1983 Wimbledon Championships – Women's Doubles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Women's Doubles
1983 Wimbledon Championships
Champions United States Martina Navratilova
United States Pam Shriver
Runners-up United States Rosie Casals
Australia Wendy Turnbull
Final score 6–2, 6–2
Details
Draw 56 (4Q)
Seeds 14
Events
Singles men women boys girls
Doubles men women mixed boys girls
Legends men women seniors
WC Doubles men women
← 1982 · Wimbledon Championships · 1984 →

Martina Navratilova and Pam Shriver successfully defended their title, defeating Rosie Casals and Wendy Turnbull in the final, 6–2, 6–2 to win the Ladies' Doubles tennis title at the 1983 Wimbledon Championships.[1]

Seeds[edit]

The top 8 seeds received a bye into the second round.

01.   United States Martina Navratilova / United States Pam Shriver (Champions)
02.   South Africa Rosalyn Fairbank / United States Candy Reynolds (Third round)
03.   United Kingdom Jo Durie / United Kingdom Anne Hobbs (Semifinals)
04.   Czechoslovakia Hana Mandlíková / Romania Virginia Ruzici (Second round)
05.   West Germany Claudia Kohde-Kilsch / West Germany Eva Pfaff (Quarterfinals)
06.   United States Rosemary Casals / Australia Wendy Turnbull (Final)
07.   United States Barbara Potter / United States Sharon Walsh (Quarterfinals)
08.   United States Chris Evert Lloyd / United States Billie Jean King (Third round)
09.   Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Mima Jaušovec / United States Kathy Jordan (Quarterfinals)
10.   United States Ann Kiyomura / United States Paula Smith (Third round)
11.   United States Lea Antonoplis / United States Barbara Jordan (Third round)
12.   United States Elise Burgin / United States Alycia Moulton (Third round)
13.   South Africa Beverly Mould / Australia Elizabeth Sayers (First round)
14.   France Catherine Tanvier / Hungary Andrea Temesvári (Third round)

Click on the seed number of a player to go to their draw section.

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

Finals[edit]

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
               
1 United States Martina Navratilova
United States Pam Shriver
3 6 6
9 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Mima Jaušovec
United States Kathy Jordan
6 3 3
1 United States Martina Navratilova
United States Pam Shriver
7 6
3 United Kingdom Jo Durie
United Kingdom Anne Hobbs
6 4
3 United Kingdom Jo Durie
United Kingdom Anne Hobbs
6 7
5 West Germany Claudia Kohde-Kilsch
West Germany Eva Pfaff
3 5
1 United States Martina Navratilova
United States Pam Shriver
6 6
6 United States Rosie Casals
Australia Wendy Turnbull
2 2
6 United States Rosie Casals
Australia Wendy Turnbull
6 5 6
United States Andrea Leand
United States Mary-Lou Piatek
3 7 2
6 United States Rosie Casals
Australia Wendy Turnbull
6 6 6
7 United States Barbara Potter
United States Sharon Walsh
1 7 4
7 United States Barbara Potter
United States Sharon Walsh
6 6
Q Soviet Union Svetlana Cherneva
Soviet Union Larisa Savchenko
2 3

Top half[edit]

Section 1[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
1 United States M Navratilova
United States P Shriver
6 6
South Korea D-h Lee
Romania L Romanov
4 5 LL Australia A Minter
Australia E Minter
0 2
LL Australia A Minter
Australia E Minter
6 7 1 United States M Navratilova
United States P Shriver
6 6
United States P Fendick
United States J Klitch
3 4 United States E Nagelsen
United Kingdom V Wade
2 4
Australia D Fromholtz
Netherlands B Stöve
6 6 Australia D Fromholtz
Netherlands B Stöve
3 3
United States E Nagelsen
United Kingdom V Wade
6 6 United States E Nagelsen
United Kingdom V Wade
6 6
New Zealand C Newton
Spain C Perea Alcalá
1 1 1 United States M Navratilova
United States P Shriver
3 6 6
9 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia M Jaušovec
United States K Jordan
6 3 3
8 United States C Evert Lloyd
United States BJ King
7 6
United Kingdom D Jarrett
Australia A Tobin
6 5 5 Switzerland P Delhees
Switzerland C Jolissaint
6 2
Switzerland P Delhees
Switzerland C Jolissaint
4 7 7 8 United States C Evert Lloyd
United States BJ King
7 4 3
United States S Margolin
United States K Shaefer
7 6 9 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia M Jaušovec
United States K Jordan
5 6 6
Q United Kingdom C Drury
Hong Kong E Lightbody
5 3 United States S Margolin
United States K Shaefer
2 4
Australia C O'Neil
Australia P Whytcross
2 2 9 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia M Jaušovec
United States K Jordan
6 6
9 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia M Jaušovec
United States K Jordan
6 6

Section 2[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
3 United Kingdom J Durie
United Kingdom A Hobbs
6 6
United States C Benjamin
France C Vanier
7 6 3 Netherlands M Mesker
United States J Russell
3 3
Netherlands M Mesker
United States J Russell
6 7 6 3 United Kingdom J Durie
United Kingdom A Hobbs
6 6
South Africa Y Vermaak
United States N Yeargin
2 7 3 14 France C Tanvier
Hungary A Temesvári
4 4
South Africa I Kloss
United States P Teeguarden
6 6 6 South Africa I Kloss
United States P Teeguarden
6 6 4
Australia B Remilton
Japan N Sato
1 5 14 France C Tanvier
Hungary A Temesvári
7 4 6
14 France C Tanvier
Hungary A Temesvári
6 7 3 United Kingdom J Durie
United Kingdom A Hobbs
6 7
12 United States E Burgin
United States A Moulton
6 6 5 West Germany C Kohde-Kilsch
West Germany E Pfaff
3 5
United States P Casale
United States K Sands
2 3 12 United States E Burgin
United States A Moulton
7 6
United States S Acker
United States L Forood
6 6 United States S Acker
United States L Forood
5 4
LL Australia N Gregory
United States T Mochizuki
1 3 12 United States E Burgin
United States A Moulton
3 4
Australia S Leo
Italy S Simmonds
6 6 5 West Germany C Kohde-Kilsch
West Germany E Pfaff
6 6
United States K Latham
United States K Steinmetz
3 2 Australia S Leo
Italy S Simmonds
7 5 7
5 West Germany C Kohde-Kilsch
West Germany E Pfaff
6 7 9

Bottom half[edit]

Section 3[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
6 United States R Casals
Australia W Turnbull
6 6
Czechoslovakia I Budařová
Czechoslovakia M Skuherská
6 6 Czechoslovakia I Budařová
Czechoslovakia M Skuherská
4 4
United Kingdom A Brown
United Kingdom R Einy
2 1 6 United States R Casals
Australia W Turnbull
6 6
United Kingdom S Gomer
United Kingdom J Salmon
6 6 11 United States L Antonoplis
United States B Jordan
4 0
LL United Kingdom P Brailsford
United Kingdom R Lewis
0 0 United Kingdom S Gomer
United Kingdom J Salmon
6 2 4
United States L Gordon
United States V Nelson
2 1 11 United States L Antonoplis
United States B Jordan
2 6 6
11 United States L Antonoplis
United States B Jordan
6 6 6 United States R Casals
Australia W Turnbull
6 5 6
13 South Africa B Mould
Australia E Sayers
6 5 3 United States A Leand
United States M-L Piatek
3 7 2
United States A Leand
United States M-L Piatek
4 7 6 United States A Leand
United States M-L Piatek
6 5 6
United States J Davis
United States H Ludloff
6 6 United States J Davis
United States H Ludloff
3 7 3
Q Australia B Randall
Australia K Staunton
2 3 United States A Leand
United States M-L Piatek
6 3 6
United States S Collins
Czechoslovakia H Suková
7 0 6 United States S Collins
Czechoslovakia H Suková
1 6 4
United States L Allen
United States W White
5 6 2 United States S Collins
Czechoslovakia H Suková
0 7 6
4 Czechoslovakia H Mandlíková
Romania V Ruzici
6 5 3

Section 4[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
10 United States A Kiyomura
United States P Smith
6 6
United States A Holton
United States K Holton
4 2 10 United States A Kiyomura
United States P Smith
6 6
United States A Henricksson
United States J Preyer
2 4 United States T Lewis
United States S McInerney
3 4
United States T Lewis
United States S McInerney
6 6 10 United States A Kiyomura
United States P Smith
2 1
United States B Hallquist
United States A White
6 6 7 United States B Potter
United States S Walsh
6 6
Brazil P Medrado
Brazil C Monteiro
4 3 United States B Hallquist
United States A White
4 6 2
7 United States B Potter
United States S Walsh
6 3 6
7 United States B Potter
United States S Walsh
6 6
Q South Africa R Mentz
South Africa M Reinach
3 7 3 Q Soviet Union S Cherneva
Soviet Union L Savchenko
2 3
United States A-M Fernandez
United States E Herr
6 6 6 United States A-M Fernandez
United States E Herr
6 7 6
Q Soviet Union S Cherneva
Soviet Union L Savchenko
6 6 Q Soviet Union S Cherneva
Soviet Union L Savchenko
7 5 8
United Kingdom S Barker
Australia E Goolagong Cawley
3 4 Q Soviet Union S Cherneva
Soviet Union L Savchenko
3 7 6
Canada C Bassett
United States Z Garrison
7 2 6 2 South Africa R Fairbank
United States C Reynolds
6 6 4
South Africa J Mundel
South Africa R Uys
6 6 3 Canada C Bassett
United States Z Garrison
3 3
2 South Africa R Fairbank
United States C Reynolds
6 6

References[edit]

  1. ^ Barrett, John (2014). Wimbledon: The Official History (4th ed.). Vision Sports Publishing. ISBN 9-781909-534230. 

External links[edit]