1983 European Figure Skating Championships

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
1983 European Championships
Type: ISU Championship
Date: 1 – 6 February 1983
Season: 1982–83
Location: Dortmund, West Germany
Champions
Men's singles:
West Germany Norbert Schramm
Ladies' singles:
East Germany Katarina Witt
Pair skating:
East Germany Sabine Baeß / Tassilo Thierbach
Ice dancing:
Soviet Union Natalia Bestemianova / Andrei Bukin
Navigation
Previous:
1982 European Championships
Next:
1984 European Championships

The 1983 European Figure Skating Championships was a senior-level international competition held in Dortmund, West Germany from February 1 to 6, 1983. Elite skaters from European ISU member nations competed in the disciplines of men's singles, ladies' singles, pair skating, and ice dancing.[1][2][3][4]

Overview and results[edit]

The championships cost 1.5 million Deutsche Marks.[5] Compulsory figures were held in Unna and began at 8 am.[5]

Men[edit]

Simond won compulsory figures.[6] After the short program, Sabovčík was in first, followed by Schramm and Simond.[7] Schramm would win the title.

Rank Name Nation CF[6] SP FS
1 Norbert Schramm  West Germany 4
2 Jozef Sabovčík  Czechoslovakia 2
3 Alexander Fadeev  Soviet Union
4 Heiko Fischer  West Germany 3
5 Vladimir Kotin  Soviet Union 6
6 Jean-Christophe Simond  France 1
7 Rudi Cerne  West Germany 7
8 Grzegorz Filipowski  Poland 5
9 Laurent Depouilly  France
10 Fernand Fédronic  France 8
11 Lars Åkesson  Sweden
12 Falko Kirsten  East Germany
13 Thomas Hlavik  Austria
14 Miljan Begovic  Yugoslavia
15 Mark Pepperday  United Kingdom
16 Richard Furrer   Switzerland
17 Bruno Delmaestro  Italy
18 Petr Barna  Czechoslovakia
19 Todd Sand  Denmark
20 András Száraz  Hungary
21 Fernando Soria  Spain

Ladies[edit]

Rank Name Nation CF[7] SP FS
1 Katarina Witt  East Germany 2 1
2 Elena Vodorezova  Soviet Union 1
3 Claudia Leistner  West Germany 9
4 Manuela Ruben  West Germany 6
5 Anna Kondrashova  Soviet Union
6 Kristiina Wegelius  Finland 5
7 Anna Antonova  Soviet Union
8 Janina Wirth  East Germany 10
9 Sonja Stanek  Austria 4
10 Sanda Dubravčić  Yugoslavia 7
11 Karin Telser  Italy
12 Parthena Sarafidis  Austria 8
13 Sandra Cariboni   Switzerland 3
14 Karin Hendschke  East Germany
15 Katrien Pauwels  Belgium
16 Hana Veselá  Czechoslovakia
17 Agnès Gosselin  France
18 Li Scha Wang  Netherlands
19 Hanne Gamborg  Denmark
20 Susan Jackson  United Kingdom
21 Catarina Lindgren  Sweden
22 Elise Ahonen  Finland
23 Nora Miklosi  Hungary
24 Rosario Esteban  Spain
WD Karen Wood  United Kingdom

Pairs[edit]

Baeß/Thierbach repeated as European champions.[8]

Rank Name Nation SP[6] FS
1 Sabine Baeß / Tassilo Thierbach  East Germany 1 1
2 Elena Valova / Oleg Vasiliev  Soviet Union 4 2
3 Birgit Lorenz / Knut Schubert  East Germany 2 3
4 Veronika Pershina / Marat Akbarov  Soviet Union 3
5 Marina Avstriskaya / Yuri Kvashnin  Soviet Union 5
6 Babette Preußler / Torsten Ohlow  East Germany
7 Claudia Massari / Leonardo Azzola  West Germany 6
8 Susan Garland / Robert Daw  United Kingdom 7
9 Jana Havlova / René Novotný  Czechoslovakia
10 Nathalie Tortel / Xavier Douillard  France
11 Birgit Kuß / Uwe Fischbeck  France
12 Naija Pekkala / Pekka Pekkala  Finland 8th

Ice dancing[edit]

Rank Name Nation
1 Natalia Bestemianova / Andrei Bukin  Soviet Union
2 Olga Volozhinskaya / Alexander Svinin  Soviet Union
3 Karen Barber / Nicholas Slater  United Kingdom
4 Marina Klimova / Sergei Ponomarenko  Soviet Union
5 Nathalie Herve / Pierre Bechu  France
6 Petra Born / Rainer Schönborn  West Germany
7 Wendy Sessions / Stephen Williams  United Kingdom
8 Isabella Micheli / Roberto Pelizzola  Italy
9 Jindra Holá / Karol Foltán  Czechoslovakia
10 Judit Péterfy / Csaba Bálint  Hungary
11 Antonia Becherer / Ferdinand Becherer  West Germany
12 Marianne van Bommel / Wayne Deweyert  Netherlands

References[edit]