1993 World Championships in Athletics

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
4th World Championships in Athletics
Stuttgart IAAF 1993.jpg
Host cityStuttgart, Germany
Nations participating187
Athletes participating1689
DatesAugust 13 – August 22
Main venueGottlieb Daimler Stadium
1991 Tokyo 1995 Gothenburg  >

The 4th World Championships in Athletics, under the auspices of the International Association of Athletics Federations, were held in the Gottlieb Daimler Stadium, Stuttgart, Germany between August 13 and August 22 with the participation of 187 nations.[1] Having originally being held every four years in 1983, 1987 and 1991 these championships began a two-year cycle between events.

The 1993 World Championships was the final time the women's 3000 m would be contested. At subsequent Championships the race was replaced by the longer 5000 m.

Men's results[edit]

Track[edit]

1987 | 1991 | 1993 | 1995 | 1997

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 m
details
 Linford Christie (GBR) 9.87
(AR)
 Andre Cason (USA) 9.92  Dennis Mitchell (USA) 9.99
200 m
details
 Frankie Fredericks (NAM) 19.85
(CR/AR)
 John Regis (GBR) 19.94  Carl Lewis (USA) 19.99
400 m
details
 Michael Johnson (USA) 43.65  Butch Reynolds (USA) 44.13  Samson Kitur (KEN) 44.54
800 m
details
 Paul Ruto (KEN) 1:44.71  Giuseppe D'Urso (ITA) 1:44.86  Billy Konchellah (KEN) 1:44.89
1,500 m
details
 Noureddine Morceli (ALG) 3:34.24  Fermin Cacho Ruiz (ESP) 3:35.56  Abdi Bile (SOM) 3:35.96
5,000 m
details
 Ismael Kirui (KEN) 13:02.75  Haile Gebrselassie (ETH) 13:03.17  Fita Bayisa (ETH) 13:05.40
10,000 m
details
 Haile Gebrselassie (ETH) 27:46.02  Moses Tanui (KEN) 27:46.54  Richard Chelimo (KEN) 28:06.02
Marathon
details
 Mark Plaatjes (USA) 2:13:57  Luketz Swartbooi (NAM) 2:14:11  Bert van Vlaanderen (NED) 2:15:12
110 m hurdles
details
 Colin Jackson (GBR) 12.91
(WR)
 Tony Jarrett (GBR) 13.00  Jack Pierce (USA) 13.06
400 m hurdles
details
 Kevin Young (USA) 47.18  Samuel Matete (ZAM) 47.60  Winthrop Graham (JAM) 47.62
3,000 m steeplech.
details
 Moses Kiptanui (KEN) 8:06.36
(CR)
 Patrick Sang (KEN) 8:07.53  Alessandro Lambruschini (ITA) 8:08.78
20 km walk
details
 Valentí Massana (ESP) 1:22:31  Giovanni De Benedictis (ITA) 1:23:06  Daniel Plaza (ESP) 1:23:18
50 km walk
details
 Jesus Garcia (ESP) 3:41:41  Valentin Kononen (FIN) 3:42:02  Valeriy Spitsyn (RUS) 3:42:50
4 × 100 m relay
details
 United States (USA)
Jon Drummond
Andre Cason
Dennis Mitchell
Leroy Burrell
Calvin Smith*
37.48  Great Britain (GBR)
Colin Jackson
Tony Jarrett
John Regis
Linford Christie
Jason John*
Darren Braithwaite*
37.77
(AR)
 Canada (CAN)
Robert Esmie
Glenroy Gilbert
Bruny Surin
Atlee Mahorn
37.83
(NR)
4 × 400 m relay
details
 United States (USA)
Andrew Valmon
Quincy Watts
Butch Reynolds
Michael Johnson
Antonio Pettigrew*
Derek Mills*
2:54.29
(WR)
 Kenya (KEN)
Kennedy Ochieng
Simon Kemboi
Abednego Matilu
Samson Kitur
2:59.82  Germany (GER)
Rico Lieder
Karsten Just
Olaf Hense
Thomas Schönlebe
2:59.99
WR world record | AR area record | CR championship record | GR games record | NR national record | OR Olympic record | PB personal best | SB season best | WL world leading (in a given season)

Note: * Indicates athletes who ran in preliminary rounds.

Field[edit]

1987 | 1991 | 1993 | 1995 | 1997

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Long jump
details
 Mike Powell (USA) 8.59  Stanislav Tarasenko (RUS) 8.16  Vitaliy Kyrylenko (UKR) 8.15
Triple jump
details
 Mike Conley (USA) 17.86  Leonid Voloshin (RUS) 17.65  Jonathan Edwards (GBR) 17.44
High jump
details
 Javier Sotomayor (CUB) 2.40
(CR)
 Artur Partyka (POL) 2.37  Steve Smith (GBR) 2.37
Pole vault
details
 Sergey Bubka (UKR) 6.00
(CR)
 Grigoriy Yegorov (KAZ) 5.90
(AR)
 Maksim Tarasov (RUS) 5.80
 Igor Trandenkov (RUS)
Shot put
details
 Werner Günthör (SUI) 21.97  Randy Barnes (USA) 21.80  Oleksandr Bagach (UKR) 20.401
Discus throw
details
 Lars Riedel (GER) 67.72  Dmitriy Shevchenko (RUS) 66.90  Jürgen Schult (GER) 66.12
Hammer throw
details
 Andrey Abduvaliyev (TJK) 81.64
(AR)
 Igor Astapkovich (BLR) 79.88  Tibor Gécsek (HUN) 79.54
Javelin throw
details
 Jan Železný (CZE) 85.98
(CR)
 Kimmo Kinnunen (FIN) 84.78  Mick Hill (GBR) 82.96
Decathlon
details
 Dan O'Brien (USA) 8817
(CR)
 Eduard Hämäläinen (BLR) 8724  Paul Meier (GER) 8548
WR world record | AR area record | CR championship record | GR games record | NR national record | OR Olympic record | PB personal best | SB season best | WL world leading (in a given season)

1 Michael Stulce of the United States originally finished third, but was disqualified after testing positive for excess testosterone and mestenolone.

Women's results[edit]

Track[edit]

1987 |1991 |1993 |1995 |1997

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 m
details
Gail Devers
 United States
10.82
CR
Merlene Ottey
 Jamaica
10.82
CR
Gwen Torrence
 United States
10.89
200 m
details
Merlene Ottey
 Jamaica
21.98 Gwen Torrence
 United States
22.00 Irina Privalova
 Russia
22.13
400 m
details
Jearl Miles
 United States
49.82 Natasha Kaiser-Brown
 United States
50.17 Sandie Richards
 Jamaica
50.44
800 m
details
Maria Mutola
 Mozambique
1:55.43
AR
Lyubov Gurina
 Russia
1:57.10 Ella Kovacs
 Romania
1:57.92
1500 m
details
Liu Dong
 China
4:00.50 Sonia O'Sullivan
 Ireland
4:03.48 Hassiba Boulmerka
 Algeria
4:04.29
3000 m
details
Qu Yunxia
 China
8:28.71
CR
Zhang Linli
 China
8:29.25 Zhang Lirong
 China
8:31.95
10,000 m
details
Wang Junxia
 China
30:49.30
CR
Zhong Huandi
 China
31:12.55 Sally Barsosio
 Kenya
31:15.38
Marathon
details
Junko Asari
 Japan
2:30:03 Manuela Machado
 Portugal
2:30:54 Tomoe Abe
 Japan
2:31:01
100 m hurdles
details
Gail Devers
 United States
12.46
AR
Marina Azyabina
 Russia
12.60 Lynda Tolbert
 United States
12.67
400 m hurdles
details
Sally Gunnell
 Great Britain
52.74
WR
Sandra Farmer-Patrick
 United States
52.79
AR
Margarita Ponomaryova
 Russia
53.48
10 km walk
details
Sari Essayah
 Finland
42:59 Ileana Salvador
 Italy
43:08 Encarna Granados
 Spain
43:21
4 × 100 m relay
details
 Russia
Olga Bogoslovskaya
Galina Malchugina
Natalya Voronova
Irina Privalova
Marina Trandenkova*
41.49 CR  United States
Michelle Finn
Gwen Torrence
Wendy Vereen
Gail Devers
Sheila Echols*
41.49 CR  Jamaica
Michelle Freeman
Juliet Campbell
Nikole Mitchell
Merlene Ottey
Dahlia Duhaney*
41.94=NR
4 × 400 m relay
details
 United States
Gwen Torrence
Maicel Malone
Natasha Kaiser
Jearl Miles
Terri Dendy*
Michelle Collins*
3:16.71 CR  Russia
Yelena Rouzina
Tatyana Alekseyeva
Margarita Ponomaryova
Irina Privalova
Yelena Golesheva*
Vera Sychugova*
3:18.38  Great Britain
Linda Keough
Phylis Smith
Tracy Goddard
Sally Gunnell
3:23.41
WR world record | AR area record | CR championship record | GR games record | NR national record | OR Olympic record | PB personal best | SB season best | WL world leading (in a given season)

Note: * Indicates athletes who ran in preliminary rounds.

Field[edit]

1987 |1991 |1993 |1995 |1997

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Long jump
details
Heike Drechsler
 Germany
7.11 Larysa Berezhna
 Ukraine
6.98 Renata Nielsen
 Denmark
6.76
Triple jump
details
Anna Biryukova
 Russia
15.09
WR
Yolanda Chen
 Russia
14.70 Iva Prandzheva
 Bulgaria
14.23
High jump
details
Ioamnet Quintero
 Cuba
1.99 Silvia Costa
 Cuba
1.97 Sigrid Kirchmann
 Austria
1.97
NR
Shot put
details
Huang Zhihong
 China
20.57 Svetlana Krivelyova
 Russia
19.97 Kathrin Neimke
 Germany
19.71
Discus throw
details
Olga Chernyavskaya
 Russia
67.40 Daniela Costian
 Australia
65.36 Min Chunfeng
 China
65.26
Javelin throw
details
Trine Hattestad
 Norway
69.18 Karen Forkel
 Germany
65.80 Natalya Shikolenko
 Belarus
65.64
Heptathlon
details
Jackie Joyner-Kersee
 United States
6837 Sabine Braun
 Germany
6797 Svetlana Buraga
 Belarus
6635
WR world record | AR area record | CR championship record | GR games record | NR national record | OR Olympic record | PB personal best | SB season best | WL world leading (in a given season)

Medal table[edit]

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 United States (USA)137525
2 China (CHN)4228
3 Russia (RUS)38516
4 Great Britain (GBR)33410
 Kenya (KEN)33410
6 Germany (GER)2248
7 Spain (ESP)2125
8 Cuba (CUB)2103
9 Finland (FIN)1203
10 Jamaica (JAM)1135
11 Ukraine (UKR)1124
12 Ethiopia (ETH)1113
13 Namibia (NAM)1102
14 Algeria (ALG)1012
 Japan (JPN)1012
16 Czech Republic (CZE)1001
 Mozambique (MOZ)1001
 Norway (NOR)1001
  Switzerland (SUI)1001
 Tajikistan (TJK)1001
21 Italy (ITA)0314
22 Belarus (BLR)0224
23 Australia (AUS)0101
 Ireland (IRL)0101
 Kazakhstan (KAZ)0101
 Poland (POL)0101
 Portugal (POR)0101
 Zambia (ZAM)0101
29 Austria (AUT)0011
 Bulgaria (BUL)0011
 Canada (CAN)0011
 Denmark (DEN)0011
 Hungary (HUN)0011
 Netherlands (NED)0011
 Romania (ROU)0011
 Somalia (SOM)0011
Totals (36 nations)444445133

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ "iaaf.org - Osaka 2007 - History". Archived from the original on 2009-05-10. Retrieved 2009-04-03.