1991 Intertoto Cup

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

In the 1991 Intertoto Cup no knock-out rounds were contested, and therefore no winner was declared.

Group stage[edit]

The teams were divided into 9 groups of 4 teams and 1 group of 3 teams each. In two groups teams withdrew from the tournament before it finished.

Group 1[edit]

Pos
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
1 Switzerland Neuchâtel Xamax 6 4 2 0 14 3 +11 10
2 Czechoslovakia Slovan Bratislava 6 1 3 2 10 11 −1 5
3 Sweden Malmö FF 6 0 5 1 5 6 −1 5
4 Hungary Tatabánya 6 1 2 3 5 14 −9 4

Group 2[edit]

Pos
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
1 Switzerland Lausanne-Sport 6 5 0 1 22 7 +15 10
2 Denmark Lyngby BK 6 4 0 2 16 12 +4 8
3 Poland Zagłębie Lubin 6 2 1 3 9 17 −8 5
4 Sweden IFK Norrköping 6 0 1 5 8 19 −11 1

Group 3[edit]

Pos
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
1 Austria Austria Salzburg 6 4 2 0 7 2 +5 10
2 Germany Halle 6 3 1 2 13 6 +7 7
3 Hungary Váci Izzó 6 2 1 3 8 11 −3 5
4 Denmark Ikast FS 6 1 0 5 4 13 −9 2
Halle Germany 0–1 Austria Austria Salzburg

Ikast FS Denmark 0–1 Austria Austria Salzburg
Váci Izzó Hungary 2–1 Germany Halle
  • Füle Goal 47'
  • Szalai Goal 51'
  • Schulz Goal 38'

Halle Germany 5–2 Denmark Ikast FS

Váci Izzó Hungary 1–2 Austria Austria Salzburg
  • Szalai Goal 8'

Austria Salzburg Austria 0–0 Germany Halle
Achstadion, Altheim
Váci Izzó Hungary 2–0 Denmark Ikast FS
  • Füle Goal 61'
  • Romanek Goal 82'

Halle Germany 5–1 Hungary Váci Izzó

Austria Salzburg Austria 2–0 Denmark Ikast FS
Sportzentrum Aug, Seekirchen am Wallersee

Austria Salzburg Austria 1–1 Hungary Váci Izzó
Ikast FS Denmark 0–2 Germany Halle

Ikast FS Denmark 2–1 Hungary Váci Izzó

Group 4[edit]

Pos
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
1 Czechoslovakia Dukla Banská Bystrica 6 5 0 1 11 3 +8 10
2 Denmark Silkeborg IF 6 4 0 2 13 9 +4 8
3 Sweden Hammarby IF 6 2 0 4 8 12 −4 4
4 Germany Energie Cottbus 6 1 0 5 4 12 −8 2

Group 5[edit]

Pos
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
1 Denmark B 1903 6 5 0 1 13 5 +8 10
2 Austria Austria Wien 6 4 0 2 9 6 +3 8
3 Sweden Djurgårdens IF 6 1 1 4 5 8 −3 3
4 Czech Republic Cheb 6 1 1 4 2 10 −8 3

Group 6[edit]

Pos
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
1 Switzerland Grasshopper Club 4 2 1 1 5 5 0 5
2 Hungary Siófok 4 1 2 1 8 6 +2 4
3 Denmark Frem 4 1 1 2 8 10 −2 3

Slovenia Olimpija Ljubljana withdrew during the tournament.

Group 7[edit]

Pos
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
1 Germany Bayer Uerdingen 6 3 1 2 7 6 +1 7
2 Bulgaria Pirin Blagoevgrad 6 2 2 2 6 4 +2 6
3 Sweden Östers IF 6 1 4 1 6 5 +1 6
4 Austria Sturm Graz 6 2 1 3 5 9 −4 5

Group 8[edit]

Pos
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
1 Czechoslovakia Dunajská Streda 4 3 0 1 10 3 +7 6
2 Romania Rapid București 4 2 0 2 3 9 −6 4
3 Bulgaria Botev Plovdiv 4 1 0 3 8 9 −1 2

Germany Rot-Weiss Essen withdrew before the start of tournament.

Rapid București Romania 2–1 Bulgaria Botev Plovdiv

Botev Plovdiv Bulgaria 1–3 Czechoslovakia Dunajská Streda
  • Dobrevski Goal 81'
  • Radványi Goal 39'
  • Súkenník Goal 82'
  • Renczés Goal 90'

Rapid București Romania 1–0 Czechoslovakia Dunajská Streda
  • Tsipa Goal 81'

Dunajská Streda Czechoslovakia 4–1 Bulgaria Botev Plovdiv
  • Dobrevski Goal 20'

Dunajská Streda Czechoslovakia 3–0 Romania Rapid București

Botev Plovdiv Bulgaria 5–0 Romania Rapid București

Group 9[edit]

Pos
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
1 Austria Tirol Innsbruck 4 3 0 1 11 4 +7 6
2 Switzerland Lugano 4 2 0 2 7 6 +1 4
3 Romania Sportul București 4 1 0 3 4 12 −8 2

Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Budućnost Titograd withdrew during the tournament.

Group 10[edit]

Pos
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
1 Sweden Örebro 6 5 1 0 11 4 +7 11
2 Germany Saarbrücken 6 3 2 1 23 10 +13 8
3 Israel Maccabi Haifa 6 2 0 4 6 17 −11 4
4 Israel Hapoel Petah Tikva 6 0 1 5 8 17 −9 1

See also[edit]

External links[edit]

  • [1] by Pawel Mogielnicki