1994–95 Challenge Cup

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
1994–95 Silk Cut Challenge Cup
Duration 8 Rounds
Winners Wigancolours.svg Wigan
Runners-up Rhinoscolours.svg Leeds
Lance Todd Trophy Wigancolours.svg Jason Robinson

The 1994–95 Challenge Cup was the 94th staging of rugby league's oldest knockout competition, the Challenge Cup. Known as the Silk Cut Challenge Cup (due to sponsorship by Silk Cut cigarettes), the tournament commenced with the first round in December 1994 and culminated in March 1995's final between Wigan and Leeds at Wembley. Wigan won the match 30–10.

First Round[edit]

Date Team One Team Two Score
10 Dec Askam Moorends 10-15
10 Dec Barrow Is. Norland 26-8
10 Dec Beverley Chequerfield 8-6
10 Dec Blackbrook West Bowling 26-14
10 Dec Blackpool Fryston 27-14
10 Dec Dewsbury Celtic Thatto Heath 6-22
10 Dec Dudley Hill Cardiff Institute 54-4
10 Dec East Leeds Wath Brow Hornets 22-14
10 Dec Eastmoor Upton & Frickley 23-22
10 Dec Egremont New Earswick 34-6
10 Dec Greetland AR Crosfields 12-6
10 Dec Hemel Leeds Met University 52-0
10 Dec Heworth Littleborough 32-10
10 Dec Leigh East Bisons 10-16
10 Dec Leigh Miners R. Wigan St Judes 7-10
10 Dec Lock Lane Orrell St James 36-8
10 Dec Mayfield Park Amateurs 32-6
10 Dec Milford Thornhill 12-20
10 Dec Millom Northampton Knights 62-4
10 Dec Moldgreen Embassy 30-14
10 Dec Nottingham Normanton 0-36
10 Dec Oldham St Annes Kells 20-24
10 Dec Oulton Ovenden 12-8
10 Dec Redhill Ellenborough 22-28
10 Dec Saddleworth Skirlaugh 30-12
10 Dec Shaw Cross Fulham Travellers 46-20
10 Dec West Hull South London 48-10
10 Dec Woolston Eccles 26-10
10 Dec York Acorn Crown Malet 18-25
11 Dec Blackpool Simms Cross 12-8
17 Dec Walney Hensingham 4-14
17 Dec Wigan St Pats Worth Village 22-0

Second Round[edit]

Date Team One Team Two Score
31 Dec Barrow Is. West Hull 19-12
31 Dec Beverley Normanton 14-16
31 Dec Bisons East Leeds 8-33
31 Dec Blackbrook Blackpool 0-23
31 Dec Blackpool Thornhill 0-28
31 Dec Eastmoor Dudley Hill 8-16
31 Dec Ellenborough Egremont 23-10
31 Dec Hensingham Heworth 8-14
31 Dec Lock Lane Mayfield 20-14
31 Dec Millom Saddleworth 38-16
31 Dec Moorends Thatto Heath 12-10
31 Dec Oulton Kells 12-14
31 Dec Shaw Cross Moldgreen 9-4
31 Dec Wigan St Judes Hemel 14-13
31 Dec Wigan St Pats Crown Malet 42-6
31 Dec Woolston Greetland AR 14-4
14 Jan Beverley Normanton 20-10

Third Round[edit]

Date Team One Team Two Score
22 Jan Barrow East Leeds 56-0
22 Jan Batley Shaw Cross 32-4
22 Jan Bramley Woolston 42-2
22 Jan Carlisle Dudley Hill 34-4
22 Jan Highfield Beverley 4-27
22 Jan Huddersfield Wigan St Judes 44-10
22 Jan Hunslet Wigan St Pats 64-4
22 Jan Leigh Heworth 40-28
22 Jan London Ellenborough 30-10
22 Jan Rochdale Hornets Lock Lane 48-16
22 Jan Ryedale-York Barrow Is. 50-20
22 Jan Swinton Millom 30-10
22 Jan Whitehaven Moorends 64-12
24 Jan Hull Kingston Rovers Thornhill 58-6
24 Jan Keighley Chorley Borough 68-0
03 Feb Dewsbury Kells 72-12

Fourth Round[edit]

Date Team One Team Two Score
11 Feb Wigan St Helens 16-16
12 Feb Beverley Batley 20-30
12 Feb Carlisle Widnes 2-40
12 Feb Doncaster Sheffield Eagles 12-22
12 Feb Featherstone Rovers Barrow 50-22
12 Feb Huddersfield Halifax 36-30
12 Feb Hunslet Salford 32-32
12 Feb Keighley Dewsbury 24-12
12 Feb Leeds Bradford Northern 31-14
12 Feb London Hull Kingston Rovers 20-26
12 Feb Oldham Bramley 70-10
12 Feb Ryedale-York Rochdale Hornets 18-12
12 Feb Warrington Castleford 17-2
12 Feb Whitehaven Wakefield Trinity 24-12
12 Feb Workington Town Hull FC 30-6
15 Feb St Helens Wigan 24-40
15 Feb Salford Hunslet 52-10
19 Feb Swinton Leigh 22-34

Fifth Round[edit]

Date Team One Team Two Score
25 Feb Workington Town Leigh 94-4
26 Feb Keighley Huddersfield 0-30
26 Feb Salford Featherstone Rovers 10-30
26 Feb Batley Wigan 4-70
26 Feb Leeds Ryedale York 44-14
26 Feb Warrington Oldham 6-17
26 Feb Hull Kingston Rovers Whitehaven 14-18
26 Feb Sheffield Widnes 7-19

Quarter Finals[edit]

Date Team One Team Two Score
11 Mar Leeds Workington Town 23-12
12 Mar Oldham Huddersfield 10-29
12 Mar Whitehaven Featherstone Rovers 14-42
12 Mar Widnes Wigan 12-26

Semi finals[edit]

25 March 1995
Wigan 48 – 20 Oldham
Try: Connolly (3), Betts (2), Tuigamala (2), Edwards, Mather
Goal: Botica (6)
Report Try: Belle (2), Bradbury, Sherratt
Goal: Marsh (2)

1 April 1995
Leeds 39 – 22 Featherstone Rovers
Try: Fallon (2), Hanley (2), Holroyd, Schofield, Tait
Goal: Holroyd (5)
Drop goal: Schofield
Report Try: Butt, Calland, Divet, Southernwood
Goal: Aston (3)
Elland Road, Leeds
Attendance: 21,485

Final[edit]

The 1995 Silk Cut Challenge Cup Final was a replay of the previous season's final between Wigan and Leeds. The match was played at 2:30pm on the dry Saturday afternoon of 29 April 1995 at London's Wembley Stadium, this was the first Wembley Challenge Cup Final to use in-goal judges.

29 April 1995
Wigan 30 – 10 Leeds
Try: Robinson (2), Hall, Paul, Tuigamala
Goal: Botica (5)
Report Try: Lowes
Goal: Holroyd (3)
Wembley, London
Attendance: 78,550
Referee/s: R. Smith (Castleford)[1]
Man of the Match: Jason Robinson
FB 1 Henry Paul
RW 2 Jason Robinson
RC 3 Va'aiga Tuigamala
LC 4 Gary Connolly
LW 5 Martin Offiah
SO 6 Frano Botica
SH 7 Shaun Edwards (c)
PR 8 Kelvin Skerrett
HK 9 Martin Hall
PR 10 Neil Cowie
SR 11 Denis Betts
SR 12 Mick Cassidy
LF 13 Phil Clarke
Substitutions:
IC 14 Paul Atcheson
IC 15 Andy Farrell
Coach:
Graeme West
FB 1 Alan Tait
RW 2 Jim Fallon
RC 3 Kevin Iro
LC 4 Craig Innes
LW 5 Francis Cummins
SO 6 Garry Schofield
SH 7 Graham Holroyd
PR 8 Harvey Howard
HK 9 James Lowes
PR 10 Esene Faimalo
SR 11 Gary Mercer
SR 12 Richard "Richie" Eyres
LF 13 Ellery Hanley (c)
Substitutions:
IC 14 George Mann
IC 15 Neil Harmon
Coach:
Doug Laughton

References[edit]

  1. ^ Fitzpatrick, Paul (1 May 1995). "Rugby league: Wigan out of reach pending dispersal Silk Cut Challenge Cup final: Leeds 10, Wigan 30". The Guardian. London. p. 19. Retrieved 5 October 2014. (Subscription required (help)). 

External links[edit]