1992 Wimbledon Championships – Mixed Doubles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Mixed Doubles
1992 Wimbledon Championships
Champions Czechoslovakia Cyril Suk
Latvia Larisa Neiland
Runners-up Netherlands Jacco Eltingh
Netherlands Miriam Oremans
Final score 7–6(7–2), 6–2
Details
Draw 64 (5WC)
Seeds 16
Events
Singles men women boys girls
Doubles men women mixed boys girls
Legends men women seniors
WC Doubles men women
← 1991 · Wimbledon Championships · 1993 →

John Fitzgerald and Elizabeth Smylie were the defending champions but lost in the second round to Jim Pugh and Natasha Zvereva.

Cyril Suk and Larisa Neiland defeated Jacco Eltingh and Miriam Oremans in the final, 7–6(7–2), 6–2 to win the Mixed Doubles tennis title at the 1992 Wimbledon Championships.[1].

Seeds[edit]

01.   Australia Todd Woodbridge / Czechoslovakia Jana Novotná (Quarterfinals)
02.   Sweden Anders Järryd / Czechoslovakia Helena Suková (Third round)
03.   Czechoslovakia Cyril Suk / Latvia Larisa Neiland (Champions)
04.   United States Rick Leach / United States Zina Garrison (Second round)
05.   United States Kelly Jones / United States Gigi Fernández (Third round)
06.   Canada Glenn Michibata / Canada Jill Hetherington (First round)
07.   Australia Mark Woodforde / Australia Nicole Provis (Third round)
08.   Netherlands Tom Nijssen / Netherlands Manon Bollegraf (Semifinals)
09.   Australia John Fitzgerald / Australia Elizabeth Smylie (Second round)
10.   Australia David Macpherson / Australia Rachel McQuillan (First round)
11.   Canada Grant Connell / United States Kathy Rinaldi (Second round)
12.   Australia Mark Kratzmann / United States Pam Shriver (Second round)
13.   United States Todd Witsken / United States Katrina Adams (First round)
14.   United States Steve DeVries / United States Patty Fendick (First round)
15.   Australia Laurie Warder / Australia Rennae Stubbs (Third round)
16.   United States Scott Davis / United States Robin White (First round)

Click on the seed number of a player to go to their draw section.

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

Finals[edit]

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
               
1 Australia Todd Woodbridge
Czechoslovakia Jana Novotná
3 6 7
8 Netherlands Tom Nijssen
Netherlands Manon Bollegraf
6 0 9
8 Netherlands Tom Nijssen
Netherlands Manon Bollegraf
7 63 1
Netherlands Jacco Eltingh
Netherlands Miriam Oremans
5 77 6
United States Jonathan Stark
United States Debbie Graham
62 4
Netherlands Jacco Eltingh
Netherlands Miriam Oremans
77 6
Netherlands Jacco Eltingh
Netherlands Miriam Oremans
62 2
3 Czechoslovakia Cyril Suk
Latvia Larisa Neiland
77 6
Australia Jason Stoltenberg
Czechoslovakia Andrea Strnadová
6 4 6
3 Czechoslovakia Cyril Suk
Latvia Larisa Neiland
4 6 8
3 Czechoslovakia Cyril Suk
Latvia Larisa Neiland
77 6
United States Bryan Shelton
United States Lori McNeil
65 4
United States Bryan Shelton
United States Lori McNeil
710 6
United States Luke Jensen
United States Jennifer Capriati
68 2

Top half[edit]

Section 1[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
1 Australia T Woodbridge
Czechoslovakia J Novotná
77 77
South Africa B Talbot
France I Demongeot
65 62 1 Australia T Woodbridge
Czechoslovakia J Novotná
6 7
United States T Kronemann
United States G Helgeson
6 5 3 United States K Kinnear
South Africa R Fairbank-Nideffer
3 5
United States K Kinnear
South Africa R Fairbank-Nideffer
4 7 6 1 Australia T Woodbridge
Czechoslovakia J Novotná
6 7
Zimbabwe B Black
United States C Kuhlman
3 6 4 United States J Pugh
Belarus N Zvereva
2 5
United States J Pugh
Belarus N Zvereva
6 4 6 United States J Pugh
Belarus N Zvereva
6 77
Mexico L Lavalle
Mexico L Novelo
3 1 9 Australia J Fitzgerald
Australia E Smylie
2 63
9 Australia J Fitzgerald
Australia E Smylie
6 6 1 Australia T Woodbridge
Czechoslovakia J Novotná
3 6 7
11 Canada G Connell
United States K Rinaldi
6 6 8 Netherlands T Nijssen
Netherlands M Bollegraf
6 0 9
Sweden R Båthman
France C Suire
4 0 11 Canada G Connell
United States K Rinaldi
3 65
Finland O Rahnasto
Czechoslovakia K Habšudová
2 2 United Kingdom J Bates
United Kingdom J Durie
6 77
United Kingdom J Bates
United Kingdom J Durie
6 6 United Kingdom J Bates
United Kingdom J Durie
4 5
United States M Briggs
Australia M Jaggard-Lai
2 6 6 8 Netherlands T Nijssen
Netherlands M Bollegraf
6 7
Netherlands M Oosting
Netherlands N Muns-Jagerman
6 3 4 United States M Briggs
Australia M Jaggard-Lai
4 4
Australia N Borwick
Japan E Iida
4 4 8 Netherlands T Nijssen
Netherlands M Bollegraf
6 6
8 Netherlands T Nijssen
Netherlands M Bollegraf
6 6

Section 2[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
4 United States R Leach
United States Z Garrison
6 6
South Africa P Aldrich
South Africa L Gregory
4 2 4 United States R Leach
United States Z Garrison
4 78 6
United States J Stark
United States D Graham
6 6 United States J Stark
United States D Graham
6 66 8
WC United Kingdom M Petchey
United Kingdom S Loosemore
2 4 United States J Stark
United States D Graham
2 78 6
United States B Garnett
Australia K Radford
4 710 3 Netherlands M Schapers
Netherlands B Schultz
6 66 0
United States K Flach
United States L Harvey-Wild
6 68 6 United States K Flach
United States L Harvey-Wild
w/o
Netherlands M Schapers
Netherlands B Schultz
4 77 6 Netherlands M Schapers
Netherlands B Schultz
14 United States S DeVries
United States P Fendick
6 63 4 United States J Stark
United States D Graham
62 4
15 Australia L Warder
Australia R Stubbs
6 3 6 Netherlands J Eltingh
Netherlands M Oremans
77 6
Latvia Ģ Dzelde
Georgia (country) L Meskhi
4 6 3 15 Australia L Warder
Australia R Stubbs
6 6
South Africa P Norval
South Africa M de Swardt
6 5 2 Czechoslovakia V Flégl
Czechoslovakia R Zrubáková
3 4
Czechoslovakia V Flégl
Czechoslovakia R Zrubáková
3 7 6 15 Australia L Warder
Australia R Stubbs
3 4
Netherlands J Eltingh
Netherlands M Oremans
77 5 6 Netherlands J Eltingh
Netherlands M Oremans
6 6
Sweden R Bergh
Belgium S Appelmans
65 7 4 Netherlands J Eltingh
Netherlands M Oremans
3 6 6
United States S Salumaa
Australia J-A Faull
3 7 7 United States S Salumaa
Australia J-A Faull
6 4 4
6 Canada G Michibata
Canada J Hetherington
6 5 5

Bottom half[edit]

Section 3[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
7 Australia M Woodforde
Australia N Provis
6 6
Russia A Olhovskiy
United States S Collins
2 2 7 Australia M Woodforde
Australia N Provis
6 6
Belgium L Pimek
Czechoslovakia P Langrová
3 6 6 Belgium L Pimek
Czechoslovakia P Langrová
2 3
WC United Kingdom C Wilkinson
United Kingdom S Gomer
6 3 4 7 Australia M Woodforde
Australia N Provis
2 5
Australia J Stoltenberg
Czechoslovakia A Strnadová
6 63 6 Australia J Stoltenberg
Czechoslovakia A Strnadová
6 7
United States C Beckman
United States M Louie Harper
4 77 4 Australia J Stoltenberg
Czechoslovakia A Strnadová
6 6
Czechoslovakia D Vacek
Germany C Porwik
6 5 6 Czechoslovakia D Vacek
Germany C Porwik
2 4
10 Australia D Macpherson
Australia R McQuillan
3 7 2 Australia J Stoltenberg
Czechoslovakia A Strnadová
6 4 6
13 United States T Witsken
United States K Adams
4 66 3 Czechoslovakia C Suk
Latvia L Neiland
4 6 8
Netherlands T Kempers
Netherlands C Vis
6 78 Netherlands T Kempers
Netherlands C Vis
65 5
United Kingdom N Broad
United Kingdom C Wood
77 5 12 WC Argentina J Frana
Argentina G Sabatini
77 7
WC Argentina J Frana
Argentina G Sabatini
64 7 14 WC Argentina J Frana
Argentina G Sabatini
w/o
Australia B Dyke
United States C MacGregor
6 6 3 Czechoslovakia C Suk
Latvia L Neiland
Australia S Youl
Australia L Field
3 4 Australia B Dyke
United States C MacGregor
5 2
WC Switzerland H Günthardt
Germany S Graf
4 4 3 Czechoslovakia C Suk
Latvia L Neiland
7 6
3 Czechoslovakia C Suk
Latvia L Neiland
6 6

Section 4[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
5 United States K Jones
United States G Fernández
6 4 6
United States P Galbraith
Australia T Morton
1 6 3 5 United States K Jones
United States G Fernández
3 7 9
South Africa D Visser
South Africa E Reinach
6 6 South Africa D Visser
South Africa E Reinach
6 5 7
United States G Van Emburgh
United States S McCarthy
2 2 5 United States K Jones
United States G Fernández
3 5
United States B Shelton
United States L McNeil
6 6 United States B Shelton
United States L McNeil
6 7
Netherlands J Siemerink
Netherlands I Driehuis
4 2 United States B Shelton
United States L McNeil
4 77 11
South Africa D Adams
Australia K-A Guse
5 3 12 Australia M Kratzmann
United States P Shriver
6 65 9
12 Australia M Kratzmann
United States P Shriver
7 6 United States B Shelton
United States L McNeil
710 6
16 United States S Davis
United States R White
3 2 United States L Jensen
United States J Capriati
68 2
United States L Jensen
United States J Capriati
6 6 United States L Jensen
United States J Capriati
6 79
United States T Nelson
United States G Magers
5 6 6 United States T Nelson
United States G Magers
2 67
United States D Randall
Germany W Probst
7 3 4 United States L Jensen
United States J Capriati
6 6
WC United States P Annacone
United States E Burgin
2 3 2 Sweden A Järryd
Czechoslovakia H Suková
3 3
United States M Keil
France N van Lottum
6 6 United States M Keil
France N van Lottum
4 4
United States J Brown
United States S Stafford
2 3 2 Sweden A Järryd
Czechoslovakia H Suková
6 6
2 Sweden A Järryd
Czechoslovakia H Suková
6 6

References[edit]

  1. ^ Barrett, John (2014). Wimbledon: The Official History (4th ed.). Vision Sports Publishing. ISBN 9-781909-534230. 

External links[edit]