1988 Wimbledon Championships – Men's Singles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Men's Singles
1988 Wimbledon Championships
Champion Sweden Stefan Edberg
Runner-up West Germany Boris Becker
Final score 4–6, 7–6(7–2), 6–4, 6–2
Details
Draw 128 (16Q / 8WC)
Seeds 16
Events
Singles men women boys girls
Doubles men women mixed boys girls
Legends men women seniors
WC Doubles men women
← 1987 · Wimbledon Championships · 1989 →

Pat Cash was the defending champion but lost in the quarterfinals to Boris Becker.

Stefan Edberg defeated Becker in the final, 4–6, 7–6(7–2), 6–4, 6–2 to win the Gentlemen's Singles tennis title at the 1988 Wimbledon Championships.[1]

Australian Open and French Open champion Mats Wilander came into the tournament on course to become the first man to win Grand Slam titles on hard court, clay and grass in the same calendar year, and attempted to become the first man to win Australian Open, French Open and Wimbledon titles since Rod Laver in 1969. After losing to Miloslav Mečíř in the quarterfinals, it would not be until 2010 that hard court, clay and grass Grand Slam titles would be won by one man in a single calendar year, when Rafael Nadal won the French Open, Wimbledon and US Open.[2] As of 2017, Rod Laver's record of winning the Australian Open, French Open and Wimbledon in the same calendar year has not been broken.

John McEnroe competed for the first time since 1985, losing in the second round to Wally Masur. This tournament also featured the first appearance of future champion Goran Ivanišević.

Seeds[edit]

01.   Czechoslovakia Ivan Lendl (Semifinals)
02.   Sweden Mats Wilander (Quarterfinals)
03.   Sweden Stefan Edberg (Champion)
04.   Australia Pat Cash (Quarterfinals)
05.   United States Jimmy Connors (Fourth round)
06.   West Germany Boris Becker (Final)
07.   France Henri Leconte (Fourth round)
08.   United States John McEnroe (Second round)
09.   Czechoslovakia Miloslav Mečíř (Semifinals)
10.   United States Tim Mayotte (Quarterfinals)
11.   Sweden Anders Järryd (Second round)
12.   Sweden Jonas Svensson (Third round)
13.   Spain Emilio Sánchez (Second round)
14.   Soviet Union Andrei Chesnokov (First round)
15.   Israel Amos Mansdorf (Second round)
16.   Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Slobodan Živojinović (Fourth round)

Click on the seed number of a player to go to their draw section.

Qualifying[edit]

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

Finals[edit]

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
                     
1 Czechoslovakia Ivan Lendl 77 7 6
10 United States Tim Mayotte 62 6 3
1 Czechoslovakia Ivan Lendl 4 3 7 4
6 West Germany Boris Becker 6 6 6 6
4 Australia Pat Cash 4 3 4
6 West Germany Boris Becker 6 6 6
6 West Germany Boris Becker 6 62 4 2
3 Sweden Stefan Edberg 4 77 6 6
West Germany Patrik Kühnen 3 6 1 6
3 Sweden Stefan Edberg 6 4 6 7
3 Sweden Stefan Edberg 4 2 6 6 6
9 Czechoslovakia Miloslav Mečíř 6 6 4 3 4
9 Czechoslovakia Miloslav Mečíř 6 6 6
2 Sweden Mats Wilander 3 1 3

Top half[edit]

Section 1[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
1 Czechoslovakia I Lendl 6 6 6
WC United Kingdom D Felgate 4 1 3 1 Czechoslovakia I Lendl 5 6 6 6
South Africa G Muller 7 2 2 0 Australia D Cahill 7 2 4 4
Australia D Cahill 6 6 6 6 1 Czechoslovakia I Lendl 6 7 6 6 6
Sweden P Lundgren 4 4 6 7 6 Netherlands M Schapers 7 6 4 7 1
Sweden N Kroon 6 6 4 6 0 Sweden P Lundgren 5 2 2
Austria A Antonitsch 6 4 4 6 Netherlands M Schapers 7 6 6
Netherlands M Schapers 4 6 6 7 1 Czechoslovakia I Lendl 7 68 64 7 10
Canada G Connell 2 4 7 6 5 Australia M Woodforde 5 710 77 5 8
India R Krishnan 6 6 5 1 7 India R Krishnan 7 4 3 3
United States J Kriek 6 3 4 Australia M Woodforde 6 6 6 6
Australia M Woodforde 7 6 6 Australia M Woodforde 6 6 6
Q Italy D Nargiso 6 6 7 Q Italy D Nargiso 3 4 3
WC United Kingdom J Goodall 2 3 6 Q Italy D Nargiso 6 3
Q Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia G Ivanišević 3 2 6 1 15 Israel A Mansdorf 3 0r
15 Israel A Mansdorf 6 6 1 6

Section 2[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
10 United States T Mayotte 6 6 6
United States M Anger 4 4 3 10 United States T Mayotte 6 6 6
United States G Holmes 6 3 6 6 United States G Holmes 3 3 4
WC United Kingdom N Fulwood 3 6 1 3 10 United States T Mayotte 6 4 6 6
Sweden J Nyström 2 6 6 6 Sweden J Nyström 4 6 2 4
United States J Pugh 6 4 4 3 Sweden J Nyström 6 3 6 6 6
Sweden J Gunnarsson 6 7 6 Sweden J Gunnarsson 4 6 3 7 1
WC United Kingdom C Bailey 3 6 4 10 United States T Mayotte 6 77 4 6
Q South Africa B Moir 6 6 4 6 7 France H Leconte 4 65 6 2
Spain S Casal 2 3 6 1 Q South Africa B Moir 7 6 4 6
WC United Kingdom M Petchey 3 5 4 Q West Germany H Moraing 6 3 6 3
Q West Germany H Moraing 6 7 6 Q South Africa B Moir 6 1 6 1
Q United States G Layendecker 5 6 4 2 7 France H Leconte 3 6 7 6
United States M Chang 7 1 6 6 United States M Chang 6 6 2 3
Q Sweden T Svantesson 4 2 2 7 France H Leconte 2 7 6 6
7 France H Leconte 6 6 6

Section 3[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
4 Australia P Cash 6 6 6
Q Australia T Woodbridge 1 1 2 4 Australia P Cash 6 4 3 6 6
Argentina J Frana 4 3 6 6 6 Argentina J Frana 2 6 6 1 4
Q United States W Scanlon 6 6 3 3 2 4 Australia P Cash 6 6 6
Italy F Cancellotti 3 6 1 4 Australia J Fitzgerald 1 2 4
Australia J Fitzgerald 6 3 6 6 Australia J Fitzgerald 6 4 7 6
Czechoslovakia L Pimek 1 4 1 Sweden C Bergström 4 6 5 3
Sweden C Bergström 6 6 6 4 Australia P Cash 6 6 6
Q Soviet Union A Olhovskiy 6 6 6 Q Soviet Union A Olhovskiy 3 3 3
Czechoslovakia T Šmid 4 4 4 Q Soviet Union A Olhovskiy 6 6 6
South Africa P Aldrich 6 6 6 4 6 South Africa P Aldrich 4 4 2
Peru P Arraya 7 4 4 6 2 Q Soviet Union A Olhovskiy 3 6 6 6
Canada C Pridham 6 6 6 Canada C Pridham 6 3 4 3
Q South Africa G Fichardt 3 4 4 Canada C Pridham 6 7 6 7
West Germany U Riglewski 7 6 6 West Germany U Riglewski 7 5 3 5
14 Soviet Union A Chesnokov 5 4 4

Section 4[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
12 Sweden J Svensson 6 7 6
United States T Wilkison 1 6 3 12 Sweden J Svensson 6 6 6
France T Benhabiles 3 4 4 Sweden M Gustafsson 1 2 4
Sweden M Gustafsson 6 6 6 12 Sweden J Svensson 4 2 6 4
Czechoslovakia B Stankovič 6 2 6 6 United States P Annacone 6 6 3 6
United States T Nelson 3 6 3 4 Czechoslovakia B Stankovič 4 2 4
United States P Annacone 6 6 6 United States P Annacone 6 6 6
LL Canada M Laurendeau 0 2 3 United States P Annacone 3 4 4
United States S Giammalva 6 6 6 4 6 6 West Germany B Becker 6 6 6
West Germany R Osterthun 7 2 1 6 4 United States S Giammalva 1 6 6 1 6
Czechoslovakia M Šrejber 6 7 4 6 Czechoslovakia M Šrejber 6 1 2 6 3
LL Nigeria N Odizor 3 6 6 3 United States S Giammalva 6 4 4
Czechoslovakia K Nováček 6 6 7 6 West Germany B Becker 7 6 6
Sweden P Lindgren 2 4 6 Czechoslovakia K Nováček 3 4 4
Australia J Frawley 3 1 2 6 West Germany B Becker 6 6 6
6 West Germany B Becker 6 6 6

Bottom half[edit]

Section 5[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
5 United States J Connors 6 7 6
United States L Shiras 3 6 1 5 United States J Connors 7 6 6
Q Australia J Stoltenberg 6 6 6 Q Australia J Stoltenberg 6 3 3
Senegal Y Doumbia 4 4 3 5 United States J Connors 7 4 4 6 7
Peru J Yzaga 0 3 5 United States D Rostagno 5 6 6 2 5
United States D Rostagno 6 6 7 United States D Rostagno 6 6 6 4 16
United States M Davis 5 7 7 7 United States M Davis 2 3 7 6 14
Australia B Dyke 7 5 6 5 5 United States J Connors 7 67 62 77 3
United States D Goldie 3 6 4 5 West Germany P Kühnen 5 79 77 64 6
Switzerland J Hlasek 6 4 6 7 Switzerland J Hlasek 6 7 6 1 4
West Germany P Kühnen 6 6 6 West Germany P Kühnen 7 5 4 6 6
Q Netherlands H van Boeckel 3 2 4 West Germany P Kühnen 6 6 6
United States J Grabb 6 6 6 United States J Grabb 1 4 4
Czechoslovakia J Čihák 0 3 4 United States J Grabb 3 7 6 6
Netherlands T Nijssen 2 0 2 11 Sweden A Järryd 6 6 3 0
11 Sweden A Järryd 6 6 6

Section 6[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
13 Spain E Sánchez 6 6 6
Spain J Sánchez 3 3 4 13 Spain E Sánchez 6 3 6 6 1
Italy M Narducci 3 6 3 2 Czechoslovakia P Korda 7 6 3 0 6
Czechoslovakia P Korda 6 3 6 6 Czechoslovakia P Korda 4 6 0
Czechoslovakia J Navrátil 4 4 3 Australia S Youl 6 7 6
WC United Kingdom S Botfield 6 6 6 WC United Kingdom S Botfield 2 3 4
West Germany C-U Steeb 6 3 6 2 4 Australia S Youl 6 6 6
Australia S Youl 2 6 4 6 6 Australia S Youl 2 4 4
Australia P Doohan 5 6 3 3 Sweden S Edberg 6 6 6
United States K Flach 7 7 6 United States K Flach 7 6 6
United States J Berger 6 7 6 United States J Berger 5 1 4
Spain F Luna 1 6 0 United States K Flach 2 5 6 5
West Germany C Saceanu 5 6 3 5 3 Sweden S Edberg 6 7 2 7
United States R Reneberg 7 2 6 7 United States R Reneberg 3 6 7 2
France G Forget 4 6 3 4 3 Sweden S Edberg 6 7 5 6
3 Sweden S Edberg 6 3 6 6

Section 7[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
8 United States J McEnroe 6 7 6
Austria H Skoff 1 5 1 8 United States J McEnroe 5 6 3
WC United Kingdom S Shaw 3 6 6 1 Australia W Masur 7 7 6
Australia W Masur 6 7 4 6 Australia W Masur 6 6 6 6
United Kingdom J Bates 2 1 6 7 6 United States R Seguso 4 4 7 1
South Africa C van Rensburg 6 6 3 5 4 United Kingdom J Bates 7 3 2 4
United States R Seguso 6 6 6 6 United States R Seguso 6 6 6 6
Q Australia S Barr 2 7 4 3 Australia W Masur 6 2 4 2
United States D Pate 6 6 6 6 9 Czechoslovakia M Mečíř 4 6 6 6
Sweden U Stenlund 2 3 7 2 United States D Pate 6 7 6 6 4
United States K Curren 6 7 6 4 Q Chile R Acuña 3 5 7 7 6
Q Chile R Acuña 7 6 7 6 Q Chile R Acuña 3 4 2
Soviet Union A Volkov 4 7 3 6 7 9 Czechoslovakia M Mečíř 6 6 6
France T Champion 6 6 6 4 5 Soviet Union A Volkov 2 4 4
Mexico A Moreno 6 6 2 9 Czechoslovakia M Mečíř 6 6 6
9 Czechoslovakia M Mečíř 7 7 6

Section 8[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
16 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia S Živojinović 5 7 6 6
Argentina H de la Peña 7 6 4 4 16 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia S Živojinović 6 6 6
United States J Ross 6 6 6 3 6 United States J Ross 4 4 4
Italy P Canè 7 2 1 6 1 16 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia S Živojinović 3 6 7 6
WC United Kingdom R Whichello 7 6 5 2 West Germany E Jelen 6 3 6 3
West Germany T Meinecke 5 7 7 6 West Germany T Meinecke 1 1 4
West Germany E Jelen 6 3 6 6 West Germany E Jelen 6 6 6
Israel G Bloom 3 6 4 3 16 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia S Živojinović 4 61 5
New Zealand K Evernden 7 6 6 2 Sweden M Wilander 6 77 7
France J Potier 6 4 2 New Zealand K Evernden 6 6 4 6 1
Netherlands M Oosting 7 6 6 Netherlands M Oosting 4 7 6 3 6
Q Australia C Limberger 5 1 3 Netherlands M Oosting 1 4 4
United Kingdom A Castle 4 5 4 2 Sweden M Wilander 6 6 6
Q Canada G Michibata 6 7 6 Q Canada G Michibata 2 6 4
Belgium E Masso 3 4 6 2 Sweden M Wilander 6 7 6
2 Sweden M Wilander 6 6 7

References[edit]

  1. ^ Barrett, John (2014). Wimbledon: The Official History (4th ed.). Vision Sports Publishing. ISBN 9-781909-534230.
  2. ^ "US Open Final – Nadal Completes Career Grand Slam – Tennis". ATP World Tour. Archived from the original on 25 January 2012.

External links[edit]