
Kujanpää Goal 109'
Report Holmberg Goal 3'

Haka won 3–2 on aggregate.


2–2 on aggregate. Juventus won on away goals.


Porto Portugal 1–0 Scotland Rangers
Gomes Goal 52' Report
Attendance: 60,000
Referee: Pietro D'Elia (Italy)

2–2 on aggregate. Porto won on away goals.


Köln West Germany 4–2 Hungary Újpest
Strack Goal 17'
Littbarski Goal 43'
Allofs Goal 47'88'
Report Strack Goal 8' (o.g.)
Fekete Goal 69'
Attendance: 45,000
Referee: Svein Thime (Norway)

5–5 on aggregate. Újpest won on away goals.


Aberdeen Scotland 4–1 Belgium Beveren
Strachan Goal 38'60' (pen.)
Simpson Goal 44'
Weir Goal 69'
Report Theunis Goal 73'

Aberdeen won 4–1 on aggregate.

Quarter-finals[edit]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Barcelona Spain 2–3 England Manchester United 2–0 0–3
Haka Finland 0–2 Italy Juventus 0–1 0–1
Porto Portugal 4–3 Soviet Union Shakhtar Donetsk 3–2 1–1
Újpest Hungary 2–3 Scotland Aberdeen 2–0 0–3 (aet)

First leg[edit]

Barcelona Spain 2–0 England Manchester United
Hogg Goal 33' (o.g.)
Rojo Goal 89'
Report

Haka Finland 0–1 Italy Juventus
Report Vignola Goal 90'
Attendance: 19,000
Referee: Ib Nielsen (Denmark)

Porto Portugal 3–2 Soviet Union Shakhtar Donetsk
Pacheco Goal 41' (pen.)
Frasco Goal 47'
Jacques Goal 70'
Report Morozov Goal 6'
Sokolovsky Goal 37'

Újpest Hungary 2–0 Scotland Aberdeen
Kisznyér Goal 49'
Herédi Goal 78'
Report
Attendance: 30,000
Referee: Talal Tokat (Turkey)

Second leg[edit]

Manchester United England 3–0 Spain Barcelona
Robson Goal 23'50'
Stapleton Goal 53'
Report
Attendance: 58,350
Referee: Paolo Casarin (Italy)

Manchester United won 3–2 on aggregate.


Juventus Italy 1–0 Finland Haka
Tardelli Goal 15' Report
Attendance: 22,135
Referee: Ioan Igna (Romania)

Juventus won 2–0 on aggregate.


Shakhtar Donetsk Soviet Union 1–1 Portugal Porto
Hrachov Goal 63' Report Walsh Goal 72'
Attendance: 40,000

Porto won 4–3 on aggregate.


Aberdeen Scotland 3–0 (a.e.t.) Hungary Újpest
McGhee Goal 38'85'94' Report
Attendance: 22,800

Aberdeen won 3–2 on aggregate.

Semi-finals[edit]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Manchester United England 2–3 Italy Juventus 1–1 1–2
Porto Portugal 2–0 Scotland Aberdeen 1–0 1–0

First leg[edit]

Manchester United England 1–1 Italy Juventus
Davies Goal 35' Report Rossi Goal 14'
Attendance: 58,231

Porto Portugal 1–0 Scotland Aberdeen
Gomes Goal 14' Report
Attendance: 62,500
Referee: Ioan Igna (Romania)

Second leg[edit]

Juventus Italy 2–1 England Manchester United
Boniek Goal 13'
Rossi Goal 90'
Report Whiteside Goal 70'

Juventus won 3–2 on aggregate.


Aberdeen Scotland 0–1 Portugal Porto
Report Vermelhinho Goal 76'

Porto won 2–0 on aggregate.

Final[edit]

Juventus Italy 2–1 Portugal Porto
Vignola Goal 12'
Boniek Goal 41'
Report António Sousa Goal 29'
Attendance: 60,000

Top scorers[edit]

Rank Name Team Goals
1 Soviet Union Serhiy Morozov Soviet Union Shakhtar Donetsk 5
Soviet Union Viktor Hrachov Soviet Union Shakhtar Donetsk 5
Scotland Mark McGhee Scotland Aberdeen 5
4 Switzerland Jean-Paul Brigger Switzerland Servette 4
West Germany Klaus Allofs West Germany Köln 4
Scotland John MacDonald Scotland Rangers 4
Scotland Dave McPherson Scotland Rangers 4
England Bryan Robson England Manchester United 4
Republic of Ireland Frank Stapleton England Manchester United 4
Portugal Fernando Gomes Portugal Porto 4
Italy Domenico Penzo Italy Juventus 4
Poland Zbigniew Boniek Italy Juventus 4

See also[edit]

External links[edit]