1984 Wimbledon Championships – Women's Doubles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Women's Doubles
1984 Wimbledon Championships
Champions United States Martina Navratilova
United States Pam Shriver
Runners-up United States Kathy Jordan
United States Anne Smith
Final score 6–3, 6–4
Details
Draw 64 (4Q)
Seeds 16
Events
Singles men women boys girls
Doubles men women mixed boys girls
Legends men women seniors
WC Doubles men women
← 1983 · Wimbledon Championships · 1985 →

Martina Navratilova and Pam Shriver successfully defended their title, defeating Kathy Jordan and Anne Smith in the final, 6–3, 6–4 to win the Ladies' Doubles tennis title at the 1984 Wimbledon Championships.[1]

Seeds[edit]

01.   United States Martina Navratilova / United States Pam Shriver (Champions)
02.   United Kingdom Anne Hobbs / Australia Wendy Turnbull (Second round)
03.   United States Kathy Horvath / Romania Virginia Ruzici (First round)
04.   United States Barbara Potter / United States Sharon Walsh (Semifinals)
05.   South Africa Rosalyn Fairbank / United States Candy Reynolds (Quarterfinals)
06.   United Kingdom Jo Durie / United States Ann Kiyomura-Hayashi (Semifinals)
07.   United States Kathy Jordan / United States Anne Smith (Final)
08.   West Germany Claudia Kohde-Kilsch / Czechoslovakia Hana Mandlíková (Quarterfinals)
09.   United States Andrea Leand / United States Mary-Lou Piatek (Second round)
10.   Switzerland Christiane Jolissaint / Netherlands Marcella Mesker (Second round)
11.   United States Leslie Allen / United States Anne White (Third round)
12.   Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Mima Jaušovec / United Kingdom Virginia Wade (Third round)
13.   United States Barbara Jordan / Australia Elizabeth Sayers (Second round)
14.   West Germany Bettina Bunge / West Germany Eva Pfaff (First round)
15.   n/a
16.   United States Zina Garrison / United States Lori McNeil (Second round, withdrew)

Click on the seed number of a player to go to their draw section.

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

Finals[edit]

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
               
1 United States Martina Navratilova
United States Pam Shriver
6 6 6
8 West Germany Claudia Kohde-Kilsch
Czechoslovakia Hana Mandlíková
7 4 2
1 United States Martina Navratilova
United States Pam Shriver
6 6
6 United Kingdom Jo Durie
United States Ann Kiyomura-Hayashi
3 4
Soviet Union Svetlana Cherneva
Soviet Union Larisa Savchenko
2 6 4
6 United Kingdom Jo Durie
United States Ann Kiyomura-Hayashi
6 2 6
1 United States Martina Navratilova
United States Pam Shriver
6 6
7 United States Kathy Jordan
United States Anne Smith
3 4
5 South Africa Rosalyn Fairbank
United States Candy Reynolds
6 6 4
4 United States Barbara Potter
United States Sharon Walsh
3 7 6
4 United States Barbara Potter
United States Sharon Walsh
6 3 2
7 United States Kathy Jordan
United States Anne Smith
3 6 6
7 United States Kathy Jordan
United States Anne Smith
6 6
United States Renee Blount
United States Janet Wright
0 1

Top half[edit]

Section 1[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
1 United States M Navratilova
United States P Shriver
6 6
United States P Casale
Romania L Romanov
1 1 1 United States M Navratilova
United States P Shriver
6 6
United States T Phelps
United States M Torres
6 5 United States M Louie
United States H Ludloff
4 1
United States M Louie
United States H Ludloff
7 7 1 United States M Navratilova
United States P Shriver
6 6
South Africa I Kloss
Netherlands B Stöve
3 1 United States L Bonder
United States S Mascarin
0 0
United States L Bonder
United States S Mascarin
6 6 United States L Bonder
United States S Mascarin
United States K Copeland
Canada J Hetherington
4 5 16 United States Z Garrison
United States L McNeil
w/o
16 United States Z Garrison
United States L McNeil
6 7 1 United States M Navratilova
United States P Shriver
6 6 6
12 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia M Jaušovec
United Kingdom V Wade
7 6 8 West Germany C Kohde-Kilsch
Czechoslovakia H Mandlíková
7 4 2
South Africa J Mundel
South Africa R Uys
5 2 12 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia M Jaušovec
United Kingdom V Wade
6 6
Q United States C Copeland
United States T Mochizuki
3 4 New Zealand C Newton
Australia P Whytcross
1 3
New Zealand C Newton
Australia P Whytcross
6 6 12 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia M Jaušovec
United Kingdom V Wade
3 6 0
United States S Acker
United States E Nagelsen
6 6 6 8 West Germany C Kohde-Kilsch
Czechoslovakia H Mandlíková
6 2 6
United States H Crowe
United States K Steinmetz
4 7 3 United States S Acker
United States E Nagelsen
6 2
United States G Purdy
Italy R Reggi
5 0 8 West Germany C Kohde-Kilsch
Czechoslovakia H Mandlíková
7 6
8 West Germany C Kohde-Kilsch
Czechoslovakia H Mandlíková
7 6

Section 2[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
3 United States K Horvath
Romania V Ruzici
4 3
Soviet Union S Cherneva
Soviet Union L Savchenko
6 6 Soviet Union S Cherneva
Soviet Union L Savchenko
6 6
Australia B Remilton
Japan N Sato
4 2 United States L Antonoplis
South Africa B Mould
4 3
United States L Antonoplis
South Africa B Mould
6 6 Soviet Union S Cherneva
Soviet Union L Savchenko
3 7 14
Q United States K Cummings
United States R White
4 6 United States C Evert Lloyd
France C Tanvier
6 6 12
United States C Evert Lloyd
France C Tanvier
6 7 United States C Evert Lloyd
France C Tanvier
6 3 6
Q United States M Quinlan
United States M Van Nostrand
4 2 13 United States B Jordan
Australia E Sayers
3 6 2
13 United States K Jordan
Australia E Sayers
6 6 Soviet Union S Cherneva
Soviet Union L Savchenko
2 6 4
10 Switzerland C Jolissaint
Netherlands M Mesker
6 6 6 United Kingdom J Durie
United States A Kiyomura-Hayashi
6 2 6
United States S Foltz
Australia N Gregory
2 4 10 Switzerland C Jolissaint
Netherlands M Mesker
6 3 4
United Kingdom S Gomer
United Kingdom J Salmon
2 3 United States C Benjamin
United States F Raschiatore
1 6 6
United States C Benjamin
United States F Raschiatore
6 6 United States C Benjamin
United States F Raschiatore
4 0
Brazil C Monteiro
South Africa Y Vermaak
6 6 6 United Kingdom J Durie
United States A Kiyomura-Hayashi
6 6
United Kingdom L Gracie
United Kingdom E Jones
1 2 Brazil C Monteiro
South Africa Y Vermaak
2 4
Switzerland L Drescher
Japan E Inoue
1 3 6 United Kingdom J Durie
United States A Kiyomura-Hayashi
6 6
6 United Kingdom J Durie
United States A Kiyomura-Hayashi
6 6

Bottom half[edit]

Section 3[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
5 South Africa R Fairbank
United States C Reynolds
6 6
LL Sweden C Anderholm
Japan M Yanagi
1 1 5 South Africa R Fairbank
United States C Reynolds
6 6
LL United States K Sands
France C Vanier
6 6 LL United States K Sands
France C Vanier
3 2
Australia A Minter
Australia E Minter
1 2 5 South Africa R Fairbank
United States C Reynolds
6 6
Sweden C Jexell
United States J Klitch
6 7 8 11 United States L Allen
United States A White
3 4
United States A Henricksson
United States N Yeargin
7 5 10 United States A Henricksson
United States N Yeargin
3 6 3
Czechoslovakia I Budařová
Czechoslovakia M Skuherská
0 5 11 United States L Allen
United States A White
6 3 6
11 United States L Allen
United States A White
6 7 5 South Africa R Fairbank
United States C Reynolds
6 6 4
LL United States K Kinney
South Africa R Mentz
6 6 4 United States B Potter
United States S Walsh
3 7 6
United States H Manset
United States S Margolin
3 1 LL United States K Kinney
South Africa R Mentz
0 2
United Kingdom A Brown
United States A-M Fernandez
2 2 Puerto Rico G Fernández
United States A Moulton
6 6
Puerto Rico G Fernández
United States A Moulton
6 6 Puerto Rico G Fernández
United States A Moulton
3 6 2
United States P Barg
United States A Holton
3 2 4 United States B Potter
United States S Walsh
6 3 6
Canada C Bassett
Hungary A Temesvári
6 6 Canada C Bassett
Hungary A Temesvári
3 4
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia S Goleš
Austria P Huber
2 1 4 United States B Potter
United States S Walsh
6 6
4 United States B Potter
United States S Walsh
6 6

Section 4[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
7 United States K Jordan
United States A Smith
7 6
Bulgaria M Maleeva
Czechoslovakia H Suková
5 3 7 United States K Jordan
United States A Smith
6 6
United States T Holladay
United States K Shaefer
4 7 2 Italy A-M Cecchini
Italy S Simmonds
0 2
Italy A-M Cecchini
Italy S Simmonds
6 6 6 7 United States K Jordan
United States A Smith
6 6
West Germany S Graf
United States E Norton
6 1 6 United States P Smith
United States W White
2 0
Q Soviet Union E Eliseenko
Soviet Union N Reva
4 6 8 Q Soviet Union E Eliseenko
Soviet Union N Reva
2 5
United States P Smith
United States W White
7 7 United States P Smith
United States W White
6 7
14 West Germany B Bunge
West Germany E Pfaff
6 5 7 United States K Jordan
United States A Smith
6 6
9 United States A Leand
United States M-L Piatek
6 6 6 United States R Blount
United States J Wright
0 1
France N Herreman
France C Suire
7 3 4 9 United States A Leand
United States M-L Piatek
0 6
United States R Blount
United States J Wright
7 6 United States R Blount
United States J Wright
6 7
Poland I Kuczyńska
Australia S Leo
6 1 United States R Blount
United States J Wright
6 3 9
United Kingdom R Einy
United States S Rimes
1 0 United States S Collins
Brazil P Medrado
3 6 7
United States S Collins
Brazil P Medrado
6 6 United States S Collins
Brazil P Medrado
7 6
United States E Herr
United States P Teeguarden
2 2 2 United Kingdom A Hobbs
Australia W Turnbull
6 4
2 United Kingdom A Hobbs
Australia W Turnbull
6 6

References[edit]

  1. ^ Barrett, John (2014). Wimbledon: The Official History (4th ed.). Vision Sports Publishing. ISBN 9-781909-534230. 

External links[edit]