1983 Australian Film Institute Awards

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

25th Australian Film Institute Awards
Date 24 September 1983
Site Sydney Entertainment Centre, New South Wales
Highlights
Best Film Careful, He Might Hear You
Most awards Careful, He Might Hear You (8)
Most nominations Careful, He Might Hear You (13)
Television coverage
Network ABC TV

The 25th Australian Film Institute Awards (generally known as the AFI Awards) were held at the Sydney Entertainment Centre on 24 September 1983. Presented by the Australian Film Institute (AFI), the awards celebrated the best in Australian feature film, documentary and short film productions of 1983.

Twenty feature films were entered.[1] Careful, He Might Hear You received eight awards including Best Film. Phar Lap received three awards.[2][3][4] Film technician Bill Gooley received the Raymond Longford Award for lifetime achievement.[5]

Winners and nominees[edit]

Winners are listed first and highlighted in boldface.

Feature film[edit]

Best Film Best Achievement in Direction
Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
Best Original Screenplay Best Screenplay Adapted from Another Source
Best Achievement in Cinematography Best Achievement in Editing
Best Achievement in Sound Best Original Music Score
Best Achievement in Production Design Best Achievement in Costume Design

Non-feature film[edit]

Best Documentary Film Best Sponsored Documentary
  • Street Kids – Kent Chadwick (producer)
    • Ageing In The New Age – Suzanne Baker (producer)
    • HomefrontAustralian Film and Television School (production company), Julie Money (director)
    • Tandberg On Page One – Ivan Gaal (producer)
Best Short Fiction Film Best Animated Film
  • Dance Of Death – Dennis Tupicoff (producer)
    • Foxbat And The Demon – John Skibinski (producer)
Best Experimental Film Best Achievement in Direction
  • Serious Undertakings – Erika Addis (producer)
    • The Lion in the Doorway – Christina Ferguson (producer)
    • This Woman Is Not A Car – Margaret Dodd, Saran Bennett (producer)
    • Traces – Paul Winkler (producer)
  • Esben StormWith Prejudice
    • Helen Grace – Serious Undertakings
    • Anne Harding – Genius In Lying
    • Hugh Piper – Double Concerto
Best Screenplay Best Achievement in Cinematography
  • Wendy Thompson – Marbles
    • Joan Bean, Richard Dennison – A Voice in the Wilderness
    • Helen Grace – Serious Undertakings
    • David Muir – The Rough and the Smooth
  • Paul Elliott – The Lion in the Doorway
    • Brian Probyn – 18 Foot People
    • Michael Dillon, Paul Tait – Birdmen Of Kilimanjaro
    • Andrew Lesnie – Stations
Best Achievement in Editing Best Achievement in Sound
  • Max Hensser – Birdmen Of Kilimanjaro
    • David Hughes – A Zoo in the Trees
    • Pat Fiske – On Guard
    • Peter Hammond – The Lion in the Doorway

Additional awards[edit]

Jury Prize
Raymond Longford Award
  • Bill Gooley

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Bank sponsors film awards". The Canberra Times. 10 June 1983. p. 9. Retrieved 9 January 2016 – via National Library of Australia. 
  2. ^ "Eight Film Institute awards to 'Careful'". The Age. Vic. 26 September 1983. p. 3. Retrieved 9 January 2016. 
  3. ^ "New award for film makers". The Canberra Times. 26 September 1983. p. 7. Retrieved 9 January 2016 – via National Library of Australia. 
  4. ^ "Most award nominations to one film". The Canberra Times. 5 September 1983. p. 6. Retrieved 9 January 2016 – via National Library of Australia. 
  5. ^ "AFI Past Winners - 1983 Winners & Nominees". AFI-AACTA. Retrieved 31 December 2015. 

External links[edit]