1990 Davis Cup World Group

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

The World Group was the highest level of Davis Cup competition in 1990. The first-round losers went into the Davis Cup World Group Play-offs, and the winners progress to the quarterfinals. The quarterfinalists were guaranteed a World Group spot for 1991.

Participating teams[edit]

Participating teams

Argentina

Australia

Austria

Czechoslovakia

France

Germany

Israel

Italy

Mexico

Netherlands

New Zealand

Spain

Sweden

Switzerland

United States

Yugoslavia

Draw[edit]

  First round
2-4 February
Quarterfinals
30 March-2 April
Semifinals
21-23 September
Final
30 November-2 December
                                     
Bremen, Germany (indoor carpet)[1]
  Germany 3  
Buenos Aires, Argentina (clay)[2]
  Netherlands 2  
    Germany 2  
Buenos Aires, Argentina (clay)[3]
    Argentina 3  
  Argentina 3
Sydney, Australia (grass)[4]
  Israel 0  
    Argentina 0  
Christchurch, New Zealand (grass)[5]
    Australia 5  
  Yugoslavia 2  
Brisbane, Australia (grass)[6]
  New Zealand 3  
    New Zealand 2
Perth, Australia (grass)[7]
    Australia 3  
  France 2
St. Petersburg, United States (indoor clay)[8]
  Australia 3  
    Australia 2
Prague, Czechoslovakia (indoor carpet)[9]
    United States 3
   Switzerland 0  
Prague, Czechoslovakia (indoor carpet)[10]
  Czechoslovakia 5  
    Czechoslovakia 1
Carlsbad, United States (hard)[11]
    United States 4  
  Mexico 0
Vienna, Austria (clay)[12]
  United States 4  
    United States 3
Barcelona, Spain (clay)[13]
    Austria 2  
  Spain 2  
Vienna, Austria (indoor clay)[14]
  Austria 3  
    Austria 5
Cagliari, Italy (clay)[15]
    Italy 0  
  Italy 3
  Sweden 2  

First round[edit]

Germany vs. Netherlands[edit]


Germany
3
State Hall GMBH, Bremen, Germany[1]
2–4 February 1990
Carpet (i)

Netherlands
2
1 2 3 4 5
1 Germany
Netherlands
Carl-Uwe Steeb
Michiel Schapers
6
1
4
6
6
3
6
3
   
2 Germany
Netherlands
Eric Jelen
Tom Nijssen
77
65
7
5
3
6
6
3
   
3 Germany
Netherlands
Eric Jelen / Michael Stich
Tom Nijssen / Michiel Schapers
6
4
6
2
5
7
6
4
   
4 Germany
Netherlands
Michael Stich
Tom Nijssen
65
77
1
6
       
5 Germany
Netherlands
Eric Jelen
Michiel Schapers
4
6
6
4
4
6
     

Argentina vs. Israel[edit]


Argentina
3
Buenos Aires Lawn Tennis Club, Buenos Aires, Argentina[3]
2–3 February 1990
Clay

Israel
0
1 2 3 4 5
1 Argentina
Israel
Alberto Mancini
Gilad Bloom
6
2
77
62
6
2
     
2 Argentina
Israel
Martín Jaite
Amos Mansdorf
6
4
6
3
6
2
     
3 Argentina
Israel
Javier Frana / Gustavo Luza
Amos Mansdorf / Shahar Perkiss
6
3
6
0
77
61
     
4 Argentina
Israel
Martín Jaite
Gilad Bloom
          not
played
5 Argentina
Israel
Alberto Mancini
Amos Mansdorf
          not
played

New Zealand vs. Yugoslavia[edit]


New Zealand
3
Wilding Park, Christchurch, New Zealand[5]
1–3 February 1990
Grass

Yugoslavia
2
1 2 3 4 5
1 New Zealand
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia
Kelly Evernden
Slobodan Živojinović
61
77
3
6
6
3
6
2
6
4
 
2 New Zealand
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia
Brett Steven
Goran Prpić
6
4
6
2
6
4
     
3 New Zealand
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia
Kelly Evernden / Steve Guy
Goran Ivanišević / Slobodan Živojinović
5
7
3
6
77
64
5
7
   
4 New Zealand
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia
Kelly Evernden
Goran Prpić
6
0
2
6
61
77
6
3
6
2
 
5 New Zealand
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia
Brett Steven
Slobodan Živojinović
5
7
79
67
5
7
     

Australia vs. France[edit]


Australia
3
Royal Kings Park, Perth, Australia [7]
2–4 February 1990
Grass

France
2
1 2 3 4 5
1 Australia
France
Darren Cahill
Henri Leconte
3
6
5
7
3
6
     
2 Australia
France
Wally Masur
Yannick Noah
4
6
6
3
4
6
6
3
6
2
 
3 Australia
France
Pat Cash / John Fitzgerald
Guy Forget / Yannick Noah
78
66
6
4
6
4
     
4 Australia
France
Wally Masur
Henri Leconte
6
4
3
6
6
3
2
6
6
4
 
5 Australia
France
Darren Cahill
Yannick Noah
4
6
4
6
       

Czechoslovakia vs. Switzerland[edit]


Czechoslovakia
5
Sportovni Hall, Prague, Czechoslovakia[9]
2–4 February 1990
Carpet (i)

Switzerland
0
1 2 3 4 5
1 Czechoslovakia
Switzerland
Milan Šrejber
Marc Rosset
6
3
6
2
6
4
     
2 Czechoslovakia
Switzerland
Miloslav Mečíř
Jakob Hlasek
77
65
6
2
6
1
     
3 Czechoslovakia
Switzerland
Petr Korda / Milan Šrejber
Heinz Günthardt / Jakob Hlasek
6
4
3
6
711
69
77
62
   
4 Czechoslovakia
Switzerland
Miloslav Mečíř
Marc Rosset
65
77
6
1
6
3
     
5 Czechoslovakia
Switzerland
Milan Šrejber
Jakob Hlasek
3
6
6
4
7
5
     

United States vs. Mexico[edit]


United States
4
La Costa Resort Hotel, Carlsbad, United States[11]
2–4 February 1990
Hard

Mexico
0
1 2 3 4 5
1 United States
Mexico
Jay Berger
Jorge Lozano
65
77
6
4
6
3
6
3
   
2 United States
Mexico
Brad Gilbert
Leonardo Lavalle
6
3
6
1
710
68
     
3 United States
Mexico
Rick Leach / Jim Pugh
Leonardo Lavalle / Jorge Lozano
6
4
64
77
7
5
6
1
   
4 United States
Mexico
Brad Gilbert
Jorge Lozano
4
6
6
2
6
3
     
5 United States
Mexico
Jay Berger
Leonardo Lavalle
          not
played

Spain vs. Austria[edit]


Spain
2
Real Club de Tenis Barcelona, Barcelona, Spain[13]
2–4 February 1990
Clay

Austria
3
1 2 3 4 5
1 Spain
Austria
Emilio Sánchez
Thomas Muster
6
1
2
6
6
4
3
6
4
6
 
2 Spain
Austria
Sergi Bruguera
Horst Skoff
4
6
5
7
0
6
     
3 Spain
Austria
Sergio Casal / Emilio Sánchez
Alex Antonitsch / Thomas Muster
1
6
6
3
77
65
6
4
   
4 Spain
Austria
Sergi Bruguera
Thomas Muster
5
7
1
6
62
77
     
5 Spain
Austria
Emilio Sánchez
Horst Skoff
6
3
6
3
       

Italy vs. Sweden[edit]


Italy
3
Cagliari TC, Cagliari, Italy[15]
2–5 February 1990
Clay

Sweden
2
1 2 3 4 5
1 Italy
Sweden
Paolo Canè
Jonas Svensson
3
6
2
6
6
3
6
3
6
1
 
2 Italy
Sweden
Omar Camporese
Mats Wilander
4
6
4
6
7
5
77
61
4
6
 
3 Italy
Sweden
Paolo Canè / Diego Nargiso
Jan Gunnarsson / Anders Järryd
7
5
6
1
7
5
     
4 Italy
Sweden
Omar Camporese
Jonas Svensson
77
62
1
6
3
6
1
6
   
5 Italy
Sweden
Paolo Canè
Mats Wilander
6
4
3
6
4
6
7
5
7
5
 

Quarterfinals[edit]

Argentina vs. Germany[edit]


Argentina
3
Buenos Aires Lawn Tennis Club, Buenos Aires, Argentina[2]
30 March – 2 April 1990
Clay

Germany
2
1 2 3 4 5
1 Argentina
Germany
Alberto Mancini
Jens Woehrmann
7
5
4
6
77
62
77
62
   
2 Argentina
Germany
Martín Jaite
Carl-Uwe Steeb
3
6
77
65
4
6
3
6
   
3 Argentina
Germany
Javier Frana / Gustavo Luza
Eric Jelen / Michael Stich
2
6
65
77
2
6
     
4 Argentina
Germany
Martín Jaite
Michael Stich
4
6
6
4
6
1
1
6
6
3
 
5 Argentina
Germany
Alberto Mancini
Carl-Uwe Steeb
78
66
6
3
6
4
     

Australia vs. New Zealand[edit]


Australia
3
Milton Courts, Brisbane, Australia[6]
30 March – 1 April 1990
Grass

New Zealand
2
1 2 3 4 5
1 Australia
New Zealand
John Fitzgerald
Brett Steven
6
1
6
0
3
6
4
6
2
6
 
2 Australia
New Zealand
Wally Masur
Kelly Evernden
6
3
77
60
6
1
     
3 Australia
New Zealand
Darren Cahill / Mark Kratzmann
Kelly Evernden / David Lewis
7
5
6
3
77
64
     
4 Australia
New Zealand
Wally Masur
Brett Steven
7
5
6
2
6
4
     
5 Australia
New Zealand
John Fitzgerald
Kelly Evernden
5
7
710
68
1
6
     

Czechoslovakia vs. United States[edit]


Czechoslovakia
1
Sportovni Hall, Prague, Czechoslovakia[10]
30 March – 1 April 1990
Carpet (i)

United States
4
1 2 3 4 5
1 Czechoslovakia
United States
Milan Šrejber
Aaron Krickstein
6
4
65
77
65
77
77
64
3
6
 
2 Czechoslovakia
United States
Petr Korda
Brad Gilbert
6
2
6
3
6
3
     
3 Czechoslovakia
United States
Petr Korda / Milan Šrejber
Rick Leach / Jim Pugh
4
6
4
6
4
6
     
4 Czechoslovakia
United States
Petr Korda
Aaron Krickstein
2
6
3
6
6
1
3
6
   
5 Czechoslovakia
United States
Karel Nováček
Brad Gilbert
2
6
1
6
       

Austria vs. Italy[edit]


Austria
5
Ferry Dusika Stadium, Vienna, Austria[14]
30 March – 1 April 1990
Clay (i)

Italy
0
1 2 3 4 5
1 Austria
Italy
Horst Skoff
Diego Nargiso
6
0
6
0
6
2
     
2 Austria
Italy
Thomas Muster
Paolo Canè
7
5
7
5
1
6
4
6
6
3
 
3 Austria
Italy
Alex Antonitsch / Thomas Muster
Paolo Canè / Diego Nargiso
77
64
1
6
6
2
6
2
   
4 Austria
Italy
Horst Skoff
Claudio Pistolesi
6
4
6
1
       
5 Austria
Italy
Thomas Muster
Diego Nargiso
6
3
6
2
       

Semifinals[edit]

Australia vs. Argentina[edit]


Australia
5
White City Stadium, Sydney, Australia[4]
21–23 September 1990
Grass

Argentina
0
1 2 3 4 5
1 Australia
Argentina
Pat Cash
Alberto Mancini
6
1
6
1
6
2
     
2 Australia
Argentina
Wally Masur
Martín Jaite
3
6
64
77
6
4
6
0
6
2
 
3 Australia
Argentina
Darren Cahill / Mark Kratzmann
Javier Frana / Cristian Miniussi
3
6
77
65
78
66
4
6
15
13
 
4 Australia
Argentina
Pat Cash
Martín Jaite
7
5
6
2
       
5 Australia
Argentina
Wally Masur
Javier Frana
6
2
6
2
       

Austria vs. United States[edit]


Austria
2
Weiner Prater Stadium, Vienna, Austria[12]
21–24 September 1990
Clay

United States
3
1 2 3 4 5
1 Austria
United States
Thomas Muster
Michael Chang
4
6
6
2
6
2
6
4
   
2 Austria
United States
Horst Skoff
Andre Agassi
63
77
0
6
1
6
     
3 Austria
United States
Alex Antonitsch / Thomas Muster
Rick Leach / Jim Pugh
64
77
6
3
0
6
5
7
   
4 Austria
United States
Thomas Muster
Andre Agassi
6
2
6
2
77
62
     
5 Austria
United States
Horst Skoff
Michael Chang
6
3
77
64
4
6
4
6
3
6
 

Final[edit]

United States vs. Australia[edit]


United States
3
Sun Coast Dome, St. Petersburg, United States[8]
30 November – 2 December 1990
Clay (i)

Australia
2
1 2 3 4 5
1 United States
Australia
Andre Agassi
Richard Fromberg
4
6
6
2
4
6
6
2
6
4
 
2 United States
Australia
Michael Chang
Darren Cahill
6
2
77
64
6
0
     
3 United States
Australia
Rick Leach / Jim Pugh
Pat Cash / John Fitzgerald
6
4
6
2
3
6
77
62
   
4 United States
Australia
Andre Agassi
Darren Cahill
6
4
4
6
      retired
 
5 United States
Australia
Michael Chang
Richard Fromberg
5
7
6
2
3
6
     

References[edit]

  1. ^ a b "Germany v Netherlands". daviscup.com. 
  2. ^ a b "Argentina v Germany". daviscup.com. 
  3. ^ a b "Argentina v Israel". daviscup.com. 
  4. ^ a b "Australia v Argentina". daviscup.com. 
  5. ^ a b "New Zealand v Yugoslavia". daviscup.com. 
  6. ^ a b "France v Australia". daviscup.com. 
  7. ^ a b "Australia v France". daviscup.com. 
  8. ^ a b "United States v Australia". daviscup.com. 
  9. ^ a b "Czechoslovakia v Switzerland". daviscup.com. 
  10. ^ a b "Czechoslovakia v United States". daviscup.com. 
  11. ^ a b "United States v Mexico". daviscup.com. 
  12. ^ a b "Austria v United States". daviscup.com. 
  13. ^ a b "Spain v Austria". daviscup.com. 
  14. ^ a b "Austria v Italy". daviscup.com. 
  15. ^ a b "Italy v Sweden". daviscup.com.