1988 Wimbledon Championships – Men's Doubles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Men's Doubles
1988 Wimbledon Championships
Champions United States Ken Flach
United States Robert Seguso
Runners-up Australia John Fitzgerald
Sweden Anders Järryd
Final score 6–4, 2–6, 6–4, 7–6(7–3)
Details
Draw 64 (5Q / 5WC)
Seeds 16
Events
Singles men women boys girls
Doubles men women mixed boys girls
Legends men women seniors
WC Doubles men women
← 1987 · Wimbledon Championships · 1989 →

Ken Flach and Robert Seguso successfully defended their title, defeating John Fitzgerald and Anders Järryd in the final, 6–4, 2–6, 6–4, 7–6(7–3) to win the Gentlemen's Doubles title at the 1988 Wimbledon Championships.[1]

Seeds[edit]

01.   United States Ken Flach / United States Robert Seguso (Champions)
02.   Australia John Fitzgerald / Sweden Anders Järryd (Final)
03.   Spain Sergio Casal / Spain Emilio Sánchez (Second round)
04.   n/a
05.   France Guy Forget / Czechoslovakia Tomáš Šmíd (Quarterfinals)
06.   United States Rick Leach / United States Jim Pugh (Third round)
07.   United States Paul Annacone / South Africa Christo van Rensburg (Second round)
08.   New Zealand Kelly Evernden / United States Johan Kriek (Quarterfinals)
09.   Australia Darren Cahill / Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Slobodan Živojinović (Second round)
10.   Australia Wally Masur / Australia Mark Woodforde (Quarterfinals)
11.   United States Marty Davis / Australia Brad Drewett (First round)
12.   South Africa Pieter Aldrich / South Africa Danie Visser (Quarterfinals)
13.   n/a
14.   United States Andy Kohlberg / United States Robert Van't Hof (First round)
15.   Australia Broderick Dyke / Netherlands Tom Nijssen (Third round)
16.   United Kingdom Jeremy Bates / Sweden Peter Lundgren (Second round)

Click on the seed number of a player to go to their draw section.

Qualifying[edit]

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

Finals[edit]

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
                     
1 United States Ken Flach
United States Robert Seguso
4 3 7 7 6
10 Australia Wally Masur
Australia Mark Woodforde
6 6 6 5 2
1 United States Ken Flach
United States Robert Seguso
6 6 7
South Africa Eddie Edwards
South Africa Gary Muller
4 4 6
South Africa Eddie Edwards
South Africa Gary Muller
7 3 7 6
12 South Africa Pieter Aldrich
South Africa Danie Visser
6 6 6 4
1 United States Ken Flach
United States Robert Seguso
6 2 6 77
2 Australia John Fitzgerald
Sweden Anders Järryd
4 6 4 63
5 France Guy Forget
Czechoslovakia Tomáš Šmíd
4 6 6
Australia Peter Doohan
United States Jim Grabb
6 7 7
Australia Peter Doohan
United States Jim Grabb
6 2 6 6
2 Australia John Fitzgerald
Sweden Anders Järryd
7 6 1 7
8 New Zealand Kelly Evernden
United States Johan Kriek
6 3 3 4
2 Australia John Fitzgerald
Sweden Anders Järryd
4 6 6 6

Top half[edit]

Section 1[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
1 United States K Flach
United States R Seguso
6 7 6
Czechoslovakia S Birner
Czechoslovakia J Navrátil
2 6 3 1 United States K Flach
United States R Seguso
6 7 6 6
United States T Pawsat
Sweden T Svantesson
7 7 1 2 6 United States T Pawsat
Sweden T Svantesson
7 6 3 4
Australia C Limberger
Netherlands M Schapers
6 6 6 6 3 1 United States K Flach
United States R Seguso
7 6 7
Argentina J Frana
Spain J López-Maeso
2 2 6 15 Australia B Dyke
Netherlands T Nijssen
6 1 6
WC Soviet Union A Olhovskiy
Soviet Union A Volkov
6 6 7 WC Soviet Union A Olhovskiy
Soviet Union A Volkov
6 7 6 4
Q United States M Basham
United States L Jensen
6 4 6 6 15 Australia B Dyke
Netherlands T Nijssen
7 6 7 6
15 Australia B Dyke
Netherlands T Nijssen
7 6 3 7 1 United States K Flach
United States R Seguso
4 3 7 7 6
10 Australia W Masur
Australia M Woodforde
6 3 6 6 10 Australia W Masur
Australia M Woodforde
6 6 6 5 2
Sweden M Gustafsson
United States M Purcell
2 6 3 4 10 Australia W Masur
Australia M Woodforde
6 6 7
Australia L Warder
Australia S Youl
6 6 6 Australia L Warder
Australia S Youl
2 4 6
LL United Kingdom A Brice
United Kingdom J Godall
2 3 2 10 Australia W Masur
Australia M Woodforde
7 6 6
United States J Ross
Australia K Warwick
6 3 6 WC United Kingdom J Lloyd
United Kingdom S Shaw
6 3 2
WC United Kingdom J Lloyd
United Kingdom S Shaw
7 6 7 WC United Kingdom J Lloyd
United Kingdom S Shaw
6 6 7
West Germany T Meinecke
West Germany R Osterthun
6 3 7 6 7 United States P Annacone
South Africa C van Rensburg
4 4 5
7 United States P Annacone
South Africa C van Rensburg
1 6 6 4

Section 2[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
3 Spain S Casal
Spain E Sánchez
6 6 6
LL West Germany H Moraing
West Germany P Moraing
0 1 4 3 Spain S Casal
Spain E Sánchez
1 4 4
Q France T Champion
France É Winogradsky
6 0r United States M Anger
United States G Holmes
6 6 6
United States M Anger
United States G Holmes
7 4 United States M Anger
United States G Holmes
6 3 6
WC Switzerland H Günthardt
Hungary B Taróczy
5 6 7 2 4 South Africa E Edwards
South Africa G Muller
7 6 7
United States E Korita
Nigeria N Odizor
7 4 6 6 6 United States E Korita
Nigeria N Odizor
6 6 6 7 4
South Africa E Edwards
South Africa G Muller
7 4 6 7 South Africa E Edwards
South Africa G Muller
3 7 7 6 6
14 United States A Kohlberg
United States R Van't Hof
6 6 4 5 South Africa E Edwards
South Africa G Muller
7 3 7 6
12 South Africa P Aldrich
South Africa D Visser
7 7 6 12 South Africa P Aldrich
South Africa D Visser
6 6 6 4
United States D Dowlen
United States M Freeman
6 6 4 12 South Africa P Aldrich
South Africa D Visser
6 7 6
Q Switzerland S Medem
Finland O Rahnasto
6 7 1 6 6 Q Switzerland S Medem
Finland O Rahnasto
4 6 1
Australia P Carter
United States L Shiras
4 5 6 7 2 12 South Africa P Aldrich
South Africa D Visser
7 4 7 1 10
Q United States S DeVries
United States R Matuszewski
6 6 3 4 4 6 United States R Leach
United States J Pugh
6 6 6 6 8
United States M Flur
United States T Siegel
3 2 6 6 6 United States M Flur
United States T Siegel
0 4 6 5
Mexico L Lavalle
Spain J Sánchez
5 6 7 6 6 United States R Leach
United States J Pugh
6 6 2 7
6 United States R Leach
United States J Pugh
7 7 6 7

Bottom half[edit]

Section 3[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
5 France G Forget
Czechoslovakia T Šmíd
3 7 6 3 6
Sweden J Gunnarsson
Sweden N Kroon
6 6 4 6 4 5 France G Forget
Czechoslovakia T Šmíd
7 4 6 3 6
United States C Hooper
United States T Nelson
4 6 1 Q South Africa N Broad
South Africa S Kruger
6 6 4 6 3
Q South Africa N Broad
South Africa S Kruger
6 7 6 5 France G Forget
Czechoslovakia T Šmíd
7 6 6
Sweden J Svensson
Sweden M Tideman
6 6 2 3 7 United States M De Palmer
United States G Donnelly
6 1 2
WC United Kingdom D Felgate
United Kingdom N Fulwood
3 3 6 6 9 WC United Kingdom D Felgate
United Kingdom N Fulwood
3 6 6 4
United States M De Palmer
United States G Donnelly
6 6 6 United States M De Palmer
United States G Donnelly
6 7 3 6
11 United States M Davis
Australia B Drewett
4 3 4 5 France G Forget
Czechoslovakia T Šmíd
4 6 6
LL Brazil G Barbosa
Brazil M Menezes
2 3 4 Australia P Doohan
United States J Grabb
6 7 7
LL India Z Ali
India M Ferreira
6 6 6 LL India Z Ali
India M Ferreira
4 3 2
Czechoslovakia J Čihák
Czechoslovakia K Nováček
5 7 6 4 United States S Davis
United States D Goldie
6 6 6
United States S Davis
United States D Goldie
7 5 7 6 United States S Davis
United States D Goldie
w/o
Australia D Macpherson
Netherlands H van Boeckel
5 6 7 6 Australia P Doohan
United States J Grabb
Australia P Doohan
United States J Grabb
7 7 6 7 Australia P Doohan
United States J Grabb
6 6 7
United States P Chamberlin
United States L Scott
5 6 6 6 United States P Chamberlin
United States L Scott
3 2 6
LL South Africa B Levine
United States P Palandjian
7 4 2 4

Section 4[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
8 New Zealand K Evernden
United States J Kriek
6 6 6 4 7
United States S Giammalva
United States R Reneberg
7 4 2 6 5 8 New Zealand K Evernden
United States J Kriek
7 6 6
United States S Denton
United States S Stewart
4 6 7 6 6 United States S Denton
United States S Stewart
5 4 4
Chile R Acuña
Brazil D Marcelino
6 3 5 7 4 8 New Zealand K Evernden
United States J Kriek
2 6 7 7
West Germany E Jelen
West Germany P Kühnen
3 7 6 7 West Germany E Jelen
West Germany P Kühnen
6 2 5 6
United States C Beckman
United States G Layendecker
6 5 3 6 West Germany E Jelen
West Germany P Kühnen
6 7 6 6
Italy O Camporese
Italy D Nargiso
6 3 0 6 9 Australia D Cahill
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia S Živojinović
2 5 7 4
9 Australia D Cahill
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia S Živojinović
4 6 6 7 8 New Zealand K Evernden
United States J Kriek
6 3 3 4
16 United Kingdom J Bates
Sweden P Lundgren
6 6 7 2 Australia J Fitzgerald
Sweden A Järryd
4 6 6 6
WC United Kingdom C Bailey
United Kingdom M Petchey
4 2 5 16 United Kingdom J Bates
Sweden P Lundgren
3 4 4
Canada G Connell
Canada G Michibata
7 6 6 4 8 Canada G Connell
Canada G Michibata
6 6 6
Australia J Stoltenberg
Australia T Woodbridge
6 3 7 6 6 Canada G Connell
Canada G Michibata
4 4 6
Iran M Bahrami
Denmark M Mortensen
7 6 7 2 Australia J Fitzgerald
Sweden A Järryd
6 6 7
United States K Jones
The Bahamas R Smith
6 4 5 Iran M Bahrami
Denmark M Mortensen
1 2 1
Italy P Canè
Czechoslovakia P Korda
3 6 0 3 2 Australia J Fitzgerald
Sweden A Järryd
6 6 6
2 Australia J Fitzgerald
Sweden A Järryd
6 3 6 6

References[edit]

  1. ^ Barrett, John (2014). Wimbledon: The Official History (4th ed.). Vision Sports Publishing. ISBN 9-781909-534230. 

External links[edit]