1988 Labatt Brier

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
1988 Labatt Brier
Host cityChicoutimi, Quebec
ArenaCentre Georges-Vézina
DatesMarch 6–13
Attendance45,220
Winner Alberta
Curling clubOttewell CC, Edmonton
SkipPat Ryan
ThirdRandy Ferbey
SecondDon Walchuk
LeadDon McKenzie
AlternateRoy Hebert
Finalist Saskatchewan (Eugene Hritzuk)
« 1987
1989 »

The 1988 Labatt Brier was held from March 6 to 13[1] at the Centre Georges-Vézina in Chicoutimi, Quebec.

Pat Ryan of Alberta finished the round robin with an undefeated record and went on to defeat Eugene Hritzuk of Saskatchewan in the final to clinch his first Brier title.[2]

Teams[edit]

Alberta British Columbia Manitoba
Ottewell CC, Edmonton

Skip: Pat Ryan
Third: Randy Ferbey
Second: Don Walchuk
Lead: Don McKenzie
Alternate: Roy Hebert

Vancouver CC, Vancouver

Skip: Ron Thompson
Third: Glen Hillson
Second: Graeme Franklin
Lead: Rob Robinson
Alternate: Joel Berglund

Assiniboine Memorial CC, Winnipeg

Skip: Kerry Burtnyk
Third: Jim Spencer
Second: Ron Kammerlock
Lead: Don Harvey
Alternate: Jeff Ryan

New Brunswick Newfoundland Northern Ontario
Newcastle CC, Newcastle

Skip: Steve Adams
Third: Ward McDonald
Second: Greg Gallivan
Lead: Roger Gallant
Alternate: Dodie Dickison

Recplex, Corner Brook

Skip: Gary Oke
Third: Ken Thomas
Second: Marc Brophy
Lead: Gerry Collins
Alternate: Fred Schulstad

Fort William CC, Thunder Bay

Skip: Al Hackner
Third: Rick Lang
Second: Jim Adams
Lead: Doug Smith
Alternate: Bill Adams

Nova Scotia Ontario Prince Edward Island
Dartmouth CC, Dartmouth

Skip: Thomas Hakansson
Third: Stuart MacLean
Second: Bill Robinson
Lead: Dave Wallace
Alternate: Peter MacPhee

Avonlea CC, Toronto

Skip: Paul Savage
Third: Ed Werenich
Second: Graeme McCarrel
Lead: Neil Harrison
Alternate: John Kawaja

Crapaud CC, Summerside

Skip: David MacFadyen
Third: Frank MacDonald
Second: Neil MacFadyen
Lead: Aidan Sheridan
Alternate: Ted MacFadyen

Quebec Saskatchewan Northwest Territories/Yukon
Lachine CC, Lachine

Skip: Lawren Steventon
Third: Pete Gawel
Second: Marco Ferraro
Lead: Dean Gemmell
Alternate: Malcolm Turner

Nutana CC, Saskatoon

Skip: Eugene Hritzuk
Third: Del Shaughnessy
Second: Murray Soparlo
Lead: Don Dabrowski
Alternate: Ron Mills

Yellowknife CC, Yellowknife

Skip: Trevor Alexander
Third: Richard Robertson
Second: Brad Robertson
Lead: Clayton Ravndal
Alternate: John Moss

Round robin standings[edit]

Key
Teams to Playoffs
Province Skip W L Shot
 %
 Alberta Pat Ryan 11 0 85
 Saskatchewan Eugene Hritzuk 8 3 81
 Ontario Paul Savage 8 3 81
 Manitoba Kerry Burtnyk 7 4 82
 Nova Scotia Thomas Hakansson 7 4 79
 British Columbia Ron Thompson 6 5 82
 Northern Ontario Al Hackner 5 6 82
 Quebec Lawren Steventon 4 7 75
 Newfoundland Gary Oke 4 7 79
 New Brunswick Steve Adams 3 8 73
 Prince Edward Island David MacFadyen 2 9 70
 Northwest Territories/Yukon Trevor Alexander 1 10 73

Round robin results[edit]

Draw 1[edit]

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 British Columbia (Thompson) 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 X 3
 Saskatchewan (Hritzuk) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 1 0 1 0 1 2 0 2 X 7
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Prince Edward Island (MacFadyen) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 1 0 0 1 0 2 0 1 X 5
 Newfoundland (Oke) 0 0 2 1 0 1 0 2 0 X 6
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 New Brunswick (Adams) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 0 1 0 0 0 2 0 0 X 3
 Alberta (Ryan) 2 1 0 2 0 1 0 0 2 X 8
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Manitoba (Burtnyk) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 0 1 1 0 1 0 0 0 X 3
 Ontario (Savage) 1 1 0 0 1 0 1 1 1 X 6
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Northwest Territories/Yukon (Alexander) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 0 0 3 1 0 0 1 0 X 5
 Northern Ontario (Hackner) 1 2 0 0 0 3 2 0 0 X 8

Draw 2[edit]

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Northwest Territories/Yukon (Alexander) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 0 0 2 0 3 0 1 X X 6
 Ontario (Savage) 0 1 2 0 2 0 4 0 X X 9
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Alberta (Ryan) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 2 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 X 5
 Manitoba (Burtnyk) 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 X 3
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Saskatchewan (Hritzuk) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 3 5
 Northern Ontario (Hackner) 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 2
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 British Columbia (Thompson) 0 2 2 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 1 8
 New Brunswick (Adams) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 0 1 1 1 0 2 0 1 0 7
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Quebec (Steventon) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 1 1 0 2 0 0 X X 5
 Nova Scotia (Hakansson) 0 1 0 0 2 0 2 3 X X 8

Draw 3[edit]

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Alberta (Ryan) 0 0 2 0 2 0 2 0 0 1 7
 British Columbia (Thompson) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 2 0 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 0 6
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 New Brunswick (Adams) 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 3
 Saskatchewan (Hritzuk) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 4

Draw 4[edit]

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 New Brunswick (Adams) 0 0 2 0 0 0 X X X X 2
 Manitoba (Burtnyk) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 2 0 2 2 1 X X X X 8
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Northern Ontario (Hackner) 0 0 1 1 1 1 0 4 X X 8
 Quebec (Steventon) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 X X 3
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Ontario (Savage) 0 1 1 1 0 0 2 0 0 X 5
 Newfoundland (Oke) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 X 2
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Northwest Territories/Yukon (Alexander) 2 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 0 X 5
 Nova Scotia (Hakansson) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 1 1 0 1 1 0 2 1 X 7
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Alberta (Ryan) 0 1 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 2 6
 Prince Edward Island (MacFadyen) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 3

Draw 5[edit]

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Newfoundland (Oke) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 2 0 6
 Northern Ontario (Hackner) 0 0 0 2 0 0 2 0 2 0 1 7
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Nova Scotia (Hakansson) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 X 3
 Ontario (Savage) 0 1 2 0 1 0 0 0 2 X 6
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Quebec (Steventon) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 2 1 7
 Northwest Territories/Yukon (Alexander) 2 0 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 5
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Saskatchewan (Hritzuk) 0 4 0 1 1 0 3 0 2 X 11
 Prince Edward Island (MacFadyen) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 4 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 X 6
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Manitoba (Burtnyk) 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 2 0 1 5
 British Columbia (Thompson) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 2 0 3

Draw 6[edit]

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Manitoba (Burtnyk) 1 0 0 3 0 1 0 0 0 0 5
 Northwest Territories/Yukon (Alexander) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 4
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Northern Ontario (Hackner) 0 2 0 2 0 0 1 0 3 0 8
 Ontario (Savage) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 2 0 1 0 0 1 0 3 0 4 11

Draw 7[edit]

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Alberta (Ryan) 0 2 0 0 2 1 1 1 0 2 9
 Nova Scotia (Hakansson) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 2 0 3 1 0 0 0 0 2 0 8
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 New Brunswick (Adams) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 1 1 0 2 0 0 1 0 2 8
 Northern Ontario (Hackner) 0 0 0 3 0 1 2 0 1 0 7
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Prince Edward Island (MacFadyen) 0 1 0 0 0 2 0 0 1 X 4
 Manitoba (Burtnyk) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 2 0 2 1 0 0 2 0 0 X 7
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Quebec (Steventon) 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 6
 British Columbia (Thompson) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 2 0 2 0 1 0 0 0 1 7
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Newfoundland (Oke) 2 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 2 X 6
 Saskatchewan (Hritzuk) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 0 1 0 0 2 1 0 0 X 4

Draw 8[edit]

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Prince Edward Island (MacFadyen) 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 1 0 4
 Quebec (Steventon) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 1 0 1 0 2 1 0 0 1 6
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Saskatchewan (Hritzuk) 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 X 4
 Nova Scotia (Hakansson) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 2 0 1 0 0 1 0 X 5
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Newfoundland (Oke) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 2 0 3
 British Columbia (Thompson) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 1 0 0 1 4
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Northwest Territories/Yukon (Alexander) 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 5
 Alberta (Ryan) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 1 6
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 New Brunswick (Adams) 0 0 3 0 0 0 1 1 0 X 5
 Ontario (Savage) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 3 2 0 0 1 1 0 0 2 X 9

Draw 9[edit]

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Prince Edward Island (MacFadyen) 0 1 0 1 1 0 2 0 0 X 5
 Nova Scotia (Hakansson) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 1 0 0 3 0 2 0 X 7
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Newfoundland (Oke) 0 0 1 0 3 0 1 0 1 1 7
 Quebec (Steventon) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 1 0 3 0 2 0 1 0 0 8

Draw 10[edit]

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Saskatchewan (Hritzuk) 1 0 0 1 0 0 2 2 X X 6
 Northwest Territories/Yukon (Alexander) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 X X 2
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Ontario (Savage) 0 4 0 0 0 2 0 2 0 1 9
 British Columbia (Thompson) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 2 1 1 0 2 0 1 0 8
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Manitoba (Burtnyk) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 4 0 0 4 0 0 X X X X 8
 Quebec (Steventon) 0 1 0 0 1 0 X X X X 2
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 New Brunswick (Adams) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 2 0 2 0 1 2 0 1 X 9
 Nova Scotia (Hakansson) 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 1 0 X 4
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Northern Ontario (Hackner) 0 0 1 1 0 2 0 0 0 X 4
 Alberta (Ryan) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 2 0 0 2 0 0 2 2 X 8

Draw 11[edit]

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Ontario (Savage) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 2
 Alberta (Ryan) 0 0 0 0 2 1 0 0 0 0 3
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Newfoundland (Oke) 0 1 1 1 0 0 2 0 0 X 5
 New Brunswick (Adams) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 X 2
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 British Columbia (Thompson) 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 3 2 7
 Northern Ontario (Hackner) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 1 0 0 0 0 2 1 0 0 4
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Prince Edward Island (MacFadyen) 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 0 1 X 4
 Northwest Territories/Yukon (Alexander) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 2 1 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 X 6
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Saskatchewan (Hritzuk) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 1 1 5
 Manitoba (Burtnyk) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 2

Draw 12[edit]

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Manitoba (Burtnyk) 0 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 0 1 1 5
 Newfoundland (Oke) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 2 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 4
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Quebec (Steventon) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 0 1 0 2 0 1 2 0 7
 Saskatchewan (Hritzuk) 0 0 1 0 2 0 4 0 0 1 8
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Ontario (Savage) 0 0 2 2 1 0 1 0 1 0 7
 Prince Edward Island (MacFadyen) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 3 1 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 3 10
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Nova Scotia (Hakansson) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 3 1 0 2 0 2 0 X X 8
 Northern Ontario (Hackner) 0 0 0 2 0 2 0 0 X X 4
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 British Columbia (Thompson) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 2 0 0 1 0 2 1 0 X 6
 Northwest Territories/Yukon (Alexander) 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 0 1 X 4

Draw 13[edit]

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Northern Ontario (Hackner) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 0 4 2 2 1 X X X X 9
 Prince Edward Island (MacFadyen) 0 1 0 0 0 0 X X X X 1
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Northwest Territories/Yukon (Alexander) 0 0 3 0 1 0 0 X X X 4
 New Brunswick (Adams) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 2 1 0 5 0 2 1 X X X 11
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Nova Scotia (Hakansson) 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 0 0 0 3
 Manitoba (Burtnyk) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 2 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 4
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Alberta (Ryan) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 1 0 1 0 2 0 0 0 1 6
 Newfoundland (Oke) 0 0 2 0 1 0 2 0 0 0 5
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Ontario (Savage) 0 0 3 1 0 3 1 X X X 8
 Quebec (Steventon) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 X X X 2

Draw 14[edit]

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Nova Scotia (Hakansson) 0 1 1 1 0 0 2 0 0 0 5
 British Columbia (Thompson) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 2 0 4
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Quebec (Steventon) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 1 0 0 4
 Alberta (Ryan) 2 0 1 0 1 1 0 0 0 1 6
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Northwest Territories/Yukon (Alexander) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 0 0 1 0 3 0 2 1 1 0 8
 Newfoundland (Oke) 0 1 1 0 3 0 3 0 0 0 1 9
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Ontario (Savage) 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 1 1 5
 Saskatchewan (Hritzuk) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 3 0 1 0 1 1 0 0 0 6
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Prince Edward Island (MacFadyen) 0 1 0 1 0 0 4 0 0 0 1 7
 New Brunswick (Adams) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 0 1 0 1 1 0 2 0 1 0 6

Draw 15[edit]

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Quebec (Steventon) 0 1 1 0 1 1 0 1 1 X 6
 New Brunswick (Adams) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 0 0 2 0 0 2 0 0 X 4
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 British Columbia (Thompson) 2 4 3 0 1 X X X X X 10
 Prince Edward Island (MacFadyen) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 0 0 1 0 X X X X X 1
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Alberta (Ryan) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 0 2 0 2 0 2 0 3 X 9
 Saskatchewan (Hritzuk) 1 1 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 X 6
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Northern Ontario (Hackner) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 3 0 0 1 1 1 0 0 0 X 6
 Manitoba (Burtnyk) 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 2 X 4
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Nova Scotia (Hakansson) 0 0 0 0 1 0 2 2 3 X 8
 Newfoundland (Oke) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 X 2

Playoffs[edit]

  Semifinal     Final
                 
    1  Alberta 8
  2  Saskatchewan 6     2  Saskatchewan 7
  3  Ontario 1  

Semifinal[edit]

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Saskatchewan (Hritzuk) 2 0 1 1 0 0 1 1 X X 6
 Ontario (Savage) 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 X X 1
Player percentages
 Saskatchewan  Ontario
Don Dabrowski 78% Neil Harrison 100%
Murray Soparlo 64% Graeme McCarrel 93%
Del Shaughnessy 82% Ed Werenich 79%
Eugene Hritzuk 90% Paul Savage 67%
Total 78% Total 85%

Final[edit]

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Alberta (Ryan) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 1 0 3 8
 Saskatchewan (Hritzuk) 0 2 0 0 1 0 2 0 2 0 7
Player percentages
 Alberta  Saskatchewan
Don McKenzie 94% Don Dabrowski 91%
Don Walchuk 88% Murray Soparlo 83%
Randy Ferbey 80% Del Shaughnessy 79%
Pat Ryan 70% Eugene Hritzuk 84%
Total 83% Total 84%

Statistics[edit]

Top 5 player percentages[edit]

Round Robin only

Leads %
Manitoba Don Harvey 88
Ontario Doug Smith (N. Ont.) 87
Ontario Neil Harrison 85
British Columbia Rob Robinson 84
Alberta Don McKenzie 84
Seconds %
Alberta Don Walchuk 87
Ontario Graeme McCarrel 83
Manitoba Ron Kammerlock 82
British Columbia Graeme Franklin 82
Saskatchewan Murray Soparlo 80
Thirds %
Alberta Randy Ferbey 85
Ontario Rick Lang (N. Ont.) 83
British Columbia Glen Hillson 83
Newfoundland and Labrador Ken Thomas 81
Manitoba Jim Spencer 80
Skips %
Alberta Pat Ryan 85
Saskatchewan Eugene Hritzuk 82
Ontario Al Hackner (N. Ont.) 80
Nova Scotia Thomas Hakansson 79
Manitoba Kerry Burtnyk 79

Team percentages[edit]

Round Robin only

Province Skip %
 Alberta Pat Ryan 85
 Manitoba Kerry Burtnyk 82
 Northern Ontario Al Hackner 82
 British Columbia Ron Thompson 82
 Ontario Paul Savage 81
 Saskatchewan Eugene Hritzuk 81
 Nova Scotia Thomas Hakansson 79
 Newfoundland Gary Oke 79
 Quebec Lawren Steventon 75
 Northwest Territories/Yukon Trevor Alexander 73
 New Brunswick Steve Adams 73
 Prince Edward Island David MacFadyen 70

References[edit]

  1. ^ "1988 Labatt Brier". CurlingZone. Archived from the original on 2005-02-09. Retrieved 28 December 2012. Cite uses deprecated parameter |dead-url= (help)
  2. ^ "1988 Labatt Brier Archived Statistics" (PDF). Canadian Curling Association. Retrieved 29 December 2012.