1989 USA Outdoor Track and Field Championships

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
1989 USA Outdoor Track and Field Championships
Host city Houston, Texas, United States
Date(s) June 16-19
1988
1990

The 1989 USA Outdoor Track and Field Championships took place between June 16-19 on the campus of University of Houston in Houston, Texas. The meet was organized by The Athletics Congress.

Results[edit]

Men track events[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 meters
(+0.8 m/s)
Leroy Burrell 9.94 MR Dennis Mitchell 10.03 Andre Cason 10.04
200 meters
(+1.0 m/s)
Floyd Heard 20.09 Mark Witherspoon 20.12 Kevin Little 20.39
400 meters Antonio Pettigrew 44.27 Mark Rowe 44.71 Tim Simon 44.84
800 meters Johnny Gray 1:46.17 Stanley Redwine 1:46.64 Jack Armour 1:46.67
1500 meters Terrance Herrington 3:46.83 Jeff Atkinson 3:47.25 Steve Scott 3:47.48
5000 meters Tim Hacker 13:39.75 Keith Brantly 13:40.20 Doug Padilla 13:40.76
10,000 meters Pat Porter 28:45.78 Bob Kempainen 28:50.95 John Scherer 28:58.18
110 meters hurdles
(+0.9 m/s)
Roger Kingdom 13.22 Jack Pierce 13.40 Courtney Hawkins 13.48
400 meters hurdles David Patrick 48.83 Kevin Henderson 49.05 Reggie Davis 49.06
3000 meters steeplechase Brian Diemer 8:26.45 Brian Abshire 8:29.96 Ivan Huff 8:30.29
20 kilometres race walk Tim Lewis 1:27:19 Gary Morgan 1:28:06 Mark Manning 1:30:23

Men field events[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
High jump Brian Brown 2.32 m (7 ft 7​14 in) Hollis Conway 2.29 m (7 ft 6 in) Jim Howard 2.29 m (7 ft 6 in)
Pole vault Kory Tarpenning 5.79 m (18 ft 11​34 in) Tim Bright 5.79 m (18 ft 11​34 in) Doug Fraley 5.69 m (18 ft 8 in)
Long jump Larry Myricks 8.70 m (28 ft 6​12 in) Mike Powell 8.52 m (27 ft 11​14 in)w Llewellyn Starks 8.48 m (27 ft 9​34 in)w
Triple jump Mike Conley 17.50 m (57 ft 4​34 in) Charlie Simpkins 16.99 m (55 ft 8​34 in) Joe Greene 16.88 m (55 ft 4​12 in)
Shot put Randy Barnes 21.57 m (70 ft 9 in) Jim Doehring 20.73 m (68 ft 0 in) Mike Stulce 20.72 m (67 ft 11​12 in)
Discus throw Kamy Keshmiri 66.50 m (218 ft 2 in) Mike Buncic 66.34 m (217 ft 7 in) Goran Svensson 65.74 m (215 ft 8 in)
Hammer throw Lance Deal 76.94 m (252 ft 5 in) Ken Flax 76.80 m (251 ft 11 in) Jud Logan 76.30 m (250 ft 3 in)
Javelin throw Mike Barnett 78.26 m (256 ft 9 in) Duncan Atwood 75.48 m (247 ft 7 in) Dave Stephens 74.42 m (244 ft 1 in)
Decathlon Dave Johnson 8549 Sheldon Blockburger 8248w Gary Kinder 8155w

Women track events[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 meters
(+1.6 m/s)
Dawn Sowell 11.12 Sheila Echols 11.13 Esther Jones 11.14
200 meters
(+1.3 m/s)
Dannette Young-Stone 22.29 Esther Jones 22.53 Diane Dixon 22.72
400 meters Rochelle Stevens 51.52 Jearl Miles Clark 51.55 Celena Mondie-Milner 51.64
800 meters Joetta Clark-Diggs 02:01.42 Debbie Grant 02:01.99 Meredith Valmon 02:02.90
1500 meters Regina Jacobs 04:11.80 Suzy Favor Hamilton 04:12.29 Diana Richburg 04:12.32
3000 meters PattiSue Plumer 09:00.05 Sabrina Dornhoefer 09:00.23 Gwyn Coogan 09:12.17
5000 meters Mindy Schmidt 16:12.36 Lisa Stone 16:20.94 Ann Henderson 16:34.06
10,000 meters Nan Davis 32:34.59 Colette Murphy 32:54.86 Judy Chamberlin 32:56.06
100 meters hurdles
(+0.1 m/s)
Lynda Goode 12.75 CR Kim McKenzie 12.91 Candy Young 13.15
400 meters hurdles Sandra Farmer-Patrick 53.75 AR,CR Victoria Fulcher 55.87 Janeene Vickers 56.01
20 kilometres race walk Lynn Weik 46:44.1 AR,CR Teresa Vaill 47:21.9 Maryanne Torrellas 48:25.7

Women field events[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
High jump Jan Wohlschlag 6-4  m (6 ft 6​12 in) Louise Ritter 6-4  m (6 ft 6​12 in) Shelley Nixon 6-2.75  m (10 ft 7​34 in)
Long jump Claire Connor 21-6  m (49 ft 2​12 in) Sheila Echols 21-5.5  m (50 ft 10 in) Gwen Loud 21-3.5  m (57 ft 4​34 in)
Triple jump Sheila Hudson 13.88 m (45 ft 6​14 in)w Diana Orrange 13.35 m (43 ft 9​12 in)w Renita Robinson 13.15 m (43 ft 1​12 in)w
Shot put Ramona Pagel 18.91 m (62 ft 0​14 in) Connie Price-Smith 18.00 m (59 ft 0​12 in) Bonnie Dasse 17.41 m (57 ft 1​14 in)
Discus throw Connie Price-Smith 61.54 m (201 ft 10 in) Lacy Barnes-Mileham 59.36 m (194 ft 9 in) Ramona Pagel 57.96 m (190 ft 1 in)
Javelin throw Laverne Eve  Bahamas
Donna Mayhew
64.78 m (212 ft 6 in)
60.80 m (199 ft 5 in)
Karin Smith 57.30 m (187 ft 11 in) Marilyn Senz 55.24 m (181 ft 2 in)
Heptathlon Jolanda Jones 6006w Gea Johnson 5990w Sharon Hanson 5983w

See also[edit]

External links[edit]