1993 Wimbledon Championships – Women's Doubles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Women's Doubles
1993 Wimbledon Championships
Champions United States Gigi Fernández
Belarus Natasha Zvereva
Runners-up Latvia Larisa Neiland
Czechoslovakia Jana Novotná
Final score 6–4, 6–7(4–7), 6–4
Details
Draw 64 (4Q / 2WC)
Seeds 16
Events
Singles men women boys girls
Doubles men women mixed boys girls
Legends men women seniors
WC Doubles men women
← 1992 · Wimbledon Championships · 1994 →

Gigi Fernández and Natasha Zvereva successfully defended their title, defeating Larisa Neiland and Jana Novotná in the final, 6–4, 6–7(4–7), 6–4 to win the Ladies' Doubles tennis title at the 1993 Wimbledon Championships.[1]

Seeds[edit]

01.   United States Gigi Fernández / Belarus Natasha Zvereva (Champions)
02.   Latvia Larisa Neiland / Czechoslovakia Jana Novotná (Final)
03.   Spain Arantxa Sánchez Vicario / Czech Republic Helena Suková (Quarterfinals)
04.   United States Lori McNeil / Australia Rennae Stubbs (Quarterfinals)
05.   United States Mary Joe Fernández / United States Zina Garrison-Jackson (Semifinals)
06.   United States Pam Shriver / Australia Elizabeth Smylie (Semifinals)
07.   United States Jennifer Capriati / Germany Steffi Graf (Withdrew)
08.   Canada Jill Hetherington / United States Kathy Rinaldi (Quarterfinals)
09.   United States Katrina Adams / Netherlands Manon Bollegraf (First round)
10.   South Africa Amanda Coetzer / Argentina Inés Gorrochategui (First round)
11.   Bulgaria Magdalena Maleeva / Switzerland Manuela Maleeva-Fragnière (Third round)
12.   United States Patty Fendick / United States Meredith McGrath (Second round)
13.   Italy Sandra Cecchini / Argentina Patricia Tarabini (Withdrew)
14.   Russia Eugenia Maniokova / Georgia (country) Leila Meskhi (Second round)
15.   United States Debbie Graham / Netherlands Brenda Schultz (First round)
16.   France Isabelle Demongeot / South Africa Elna Reinach (First round)
17.   United States Sandy Collins / United States Robin White (Second round)
18.   Argentina Florencia Labat / Slovakia Radka Zrubáková (First round)

Click on the seed number of a player to go to their draw section.

Qualifying[edit]

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

Finals[edit]

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
               
1 United States Gigi Fernández
Belarus Natasha Zvereva
6 6
8 Canada Jill Hetherington
United States Kathy Rinaldi
1 2
1 United States Gigi Fernández
Belarus Natasha Zvereva
3 6 10
5 United States Mary Joe Fernández
United States Zina Garrison-Jackson
6 1 8
4 United States Lori McNeil
Australia Rennae Stubbs
5 64
5 United States Mary Joe Fernández
United States Zina Garrison-Jackson
7 77
1 United States Gigi Fernández
Belarus Natasha Zvereva
6 64 6
2 Latvia Larisa Neiland
Czech Republic Jana Novotná
4 77 4
6 United States Pam Shriver
Australia Elizabeth Smylie
6 6
3 Spain Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
Czech Republic Helena Suková
3 4
6 United States Pam Shriver
Australia Elizabeth Smylie
2 2
2 Latvia Larisa Neiland
Czech Republic Jana Novotná
6 6
Australia Jo-Anne Faull
New Zealand Julie Richardson
63 6 3
2 Latvia Larisa Neiland
Czech Republic Jana Novotná
77 4 6

Top half[edit]

Section 1[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
1 United States G Fernández
Belarus N Zvereva
6 6
United States L Allen
United States A Henricksson
0 1 1 United States G Fernández
Belarus N Zvereva
6 1 6
United States C MacGregor
United States S Stafford
6 63 6 United States C MacGregor
United States S Stafford
4 6 3
Australia J Hodder
Australia A Woolcock
4 77 2 1 United States G Fernández
Belarus N Zvereva
6 6
United Kingdom J Durie
France C Suire
6 3 11 11 Bulgaria M Maleeva
Switzerland M Maleeva-Fragnière
3 1
United States E Nagelsen
South Africa R Nideffer
4 6 9 United Kingdom J Durie
France C Suire
1 3
Czech Republic R Bobková
Czech Republic P Langrová
4 3 11 Bulgaria M Maleeva
Switzerland M Maleeva-Fragnière
6 6
11 Bulgaria M Maleeva
Switzerland M Maleeva-Fragnière
6 6 1 United States G Fernández
Belarus N Zvereva
6 6
14 Russia E Maniokova
Georgia (country) L Meskhi
6 6 8 Canada J Hetherington
United States K Rinaldi
1 2
LL United Kingdom E Bond
United Kingdom C Taylor
3 1 14 Russia E Maniokova
Georgia (country) L Meskhi
3 2
Belgium S Appelmans
Germany B Rittner
1 6 2 Australia R McQuillan
Germany C Porwik
6 6
Australia R McQuillan
Germany C Porwik
6 3 6 Australia R McQuillan
Germany C Porwik
1 3
Q Australia J Byrne
Australia N Pratt
6 5 2 8 Canada J Hetherington
United States K Rinaldi
6 6
United States S McCarthy
United States K Po
2 7 6 United States S McCarthy
United States K Po
2 2
United States A Grossman
Canada P Hy
6 2 6 8 Canada J Hetherington
United States K Rinaldi
6 6
8 Canada J Hetherington
United States K Rinaldi
3 6 8

Section 2[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
4 United States L McNeil
Australia R Stubbs
6 6
Finland N Dahlman
Australia L Field
4 2 4 United States L McNeil
Australia R Stubbs
6 6
Japan R Hiraki
Japan N Miyagi
3 77 4 Q South Africa T Price
South Africa D van Rensburg
2 4
Q South Africa T Price
South Africa D van Rensburg
6 64 6 4 United States L McNeil
Australia R Stubbs
7 79
United States L Harvey-Wild
Austria J Wiesner
77 6 United Kingdom V Lake
United Kingdom C Wood
5 67
Australia C Barclay
Australia K-A Guse
65 1 United States L Harvey-Wild
Austria J Wiesner
2 3
United Kingdom V Lake
United Kingdom C Wood
6 2 6 United Kingdom V Lake
United Kingdom C Wood
6 6
10 South Africa A Coetzer
Argentina I Gorrochategui
2 6 4 4 United States L McNeil
Australia R Stubbs
5 64
15 United States D Graham
Netherlands B Schultz
3 7 2 5 United States MJ Fernández
United States Z Garrison-Jackson
7 77
Indonesia Y Basuki
Argentina M Paz
6 5 6 Indonesia Y Basuki
Argentina M Paz
6 6
United States H Ludloff
United States T Whittington
77 4 6 United States H Ludloff
United States T Whittington
2 2
WC United Kingdom J Pullin
United Kingdom L Woodroffe
65 6 1 Indonesia Y Basuki
Argentina M Paz
4 1
United States L Davenport
United States C Rubin
6 6 5 United States MJ Fernández
United States Z Garrison-Jackson
6 6
LL Austria H Sprung
Australia D Thomas
4 3 United States L Davenport
United States C Rubin
77 3 5
Australia D Jones
Czech Republic E Švíglerová
2 1 5 United States MJ Fernández
United States Z Garrison-Jackson
65 6 7
5 United States MJ Fernández
United States Z Garrison-Jackson
6 6

Bottom half[edit]

Section 3[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
6 United States P Shriver
Australia E Smylie
6 6
LL Russia N Egorova
Russia S Parkhomenko
3 3 6 United States P Shriver
Australia E Smylie
6 6
WC United Kingdom A Grunfeld
United Kingdom J Salmon
4 7 4 Germany K Kschwendt
Germany W Probst
0 3
Germany K Kschwendt
Germany W Probst
6 5 6 6 United States P Shriver
Australia E Smylie
6 2 6
France P Paradis-Mangon
France S Testud
1 6 3 Slovakia K Habšudová
Netherlands N Muns-Jagerman
0 6 3
France J Halard
Germany A Huber
6 3 6 France J Halard
Germany A Huber
1 62
Slovakia K Habšudová
Netherlands N Muns-Jagerman
6 6 Slovakia K Habšudová
Netherlands N Muns-Jagerman
6 77
18 Argentina F Labat
Slovakia R Zrubáková
4 2 6 United States P Shriver
Australia E Smylie
6 6
17 United States S Collins
United States R White
4 6 6 3 Spain A Sánchez Vicario
Czech Republic H Suková
3 2
LL United States C Benjamin
Australia T Morton
6 4 2 17 United States S Collins
United States R White
64 6 3
Australia M Jaggard-Lai
Australia K Radford
77 6 Australia M Jaggard-Lai
Australia K Radford
77 4 6
United States G Helgeson
United States M Werdel
63 2 Australia M Jaggard-Lai
Australia K Radford
4 3
Q Australia K McDonald
Australia K Sharpe
67 6 3 3 Spain A Sánchez Vicario
Czech Republic H Suková
6 6
Ukraine E Brioukhovets
Ukraine N Medvedeva
79 4 6 Ukraine E Brioukhovets
Ukraine N Medvedeva
1 2
Italy S Farina
Italy L Ferrando
2 2 3 Spain A Sánchez Vicario
Czech Republic H Suková
6 6
3 Spain A Sánchez Vicario
Czech Republic H Suková
6 6

Section 4[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
9 United States K Adams
Netherlands M Bollegraf
3 6 4
Netherlands M Oremans
Netherlands C Vis
6 4 6 Netherlands M Oremans
Netherlands C Vis
6 6
France N van Lottum
Australia L Pleming
4 62 Sweden M Lindström
Sweden M Strandlund
3 4
Sweden M Lindström
Sweden M Strandlund
6 77 Netherlands M Oremans
Netherlands C Vis
4 710 3
Australia J-A Faull
New Zealand J Richardson
2 6 6 Australia J-A Faull
New Zealand J Richardson
6 68 6
United States N Arendt
United States J Emmons
6 4 3 Australia J-A Faull
New Zealand J Richardson
3 7 6
United States E Burgin
United States P O'Reilly
3 1 12 United States P Fendick
United States M McGrath
6 5 3
12 United States P Fendick
United States M McGrath
6 6 Australia J-A Faull
New Zealand J Richardson
63 6 3
16 France I Demongeot
South Africa E Reinach
4 4 2 Latvia L Neiland
Czech Republic J Novotná
77 4 6
Netherlands I Driehuis
Mexico L Novelo
6 6 Netherlands I Driehuis
Mexico L Novelo
7 3 1
China F Li
Japan K Nagatsuka
6 2 0 Peru L Gildemeister
Hungary A Temesvári
5 6 6
Peru L Gildemeister
Hungary A Temesvári
4 6 6 Peru L Gildemeister
Hungary A Temesvári
2 2
Japan E Iida
Japan M Kidowaki
6 0 4 2 Latvia L Neiland
Czech Republic J Novotná
6 6
Bulgaria K Maleeva
France N Tauziat
4 6 6 Bulgaria K Maleeva
France N Tauziat
4 2
Q Australia K Godridge
Australia J Limmer
3 1 2 Latvia L Neiland
Czech Republic J Novotná
6 6
2 Latvia L Neiland
Czech Republic J Novotná
6 6

References[edit]

  1. ^ Barrett, John (2014). Wimbledon: The Official History (4th ed.). Vision Sports Publishing. ISBN 9-781909-534230. 

External links[edit]