1991 All England Open Badminton Championships

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
1991 All England Championships
Tournament details
Dates 13 March 1991 (1991-03-13)
17 March 1991 (1991-03-17)
Edition 81st
Venue Wembley Arena
Location London
← < 1990 1992 > →

The 1991 Yonex All England Open was the 81st edition of the All England Open Badminton Championships. It was held from March 13 to March 17, 1991, in London, England.

It was a five-star tournament and the prize money was US$125,000.

Venue[edit]

Final results[edit]

Category Winners Runners-up Score
Men's singles Indonesia Ardy Wiranata Malaysia Foo Kok Keong 15–12, 15–10
Women's singles Indonesia Susi Susanti Indonesia Sarwendah Kusumawardhani 0–11, 11–2, 11–6
Men's doubles China Li Yongbo & Tian Bingyi South Korea Kim Moon-soo & Park Joo-bong 12–15, 15–7, 15–8
Women's doubles South Korea Chung So-young & Hwang Hye-young Japan Kimiko Jinnai & Hisako Mori 15–5, 15–3
Mixed doubles South Korea Park Joo-bong & Chung Myung-hee Denmark Thomas Lund & Pernille Dupont 15–10, 10–15, 15–4

Men's singles[edit]

Section 1[edit]

Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarter Finals Semi Finals
China Zhao Jianhua 17 15
Indonesia Joko Suprianto 14 8 China Jianhua 17 7 15
South Korea Hak Kyun Kim 15 15 South Korea Kyun Kim 16 15 9
Denmark Søren Nielsen 11 5 China Jianhua 9 17 15
Denmark Morten Frost 15 15 Indonesia Kusuma 15 15 0
Soviet Union Andrey Antropov 8 9 Denmark Frost 15 15
Indonesia Alan Budikusuma 15 15 Indonesia Kusuma 9 8
England Matthew A Smith 4 4 China Jianhua 11 7
Malaysia Kok Keong Foo 12 17 15 Malaysia Keong Foo 15 15
Indonesia Hermawan Susanto 15 15 9 Malaysia Keong Foo 12 15 15
Denmark Jens Peter Nierhoff 12 15 15 Denmark Nierhoff 15 12 2
China Rong Chen 15 11 4 Malaysia Keong Foo 15 15
England Darren Hall 9 15 15 England Hall 8 10
Taiwan Fung Permadi 15 12 10 England Hall 15 15
Denmark Claus Thomsen 15 15 Denmark Thomsen 8 5
Netherlands Jeroen van Dijk 5 11

Section 2[edit]

Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarter Finals Semi Finals
Japan Hiroki Eto 18 15
Scotland Kevin Scott 13 12 Scotland Scott 6 8
Denmark Poul-Erik Høyer Larsen 15 15 Denmark Høyer Larsen 15 15
England Peter Bush 5 9 Denmark Høyer Larsen 15 15 15
Indonesia Eddy Kurniawan 15 15 China Wenkai Wu 17 4 6
England Stephen Butler 6 4 England Butler 7 5
China Wenkai Wu 15 15 China Wenkai Wu 15 15
South Korea Kwang Jin Lee 8 8 China Wenkai Wu 15 16 5
South Korea Jae Chang Ahn 15 15 Indonesia Wiranata 8 17 15
Denmark Torben Carlsen 2 5 Denmark Stuer-Lauridsen 17 16 15
Denmark Thomas Stuer-Lauridsen 15 8 15 Indonesia Chang Ahn 16 18 12
Malaysia Rashid Sidek 8 15 4 Denmark Stuer-Lauridsen 11 3
Denmark Peter Espersen 9 15 15 Indonesia Wiranata 15 15
Denmark Claus Overbeck 15 12 7 Denmark Espersen 15 15
Indonesia Ardy B Wiranata 15 15 Indonesia Wiranata 3 5
Denmark Kent Waede Hansen 3 5

Women's singles[edit]

Section 1[edit]

Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarter Finals Semi Finals
Indonesia Susi Susanti 11 11
Thailand Pornsawan Plungwech 7 1 Indonesia Susanti 11 11
Canada Denyse Julien 11 11 Canada Julien 7 4
New Zealand Rhonda Robertson 2 3 Indonesia Susanti 11 11
China Hu Ning 11 9 11 China Hu Ning 5 0
England Helen Troke 7 12 2 China Hu Ning 12 12
South Korea Gil Young-Ah 9 11 11 South Korea Young-Ah 10 10
Sweden Christine Magnusson 12 9 8 Indonesia Susanti 11 12
China Huang Hua 11 11 China Huang Hua 4 10
England Julia Mann 0 2 China Huang Hua 11 11
Japan Harumi Kohhara 11 3 12 Japan Kohhara 8 1
England Julie Bradbury 2 11 9 China Huang Hua 11 11
Denmark Pernille Nedergaard 7 11 11 South Korea Eun-Jung 5 1
Germany Katrina Schmidt 11 5 3 Denmark Nedergaard 11 6 5
South Korea Shim Eun-Jung 11 10 11 South Korea Eun-Jung 3 11 11
Netherlands Eline Coene 7 12 3

Section 2[edit]

Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarter Finals Semi Finals
Indonesia Sarwendah Kusumawardhani 11 11
Mexico Maria De La Paz Luna 3 3 Indonesia Kusumawardhani 11 11
Thailand Somharuthai Jaroensiri 11 12 Thailand Jaroensiri 3 7
Soviet Union Natalja Ivanova 8 10 Indonesia Kusumawardhani 11 11
Canada Doris Piche 11 11 China Zhou Lei 1 4
Netherlands Astrid van der Knapp 9 6 Canada Piche 5 11 1
China Zhou Lei 11 11 China Zhou Lei 11 7 11
Sweden Jeanette Kuhl 2 1 Indonesia Kusumawadhani 11 10 11
Soviet Union Elena Rybkina 12 11 China Tang Jiuhong 5 12 8
Netherlands Erica van den Heuvel 9 8 Soviet Union Rybkina 11 4 4
Denmark Camilla Martin 11 11 Denmark Martin 7 11 11
Scotland Gillian Martin 6 3 Denmark Martin 4 1
South Korea Bang Soo-Hyun 6 11 11 China Tang Jiuhong 11 11
England Jo Muggeridge 11 3 6 South Korea Soo-Hyun 12 7 2
China Tang Jiuhong 11 11 China Tang Jiuhong 10 11 11
Denmark Lisbet Stuer-Lauridsen 2 5

External links[edit]