1986 Davis Cup World Group

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

The World Group was the highest level of Davis Cup competition in 1986. The first-round losers went into the Davis Cup World Group Relegation Play-offs, and the winners progress to the quarterfinals. The quarterfinalists were guaranteed a World Group spot for 1987.

Participating teams[edit]

Participating teams

Australia

Czechoslovakia

Denmark

Ecuador

Great Britain

India

Italy

Mexico

New Zealand

Paraguay

Soviet Union

Spain

Sweden

United States

West Germany

Yugoslavia

Draw[edit]

  First round
7-10 March
Quarterfinals
18-20 July
Semifinals
3-5 October
Final
25-28 December
                                     
Mexico City, Mexico (clay)[1]
  West Germany 2  
Mexico City, Mexico (clay)[2]
  Mexico 3  
    Mexico 1  
Guayaquil, Ecuador (clay)[3]
    United States 4  
  United States 3
Brisbane, Australia (grass)[4]
  Ecuador 2  
    United States 1  
Auckland, New Zealand (hard)[5]
    Australia 3  
  Australia 4  
Wimbledon, England (grass)[6]
  New Zealand 1  
    Australia 4
Telford, England (indoor carpet)[7]
    Great Britain 1  
  Spain 1
Melbourne, Australia (grass)[8]
  Great Britain 4  
    Australia 3
Belgrade, Yugoslavia (indoor hard)[9]
    Sweden 2
  Soviet Union 2  
Sarajevo, Yugoslavia (indoor hard)[10]
  Yugoslavia 3  
    Yugoslavia 0
Calcutta, India (grass)[11]
    Czechoslovakia 5  
  India 1
Prague, Czechoslovakia (clay)[12]
  Czechoslovakia 4  
    Czechoslovakia 1
Palermo, Italy (clay)[13]
    Sweden 4  
  Italy 4  
Båstad, Sweden (clay)[14]
  Paraguay 1  
    Italy 0
Brøndby, Denmark (indoor carpet)[15]
    Sweden 5  
  Denmark 0
  Sweden 5  

First round[edit]

Mexico vs. West Germany[edit]


Mexico
3
German Club, Mexico City, Mexico[1]
7–10 March 1986
Clay

West Germany
2
1 2 3 4 5
1 Mexico
West Germany
Francisco Maciel
Michael Westphal
7
5
6
2
6
0
     
2 Mexico
West Germany
Leonardo Lavalle
Boris Becker
3
6
2
6
4
6
     
3 Mexico
West Germany
Leonardo Lavalle / Fernando Perez-Pascal
Boris Becker / Andreas Maurer
3
6
6
1
7
5
3
6
6
4
 
4 Mexico
West Germany
Francisco Maciel
Boris Becker
3
6
1
6
1
6
     
5 Mexico
West Germany
Leonardo Lavalle
Michael Westphal
8
10
3
6
6
3
6
4
6
3
 

Ecuador vs. United States[edit]


Ecuador
2
Guayaquil TC, Guayaquil, Ecuador[3]
7-9 March 1986
Clay

United States
3
1 2 3 4 5
1 Ecuador
United States
Andrés Gómez
Jimmy Arias
7
5
4
6
6
6
9
7
6
4
 
2 Ecuador
United States
Raul Viver
Aaron Krickstein
6
8
1
6
3
6
     
3 Ecuador
United States
Andrés Gómez / Ricardo Ycaza
Ken Flach / Robert Seguso
2
6
4
6
6
2
4
6
   
4 Ecuador
United States
Andrés Gómez
Aaron Krickstein
3
6
7
5
6
1
6
4
   
5 Ecuador
United States
Raul Viver
Juan Aguilera
3
6
1
6
4
6
     

New Zealand vs. Australia[edit]


New Zealand
1
Stanley Street, Auckland, New Zealand[5]
7-9 March 1986
Hard

Australia
4
1 2 3 4 5
1 New Zealand
Australia
Kelly Evernden
Paul McNamee
9
11
3
6
6
4
6
3
6
4
 
2 New Zealand
Australia
Chris Lewis
Peter McNamara
2
6
5
7
4
6
     
3 New Zealand
Australia
Kelly Evernden / Russell Simpson
Pat Cash / John Fitzgerald
2
6
3
6
3
6
     
4 New Zealand
Australia
Kelly Evernden
Peter McNamara
6
3
1
6
3
6
1
6
   
5 New Zealand
Australia
Chris Lewis
Paul McNamee
4
6
4
6
       

Great Britain vs. Spain[edit]


Great Britain
4
Racquet Centre, Telford, England[7]
7-9 March 1986
Carpet (i)

Spain
1
1 2 3 4 5
1 United Kingdom
Spain
Jeremy Bates
Sergio Casal
6
1
6
3
3
6
8
6
   
2 United Kingdom
Spain
John Lloyd
Emilio Sánchez
3
6
6
3
6
3
6
3
   
3 United Kingdom
Spain
Colin Dowdeswell / John Lloyd
Sergio Casal / Emilio Sánchez
6
4
6
3
6
3
     
4 United Kingdom
Spain
Jeremy Bates
Emilio Sánchez
11
9
6
4
       
5 United Kingdom
Spain
John Lloyd
Sergio Casal
4
6
6
8
       

Yugoslavia vs. Soviet Union[edit]


Yugoslavia
3
Sports Hall, Belgrade, Yugoslavia[9]
7-9 March 1986
Hard (i)

Soviet Union
2
1 2 3 4 5
1 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia
Soviet Union
Bruno Orešar
Andrei Chesnokov
10
8
7
5
2
6
0
6
5
7
 
2 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia
Soviet Union
Slobodan Živojinović
Alexander Zverev
3
6
6
8
6
3
6
4
6
0
 
3 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia
Soviet Union
Goran Prpić / Slobodan Živojinović
Sergey Leonyuk / Alexander Zverev
3
6
2
6
4
6
     
4 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia
Soviet Union
Bruno Orešar
Alexander Zverev
6
3
6
2
7
5
     
5 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia
Soviet Union
Slobodan Živojinović
Andrei Chesnokov
6
3
6
3
3
6
6
4
   

India vs. Czechoslovakia[edit]


India
1
South Calcutta Club, Calcutta, India[11]
7–9 March 1986
Grass

Czechoslovakia
4
1 2 3 4 5
1 India
Czechoslovakia
Ramesh Krishnan
Tomáš Šmíd
6
4
6
2
7
5
     
2 India
Czechoslovakia
Vijay Amritraj
Miloslav Mečíř
0
6
5
7
4
6
     
3 India
Czechoslovakia
Anand Amritraj / Vijay Amritraj
Pavel Složil / Tomáš Šmíd
2
6
11
9
4
6
4
6
   
4 India
Czechoslovakia
Vijay Amritraj
Tomáš Šmíd
6
3
3
6
1
6
2
6
   
5 India
Czechoslovakia
Ramesh Krishnan
Miloslav Mečíř
3
6
2
6
       

Italy vs. Paraguay[edit]


Italy
4
Palermo, Italy[13]
7–9 March 1986
Clay

Paraguay
1
1 2 3 4 5
1 Italy
Paraguay
Francesco Cancellotti
Hugo Chapacú
6
4
6
3
6
1
     
2 Italy
Paraguay
Claudio Panatta
Víctor Pecci
4
6
11
9
9
7
10
8
   
3 Italy
Paraguay
Gianni Ocleppo / Claudio Panatta
Francisco González / Víctor Pecci
6
4
1
6
4
6
5
7
   
4 Italy
Paraguay
Claudio Panatta
Hugo Chapacú
6
3
7
5
6
3
     
5 Italy
Paraguay
Francesco Cancellotti
Víctor Pecci
5
7
1
0
       
retired

Denmark vs. Sweden[edit]


Denmark
0
Broenbyhallen, Brøndby, Denmark[15]
7–9 March 1986
Carpet (i)

Sweden
5
1 2 3 4 5
1 Denmark
Sweden
Michael Tauson
Joakim Nyström
2
6
2
6
1
6
     
2 Denmark
Sweden
Morten Christensen
Mats Wilander
6
8
2
6
8
10
     
3 Denmark
Sweden
Peter Bastiansen / Michael Mortensen
Anders Järryd / Mats Wilander
3
6
3
6
4
6
     
4 Denmark
Sweden
Morten Christensen
Joakim Nyström
5
7
1
6
       
5 Denmark
Sweden
Michael Tauson
Mats Wilander
2
6
3
6
       

Quarterfinals[edit]

Mexico vs. United States[edit]


Mexico
1
Sports Palace, Mexico City, Mexico[2]
18-20 July 1986
Clay

United States
4
1 2 3 4 5
1 Mexico
United States
Francisco Maciel
Tim Mayotte
2
6
13
11
6
4
6
4
   
2 Mexico
United States
Leonardo Lavalle
Brad Gilbert
4
6
4
6
6
3
4
6
   
3 Mexico
United States
Jorge Lozano / Fernando Perez-Pascal
Ken Flach / Robert Seguso
7
5
3
6
4
6
4
6
   
4 Mexico
United States
Leonardo Lavalle
Tim Mayotte
5
7
6
4
6
0
4
6
7
9
 
5 Mexico
United States
Francisco Maciel
Brad Gilbert
5
7
6
1
5
7
     

Great Britain vs. Australia[edit]


Great Britain
1
Wimbledon, London, England[6]
18-20 July 1986
Grass

Australia
4
1 2 3 4 5
1 United Kingdom
Australia
Jeremy Bates
Pat Cash
4
6
7
9
4
6
     
2 United Kingdom
Australia
Andrew Castle
Paul McNamee
5
7
1
6
2
6
     
3 United Kingdom
Australia
Jeremy Bates / Colin Dowdeswell
Pat Cash / John Fitzgerald
1
6
5
7
4
6
     
4 United Kingdom
Australia
Andrew Castle
Pat Cash
6
8
4
6
       
5 United Kingdom
Australia
Jeremy Bates
Paul McNamee
3
6
6
2
6
4
     

Yugoslavia vs. Czechoslovakia[edit]


Yugoslavia
0
Zetra Sports Hall, Sarajevo, Yugoslavia[10]
18-20 July 1986
Hard (i)

Czechoslovakia
5
1 2 3 4 5
1 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia
Czechoslovakia
Slobodan Živojinović
Miloslav Mečíř
4
6
6
4
8
10
4
6
   
2 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia
Czechoslovakia
Bruno Orešar
Milan Šrejber
2
6
3
6
4
6
     
3 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia
Czechoslovakia
Igor Flego / Slobodan Živojinović
Miloslav Mečíř / Tomáš Šmíd
3
6
2
6
4
6
     
4 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia
Czechoslovakia
Slobodan Živojinović
Milan Šrejber
10
8
2
6
13
15
     
5 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia
Czechoslovakia
Igor Flego
Miloslav Mečíř
2
6
5
7
       

Sweden vs. Italy[edit]


Sweden
5
Båstad Tennis Stadium, Båstad, Sweden[14]
18-20 July 1986
Clay

Italy
0
1 2 3 4 5
1 Sweden
Italy
Mats Wilander
Paolo Canè
6
8
6
2
6
3
6
4
   
2 Sweden
Italy
Joakim Nyström
Claudio Panatta
6
2
6
3
6
1
     
3 Sweden
Italy
Joakim Nyström / Mats Wilander
Paolo Canè / Claudio Panatta
6
4
7
5
6
2
     
4 Sweden
Italy
Stefan Edberg
Paolo Canè
6
3
2
6
6
0
     
5 Sweden
Italy
Mats Wilander
Claudio Panatta
6
4
6
3
       

Semifinals[edit]

Australia vs. United States[edit]


Australia
3
Milton Courts, Brisbane, Australia[4]
3–5 October 1985
Grass

United States
1
1 2 3 4 5
1 Australia
United States
Paul McNamee
Brad Gilbert
2
6
6
3
3
6
6
0
6
1
 
2 Australia
United States
Pat Cash
Tim Mayotte
4
6
6
1
6
2
6
2
   
3 Australia
United States
Pat Cash / John Fitzgerald
Paul Annacone / Ken Flach
10
8
6
1
5
7
11
13
7
9
 
4 Australia
United States
Pat Cash
Brad Gilbert
3
6
6
2
6
3
6
4
   
5 Australia
United States
Paul McNamee
Tim Mayotte
          not
played

Czechoslovakia vs. Sweden[edit]


Czechoslovakia
1
Prague, Czechoslovakia[12]
30 September–2 October 1985
Clay

Sweden
4
1 2 3 4 5
1 Czechoslovakia
Sweden
Miloslav Mečíř
Kent Carlsson
0
6
2
6
4
6
     
2 Czechoslovakia
Sweden
Milan Šrejber
Stefan Edberg
6
3
4
6
3
6
6
4
5
7
 
3 Czechoslovakia
Sweden
Miloslav Mečíř / Tomáš Šmíd
Stefan Edberg / Anders Järryd
7
5
6
2
6
4
     
4 Czechoslovakia
Sweden
Milan Šrejber
Mikael Pernfors
7
5
0
6
0
6
5
7
   
5 Czechoslovakia
Sweden
Miloslav Mečíř
Stefan Edberg
4
6
7
9
       

Final[edit]

Australia vs. Sweden[edit]


Australia
3
Kooyong Stadium, Melbourne, Australia[8]
26–28 December 1986
Grass

Sweden
2
1 2 3 4 5
1 Australia
Sweden
Pat Cash
Stefan Edberg
13
11
13
11
6
4
     
2 Australia
Sweden
Paul McNamee
Mikael Pernfors
3
6
1
6
3
6
     
3 Australia
Sweden
Pat Cash / John Fitzgerald
Stefan Edberg / Anders Järryd
6
3
6
4
4
6
6
1
   
4 Australia
Sweden
Pat Cash
Mikael Pernfors
2
6
4
6
6
3
6
4
6
3
 
5 Australia
Sweden
Paul McNamee
Stefan Edberg
8
10
4
6
       

References[edit]

  1. ^ a b "Mexico v West Germany". daviscup.com. 
  2. ^ a b "Mexico v United States". daviscup.com. 
  3. ^ a b "Ecuador v United States". daviscup.com. 
  4. ^ a b "Australia v United States". daviscup.com. 
  5. ^ a b "New Zealand v Australia". daviscup.com. 
  6. ^ a b "Great Britain v Australia". daviscup.com. 
  7. ^ a b "Great Britain v Spain". daviscup.com. 
  8. ^ a b "Australia v Sweden". daviscup.com. 
  9. ^ a b "Yugoslavia v Soviet Union". daviscup.com. 
  10. ^ a b "Yugoslavia v Czechoslovakia". daviscup.com. 
  11. ^ a b "India v Czechoslovakia". daviscup.com. 
  12. ^ a b "Sweden v Australia". daviscup.com. 
  13. ^ a b "Italy v Paraguay". daviscup.com. 
  14. ^ a b "Sweden v Italy". daviscup.com. 
  15. ^ a b "Denmark v Sweden". daviscup.com.