1991–92 Soviet Cup

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
1991-92 Cup of USSR
Кубок СССР
Country  Soviet Union /  RUS /  TJK
Teams 80
Champions Spartak Moscow
Runners-up CSKA Moscow
Matches played 92
Goals scored 271 (2.95 per match)
1990-91
1992-93

The 1991-92 Soviet Cup was the last edition of an already non-existing political entity, the Soviet Union. In the spring of 1992, all three remaining Ukrainian clubs withdrew from the competition leaving only Russian and Central Asian clubs to contest the main trophy. Because of that only one game was played during the competition's quarterfinals, while a club from Tajikistan, Pamir Dushanbe, advanced to the semifinals where it was eliminated.

The winner of the competition, Spartak Moscow, qualified for the continental tournament representing Russia.

Competition schedule[edit]

First preliminary round[edit]

All games took place on April 17, 1991.

Avtomobilist Kokchetau 1:0 Amur Blagoveshchensk
Alga Frunze 2:3 Koped-Dag Ashkhabad
Asmaral Moscow 3:1 Kuban Krasnodar
Vorskla Poltava 0:1 Niva Ternopol
Gastello Ufa 4:0 Fakel Voronezh
Goyazan 4:3 Dynamo Gandja
Dynamo Barnaul 3:0 Geolog Tyumen
Dynamo Brest 0:0 Polesie Zhytomir aet, pk 6:7
Dnepr Mogilev 1:0 Zimbru Kishenev
Druzhba Maikop 3:1 Dynamo Sukhumi
Zarya Lugansk +:- Lori Kirovobad
Zenit Izhevsk 2:0 Lokomotiv Nizhniy Novgorod
KamAZ Naberezhnye Chelny 0:1 Rotor Volgograd
Karpaty Lviv +:- Zarya Beltsi
Krylia Sovetov Samara 3:2 Zenit Sankt Peterburg
Meliorator Chimkent 3:1 Vakhsh Kurgan-Tube
Metallurg Liyepaya 3:1 Dynamo Baku
Neftyanik Akhtyrka 1:0 Pardaugava Riga
Niva Vinnytsa 3:0 Tavriya Simferopol
SKA Odessa 1:2 Tiligul Tiraspol
Sokol Saratov 2:3 Start Ulianovsk
Spartak Nalchik 1:0 Dynamo St
Surkhan Trm 0:1 Novbakhor
Torpedo Volzhsky 3:1 Shinnik Yaroslavl
Torpedo Vladimir 4:0 Rostselmash R/D
Torpedo Ryazan 0:0 Kotaik aet, pk 3:1
Traktor Pavlodar 2:1 Kairat Alma-Aty
Khimik Grodno 2:1 Bukovina Chernivtsi
Khimik Dzh 1:0 Neftyanik Fergana
Tsement Novorossiysk 3:0 Nart Cherkessk
Shakhter Karaganda 1:0 Tselinnik Tselinograd
Ekibastuzets 5:2 Uralmash Sverdlovsk

Second preliminary round[edit]

Games took place on July 1, 1991.

Asmaral Moscow 1:0 Torpedo Vladimir
Gastello Ufa 2:0 Goyazan
Dynamo Brn 3:0 Ekibastuzets
Kopet-Dag Ashkhabad 2:0 Zenit Izhevsk
Krylia Sovetov Samara 2:1 Torpedo Volzhsky
Metallurg Liyepaya 1:0 Torpedo Ryazan
Neftyanik Akhtyrka 2:1 Dnepr Mogilev
Niva Ternopil 3:0 Niva Vinnitsa
Novbakhor 14:0 Meliorator Chimkent
Polesie Zhytomir 4:1 Khimik Grodno
Rotor Volgograd 4:0 Start Ulianovsk
Spartak Nalchik 5:0 Zarya Lugansk
Tiligul Tiraspol 2:1 Karpaty Lvov
Traktor Pavlodar 2:0 Shkhter Karaganda
Khimik Dzhambul 1:0 Avtomobilist Kokand
Tsement Novorossiysk 2:1 Druzhba Maikop

Bracket[edit]

Round of 32   Round of 16   Quarterfinals   Semifinals   Final
 Dinamo Barnaul 1 0 1  
 Dinamo Moscow 1 2 3      Dinamo Moscow 1 0 1  
 Traktor Pavlodar 3 0 3    Lokomotiv Moscow 0 2 2  
 Lokomotiv Moscow 1 3 4        Lokomotiv Moscow      
 Navbakhor Namangan 2 0 2        no show (bye)      
 Metalist Kharkiv 0 3 3      Metallist Kharkov 3 1 4
 Khimik Dzhambul 1 - -    Dnyepr D/petrovsk 0 2 2  
 Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk 0 + +        Lokomotiv Moscow     0  
 Gastello Ufa 2 1 3        Spartak Moscow     2  
 Spartak Moscow 4 2 6      Kopyet-Dag Ashkhabad 0 1 1  
 Kopyet-Dag Ashkhabad 5 1 6    Spartak Moscow 0 2 2  
 Metalurh Zaporizhia 1 2 3        Krylia Sovyetov Samara     0
 Krylia Sovyetov Samara 2 3* 5        Spartak Moscow     1*  
 Torpedo Moscow 2 2 4      Krylia Sovyetov Samara 0 1 1
 Rotor Volgograd 4 1 5    Rotor Volgograd 0 0 0  
 Spartak Vladikavkaz 3 1 4        Spartak Moscow 2
 Tiligul Tiraspol 0 0 0        CSKA Moscow 0
 Pamir Dushanbe 1 4 5      Pamir Dushanbe  
 Niva Ternopol 3 + -    no show (bye)  
 Ararat Yerevan 1 - -        Pamir Dushanbe      
 Polyesie Zhitomir 2 0 2        no show (bye)      
 Dinamo Minsk 2 0 2      Dinamo Kiev 2 + +
 Nyeftyanik Akhtyrka 1 0 1    Dinamo Minsk 0 - -  
 Dinamo Kiev 4 4 8        CSKA Moscow     2
 Asmaral Moscow 0 2 2        Pamir Dushanbe     0  
 CSKA Moscow 2 3 5      Pakhtakor Tashkent 1 2 3  
 Metallurg Lipetsk 0 1 1    CSKA Moscow 1 3 4  
 Pakhtakor Tashkent 0 7 7        CSKA Moscow    
 Spartak Nalchik 1 - -        no show (bye)      
 Shakhtyor Donetsk 1 + +      Chyernomoryets Odessa 2 0 2(p)
 Tsement Novorossiysk 0 0 0    Shakhtyor Donetsk 0 2 2  
 Chyernomoryets Odessa 3 2 5  

Second round[edit]

Following the dissolution of the Soviet Union on December 25, 1991, clubs from around the fallen Soviet Union refused their further participation among which were Ukrainian clubs who effectively forfeiting their chances at the Cup, Belarusian Dinamo Minsk, Kazakhstani Khimik Dzhambul, and others, leaving only Pamir Dushanbe as the non-Russian club still in the competition. Ukrainian clubs with leftover fixtures among themselves played the matches as friendlies.

Remarkable is the fact that one of the games took place in the already seceded Georgia that was conducted its own competitions (Georgian Cup). This can be explained by the fact that the stadium was located in the pro-Russian Abkhazia region.

First games[edit]

Kopet-Dag Ashkhabad 0 – 0 Spartak Moscow
Report
Attendance: 12,000
Referee: A.Kulakov (Almaty)

Dinamo Kiev 2 – 0 Dinamo Minsk
Sharan Goal 15'
Salenko Goal 51'
Report
Attendance: 3,000
Referee: I.Timoshenko (Rostov on Don)

Metallist Kharkov 3 – 0 Dnyepr Dnyepropetrovsk
Adzhoyev Goal 43'
Khomukha Goal 60'
Shulyatytsky Goal 89'
Report
Attendance: 2,400
Referee: A.Budogosskiy (Moscow)

Chernomorets Odessa 2 – 0 Shakhtyor Donetsk
Nikiforov Goal 9'
Hetsko Goal 64'
Report
Attendance: 3,000
Referee: V.Tukhovsky (Simferopol)

Pakhtakor Tashkent 1 – 1 CSKA Moscow
Maksudov Goal 76' Report Bavykin Goal 37'
Attendance: 7,000
Referee: A.Khokhryakov (Yoshkar-Ola)

Krylia Sovyetov Samara 0 – 0 Rotor Volgograd
Report
Sports base, Leselidze Georgia (country)
Attendance: 100
Referee: N.Levnikov (Saint Petersburg)

Dinamo Moscow 1 – 0 Lokomotiv Moscow
Kalitvintsev Goal 26' Report
Attendance: 1,200
Referee: A.Malyarov (Moscow)

Second games[edit]

Spartak Moscow 2 – 1 Kopet-Dag Ashkhabad
Mostovoi Goal 38' (pen)
Perepadenko Goal 85'
Report Mukhadov Goal 50'
Soccer Manege Spartak, Moscow
Attendance: 1,000
Referee: L-A.Ibragimov (Grozny)

Dinamo Minsk x – x Dinamo Kiev
never took place

Dnyepr Dnyepropetrovsk 2 – 1 Metallist Kharkov
Lebid Goal 33'
Horily Goal 85'
Report Khomukha Goal 10'
Attendance: 500
Referee: V.Kupryashkin (Moscow)

Shakhtyor Donetsk 2 – 0
(aet) pen 6:7
Chernomorets Odessa
Stolovytsky Goal 69'
Rebrov Goal 75'
Report
Attendance: 1,500
Referee: A.Budogosskiy (Moscow)

CSKA Moscow 3 – 2 Pakhtakor Tashkent
Sergeyev Goal 11'
Broshin Goal 27'
Faizulin Goal 86'
Report Kasymov Goal 28'
Maksudov Goal 43'
Attendance: 3,000
Referee: V.Yarygin (Volgograd)

Rotor Volgograd 0 – 1 Krylia Sovyetov Samara
Report Makeyev Goal 9'
Sports base, Leselidze Georgia (country)
Attendance: 500
Referee: A.Butenko (Moscow)

Lokomotiv Moscow 2 – 0 Dinamo Moscow
Podpaly Goal 77' (pen)
Kiselev Goal 78'
Report Kalitvintsev Penalty missed '60
Asmaral Stadium, Kislovodsk
Attendance: 7,000
Referee: A.Kirillov (Moscow)

Quarterfinals[edit]

Krylia Sovyetov Samara 0 – 1 (aet) Spartak Moscow
Report Karpin Goal 100'
Attendance: 2,500
Referee: T.Bezubyak (Saint Petersburg)

Semifinals[edit]

CSKA Moscow 2 – 0 Pamir Dushanbe
Matveyev Goal 40'
Makarov Goal 78'
Report
Attendance: 2,000
Referee: Vadim Zhuk (Minsk)

Lokomotiv Moscow 0 – 2 Spartak Moscow
Report Piatnitski Goal 51'
Onopko Goal 80'
Attendance: 12,300
Referee: Yu.Savchenko (Moscow)

Final[edit]

Spartak Moscow 2 – 0 CSKA Moscow
Bestschastnykh Goal 20'35' Report Kharine Penalty missed '45
Attendance: 42,000
Referee: Andrei Butenko (Moscow)

Soviet Cup 1992 Winners

Spartak Moscow
10th title

Top goalscorers[edit]

Scorer Goals Team

See also[edit]

References[edit]


External links[edit]