1992 United States Olympic Trials (track and field)

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
1992 United States Olympic Trials
Host city New Orleans, Louisiana, United States
Date(s) June 19–June 28
Main stadium Tad Gormley Stadium
Level Senior
Type Outdoor

The 1992 United States Olympic Trials for track and field were held at Tad Gormley Stadium in New Orleans, Louisiana. Organised by The Athletics Congress (TAC), the ten-day competition lasted from June 19 until June 28 and served as the national championships in track and field for the United States. The Men's Marathon Trials were held April 11, in Columbus, Ohio.

The results of the event determined qualification for the United States at the 1992 Summer Olympics held in Barcelona, Spain.[1][2]

1992 U.S. Olympic Track and Field Trials results[edit]

Tad Gormley Stadium hosted the 1992 competition 1992 U.S. Olympic Track and Field Trials results

Key: Athlete without "A" standard, not selected.

Men[edit]

Men track events[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres
Wind : -0.7 m/s
Dennis Mitchell 10.09 Mark Witherspoon 10.09 Leroy Burrell 10.10
200 metres
Wind : +1.0 m/s
Michael Johnson 19.79 MR Michael Marsh 19.86 Michael Bates 20.14
400 metres Danny Everett 43.81 CR Steven Lewis 44.08 Quincy Watts 44.22
800 metres Johnny Gray 1.42.80 CR Mark Everett 1.43.67 Jose Parrilla 1.43.97
1500 metres Jim Spivey 3.36.24 Steve Holman 3.36.48 Terrance Herrington 3.37.14
5000 metres John Trautmann 13.40.30 Bob Kennedy 13.41.22 John Gregorek 13.42.20
10,000 metres[a] Todd Williams 28.19.82 Ken Martin 28.31.06 Aaron Ramirez 28.32.54
Marathon Steve Spence 2:12:43 Ed Eyestone 2:12:51 Bob Kempainen 2:12:54
110 metres hurdles
Wind : +0.0 m/s
Jack Pierce 13.13 CR Anthony Dees 13.23 Arthur Blake 13.30
400 metres hurdles Kevin Young 47.89 David Patrick 48.01 McClinton Neal 48.52
3000 metres steeplechase Brian Diemer 8.16.58 CR Mark Croghan 8.16.87 Daniel Lopez 8.16.88
20 km walk Allen James 1:29:38.00 Gary Morgan 1:30:23.00 Jonathan Matthews 1:30:39.00

Men field events[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
High jump Hollis Conway 2.35 m (7 ft 8​12 in) Darrin Plab 2.35 m (7 ft 8​12 in) Charles Austin 2.32 m (7 ft 7​14 in)
Pole vault Tim Bright 5.80 m (19 ft 0​14 in) Dave Volz 5.80 m (19 ft 0​14 in) Kory Tarpenning 5.80 m (19 ft 0​14 in)
Long jump Mike Powell 8.62 m (28 ft 3​14 in) Carl Lewis 8.53 m (27 ft 11​34 in) Joe Greene 8.26 m (27 ft 1 in)
Triple jump Charlie Simpkins 17.86 m (58 ft 7 in)w Mike Conley 17.68 m (58 ft 0 in) John Tillman 17.25 m (56 ft 7 in)w
Shot put Mike Stulce 21.47 m (70 ft 5​14 in) Jim Doehring 21.08 m (69 ft 1​34 in) Ronald Backes 20.77 m (68 ft 1​12 in)
Discus throw Kamy Keshmiri 64.56 m (211 ft 9 in) Anthony Washington 63.29 m (207 ft 7 in) Mike Buncic 63.24 m (207 ft 5 in)
Hammer throw Jud Logan 80.12 m (262 ft 10 in) CR Lance Deal 79.93 m (262 ft 2 in) Kenneth Flax 77.54 m (254 ft 4 in)
Javelin throw Tom Pukstys 79.98 m (262 ft 4 in) Michael Barnett 78.20 m (256 ft 6 in) Brian Crouser 77.60 m (254 ft 7 in)
Decathlon David Johnson 8649 Aric Long 8237 Robert Muzzio 8163

Women[edit]

Women track events[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres
Wind : -0.5 m/s
Gwen Torrence 10.97 Gail Devers 11.02 Evelyn Ashford 11.17
200 metres
Wind : +0.8 m/s
Gwen Torrence 22.03 Carlette Guidry 22.24 Michelle Finn 22.51
400 metres Rochelle Stevens 50.22 Jearl Miles 50.30 Natasha Kaiser 50.42
800 metres Joetta Clark 1:58.47 Julie Jenkins 1:59.15 Meredith Rainey 1:59.18
1500 metres Regina Jacobs 4:03.72 PattiSue Plumer 4:04.04 Suzy Hamilton 4:04.53
3000 metres PattiSue Plumer 8:40.98 Shelly Steely 8:41.28 Annette Peters 8:42.31
10,000 metres Lynn Jennings 32:55.96 Judi St.Hilaire 33:03.39 Gwynn Coogan 33:04.64
Marathon Janis Klecker 2:30:12 $20,000 Cathy O'Brien 2:30:26 $20,000 Francie Larrieu Smith 2:30:39
100 metres hurdles
Wind :+-0.4 m/s
Gail Devers 12.55 LaVonna Martin 12.71 Lynda Tolbert 12.74
400 metres hurdles Sandra Farmer-Patrick 53.62 Tonja Buford 54.75 Janeene Vickers 54.80
10 Kilometers Walk Debbi Lawrence 45:46 Victoria Herazo 46:21 Michelle Rohl 46:50

Women field events[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
High jump Tanya Hughes 1.92 m (6 ft 3​12 in) Amber Welty 1.89 m (6 ft 2​14 in) Sue Rembao 1.89 m (6 ft 2​14 in)
Long jump Jackie Joyner-Kersee 7.08 m (23 ft 2​12 in) Sheila Echols 6.91 m (22 ft 8 in) Sharon Jewell 6.67 m (21 ft 10​12 in)
Shot put Connie Price-Smith 19.06 m (62 ft 6​14 in) Ramona Pagel 18.15 m (59 ft 6​12 in) Bonnie Dasse 17.81 m (58 ft 5 in)
Discus throw Connie Price-Smith 61.72 m (202 ft 5 in) Carla Garrett 60.54 m (198 ft 7 in) Penny Neer 58.98 m (193 ft 6 in)
Javelin throw Donna Mayhew 57.64 m (189 ft 1 in) Marilyn Senz 56.88 m (186 ft 7 in) Meg Foster 55.96 m (183 ft 7 in)
Heptathlon Jackie Joyner-Kersee 6695 Cindy Greiner 6223 Kym Carter 6200

References[edit]

External links[edit]