1986 Wimbledon Championships – Women's Doubles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Women's Doubles
1986 Wimbledon Championships
Champions United States Martina Navratilova
United States Pam Shriver
Runners-up Czechoslovakia Hana Mandlíková
Australia Wendy Turnbull
Final score 6–1, 6–3
Details
Draw 64 (4Q / 4WC)
Seeds 16
Events
Singles men women boys girls
Doubles men women mixed boys girls
Legends men women seniors
WC Doubles men women
← 1985 · Wimbledon Championships · 1987 →

Kathy Jordan and Elizabeth Smylie were the defending champions, but decided not to play together. Jordan competed with Alycia Moulton but lost in the third round to Hana Mandlíková and Wendy Turnbull, while Smylie played with Catherine Tanvier but lost in the quarterfinals to Martina Navratilova and Pam Shriver.

Navratilova and Shriver defeated Mandlíková and Turnbull in the final, 6–1, 6–3 to win the Ladies' Doubles tennis title at the 1986 Wimbledon Championships.[1]

Seeds[edit]

01.   United States Martina Navratilova / United States Pam Shriver (Champions)
02.   West Germany Claudia Kohde-Kilsch / Czechoslovakia Helena Suková (Second round)
03.   Czechoslovakia Hana Mandlíková / Australia Wendy Turnbull (Final)
04.   United States Chris Evert Lloyd / United States Anne White (Second round)
05.   Australia Elizabeth Smylie / France Catherine Tanvier (Quarterfinals)
06.   n/a
07.   Puerto Rico Gigi Fernández / United States Robin White (Third round)
08.   United States Elise Burgin / South Africa Rosalyn Fairbank (Semifinals)
09.   n/a
10.   United States Kathy Jordan / United States Alycia Moulton (Third round)
11.   Soviet Union Svetlana Parkhomenko / Soviet Union Larisa Savchenko (First round)
12.   n/a
13.   United Kingdom Jo Durie / United Kingdom Anne Hobbs (First round)
14.   United States Lori McNeil / France Catherine Suire (First round)
15.   United States Zina Garrison / United States Kathy Rinaldi (Third round)
16.   United States Candy Reynolds / United States Anne Smith (Third round)

Click on the seed number of a player to go to their draw section.

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

Finals[edit]

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
               
1 United States Martina Navratilova
United States Pam Shriver
7 6
5 Australia Elizabeth Smylie
France Catherine Tanvier
5 4
1 United States Martina Navratilova
United States Pam Shriver
6 6
8 United States Elise Burgin
South Africa Rosalyn Fairbank
4 3
United States Gretchen Rush
United States JoAnne Russell
6 3 2
8 United States Elise Burgin
South Africa Rosalyn Fairbank
2 6 6
1 United States Martina Navratilova
United States Pam Shriver
6 6
3 Czechoslovakia Hana Mandlíková
Australia Wendy Turnbull
1 3
South Africa Jennifer Mundel
United States Molly Van Nostrand
6 1 2
3 Czechoslovakia Hana Mandlíková
Australia Wendy Turnbull
2 6 6
3 Czechoslovakia Hana Mandlíková
Australia Wendy Turnbull
6 6 6
United States Patty Fendick
Canada Jill Hetherington
3 7 3
Australia Jenny Byrne
Australia Janine Thompson
3 6 3
United States Patty Fendick
Canada Jill Hetherington
6 4 6

Top half[edit]

Section 1[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
1 United States M Navratilova
United States P Shriver
6 6
United States S Mascarin
United States T Phelps
3 2 1 United States M Navratilova
United States P Shriver
6 6
Brazil N Dias
Brazil P Medrado
6 6 Brazil N Dias
Brazil P Medrado
3 1
Q Australia K Deed
Australia N Provis
4 1 1 United States M Navratilova
United States P Shriver
WC United Kingdom A Brown
United Kingdom J Tacon
5 6 6 South Africa E Reinach
South Africa M Reinach
w/o
France S Amiach
United States H Ludloff
7 3 8 France S Amiach
United States H Ludloff
6 7 3
South Africa E Reinach
South Africa M Reinach
6 4 13 South Africa E Reinach
South Africa M Reinach
7 5 6
13 United Kingdom J Durie
United Kingdom A Hobbs
4 6 11 1 United States M Navratilova
United States P Shriver
7 6
LL United States J Golder
United States S Pendo
4 2 5 Australia E Smylie
France C Tanvier
5 4
United States S Collins
South Africa Y Vermaak
6 6 United States S Collins
South Africa Y Vermaak
7 6
United States T Mochizuki
Japan M Yanagi
6 4 WC United Kingdom L Gracie
United Kingdom J Salmon
5 1
WC United Kingdom L Gracie
United Kingdom J Salmon
7 6 United States S Collins
South Africa Y Vermaak
4 4
Czechoslovakia I Budařová
Czechoslovakia M Skuherská
4 2 5 Australia E Smylie
France C Tanvier
6 6
West Germany A Betzner
United States M Gurney
6 6 West Germany A Betzner
United States M Gurney
3 1
Argentina M Paz
United States S Rehe
3 0 5 Australia E Smylie
France C Tanvier
6 6
5 Australia E Smylie
France C Tanvier
6 6

Section 2[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
4 United States C Evert Lloyd
United States A White
6 6
United States L Antonoplis
Brazil C Monteiro
3 3 4 United States C Evert Lloyd
United States A White
3 6 4
United States H Crowe
United States K Steinmetz
5 2 United States G Rush
United States J Russell
6 3 6
United States G Rush
United States J Russell
7 6 United States G Rush
United States J Russell
6 4 10
Q Brazil G Miró
Argentina P Tarabini
7 4 4 15 United States Z Garrison
United States K Rinaldi
4 6 8
New Zealand B Cordwell
Argentina A Villagrán
6 6 6 New Zealand B Cordwell
Argentina A Villagrán
6 7 3
France I Demongeot
France N Tauziat
6 4 15 United States Z Garrison
United States K Rinaldi
7 5 6
15 United States Z Garrison
United States K Rinaldi
7 6 United States G Rush
United States J Russell
6 3 2
Bulgaria K Maleeva
Bulgaria M Maleeva
6 4 6 8 United States E Burgin
South Africa R Fairbank
2 6 6
United States C Benjamin
United States K Sands
2 6 1 Bulgaria K Maleeva
Bulgaria M Maleeva
6 6 3
West Germany B Bunge
West Germany C Porwik
6 6 West Germany B Bunge
West Germany C Porwik
4 7 6
United States P Casale
United States M Torres
2 2 West Germany B Bunge
West Germany C Porwik
4 4
United States L Allen
United States R Reis
0 6 4 8 United States E Burgin
South Africa R Fairbank
6 6
Sweden C Karlsson
Denmark T Scheuer-Larsen
6 3 6 Sweden C Karlsson
Denmark T Scheuer-Larsen
4 3
WC United Kingdom B Borneo
United Kingdom V Lake
3 4 8 United States E Burgin
South Africa R Fairbank
6 6
8 United States E Burgin
South Africa R Fairbank
6 6

Bottom half[edit]

Section 3[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
LL Australia M Jaggard
United States J Kaplan
7 6
United States K McDaniel
United States W White
6 2 LL Australia M Jaggard
United States J Kaplan
2 6 3
Peru L Gildemeister
United States M Louie Harper
3 6 South Africa J Mundel
United States M Van Nostrand
6 3 6
South Africa J Mundel
United States M Van Nostrand
6 7 South Africa J Mundel
United States M Van Nostrand
6 1 8
United States C Copeland
United States D Farrell
4 4 16 United States C Reynolds
United States A Smith
4 6 6
Sweden M Lindström
United States P Smith
6 6 Sweden M Lindström
United States P Smith
7 4 4
United States A Henricksson
Switzerland C Jolissaint
3 6 1 16 United States C Reynolds
United States A Smith
6 6 6
16 United States C Reynolds
United States A Smith
6 3 6 South Africa J Mundel
United States M Van Nostrand
6 1 2
10 United States K Jordan
United States A Moulton
6 6 3 Czechoslovakia H Mandlíková
Australia W Turnbull
2 6 6
Australia A Minter
Australia E Minter
3 1 10 United States K Jordan
United States A Moulton
6 6
Italy A-M Cecchini
Italy R Reggi
3 4 Czechoslovakia K Böhmová
Czechoslovakia A Holíková
0 2
Czechoslovakia K Böhmová
Czechoslovakia A Holíková
6 6 10 United States K Jordan
United States A Moulton
6 6 7
Q United States B Gerken
South Africa D van Rensburg
6 5 6 3 Czechoslovakia H Mandlíková
Australia W Turnbull
7 3 9
WC United Kingdom J Louis
United Kingdom J Wood
2 7 2 Q United States B Gerken
South Africa D van Rensburg
5 6
United States L Bonder
United States M-L Piatek
4 4 3 Czechoslovakia H Mandlíková
Australia W Turnbull
7 7
3 Czechoslovakia H Mandlíková
Australia W Turnbull
6 6

Section 4[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
7 Puerto Rico G Fernández
United States R White
6 6
United States J Goodling
United States V Nelson-Dunbar
0 3 7 Puerto Rico G Fernández
United States R White
6 5 6
United States P Barg
United States E Herr
6 7 United States P Barg
United States B Herr
2 7 3
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia M Jaušovec
Poland I Kuczyńska
3 6 7 Puerto Rico G Fernández
United States R White
6 2
Australia D Balestrat
West Germany E Pfaff
3 4 Australia J Byrne
Australia J Thompson
7 6
Sweden C Lindqvist
United Kingdom V Wade
6 6 Sweden C Lindqvist
United Kingdom V Wade
6 2
Australia J Byrne
Australia J Thompson
3 7 6 Australia J Byrne
Australia J Thompson
7 6
11 Soviet Union S Parkhomenko
Soviet Union L Savchenko
6 6 4 Australia J Byrne
Australia J Thompson
3 6 3
14 United States L McNeil
France C Suire
4 3 United States P Fendick
Canada J Hetherington
6 4 6
United States A-M Fernandez
New Zealand J Richardson
6 6 United States A-M Fernandez
New Zealand J Richardson
6 6 6
United States K Horvath
Czechoslovakia R Maršíková
4 2 Q United States L Spain-Short
Australia A Tobin-Dingwall
3 7 2
Q United States L Spain-Short
Australia A Tobin-Dingwall
6 6 United States A-M Fernandez
New Zealand J Richardson
2 6
United States P Fendick
Canada J Hetherington
6 7 United States P Fendick
Canada J Hetherington
6 7
LL United States Ca MacGregor
United States Cy MacGregor
3 5 United States P Fendick
Canada J Hetherington
7 6
United Kingdom A Croft
United Kingdom S Gomer
4 4 2 West Germany C Kohde-Kilsch
Czechoslovakia H Suková
5 4
2 West Germany C Kohde-Kilsch
Czechoslovakia H Suková
6 6

References[edit]

  1. ^ Barrett, John (2014). Wimbledon: The Official History (4th ed.). Vision Sports Publishing. ISBN 9-781909-534230. 

External links[edit]