1991 Wimbledon Championships – Mixed Doubles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Mixed Doubles
1991 Wimbledon Championships
Champions Australia John Fitzgerald
Australia Elizabeth Smylie
Runners-up United States Jim Pugh
Soviet Union Natasha Zvereva
Final score 7–6(7–4), 6–2
Details
Draw 64 (3Q / 5WC)
Seeds 16
Events
Singles men women boys girls
Doubles men women mixed boys girls
Legends men women seniors
WC Doubles men women
← 1990 · Wimbledon Championships · 1992 →

Rick Leach and Zina Garrison were the defending champions but lost in the second round to Michiel Schapers and Brenda Schultz.

John Fitzgerald and Elizabeth Smylie defeated Jim Pugh and Natasha Zvereva in the final, 7–6(7–4), 6–2 to win the Mixed Doubles tennis title at the 1991 Wimbledon Championships.[1]

Seeds[edit]

01.   United States Jim Pugh / Soviet Union Natasha Zvereva (Final)
02.   Australia John Fitzgerald / Australia Elizabeth Smylie (Champions)
03.   United States Scott Davis / United States Robin White (First round)
04.   United States Rick Leach / United States Zina Garrison (Second round)
05.   United States Patrick Galbraith / United States Patty Fendick (First round)
06.   Canada Glenn Michibata / Canada Jill Hetherington (Quarterfinals)
07.   United States David Wheaton / United States Mary Joe Fernández (Withdrew)
08.   Canada Grant Connell / United States Kathy Rinaldi (Semifinals)
09.   Australia Todd Woodbridge / Australia Nicole Provis (Third round)
10.   South Africa Danie Visser / South Africa Rosalyn Fairbank-Nideffer (Second round)
11.   United States Ken Flach / United States Kathy Jordan (Second round)
12.   Mexico Jorge Lozano / Spain Arantxa Sánchez Vicario (Second round)
13.   Czechoslovakia Cyril Suk / Czechoslovakia Helena Suková (Third round)
14.   United States Jim Grabb / United States Elise Burgin (First round)
15.   South Africa Wayne Ferreira / South Africa Lise Gregory (First round)
16.   Australia Mark Kratzmann / United States Pam Shriver (Second round)

Click on the seed number of a player to go to their draw section.

Qualifying[edit]

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

Finals[edit]

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
               
1 United States Jim Pugh
Soviet Union Natasha Zvereva
6 6
6 Canada Glenn Michibata
Canada Jill Hetherington
4 3
1 United States Jim Pugh
Soviet Union Natasha Zvereva
7 6
8 Canada Grant Connell
United States Kathy Rinaldi
5 2
Australia Broderick Dyke
Australia Michelle Jaggard
4 4
8 Canada Grant Connell
United States Kathy Rinaldi
6 6
1 United States Jim Pugh
Soviet Union Natasha Zvereva
64 2
2 Australia John Fitzgerald
Australia Elizabeth Smylie
77 6
WC South Africa Christo van Rensburg
South Africa Elna Reinach
77 77
Netherlands Michiel Schapers
Netherlands Brenda Schultz
65 65
WC South Africa Christo van Rensburg
South Africa Elna Reinach
5 6 5
2 Australia John Fitzgerald
Australia Elizabeth Smylie
7 3 7
Australia Jason Stoltenberg
Australia Rennae Stubbs
4 2
2 Australia John Fitzgerald
Australia Elizabeth Smylie
6 6

Top half[edit]

Section 1[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
1 United States J Pugh
Soviet Union N Zvereva
6 6
United Kingdom N Brown
United Kingdom C Wood
2 3 1 United States J Pugh
Soviet Union N Zvereva
2 6 6
New Zealand K Evernden
Australia R McQuillan
3 6 6 New Zealand K Evernden
Australia R McQuillan
6 3 4
Q Australia S Stolle
France N van Lottum
6 3 4 1 United States J Pugh
Soviet Union N Zvereva
7 6
United Kingdom J Bates
United Kingdom J Durie
6 6 United Kingdom J Bates
United Kingdom J Durie
5 4
United Kingdom N Broad
Germany E Pfaff
3 2 United Kingdom J Bates
United Kingdom J Durie
6 6
LL Australia J Morgan
Australia D Jones
5 3 12 Mexico J Lozano
Spain A Sánchez Vicario
4 4
12 Mexico J Lozano
Spain A Sánchez Vicario
7 6 1 United States J Pugh
Soviet Union N Zvereva
6 6
15 South Africa W Ferreira
South Africa L Gregory
6 4 12 6 Canada G Michibata
Canada J Hetherington
4 3
United States K Kinnear
United States C Benjamin
2 6 14 United States K Kinnear
United States C Benjamin
2 5
United States C Beckman
United States M Louie Harper
1 2 France H Leconte
Germany S Graf
6 7
France H Leconte
Germany S Graf
6 6 France H Leconte
Germany S Graf
4 64
South Africa P Norval
Netherlands M Bollegraf
4 6 6 6 Canada G Michibata
Canada J Hetherington
6 77
WC United Kingdom M Petchey
United Kingdom S Loosemore
6 4 1 South Africa P Norval
Netherlands M Bollegraf
65 64
Q United States E Amend
United States H Ludloff
4 77 7 6 Canada G Michibata
Canada J Hetherington
77 77
6 Canada G Michibata
Canada J Hetherington
6 62 9

Section 2[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
3 United States S Davis
United States R White
3 4
United States J Canter
United States A May
6 6 United States J Canter
United States A May
5 79 4
Netherlands M Koevermans
Netherlands H ter Riet
4 6 6 Netherlands M Koevermans
Netherlands H ter Riet
7 67 6
Australia D Macpherson
Australia K Godridge
6 3 4 Netherlands M Koevermans
Netherlands H ter Riet
2 3
South Africa B Talbot
New Zealand B Cordwell
77 67 6 Australia B Dyke
Australia M Jaggard
6 6
United States S Melville
United States E Somerville
63 79 1 South Africa B Talbot
New Zealand B Cordwell
4 78 3
Australia B Dyke
Australia M Jaggard
6 6 Australia B Dyke
Australia M Jaggard
6 66 6
14 United States J Grabb
United States E Burgin
3 3 Australia B Dyke
Australia M Jaggard
4 4
9 Australia T Woodbridge
Australia N Provis
6 6 8 Canada G Connell
United States K Rinaldi
6 6
United States T Nelson
United States G Magers
2 2 9 Australia T Woodbridge
Australia N Provis
7 6
WC United Kingdom N Fulwood
United Kingdom S Gomer
5 5 The Bahamas R Smith
France C Suire
5 3
The Bahamas R Smith
France C Suire
7 7 9 Australia T Woodbridge
Australia N Provis
7 63 4
WC United States R Seguso
Canada C Bassett-Seguso
2 6 7 8 Canada G Connell
United States K Rinaldi
5 77 6
Italy U Colombini
Italy L Golarsa
6 4 9 Italy U Colombini
Italy L Golarsa
7 1 4
United States K Thorne
Indonesia S Wibowo
4 3 8 Canada G Connell
United States K Rinaldi
5 6 6
8 Canada G Connell
United States K Rinaldi
6 6

Bottom half[edit]

Section 3[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
5 United States P Galbraith
United States P Fendick
1 6 4
LL Australia M Woodforde
United States A Frazier
6 1 6 LL Australia M Woodforde
United States A Frazier
4 1
United States J Brown
United States S Stafford
2 6 3 WC South Africa C van Rensburg
South Africa E Reinach
6 6
WC South Africa C van Rensburg
South Africa E Reinach
6 2 6 WC South Africa C van Rensburg
South Africa E Reinach
6 6
Australia N Borwick
Australia A Scott
6 3 10 Netherlands J Siemerink
Netherlands C Vis
2 4
Netherlands J Siemerink
Netherlands C Vis
4 6 12 Netherlands J Siemerink
Netherlands C Vis
77 3 10
Australia S Youl
Australia L Field
1 2 16 Australia M Kratzmann
United States P Shriver
65 6 8
16 Australia M Kratzmann
United States P Shriver
6 6 WC South Africa C van Rensburg
South Africa E Reinach
77 77
11 United States K Flach
United States K Jordan
77 6 Netherlands M Schapers
Netherlands B Schultz
65 65
United States S Cannon
United States K Adams
65 4 11 United States K Flach
United States K Jordan
4 3
United States R Van't Hof
United States C MacGregor
6 1 9 United States S Salumaa
Luxembourg K Kschwendt
6 6
United States S Salumaa
Luxembourg K Kschwendt
4 6 11 United States S Salumaa
Luxembourg K Kschwendt
6 2 1
Netherlands M Schapers
Netherlands B Schultz
6 5 29 Netherlands M Schapers
Netherlands B Schultz
3 6 6
Netherlands T Nijssen
Hungary A Temesvári
3 7 27 Netherlands M Schapers
Netherlands B Schultz
3 6 13
South Africa S Kruger
Czechoslovakia A Strnadová
6 1 2 4 United States R Leach
United States Z Garrison
6 3 11
4 United States R Leach
United States Z Garrison
3 6 6

Section 4[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
LL South Africa L Bale
Netherlands A van Buuren
3 63
United States S DeVries
Japan N Miyagi
6 77 United States S DeVries
Japan N Miyagi
4 6 6
United States J Rive
United States S Collins
63 6 6 United States J Rive
United States S Collins
6 3 4
Australia L Warder
Australia J-A Faull
77 4 2 United States S DeVries
Japan N Miyagi
65 3
Australia J Stoltenberg
Australia R Stubbs
4 6 6 Australia J Stoltenberg
Australia R Stubbs
77 6
WC United States T Mayotte
Puerto Rico G Fernández
6 2 2 Australia J Stoltenberg
Australia R Stubbs
6 3 6
Q Australia A Kratzmann
Australia K-A Guse
4 2 10 South Africa D Visser
South Africa R Fairbank-Nideffer
3 6 3
10 South Africa D Visser
South Africa R Fairbank-Nideffer
6 6 Australia J Stoltenberg
Australia R Stubbs
4 2
13 Czechoslovakia C Suk
Czechoslovakia H Suková
78 66 6 2 Australia J Fitzgerald
Australia E Smylie
6 6
United States B Shelton
United States L McNeil
66 78 2 13 Czechoslovakia C Suk
Czechoslovakia H Suková
77 77
United States B Garnett
Netherlands C Bakkum
6 6 United States B Garnett
Netherlands C Bakkum
65 64
Sweden T Svantesson
United States T Whitlinger
4 2 13 Czechoslovakia C Suk
Czechoslovakia H Suková
3 4
Belgium L Pimek
Soviet Union L Savchenko
4 6 6 2 Australia J Fitzgerald
Australia E Smylie
6 6
United States G Van Emburgh
United States P Mager
6 4 3 Belgium L Pimek
Soviet Union L Savchenko
3 2
United States P Annacone
United States S Rehe
4 3 2 Australia J Fitzgerald
Australia E Smylie
6 6
2 Australia J Fitzgerald
Australia E Smylie
6 6

References[edit]

  1. ^ Barrett, John (2014). Wimbledon: The Official History (4th ed.). Vision Sports Publishing. ISBN 9-781909-534230. 

External links[edit]