1988 All England Open Badminton Championships

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
1988 All England Championships
Tournament details
Dates 16 March 1988 (1988-03-16)
20 March 1988 (1988-03-20)
Edition 78th
Venue Wembley Arena
Location London
← < 1987 1989 > →

The 1988 Yonex All England Open Championships was the 78th edition held in 1988, at Wembley Arena, London. In the men's singles Ib Frederiksen became the first unseeded player to win an All England singles title since the seeding system was first introduced.

Final results[edit]

Category Winners Runners-up Score
Men's singles Denmark Ib Frederiksen Denmark Morten Frost 8–15, 15–7, 15–10
Women's singles China Gu Jiaming South Korea Lee Young-suk 11–2, 11–2
Men's doubles China Li Yongbo & Tian Bingyi Malaysia Jalani Sidek & Razif Sidek 15–6, 15–7
Women's doubles South Korea Chung So-young & Kim Yun-ja South Korea Chung Myung-hee & Hwang Hye-young 15–8, 9–15, Ret.
Mixed doubles China Wang Pengren & Shi Fangjing Denmark Jesper Knudsen & Nettie Nielsen 15–9, 18–13

Men's singles[edit]

Seeds[edit]

Section 1[edit]

Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarter Finals Semi Finals
Denmark Ib Frederiksen 15 15
Malaysia Chong Weng Kai 5 9 Denmark Frederiksen 15 15
Netherlands Pierre Pelupessy 10 15 15 Netherlands Palupessy 9 9
Denmark Claus Overbeck 15 9 3 Denmark Frederiksen 15 15
Denmark Michael Kjeldsen 15 15 Denmark Kjeldsen 5 5
Indonesia Lius Pongoh 7 3 Denmark Kjeldsen 18 10 15
Malaysia Foo Kok Keong 15 15 Malaysia Keong 14 15 9
Denmark Peter Lund 8 12 Denmark Frederiksen 15 15
Denmark Jens Peter Nierhoff 7 15 15 Denmark Nierhoff 10 11
Indonesia Ardy B Wiranata 15 8 4 Denmark Nierhoff 15 15
Australia Sze Yu 15 15 Australia Sze Yu 6 7
Sweden Jorgen Tuvesson 11 5 Denmark Nierhoff 15 15
South Korea Park Sung-bae 15 15 South Korea Sing-bae 9 1
Malaysia Razif Sidek 5 4 South Korea Sung-bae 15 15
China Zhao Jianhua 15 15 China Jianhua 12 8
Japan Shuji Matsuno 12 3

Section 2[edit]

Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarter Finals Semi Finals
Denmark Morten Frost 15 15
Malaysia Kwan Yoke Meng 4 1 Denmark Frost 15 15
Sweden Pär-Gunnar Jönsson 14 15 15 Sweden Jönsson 7 4
Denmark Thomas Kirkegaard 17 11 10 Denmark Frost 17 15
England Darren Hall 12 15 15 England Hall 15 4
South Korea Sung Han-kook 15 11 4 England Hall 15 15
India Vimal Kumar 18 15 India Kumar 11 11
Sweden Peter Axelsson 13 7 Denmark Frost 15 18
Indonesia Eddy Kurniawan 6 15 15 Indonesia Kurniawan 4 13
Canada Mike Butler 15 2 8 Indonesia Kurniawan 10 15 15
Denmark Jans Andersen 15 15 Denmark Andersen 15 3 8
West Germany Harald Klauer 11 3 Indonesia Kurniawan 15 15
England Nick Yates 9 15 15 England Yates 4 10
India Prakash Padukone 15 7 8 England Yates 15 15
China Zhang Qingwu 15 15 China Qingwu 6 10
Japan Hiroki Etoh 5 3

Women's singles[edit]

Seeds[edit]

Section 1[edit]

Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarter Finals Semi Finals
China Gu Jiaming 11 11
Japan Hideyo Noguchi 9 2 China Jiaming 11 11
Sweden Christine Magnusson 11 12 Sweden Magnusson 4 3
England Sue Louis 4 9 China Jiaming 11 12
England Helen Troke 11 8 11 England Troke 4 10
South Korea Hwang Hye-young 3 11 8 England Troke 1 11 12
Indonesia Susi Susanti 11 11 Indonesia Susanti 11 1 11
Netherlands Eline Coene 4 9 China Jiaming 11 11
China Zheng Yuli 11 11 China Yuli 5 4
Netherlands Monique Hoogland 1 6 China Yuli 11 11
Denmark Christina Bostofte Denmark Bostofte 5 4
China Yuli 1 11 11
Japan Sumiko Kitada Japan Kitada 11 7 5
Japan Kitada 11 11
South Korea Gillian Gowers 9 11 11 England Gowers 5 5
Soviet Union irina Rozhkova 11 6 5

Section 2[edit]

Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarter Finals Semi Finals
South Korea Lee Young-suk 11 11 11
England Sara Halsall 12 8 2 South Korea Young-suk 11 11
Denmark Charlotte Hattens 11 6 12 Denmark Hattens 5 7
Indonesia Kho Mei Hwa 4 11 10 South Korea Young-suk 11 0 11
China Han Aiping 11 11 China Aiping 6 11 6
Netherlands Erica van Dijck 3 7 China Aiping 11 11
Japan Yooko Koizumi 10 11 11 Japan Koizumi 1 3
Japan Hisako Takamine 12 7 5 South Korea Young-suk 11 11
Denmark Kirsten Larsen 11 11 Denmark Larsen 3 3
England Fiona Elliott 4 6 Denmark Larsen 11 11
Japan Kimiko Jinnai 11 11 Japan Jinnai 5 8
Scotland Jennifer Allen 4 2 Denmark Larsen 11 11
China Qian Ping 11 11 China Ping 5 3
Canada Denyse Julien 3 7 China Ping 11 11
England Julie Munday 11 11 England Munday 2 0
Japan Kuniko Kitamoto 8 3

References[edit]