1987 Wimbledon Championships – Men's Doubles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Men's Doubles
1987 Wimbledon Championships
Champions United States Ken Flach
United States Robert Seguso
Runners-up Spain Sergio Casal
Spain Emilio Sánchez
Final score 3–6, 6–7(6–8), 7–6(7–3), 6–1, 6–4
Details
Draw 64 (5Q / 5WC)
Seeds 16
Events
Singles men women boys girls
Doubles men women mixed boys girls
Legends men women seniors
WC Doubles men women
← 1986 · Wimbledon Championships · 1988 →

Joakim Nyström and Mats Wilander were the defending champions, but lost in the second round to Carl Limberger and Mark Woodforde.

Ken Flach and Robert Seguso defeated Sergio Casal and Emilio Sánchez in the final, 3–6, 6–7(6–8), 7–6(7–3), 6–1, 6–4 to win the Gentlemen's Doubles title at the 1987 Wimbledon Championships.[1]

Seeds[edit]

01.   France Guy Forget / France Yannick Noah (Quarterfinals)
02.   United States Paul Annacone / South Africa Christo van Rensburg (Quarterfinals)
03.   Ecuador Andrés Gómez / Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Slobodan Živojinović (Semifinals)
04.   Sweden Stefan Edberg / Sweden Anders Järryd (Semifinals)
05.   Sweden Joakim Nyström / Sweden Mats Wilander (Second round)
06.   United States Gary Donnelly / United States Peter Fleming (Second round)
07.   United States Ken Flach / United States Robert Seguso (Champions)
08.   Spain Sergio Casal / Spain Emilio Sánchez (Final)
09.   United States Chip Hooper / United States Mike Leach (Third round)
10.   United States Kevin Curren / United States Mike De Palmer (First round)
11.   South Africa Christo Steyn / South Africa Danie Visser (First round)
12.   Australia Peter Doohan / Australia Laurie Warder (Third round)
13.   United States Sherwood Stewart / Australia Kim Warwick (First round)
14.   United States Andy Kohlberg / United States Robert Van't Hof (Third round)
15.   United States Scott Davis / United States David Pate (Third round)
16.   Australia John Fitzgerald / Czechoslovakia Tomáš Šmíd (First round)

Click on the seed number of a player to go to their draw section.

Qualifying[edit]

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

Finals[edit]

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
                     
1 France Guy Forget
France Yannick Noah
64 6 6 3 4
7 United States Ken Flach
United States Robert Seguso
77 4 4 6 6
7 United States Ken Flach
United States Robert Seguso
78 2 77 6
3 Ecuador Andrés Gómez
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Slobodan Živojinović
66 6 65 4
3 Ecuador Andrés Gómez
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Slobodan Živojinović
2 77 62 77 7
Australia Darren Cahill
Australia Mark Kratzmann
6 62 77 65 5
7 United States Ken Flach
United States Robert Seguso
3 66 77 6 6
8 Spain Sergio Casal
Spain Emilio Sánchez
6 78 63 1 4
Australia Carl Limberger
Australia Mark Woodforde
3 6 3 4
4 Sweden Stefan Edberg
Sweden Anders Järryd
6 3 6 6
4 Sweden Stefan Edberg
Sweden Anders Järryd
3 5 2
8 Spain Sergio Casal
Spain Emilio Sánchez
6 7 6
8 Spain Sergio Casal
Spain Emilio Sánchez
5 6 7 6
2 United States Paul Annacone
South Africa Christo van Rensburg
7 4 5 4

Top half[edit]

Section 1[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
1 France G Forget
France Y Noah
6 7
LL Australia R Barlow
West Germany H Rittersbacher
3 6 1 France G Forget
France Y Noah
7 7
Sweden J Gunnarsson
Denmark M Mortensen
6 6 Sweden J Gunnarsson
Denmark M Mortensen
6 6
United States H Pfister
Sweden J Svensson
3 4 1 France G Forget
France Y Noah
64 713 6 6
United States R Leach
United States T Pawsat
7 6 15 United States S Davis
United States D Pate
77 611 3 4
Australia P McNamara
Australia P McNamee
6 4 United States R Leach
United States T Pawsat
3 6
New Zealand K Evernden
United States J Kriek
3 6 3 15 United States S Davis
United States D Pate
6 7
15 United States S Davis
United States D Pate
6 3 6 1 France G Forget
France Y Noah
64 6 6 3 4
9 United States C Hooper
United States M Leach
6 6 7 United States K Flach
United States R Seguso
77 4 4 6 6
Italy P Canè
Italy G Ocleppo
4 2 9 United States C Hooper
United States M Leach
6 6
WC United Kingdom J Bates
United Kingdom A Castle
6 6 WC United Kingdom J Bates
United Kingdom A Castle
4 4
Sweden R Båthman
Sweden P Lundgren
4 3 9 United States C Hooper
United States M Leach
64 64 63
United States R Baxter
United States P Chamberlin
7 6 7 United States K Flach
United States R Seguso
77 77 77
Czechoslovakia S Birner
Nigeria T Mmoh
6 4 United States R Baxter
United States P Chamberlin
2 4
United States B Gilbert
United States E Korita
4 4 7 United States K Flach
United States R Seguso
6 6
7 United States K Flach
United States R Seguso
6 6

Section 2[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
3 Ecuador A Gómez
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia S Živojinović
6 6
Q India A Amritraj
Argentina J Frana
2 3 3 Ecuador A Gómez
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia S Živojinović
7 6
WC United Kingdom S Botfield
United Kingdom M Walker
3 6 United States G Layendecker
Canada G Michibata
6 4
United States G Layendecker
Canada G Michibata
6 7 3 Ecuador A Gómez
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia S Živojinović
6 6 77
United States J Grabb
United States B Pearce
3 6 11 14 United States A Kohlberg
United States R Van't Hof
3 4 64
Q New Zealand R Simpson
United States L Stefanki
6 3 13 Q New Zealand R Simpson
United States L Stefanki
4 7 4
South Africa E Edwards
United States J Letts
4 6 3 14 United States A Kohlberg
United States R Van't Hof
6 5 6
14 United States A Kohlberg
United States R Van't Hof
6 3 6 3 Ecuador A Gómez
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia S Živojinović
2 77 62 77 7
11 South Africa C Steyn
South Africa D Visser
3 4 Australia D Cahill
Australia M Kratzmann
6 62 77 65 5
Australia D Cahill
Australia M Kratzmann
6 6 Australia D Cahill
Australia M Kratzmann
6 4 6
Brazil L Mattar
Brazil C Motta
5 4 South Africa G Muller
United States T Nelson
3 6 4
South Africa G Muller
United States T Nelson
7 6 Australia D Cahill
Australia M Kratzmann
6 3 6 6
Netherlands M Schapers
Czechoslovakia M Šrejber
7 3 4 United States L Bourne
United States J Klaparda
2 6 3 4
United States L Bourne
United States J Klaparda
6 6 6 United States L Bourne
United States J Klaparda
7 6
Brazil R Acioly
Brazil D Campos
3 6 1 6 United States G Donnelly
United States P Fleming
6 4
6 United States G Donnelly
United States P Fleming
6 3 6

Bottom half[edit]

Section 3[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
5 Sweden J Nyström
Sweden M Wilander
4 6 9
Mexico L Lavalle
West Germany C Saceanu
6 3 7 5 Sweden J Nyström
Sweden M Wilander
6 6 6
Australia C Limberger
Australia M Woodforde
7 6 6 Australia C Limberger
Australia M Woodforde
3 7 8
WC United States Ti Gullikson
United States To Gullikson
5 7 2 Australia C Limberger
Australia M Woodforde
7 6 3 78
South Africa B Levine
Sweden M Tideman
2 3 12 Australia P Doohan
Australia L Warder
5 4 6 66
France H Leconte
Czechoslovakia M Mečíř
6 6 France H Leconte
Czechoslovakia M Mečíř
6 6 3
Australia B Drewett
Australia D Tyson
4 6 3 12 Australia P Doohan
Australia L Warder
4 7 6
12 Australia P Doohan
Australia L Warder
6 3 6 Australia C Limberger
Australia M Woodforde
3 6 3 4
13 United States S Stewart
Australia K Warwick
6 6 4 4 Sweden S Edberg
Sweden A Järryd
6 3 6 6
Chile R Acuña
United States M Freeman
3 7 6 Chile R Acuña
United States M Freeman
6 6
WC United Kingdom J Lloyd
United Kingdom S Shaw
4 6 Q South Africa P Aldrich
South Africa W Green
7 7
Q South Africa P Aldrich
South Africa W Green
6 7 Q South Africa P Aldrich
South Africa W Green
3 2 4
Switzerland H Günthardt
Switzerland J Hlasek
6 7 4 Sweden S Edberg
Sweden A Järryd
6 6 6
Czechoslovakia P Složil
Czechoslovakia C Suk
1 6 Switzerland H Günthardt
Switzerland J Hlasek
6 3 4
West Germany E Jelen
United States W Scanlon
2 5 4 Sweden S Edberg
Sweden A Järryd
3 6 6
4 Sweden S Edberg
Sweden A Järryd
6 7

Section 4[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
8 Spain S Casal
Spain E Sánchez
6 5 6
Italy S Colombo
Spain D de Miguel
4 7 4 8 Spain S Casal
Spain E Sánchez
6 7
Australia B Dyke
Australia W Masur
4 7 7 United States B Testerman
United States T Wilkison
1 6
United States B Testerman
United States T Wilkison
6 6 9 8 Spain S Casal
Spain E Sánchez
6 710 77
United States M Anger
United States G Holmes
6 7 10 United States K Curren
United States M De Palmer
3 68 64
Canada G Connell
United States L Scott
2 6 United States M Anger
United States G Holmes
4 5
United States D Cassidy
United States M Purcell
4 4 10 United States K Curren
United States M De Palmer
6 7
10 United States K Curren
United States M De Palmer
6 6 8 Spain S Casal
Spain E Sánchez
5 6 7 6
16 Australia J Fitzgerald
Czechoslovakia T Šmíd
7 6 2 United States P Annacone
South Africa C van Rensburg
7 4 5 4
WC United Kingdom D Felgate
United Kingdom J Goodall
6 3 16 Australia J Fitzgerald
Czechoslovakia T Šmíd
6 7
West Germany W Popp
West Germany U Riglewski
3 4 United States M Bauer
Poland W Fibak
2 6
United States M Bauer
Poland W Fibak
6 6 16 Australia J Fitzgerald
Czechoslovakia T Šmíd
77 5 3 4
Q United States C Cox
Australia M Fancutt
3 5 2 United States P Annacone
South Africa C van Rensburg
64 7 6 6
Q Israel G Bloom
Israel A Mansdorf
6 7 Q Israel G Bloom
Israel A Mansdorf
2 6 3
United States K Jones
United States J Pugh
4 6 2 United States P Annacone
South Africa C van Rensburg
6 3 6
2 United States P Annacone
South Africa C van Rensburg
6 7

References[edit]

  1. ^ Barrett, John (2014). Wimbledon: The Official History (4th ed.). Vision Sports Publishing. ISBN 9-781909-534230. 

External links[edit]