1989 Birthday Honours

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Queen's Birthday Honours are announced on or around the date of the Queen's Official Birthday in Australia, Canada, New Zealand and the United Kingdom. The dates vary, both from year to year and from country to country. All are published in supplements to the London Gazette and many are formally conferred by the monarch (or her representative) some time after the date of the announcement, particularly for those service people on active duty.

The 1989 Queen's Birthday honours lists were announced on 16 June 1989.[1][2][3]

Recipients of honours are displayed here as they were styled before their new honours.

Contents

United Kingdom[edit]

Life Peer[edit]

Baron[edit]

Privy Counsellor[edit]

  • Christopher Francis Patten, M.P., Minister of State Foreign and Commonwealth Office; Member of Parliament, Bath.
  • Nicholas Paul Scott, M.B.E., M.P., Minister of State, Department of Social Security; Member of Parliament, Chelsea.

Knight Bachelor[edit]

Order of the Bath[edit]

Knight Grand Cross of the Order of the Bath (GCB)[edit]

Knight Commander of the Order of the Bath (KCB)[edit]

Companion of the Order of the Bath (CB)[edit]

Military Division

  • Rear Admiral Peter Francis Grenier.
  • Rear Admiral Robert Arthur Isaac.
  • Major General Nicholas Francis Vaux, D.S.O.
  • Major General John Alan Maurice Evans, late Corps of Royal Engineers.
  • Major General George Malcolm Hutchinson, late Corps of Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers.
  • Major General Peter Walter Ernest Istead, O.B.E., G.M., Colonel Commandant Royal Army Ordnance Corps.
  • Major General Charles Alexander Ramsay, O.B.E., late The Royal Scots Dragoon Guards (Carabiniers and Greys).
  • Major General James Robert Templer, O.B.E., late Royal Regiment of Artillery.
  • Air Vice-Marshal Robert James Michael Alcock, Royal Air Force.
  • Air Vice-Marshal Graham Neil Forman, Royal Air Force.
  • Air Vice-Marshal Anthony Arthur George Woodford, Royal Air Force.

Civil Division

  • Alan Henry Bishop, Grade 3, Scottish Office.
  • Ann Elizabeth, Mrs Bowtell, Deputy Secretary, Department of Social Security.
  • Cyril Duncan Burgess, E.R.D., Director, Hazardous Substances Division, Health and Safety Executive.
  • Philip John Cooper, Comptroller-General, Patent Office.
  • Michael John Fairey, Deputy Secretary, Department of Health.
  • David Stewart Gandy, O.B.E., Deputy Director, Public Prosecutions, Crown Prosecution Service.
  • John Bryan Jefferson, C.B.E., Director General, Design Services, Property Services Agency, Department of the Environment.
  • Alastair John Peter Macdonald, Deputy Secretary, Department of Trade and Industry.
  • Ronald Kinsman Miller, Solicitor, Board of Inland Revenue.
  • David Alan Nicholls, C.M.G., Deputy Under Secretary of State, Ministry of Defence.
  • John Allan Patterson, Director, Department for National Savings.
  • Gerald Hayden Phillips, Deputy Secretary, H.M. Treasury.
  • David William Saunders, Parliamentary Counsellor, Office of the Parliamentary Counsel.
  • William Albert Watson, Grade 3, Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food.

Order of St Michael and St George[edit]

Knight Grand Cross of the Order of St Michael and St George (GCMG)[edit]

  • Sir Patrick Wright, K.C.M.G., Permanent Under-secretary of State, Foreign and Commonwealth Office, and Head of Her Majesty's Diplomatic Service.

Knight Commander of the Order of St Michael and St George (KCMG)[edit]

  • Timothy Lewis Achilles Daunt, C.M.G., H.M. Ambassador, Ankara.
  • Richard Trevor Langford Francis, Director-General, British Council.
  • John Albert Leigh Morgan, C.M.G., H.M. Ambassador, Mexico City.

Companion of the Order of St Michael and St George (CMG)[edit]

  • James Steven Bell, C.B.E., D.F.C., Q.P.M. For services to British interests in Bahrain.
  • Gerald Edmondson Clark, United Kingdom Permanent Representative to the U.N., Vienna.
  • John Coates Edwards, British High Commissioner, Maseru.
  • William Hugh Fullerton, Governor of the Falkland Islands.
  • James Ronald Gass, lately Director for Manpower, Social Affairs and Education, O.E.C.D., Paris.
  • John Wilkings Hackett, lately Director for Financial, Fiscal and Enterprise Affairs, O.E.C.D., Paris.
  • Michael Edward Howell, O.B.E., British High Commissioner, Port Moresby.
  • Patrick Michael Nixon, O.B.E., H.M. Ambassador, Doha.
  • Allan John Ramsay, H.M. Ambassador, Beirut.
  • John Alan Shepherd, H.M. Ambassador, Bahrain.
  • Duncan Stuart, lately Counsellor, H.M. Embassy, Washington.
  • Jeremy Richard Levering Grosvenor Varcoe, lately H.M. Ambassador, Mogadishu.

Royal Victorian Order[edit]

Dame Commander of the Royal Victorian Order (DCVO)[edit]

Knight Commander of the Royal Victorian Order (KCVO)[edit]

Commander of the Royal Victorian Order (CVO)[edit]

  • Professor Norman James Blacklock, L.V.O., O.B.E.
  • Gordon Herbert Franklin, L.V.O.
  • Group Captain Jeremy Frederick Billings Jones, A.D.C., Royal Air Force.
  • Hartland Molson MacDougall, C.M.
  • Dr John Duncan Matthews.
  • Donald Ian Scleater, L.V.O.
  • Commander Charles William Stuart Shears, O.B.E., R.N. (Ret'd.).
  • The Honourable Geoffrey Hazlitt Wilson.

Lieutenant of the Royal Victorian Order (LVO)[edit]

  • Lieutenant Colonel Peter Evan Wyldbore Gibbs.
  • Edward Charles Joslin.
  • Reverend John Herbert Williams.
  • Major Eldred William O'Flaherty Wilson, D.S.O.

Member of the Royal Victorian Order (MVO)[edit]

  • Brian Ames.
  • Patricia Tempe, Mrs Behr, M.B.E.
  • Valerie Moreton, Mrs Bennett-Levy.
  • Sheila Loraine, Lady de Bellaigue.
  • James Robert Holme.
  • Miss Robin Isobel Rawson.
  • Anthony Wilkie.

Bar to the Royal Victorian Medal (Silver) (RVM)[edit]

  • Petty Officer Joseph James Croft, R.V.M., Royal Navy.

Royal Victorian Medal (Silver) (RVM)[edit]

  • Chief Technician Brian John Beach, Royal Air Force.
  • Ralph Burn.
  • Charge Chief Marine Engineering Artificer (Propulsion) Edward Alfred Gilbert Coleman, Royal Navy.
  • Charles Duncan Davidson.
  • Thomas Edgar Deighton.
  • Cyril John Eagle.
  • Divisional Sergeant Major Frederick Hardy, B.E.M., The Queen's Body Guard of the Yeoman of the Guard.
  • Richard Charles Hawkins.
  • Douglas James Jones.
  • Gwynne Jones.
  • Chief Technician Malcolm Langford, Royal Air Force.
  • William Edward Martin.
  • Chief Petty Officer (Seaman) Malcolm Thomas Nisbet, Royal Navy.
  • Denis John Nutley.
  • Chief Communications Yeoman David James Pritchard, Royal Navy.
  • Ashley John Sadler.
  • Leonard James Shelton.
  • Police Constable Thomas Spink, Metropolitan Police.

Order of the British Empire[edit]

Knight Grand Cross of the Order of the British Empire (GBE)[edit]

Dame Commander of the Order of the British Empire (DBE)[edit]

Knight Commander of the Order of the British Empire (KBE)[edit]

Commander of the Order of the British Empire (CBE)[edit]

Military Division
Royal Navy
  • Commodore Anthony Dennis Barrett, R.D.**, Royal Naval Reserve
  • The Right Reverend Monsignor William Ronald Brown, Royal Navy.
  • Surgeon Commodore Raymond Radford
  • Captain John Francis Scott Trinder, Royal Navy.
  • Captain Brian Vincent Woodford, Royal Navy.
Army
  • Brigadier Robert John Hayman-Joyce, O.B.E. (474714), late The Royal Hussars (Prince of Wales's Own)
  • Colonel Norman Stephen Nash (468708), Army Catering Corps.
  • Brigadier Shirley Patricia Nield, A.D.C. (450671), Women's Royal Army Corps.
  • Brigadier Thomas Hugh Robinson (482348), Royal Army Chaplains' Department.
  • Brigadier Ian Angus Sim, T.D., A.D.C. (472476), late 51st Highland Volunteers, Territorial Army.
  • Brigadier Francis George Sugden, O.B.E. (458186), late Corps of Royal Engineers.
  • Brigadier David Henry Amyatt Swinburn, A.D.C. (437138), late Corps of Royal Engineers.
  • Brigadier David Phillips Thomson, M.C. (472633), late The Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders (Princess Louise's).
Royal Air Force
  • Air Commodore William Richard John Fewing, Royal Air Force (Ret'd.).
  • Group Captain Anthony John Martin McKeon, O.B.E., A.F.C., Royal Air Force.
  • Group Captain Anthony James Stables, O.B.E., Royal Air Force.
Civil Division
Diplomatic Service and Overseas List
  • Geoffrey Thomas Barnes, J.P ., Secretary, Government Secretariat, Hong Kong.
  • Dr. Hector William Catling, O.B.E. For services to British cultural interests in Greece.
  • Stephen Cheong Kam-chuen, O.B.E., J.P. For public services in Hong Kong.
  • Dr. Arthur Charles Clarke. For services to British cultural interests in Sri Lanka.
  • Arthur Garcia, Judge of the High Court, Hong Kong.
  • John Patrick Holloway, O.B.E., Q.P.M., C.P.M., Police Adviser, Government of Vanuatu.
  • Fred Lockwood. For services to Britishinterests in Oman.
  • John Grant MacDonald, M.B.E., lately H.M. Ambassador, Asuncion.
  • Alan Monro Nicol. For services to British commercial interests in New York.
  • Kenneth Augustus Richardson, Secretary to the Cabinet, Bermuda.
  • Alan Donald French Smith. For services to British commercial interests in the USA.
  • Peter Tsao Kwang-yung, C.P.M., J.P ., Secretary, Government Secretariat, Hong Kong.

Officer of the Order of the British Empire (OBE)[edit]

Military Division
Royal Navy
  • Commander Alexander Kirkwood Backus, Royal Navy.
  • Commander Kenneth George Bowen, Royal Navy.
  • Commander David Nairn Farr, Royal Navy.
  • Lieutenant Colonel John Howard Fisher, Royal Marines.
  • Commander Humphrey Robin Hussey, Royal Navy.
  • Major (Local Lieutenant Colonel) Peter Ralph Lamb, Royal Marines.
  • Major David George Savers, Royal Marines.
  • Commander Brian John Smith, Royal Navy.
  • Commander Brian Sparks, Royal Navy.
  • Commander Michael Geoffrey Carlisle Tanner, Royal Navy.
  • Commander Robert Ainslie Wilson, Royal Navy
Army
  • Lieutenant Colonel Peter Andrews, M.B.E. (496519), Military Provost Staff Corps.
  • Acting Colonel Paul Douglas Baldry , T.D. (474526), Army Cadet Force, Territorial Army.
  • Lieutenant Colonel Peter Bishop (488062), The Queen's Regiment.
  • Lieutenant Colonel Derek Cowley (480806), Royal Army Pay Corps.
  • Lieutenant Colonel Peter James Guy (492144), Royal Army Medical Corps.
  • Acting Lieutenant Colonel Michael George Hall (382282), Combined Cadet Force, Territorial Army.
  • Lieutenant Colonel David James Innes (483938), The Royal Green Jackets.
  • Lieutenant Colonel Neil Anthony Johnson, T.D. (496172), The Royal Green Jackets, Territorial Army.
  • Lieutenant Colonel Michael Howard Kefford (483949), 7th Duke of Edinburgh's Own Gurkha Rifles.
  • Lieutenant Colonel Robert Norwood Lennox (475679), Royal Army Ordnance Corps.
  • Lieutenant Colonel Roger Edward Lowans, T.D. (477333), The Queen's Regiment, Territorial Army.
  • Lieutenant Colonel Robert Clark Menzies (476739), Royal Army Medical Corps.
  • Lieutenant Colonel Kenneth Anthony Mitcheson (475205), Royal Regiment of Artillery.
  • Lieutenant Colonel David Gwilym Morgan, T.D. (481019), The Royal Regiment of Wales (24th/41st Foot), Territorial Army.
  • Lieutenant Colonel Michael Smythe (486743), Royal Regiment of Artillery.
  • Lieutenant Colonel Francis Edmund Thewles (476653), The Worcestershire and Sherwood Foresters Regiment (29th/45th Foot).
  • Lieutenant Colonel Philip Roger Wildman (482480), Corps of Royal Engineers.
  • Lieutenant Colonel Jeremy John Williams (466835), Royal Tank Regiment.
Royal Air Force
  • Wing Commander Martyn Roswell Bettel (8022511), Royal Air Force.
  • Wing Commander Leslie Dennis Blackburne (3139557), Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve (Training).
  • Wing Commander Malcolm Howard Codd (681361), Royal Air Force.
  • Wing Commander Malcolm Jones, M.B.E. (689368), Royal Air Force.
  • Wing Commander Patrick Spencer Kiggell (685122), Royal Air Force.
  • Wing Commander Alan Peter Matthews, M.B.E. (608961), Royal Air Force.
  • Wing Commander Gary Donald Mitchell (585955), Royal Air Force.
  • Wing Commander John Anderson Porter (4231292), Royal Air Force.
  • Wing Commander Charles William Pratley (609416), Royal Air Force.
  • Wing Commander John Rose (4335680), Royal Air Force.
  • Wing Commander (now Group Captain) Clifford Rodney Spink (688995), Royal Air Force.
Civil Division
  • Jillian, Mrs. Allonby, Inspector for Primary Education, Kent Local Education Authority.
  • Keith John Allsop, Partner, Gotch Saunders and Surridge.
  • Professor Alan Edgar Astin, Chairman, Arts Council of Northern Ireland.
  • Peter William Ayling, Secretary, Royal Institution of Naval Architects.
  • William Reid Bannatyne, Principal, Glasgow College of Food Technology.
  • Kevin James Barry, Former Executive Deputy Chairman, Brown and Root—Wimpey Highland Fabricators Ltd.
  • Leslie George Barton, Grade 6, Ministry of Defence.
  • Norris Dunlop Beith, Chairman and Managing Director, North British Trust Hotels Ltd.
  • Rex Hacon Belgrove, Head of Conservation, British Film Institute.
  • Professor Keith Boddy, Head of the Regional Medical Physics Department, Newcastle General Hospital.
  • Miss Florence Irene Boyd, lately Principal Social Worker, Eastern Health and Social Services Board, Northern Ireland.
  • Cyril Douglas Brewer. For political service.
  • John Dawson Bryan, North East Regional Director, Northern Ireland Housing Executive.
  • Geoffrey Francis Buxton, Departmental Training Officer, Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food.
  • Hazel, Mrs. Byford. For political and public service
  • Colonel William Robert Hunter Charley (Ret'd.), D.L. For services to The Forces Help Society and Lord Roberts' Workshops.
  • Miss Penelope Ann Chuter, Director of Coaching, Amateur Rowing Association.
  • Dennis Clark, Chairman, Press Offshore Ltd.
  • David George Cochrane, Chairman, Church Housing Association; lately Member, Housing Corporation Board.
  • Robert Norman Cole. For political service.
  • John Little Copland, lately Director, National Freight Consortium pic and Scottish Freight Services Ltd.
  • Robert Charles Corp-Reader, Producer, Festival of Remembrance, The Royal British Legion.
  • Geoffrey Guyatt Datson, Chief Executive and Town Clerk, Cambridge City Council.
  • Bryan Taplin Davies, Assistant Chief Constable, Hampshire Constabulary.
  • James Arthur Davies. For public service in North Wales.
  • Margaret Joan, Mrs. Davis, Member, Maidstone Health Authority; lately District Nursing Officer, Guy's Health District.
  • Roger Cooper Day, Chairman, Monotype Corporation pic.
  • Frederick Edgar de Costobadie, D.L., Commercial Director, Waterford Wedgwood Holdings pic. For services to Export.
  • John Anthony de Normann, Member, British Standards Institution Board.
  • Margaret Graham Campbell, Mrs. Dobie, lately Chairman, Dumfries and Galloway Children's Panel Advisory Committee.
  • Brian Donnelly, First Class Valuer, Board of Inland Revenue.
  • William Doughty, Generation Plant Design Engineer, South of Scotland Electricity Board.
  • John Robert Tomkys Douglas, Chairman, Robert M. Douglas Holdings pic.
  • Margaret Helen, Mrs. Downham. For services to the Women's Royal Voluntary Service.
  • Colin John Desmond Driver, Director, Freight, British Railways Board.
  • Stanley Charles Duncan. For political and public service.
  • James Joseph Eccles. For public service in Northern Ireland.
  • William Peter Edmondson. For political and public service.
  • Anthony Charles Everett. For voluntary services to charity and to inner cities.
  • Joseph Charles Farman, Grade 7, British Antarctic Survey, Natural Environment Research Council.
  • Allen William Feraday, Principal Scientific Officer.
  • Stephen Clark Finch. For services to the Telecommunications Industry.
  • Myra, Mrs.Fitzsimmons. For political and public service
  • Major Reginald Clixby Lloyd Fitzwilliams (Ret'd.), D.L. For services to the community in Grimsby, South Humberside.
  • David Fone, Headteacher, Northfields School, Dunstable, Bedfordshire.
  • Brian Ford, Director, Numerical Algorithms Group Ltd.
  • Derek George Foster, Associate Editor, The Yorkshire Post.
  • Godfrey Heath Fowler, General Medical Practitioner. Reader in General Practice, University of Oxford.
  • Hector Chalmers Fowlie, lately Vice-Chairman and Medical Commissioner, Mental Welfare Commission.
  • Jack Fraser, Principal, Department of Social Security.
  • Barnaby John Gibbens, Chairman, Sema Group pic.
  • Frederick Gareth Robert Gimblett. For political and public service.
  • Hugh Richard Gompertz, lately Chairman, Kent Association of Boys' Clubs.
  • David Arthur Gray, Associate Director, Science, Rutherford Appleton Laboratory, Science and Engineering Research Council.
  • Leonard William Edward Groome, lately City Engineer, City of London.
  • George Alexander Beaton Haggart, Managing Director, British Alcan Highlands Smelter Ltd., Fort William.
  • Frank Denis Hamilton, Director, Scottish Headquarters, Royal Society for the Protection of Birds.
  • Philip Tom Hammersley, Managing Director, Family Sector, British Shoe Corporation Ltd.
  • John James Harris, Senior Lecturer, Industrial Relations, Polytechnic of Central London.
  • John Hassett. For services to the Territorial Auxiliary and Volunteer Reserve Association.
  • Anthony Robin Heal, Community Projects Manager, British Petroleum.
  • Thomas Hector Traverse (Tim) Healy, Chairman, Charles Barker Traverse-Healy Ltd.
  • The Reverend George Conrad Hoffman. For services to the TEAR Fund.
  • Paul Hogarth, Illustrator, Painter and Draughtsman.
  • Andrew Bruce Campbell Hogg, Q.F.S.M., lately Chief Fire Officer, Norfolk Fire Brigade.
  • Christopher Adrian Holborow, T.D., Medical Adviser and Chairman, Commonwealth Society for the Deaf.
  • Vernon Honour, Chief Executive, Defence Equipment and Systems Ltd.
  • Basil John Hooper, Commercial Director, London Regional Transport.
  • Russell Hopkins, Unit General Manager, University Hospital of Wales.
  • Ernest Hornung, Chairman and Managing Director, Gainsborough Flowers (Porth) Ltd.
  • Miss Nancy Howard, Headmistress, Westcliff High School for Girls, Southend, Essex.
  • Donald Hutchings, lately Grade 7, Lord Chancellor's Department.
  • James Alexander Inverarity. For services to Agriculture.
  • David William Francis James, Director and Chief Executive, British Ceramic Research Ltd.
  • Derek Claude James, lately Director of Social Services, Leeds Metropolitan District Council.
  • Dinah Joan, Mrs. Jeanes. For political and public service.
  • Courtney John Lyndhurst Jones, M.B.E. For services to Ice Skating.
  • Leonard Jones, Operations Director, South Eastern Electricity Board.
  • Melvyn James Jones, Head of Examinations Department and Secretary, Examinations Board, Welsh Joint Education Committee.
  • Ronald Fitzgerald Jones, Director, Claridge's Hotel.
  • Thomas William Jones, Chairman, Clwyd Family Practitioner Committee.
  • Ivor Arthur Herbert Jordan, Regional Secretary, Eastern Region, Trades Union Congress.
  • Anna Marie, Mrs. Keegan, Headteacher, Our Lady and St. Francis Secondary School, Glasgow.
  • Sidney Gordon Kingdon, T.D. For services to the community in North Devon.
  • Noel Fereday Kirkham. For services to Mountain Rescue.
  • Tara, Mrs. Kothari, Member, Department of Health Working Group on Asian Health Care.
  • Miss Carla Lane, Comedy Writer.
  • Eric Clifford Langdon, Managing Director, Newport Plant, Black Clawson International Ltd.
  • Lawrence Duncan Lawton, D.L., Deputy Chairman, British Vita pic.
  • Joseph William Ledger, lately Design Director, Royal Doulton Ltd.
  • Anthony John Alexander Lee, Director of Public Affairs, Royal Automobile Club.
  • Miss Prudence Margaret Leith (Mrs. Rayne Kruger), Chef, Businesswoman, Food Journalist and Broadcaster.
  • Dennis Edwin Lever, Director of Studies, The Royal Military Academy, Sandhurst.
  • Stanley Elliott Littlechild, Member, London Borough of Croydon.
  • Penelope Margaret, Mrs. Lively, Writer.
  • Donald Leslie Long, lately Prison Governor Grade II, H.M. Prison, The Verne.
  • Geoffrey Lord, Secretary and Treasurer, Carnegie United Kingdom Trust.
  • Albert Lynex-Hopkins, Trustee, The Rainford Trust. For services to the community in Merseyside.
  • David Elder MacDougall, Superintendent, Chapelcross, United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority.
  • George Keith-Murray Macfarlane, Director of Roads and Transport, Highland Regional Council.
  • Ian Kenneth Mackenzie, Chairman, Red Deer Commission.
  • Professor Patrick Vincent Mageean, Director, Ulster Business School.
  • Christopher Lyversage Marsden, Manager, Educational Relations, The British Petroleum Co. pic. For services to education in industry.
  • Joan Cecilia, Mrs. Martin, For services to the community in Essex.
  • Walter Scott McConnell, Community Pharmacist, Ayrshire.
  • Charles William Bernard McCormick, Senior Principal, Department of Economic Development, Northern Ireland.
  • James Archibald McIntyre, Chairman, Dumfries and Galloway Health Board.
  • John McLean, Senior Principal Legal Officer, Scottish Office.
  • Dugald McLellan, lately Assistant Director, Scottish Development Agency.
  • George Julius Medley, Director, United Kingdom Worldwide Fund for Nature.
  • David Brook Mellor, Assistant Chief Constable, Royal Ulster Constabulary.
  • David Norman Meynell, Deputy Assistant Commissioner, Metropolitan Police.
  • Major John Micklethwait Mills, T.D., D.L., Fisheries Adviser, Wessex Water Authority.
  • Brenton Ballingtine Mitchell. For political and public service.
  • Cornelius Christopher Molloy, Deputy Chief Medical Officer, St. John Ambulance Association.
  • John Moore, T.D., D.L., lately Assistant Chief Executive, Humberside County Council.
  • John Padmore Morgan, lately Director, Special Assignments, Jaguar Cars Ltd.
  • William Valeric Morris, Former Chairman, Brecon Beacons National Park Committee.
  • Graham John Moses, Senior Medical Officer, Welsh Office.
  • Christopher Boyack Muir. For political and public service.
  • Brigadier John Douglas Oborne (Ret'd.), Retired Officer I, Ministry of Defence.
  • Margaret, Mrs. Oddy, Chairman, Cumbria Probation Committee.
  • Eric Ogilvie, Director, Nene College, Northampton.
  • William Patrick O'Kane, Managing Director, O'Kane Poultry Ltd.
  • Denis Frank Oliver, Veterinary Surgeon, Grantham.
  • Hugh Daniel Osborne, lately Managing Director, Law Debenture Corporation pic.
  • Ronald Harry Ottewill, Leverhulme Professor of Physical Chemistry, University of Bristol.
  • David Sidney Oxley. For services to Rugby League Football.
  • Raymond Vincent Peacock, Research Co-ordinator, Phillips UK. For services to education in industry.
  • Hyman Pinner, Secretary General and Chief Executive, The Board of Deputies of British Jews.
  • Walter Frank Royston Pover, Chief Regional Scientific Adviser No. 9 Region, West Midlands, Civil Defence.
  • Professor John Lewis Price, R.D., Consultant in Radiology, Guildford and Godalming Group Hospital.
  • William Pritchard, lately Grade 6, Department of the Environment.
  • David Ernest Randall. For services to Landscape Architecture.
  • Michael Bernard Reaney, lately Principal Civil Engineer, Forestry Commission, Wales.
  • Professor David Garel Rhys, Society of Motor Manufacturers and Traders Chair in Motor Industry Economics, University College, Cardiff.
  • Clement Oswald McDonald Richards, lately Chairman, Race Issues Advisory Committee, National Association for the Care and Resettlement of Offenders.
  • Valerie Milburn, Mrs. Rickerby, lately Chairman, Cumbria Family Practitioner Committee.
  • Mary Carlisle, Lady Rochester. For services to the community in Cheshire.
  • George Michael Rowarth, Principal, Newcastle-upon-Tyne College of Arts and Technology.
  • Miss Marian Ryder, Headmistress, La Sainte Union Convent School, Highgate, Inner London Education Authority.
  • Thomas Bruno Ryves, Grade 7, National Physical Laboratory.
  • Heather Irene, Mrs. Scott. For political and public service.
  • Peter Hardiman Scott, lately Member, Broadcasting Complaints Commission.
  • Arnold Basil Shipp, Chairman, Caribbean Trade Advisory Group. For services to Export.
  • Lois, Mrs. Sieff. For services to the Arts, particularly music.
  • Miss Joy Silver, Grade 7, Department of Trade and Industry.
  • Bernard Silverman. For services to Pharmacy.
  • David Richard Salisbury Simpson, Director, Action on Smoking and Health.
  • Donald Singleton, Assistant Director, Schools, Wirral Local Education Authority.
  • Marrilyn Jane, Mrs. Smart. For political and public service.
  • James Emerton Smith. For political and public service.
  • Michael John Talbot Smith, Chief of Powerplant Technology, Civil Engines, Derby, Rolls-Royce pic.
  • Ralph Charles Smith, Professor of Mathematics, The Open University.
  • Percy John Deryk Snow, Consultant Physician, General Medicine, Bolton Health Authority.
  • Christopher Fyson Stell, lately Curatorial Grade 'C', Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments of England.
  • Rosemary Elizabeth Leathes, Mrs. Stimpson, lately President and Chairman, Branch Committee, Norfolk Branch, The British Red Cross Society.
  • Richard William Stockdale, Inspector of Schools, Department of Education and Science.
  • John Stoneman, lately Senior Fisheries Adviser, Overseas Development Administration.
  • Dennis Edward Strachan, Grade 6, Department of Education and Science.
  • John Morley Tamblyn, lately Vice-Chairman, Cornwall County Council.
  • James Peter Tanner, lately Secretary, Police Federation of England and Wales.
  • Edric Arnold Tasker, Director of Trade Affairs, International Distillers and Vintners (UK) Ltd.
  • Harold Trevor Taylor, Principal, Huddersfield Technical College.
  • Captain Ian Barry Taylor, lately Personnel and Administration Manager, Cunard Ellerman.
  • Susan Petronella, Mrs. Thomas. For political service.
  • Edward Thomason, Convener, Shetland Islands Council.
  • James Thomson, Regional Assessor, Fife.
  • The Reverend Prebendary Eric Franklin Tinker, Senior University Anglican Chaplain, University of London.
  • Robert Muirhead Tollervey, Deputy Collector, Board of Customs and Excise.
  • Frederick Sewards Trueman. For services to Cricket.
  • Trevor Henry Turkington, Managing Director, SE Agencies.
  • Brian Ashcroft Turnett, Headteacher, Springfield School for the Physically Handicapped, Kirkby.
  • Royden Herbert Fredrick Ullyett, Cartoonist, The Daily Express. For charitable services.
  • Joseph Anthony Vander-Speigel, Chairman, Chamber of Coal Traders.
  • Peter Charles Venton, Managing Director, Plessey Radar Ltd.
  • Margaret, Mrs. Walker. For political and public service.
  • Anne, Mrs. Wall. For charitable services.
  • John Streeton Ward, Chairman, Business in the Community, Tyne and Wear.
  • Philip Evan Ward, lately Director, International Services, Regents College, Royal Institute of Public Administration.
  • Kenneth Watkins, M.B.E., Chairman, The Woodland Trust.
  • Miss Miriam Wendy Watson, Principal, Avon College of Nursing and Midwifery.
  • John Andrew Weaver, D.L. For services to Medicine in Northern Ireland.
  • John Innes Westbury, Headmaster, Hainault High School, London Borough of Redbridge.
  • Roy James Alan Whitby, President, Rotary International. Chairman, PolioPlus Committee. For charitable services.
  • Clive Craven Wilkin, Pilotage Operations Manager, Humber, Associated British Ports.
  • Alan Wilkinson. For services to Education in Industry.
  • Margaret, Mrs. Williams. For political and public service.
  • Anne, Mrs. Woodruff, Director of Social Work, London, Soldiers' Sailors' and Airmen's Families Association.
  • Raymond Kennedy Young, lately Director, Scotland Housing Corporation.
Diplomatic Service and Overseas List
  • Anthony Au Yeung Fu, J.P., Commissioner of Inland Revenue, Hong Kong.
  • Herbert Geoffrey Charles Bates. For services to British commercial interests in Saudi Arabia.
  • Dennis Bloodworth. For services to journalism and to British cultural relations in South East Asia.
  • David Bouch. For services to British commercial interests in Belgium.
  • Chan Ying-lun, J.P. For public services in Hong Kong.
  • Graham Cheng Cheng-hsun, J.P. For public services in Hong Kong.
  • Keith Derek Evetts, First Secretary, H.M. Embassy, Lisbon.
  • Donald Moreton Filshill. For services to British commercial and community interests in Brazil.
  • Christopher Duffield Gibson. For services to British commercial interests in Ireland and to Anglo-Irish relations.
  • David Harris, lately First Secretary (Administration), H.M. Embassy, Peking.
  • Albert Thomas Healey. For services to British commercial interests in Rio de Janeiro.
  • George Hindhaugh, Q.P.M., C.P.M., Deputy Commissioner of Police, Hong Kong.
  • Colonel James Kay Johnson, lately Staff Officer, Logistics Directorate, NATO, Brussels.
  • Gerald Anthony Jory, T.D. For services to the British community in Paris.
  • Dr. Neil Reginald Kemp, M.B.E., First Secretary (Science and Manpower Development), British Council, New Delhi.
  • Trefor Wateyn Llewelyn, lately First Secretary and Consul-General, H.M. Embassy, Madrid.
  • Julian Patrick Bryan Lovell. For services to British commercial interests in Ireland and to Anglo-Irish relations.
  • Archibald Armour McCorkindale. For services to British engineering interests in Kenya.
  • David McWalter Millar, lately Directorate- General for Research, European Parliament, Strasbourg.
  • William Henry Mills, M.B.E. For public services in the Turks and Caicos Islands.
  • Richard Robert Owens. For services to British community interests in Oman and the United Arab Emirates.
  • Brian William Picken. For services to the electricity industry in Jamaica.
  • David Ffinlo Quirk. For services to the legal profession in Zambia.
  • Captain Michael John Fielding Rawlinson, R.N. (Ret'd.). For services to marine navigation in the Persian Gulf.
  • Peter David Revers. For services to British commercial interests in San Francisco.
  • David John Rogers, British Council Representative, Korea.
  • Richard Jeremy Hardy Smith. For services to English language teaching in Zanzibar.
  • Kenneth Francis Sparkes, Director of Public Works, Montserrat.
  • Keith Arnold Taylor, First Secretary, British High Commission, Kampala.
  • Anthony John Vail, J.P . For public services in Hong Kong.
  • Steuart Alfred Webb-Johnson, J.P ., Administrative Officer, Staff Grade B1, Hong Kong.
  • Reginald Geoffrey Winstanley, lately Director, European Association for co-operation, E.C., Brussels.
  • Professor Allan Waller Woodruff, C.M.G. For services to medicine in Sudan.

Order of the Companions of Honour (CH)[edit]

New Zealand[edit]

Knight Bachelor[edit]

Order of St Michael and St George[edit]

Companion of the Order of St Michael and St George (CMG)[edit]

Order of the British Empire[edit]

Dame Commander of the Order of the British Empire (DBE)[edit]

Civil Division

Knight Commander of the Order of the British Empire (KBE)[edit]

Civil Division

Commander of the Order of the British Empire (CBE)[edit]

Civil Division
Military Division
  • Air Commodore Robin John Klitscher DFC AFC (A926072) - Royal New Zealand Air Force.

Officer of the Order of the British Empire (OBE)[edit]

Civil Division
  • Gordon Harold Brown. For services to art history.
  • Prof. Arthur Derek Campbell. For services to science.
  • Raymond John Chappell - lately Managing DIrector, The Rural Bank.
  • Peter Kerry Clark. For services to bowls.
  • Mervyn Frank Gorringe. For services to local government.
  • Dr George Condor Hitchcock DFC. For services to medicine.
  • Miss Olwyn Joan Holland. For services to education.
  • Paul Burbridge Lynch. For services to agricultural science.
  • Denford Coll McDonald. For services to the motor vehicle industry.
  • Francis Graham Milne Parkinson - Deputy Chairman, National Roads Board.
  • Mrs Jennifer Lynette Pattrick. For services to the arts.
  • Henry Romanes. For services to local government.
  • Francis Ryan. For services to local government.
  • Linden Charles Mansell Saunders. For services to music.
  • Tuke Tere Waamu. For services to the community.
  • Kenneth Stewart Thomson. For services to the veterinary profession.
  • Tennant Edward Wilson. For services to sport.
  • Ronald Wood. For services to local government.
  • Peter Gerhard Wiersma - Assistant Commissioner, New Zealand Police.
Military Division

Member of the Order of the British Empire (MBE)[edit]

Civil Division
  • Jeffrey Victor Archibald. For services to hockey.
  • Peter John Babich. For services to the viticultural industry.
  • Raymond Kelvin Breeze. For services to sport and the community. .
  • Simon John Cave. For services to farming.
  • John Brynn Christie. For services to manufacturing, sport and the community.
  • John William Coley. For services to art.
  • Mrs Ruth Janice Cowell. For services to education.
  • Miss Margaret Mary Darby JP - lately Chief Nurse, Canterbury Hospital Board.
  • Frank Dickson. For services to banking and the community.
  • Daniel John Duggan. For services to the trade union movement.
  • Peter Dick Fredatovich. For services to the viticultural industry.
  • Dr Bruce Robert Noel Golden. For services to aviation medicine.
  • Gordon Alick Hookings. For services to education and gliding.
  • James Bryce Jones. For services to the Order of St. John and the community.
  • Anthony Bruce Kendall. For services to boardsailing.
  • Mrs Ina Mabel Lamason. For services to cricket and hockey.
  • Warren Kenneth Lees. For services to cricket.
  • Kerry Leigh Francis Marshall JP. For services to local government.
  • Maurice Lane Marshall. For services to education and sport.
  • Noel Cedric Messenger. For services to sport and the community.
  • Anthony Robin Le Clerc Mosse. For services to swimming.
  • Horo Himi Waihika Pou. For services to the community.
  • George Newton Te Au. For services to sport and the community.
  • Geoffrey Garth Thornton. For services to architecture.
  • Wilfred Ernest Wagener JP. For services to technical education and the building industry.
Military Division
  • Warrant Officer Class One Brian John Fleming (D902799) - Royal New Zealand Infantry Regiment.
  • Warrant Officer Class Two Matthew John Te Pou BEM (D42691) - Royal Regiment of New Zealand Artillery.
  • Warrant Officer Class Two David James Fitzwater (L654797) - The Corps of Royal New Zealand Engineers.
  • Squadron Leader William Alexander Kennet Currie BEM (M72760) - Royal New Zealand Air Force.

Queen's Service Order[edit]

Companions of the Queen's Service Order for Community Service (QSO)[edit]

Companions of the Queen's Service Order for Public Services (QSO)[edit]

  • John Murray Black.
  • John Brian Burke JP.
  • Mervyn Wilkinson Hancock JP.
  • John Sedgley Hickman.
  • Arthur Leonard Humphries DFM JP.
  • John Klaricich JP.
  • Ian Dallas Leggat.
  • Dr Dorothy Muriel Ellen Liddell.
  • Bryan Henry Palmer MBE ED.
  • Ralph William Pile.
  • Elwyn Stuart Richardson.
  • John Francis William Wybrow.

Queen's Service Medal[edit]

Queen's Service Medal for Community Service (QSM)[edit]

  • Mrs Lulu Ruhia Maria Andersen.
  • Mrs Alice Frances Biddle.
  • Mrs Blair.
  • Ralph Hugh Blair.
  • Lindsay Mostyn Buick-Constable JP.
  • Jens Bukholt.
  • Mrs Karen Margrethe Bukholt.
  • Mrs Barbara Jean Cameron Dave.
  • Mrs Ellen Doreen Condick.
  • Ian James Farquhar.
  • Mrs Shirley Agnes Farquhar.
  • Stuart John Gordon.
  • Mrs Anne Lynette Hawker.
  • Ormond James Innes.
  • Mrs Eva Anne, Lanauze.
  • Miss Kora Hildyard Lang.
  • Allen Joseph Little JP.
  • Stephen Lock.
  • William Robert McConnell.
  • Miss Winifred Honor McKellar.
  • Miss Joan Catherine Mahony.
  • Mrs Lucy Carlili Marshall.
  • The Reverend James David Milne.
  • David John Monroe.
  • Sydney Archibald Muirhead.
  • The Reverend Puti Hopaea Murray.
  • Thakor Parbhu.
  • Joseph Samuel.
  • Alexander Schiff.
  • Mrs Mere Nutana Taka JP.
  • Lloyd Edwin Thorne.
  • Mrs Ria Moheko Wineera.

Queen's Service Medal for Public Services (QSM)[edit]

  • Brian Seymour Emannuel Bellringer.
  • Mrs Betty Imelda Black.
  • Bruce Robert Borthwick.
  • James William Forde Breeze.
  • Allan Edward Brown.
  • Kevin Raymond Brown.
  • David Graham Conway.
  • William Vincent Cowles JP.
  • John Carlton Garrity.
  • Norman William Golding.
  • Evan Butler Graham.
  • Mrs Kathleen Gladys May Handricks JP.
  • Harold James Kelly.
  • George Ngapukapuka Kereama.
  • Mrs May MacRae Langdon JP.
  • Ivan James Lawson.
  • Graham Eric Selby Lowe.
  • Allan Cedric McLeod.
  • Donald Vincent Merton.
  • Bruce William Pagan JP.
  • Robert Daldy Reese JP.
  • Lewis Gordon Robinson.
  • Haydn Ferrars Sherley.
  • Mrs Yvonne Eileen Trevors.
  • John Richard Tripp JP.
  • Maurice Carlyon Tryon JP.
  • Libya Walker (Ripia Kireka Waaka).
  • Arthur Ernest Clarke - lately Senior Constable, New Zealand Police.
  • Brian John Husband - Detective Senior Sergeant, New Zealand Police.

Queen's Fire Service Medal (QFSM)[edit]

  • Russell George Carlaw - Fire Commander, Timaru, New Zealand Fire Service.
  • Jack Dorsey Clark - Chief Fire Officer, Whakatane, New Zealand Fire Service.
  • George Grant Roberts - Fire Force Commander, No. 2 Region (Hamilton), New Zealand Fire Service.
  • Sydney James Roberts - Station Officer, Waitara Volunteer Fire Brigade, New Zealand Fire Service.

British Empire Medal (BEM)[edit]

Military Division
  • Lance Corporal Brent Michael Palmer (H54885) - Royal New Zealand Army Medical Corps.
  • Sergeant Peter Grant Reece (L87709) - Royal New Zealand Air Force.

Queen's Police Medal (QPM)[edit]

  • Francis Colleen Mullins - Sergeant, New Zealand Police.

Queen's Commendation for Valuable Service in the Air[edit]

  • Master Air Electronic Operator Peter Allan Hilliard (Q86103) - Royal New Zealand Air Force.

Cook Islands[edit]

Order of the British Empire[edit]

Officer of the Order of the British Empire (OBE)[edit]

Civil Division
  • Apenera Pera Short JP. For services to the community.

Member of the Order of the British Empire (MBE)[edit]

Civil Division
  • Tikaka Henry JP. For services to the community.

British Empire Medal (BEM)[edit]

Civil Division
  • Taira Rere. For services to education and the community.
  • Terua Mana Strickland. For services to education and the community.

References[edit]

  1. ^ United Kingdom list: "No. 51772". The London Gazette (Supplement). 16 June 1989. pp. 1–26.
  2. ^ Australia list: "No. 51773". The London Gazette (Supplement). 16 June 1989. pp. 29–30.
  3. ^ New Zealand list: "No. 51774". The London Gazette (Supplement). 16 June 1989. pp. 31–38.