1994–95 UEFA Cup

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

1994–95 UEFA Cup
Dates 9 August 1994 – 17 May 1995
Final positions
Champions Italy Parma (1st title)
Runners-up Italy Juventus
Tournament statistics
Matches played 126
Goals scored 359 (2.85 per match)
Top scorer(s) Ulf Kirsten (10 goals)

The 1994–95 UEFA Cup was won by Parma on aggregate over Juventus. Internazionale were the defending champions, but were knocked out in the First Round by Aston Villa.

Preliminary round[edit]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Anorthosis Famagusta Cyprus 4–1 Bulgaria Shumen 2–0 2–1
Aris Thessaloniki Greece 5–2 Israel Hapoel Beer-Sheva 3–1 2–1
Bangor City Wales 1–4 Iceland IA 1–2 0–2
Kispesti Honvéd Hungary 5–1 Moldova Zimbru Chişinău 4–1 1–0
CS Grevenmacher Luxembourg 1–8 Norway Rosenborg 1–2 0–6
Aarau Switzerland 2–0 Slovenia Mura 1–0 1–0
Dinamo Minsk Belarus 6–5 Malta Hibernians 3–1 3–4(aet)
Dinamo Tbilisi Georgia (country) 4–1 Romania Universitatea Craiova 2–0 2–1
FC Copenhagen Denmark 4–1 Finland Jazz 0–1 4–0
Fenerbahçe Turkey 7–0 Azerbaijan Turan Tovuz 5–0 2–0
FH Iceland 2–3 Northern Ireland Linfield 1–0 1–3
Inter Bratislava Slovakia 1–3 Finland MyPa 0–3 1–0
Vardar Republic of Macedonia 1–2 Hungary Békéscsabai Elõre 1–1 0–1
GI Gota Faroe Islands 2–4 Sweden Trelleborg 0–1 2–3
Górnik Zabrze Poland 8–0 Republic of Ireland Shamrock Rovers 7–0 1–0
KS Teuta Albania 3–8 Cyprus Apollon Limassol 1–4 2–4
Lillestrøm Norway 4–3 Ukraine Shakhtar Donetsk 4–1 0–2
Motherwell Scotland 7–1 Faroe Islands Havnar Boltfelag 3–0 4–1
Odense BK Denmark 6–0 Estonia Flora 3–0 3–0
Olimpija Ljubljana Slovenia 5–3 Bulgaria Levski Sofia 3–2 2–1
CSKA Sofia Bulgaria 3–0 Armenia Ararat Yerevan 3–0 0–0
Portadown Northern Ireland 0–5 Slovakia Slovan Bratislava 0–2 0–3
ROMAR Mažeikiai Lithuania 0–4 Sweden AIK 0–2 0–2
Slavia Prague Czech Republic 6–0 Republic of Ireland Cork City 2–0 4–0
Skonto Latvia (a)1–1 Scotland Aberdeen 0–0 1–1
Inter Cardiff Wales 0–8 Poland GKS Katowice 0–2 0–6
Valletta Malta 3–7 Romania Rapid Bucureşti 2–6 1–1

First leg[edit]

Anorthosis Famagusta Cyprus 2–0 Bulgaria Shumen
Charalambous Goal 19'
Nikolić Goal 40'
Report
Antonis Papadopoulos Larnaca
Referee: Alfred Wieser (Austria)

Aris Thessaloniki Greece 3–1 Israel Hapoel Beer-Sheva
Sapountzis Goal 8'64' (pen.)
Ivan Goal 89'
Report Husyev Goal 14'

Bangor City Wales 1–2 Iceland IA
Mottram Goal 53' Report Reynisson Goal 44'
Jónsson Goal 47'

Kispesti Honvéd Hungary 4–1 Moldova Zimbru Chişinău
Illés Goal 27'68'
Pisont Goal 60'
Hamar Goal 68'
Report Timbur Goal 58'


Aarau Switzerland 1–0 Slovenia Mura
Kucharski Goal 71' Report

Dinamo Minsk Belarus 3–1 Malta Hibernians
Kashentsev Goal 69'
Kachura Goal 78'
Byalkevich Goal 85'
Report Lawrence Goal 6'
Attendance: 7,000


FC Copenhagen Denmark 0–1 Finland Jazz
Report Ruhanen Goal 33'

Fenerbahçe Turkey 5–0 Azerbaijan Turan Tovuz
Uygun Goal 16'
Kocaman Goal 43'66'
Nielsen Goal 81'
Taşkıran Goal 88'
Report

FH Iceland 1–0 Northern Ireland Linfield
Magnusson Goal 74' Report

Inter Bratislava Slovakia 0–3 Finland MyPa
Report Kolkka Goal 11'30'
Rajamäki Goal 49'

Vardar Republic of Macedonia 1–1 Hungary Békéscsabai Elõre
Miloševski Goal 27' Report Mracskó Goal 44'
Attendance: 13,936
Referee: Daniel Roduit (Luxembourg)

GI Gota Faroe Islands 0–1 Sweden Trelleborg
Report Karlsson Goal 44'

Górnik Zabrze Poland 7–0 Republic of Ireland Shamrock Rovers
Szemoński Goal 30'83'
Bałuszyński Goal 35' (pen.) Goal 61'
Koseła Goal 52'
Orzeszek Goal 78'
Kubik Goal 80'
Report

KS Teuta Albania 1–4 Cyprus Apollon Limassol
Fraholli Goal 12' Report Spoljaric Goal 57'
Krčmarević Goal 80'84'
Šćepović Goal 82'

Lillestrøm Norway 4–1 Ukraine Shakhtar Donetsk
Hedman Goal 7'
Johnsen Goal 42'
Gulbrandsen Goal 49'
Pedersen Goal 68'
Report Petrov Goal 58'
Attendance: 6,835

Motherwell Scotland 3–0 Faroe Islands Havnar Boltfelag
Coyne Goal 20'
McGrillen Goal 34'
Kirk Goal 83'
Report

Odense BK Denmark 3–0 Estonia Flora
Thorup Goal 13'
Schjønberg Goal 58'
Madsen Goal 89'
Report

Olimpija Ljubljana Slovenia 3–2 Bulgaria Levski Sofia
Dosti Goal 35'37'73' Report Sirakov Goal 57'72'

CSKA Sofia Bulgaria 3–0 Armenia Ararat Yerevan
Tanev Goal 20'
Koilov Goal 44'
Shishkov Goal 75'
Report

Portadown Northern Ireland 0–2 Slovakia Slovan Bratislava
Report Timko Goal 58'
Rusnak Goal 75'

ROMAR Mažeikiai Lithuania 0–2 Sweden AIK
Report Johansson Goal 26'
Simpson Goal 60'

Slavia Prague Czech Republic 2–0 Republic of Ireland Cork City
Šmicer Goal 36'
Suchopárek Goal 69'
Report

Skonto Latvia 0–0 Scotland Aberdeen
Report

Inter Cardiff Wales 0–2 Poland GKS Katowice
Report Sermak Goal 84' (pen.) Goal 89'

Valletta Malta 2–6 Romania Rapid Bucureşti
Zerafa Goal 16'
Agius Goal 68'
Report Chebac Goal 5'
Vlădoiu Goal 14'47'
Tira Goal 74'
Chiriţă Goal 77'
Voinea Goal 79'

Second leg[edit]

Shumen Bulgaria 1–2 Cyprus Anorthosis Famagusta
Iskrenov Goal 43' (pen.) Report Assiotis Goal 60'
Gogić Goal 82'

Anorthosis Famagusta won 4–1 on aggregate.


Aris Thessaloniki won 5–2 on aggregate.


IA Iceland 2–0 Wales Bangor City
Ingólfsson Goal 8'
Thordarson Goal 21'
Report

IA won 4-1 on aggregate.


Kispesti Honvéd won 5–1 on aggregate.


Rosenborg Norway 6–0 Luxembourg CS Grevenmacher
Strand Goal 37'87'
Bergersen Goal 45'
Jakobsen Goal 62'
Brattbakk Goal 77'84'
Report

Rosenborg won 8-1 on aggregate.


Mura Slovenia 0–1 Switzerland Aarau
Report Skrzypczak Goal 17'

FC Aarau won 2–0 on aggregate.


Hibernians Malta 4–3 (a.e.t.) Belarus Dinamo Minsk
Astrowski Goal 33' (o.g.)
Scerri Goal 73'
Spiteri Goal 90'
Lawrence Goal 118'
Report Mayorov Goal 45' (pen.)
Khatskevich Goal 91'
Spiteri Goal 105' (o.g.)
Attendance: 3,000

Dinamo Minsk won 6–5 on aggregate.


Dinamo Tbilisi won 4–1 on aggregate.


Jazz Finland 0–4 Denmark FC Copenhagen
Report Johansen Goal 54'
M. Nielsen Goal 81'
Frandsen Goal 83'
A. Nielsen Goal 87'

FC Copenhagen won 4–1 on aggregate.


Turan Tovuz Azerbaijan 0–2 Turkey Fenerbahçe
Report Durmuş Goal 83' (pen.)
Uygun Goal 87'

Fenerbahçe won 7–0 on aggregate.


Linfield Northern Ireland 3–1 Iceland FH
Beatty Goal 15'
Gorman Goal 31'
Peebles Goal 36'
Report Podunavac Goal 21'

Linfield won 3-2 on aggregate.


MyPa Finland 0–1 Slovakia Inter Bratislava
Report Rupec Goal 3'

MyPa won 3–1 on aggregate.


Békéscsabai Elõre Hungary 1–0 Republic of Macedonia Vardar
Csato Goal 61' Report
Attendance: 4,100
Referee: Sabri Çelik (Turkey)

Békéscsabai Elõre won 2-1 on aggregate.


Trelleborg Sweden 3–2 Faroe Islands GI Gota
Karlsson Goal 6' (pen.)
Eriksson Goal 12'
Rasmusson Goal 48'
Report H. Jarnskor Goal 55'
M. Jarnskor Goal 83'

Trelleborg won 4-2 on aggregate.


Górnik Zabrze won 8–0 on aggregate.


Apollon Limassol Cyprus 4–2 Albania KS Teuta
Šćepović Goal 24'34'
Chatziloisou Goal 60'
Pittas Goal 89'
Report Koça Goal 73'
Abazi Goal 78'

Apollon Limassol won 8-3 on aggregate.


Shakhtar Donetsk Ukraine 2–0 Norway Lillestrøm
Orbu Goal 7'
Petrov Goal 42'
Report
Attendance: 25,000

Lillestrøm won 4–3 on aggregate.


Havnar Boltfelag Faroe Islands 1–4 Scotland Motherwell
Hansen Goal 59' Report Kirk Goal 13'69'
Davies Goal 20'
Burns Goal 88'

Motherwell won 7–1 on aggregate.


Flora Estonia 0–3 Denmark Odense BK
Report Hemmingsen Goal 19'49'
Tchami Goal 68'

Odense BK won 6–0 on aggregate.


Levski Sofia Bulgaria 1–2 Slovenia Olimpija Ljubljana
Stoilov Goal 2' Report Novak Goal 24'
Pavlin Goal 89'

Olimpija Ljubljana won 5–3 on aggregate.


Ararat Yerevan Armenia 0–0 Bulgaria CSKA Sofia
Report

CSKA Sofia won 3–0 on aggregate.


Slovan Bratislava Slovakia 3–0 Northern Ireland Portadown
Faktor Goal 15'
Tittel Goal 33'
Rusnak Goal 65'
Report

Slovan Bratislava won 5-0 on aggregate.


AIK Sweden 2–0 Lithuania ROMAR Mažeikiai
Lidman Goal 21'63' Report

AIK won 4-0 on aggregate.


Cork City Republic of Ireland 0–4 Czech Republic Slavia Prague
Report Hogen Goal 33'50'
Vávra Goal 49'
Berger Goal 90'
Bishopstown Stadium, Cork

Slavia Prague won 6–0 on aggregate.


Aberdeen Scotland 1–1 Latvia Skonto
Kane Goal 90' Report Semjonovs Goal 55'

Skonto 1–1 Aberdeen on aggregate. Skonto won on away goals rule.


GKS Katowice Poland 6–0 Wales Inter Cardiff
Wałczak Goal 25'83'
Maciejewski Goal 33'45' (pen.)
Jojko Goal 75' (pen.)
Wolny Goal 89'
Report

GKS Katowice won 8-0 on aggregate.


Rapid Bucureşti Romania 1–1 Malta Valletta
Țîră Goal 32' Report Agius Goal 22'
Referee: Manfred Schüttengruber (Austria)

Rapid Bucureşti won 7-3 on aggregate.

First round[edit]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
AIK Sweden (a)2–2 Czech Republic Slavia Prague 0–0 2–2
Anorthosis Famagusta Cyprus 2–3 Spain Athletic Bilbao 2–0 0–3
Apollon Limassol Cyprus 4–5 Switzerland Sion 1–3 3–2(aet)
Cannes France 9–1 Turkey Fenerbahçe 4–0 5–1
Bayer Leverkusen Germany 5–4 Netherlands PSV Eindhoven 5–4 0–0
Blackburn Rovers England 2–3 Sweden Trelleborg 0–1 2–2
Boavista Portugal 3–2 Finland MyPa 2–1 1–1
Borussia Dortmund Germany 3–0 Scotland Motherwell 1–0 2–0
Aarau Switzerland 0–1 Portugal Marítimo 0–0 0–1
Dinamo Minsk Belarus 1–4 Italy Lazio 0–0 1–4
Dinamo Tbilisi Georgia (country) 2–5 Austria Tirol Innsbruck 1–0 1–5
Bordeaux France 5–1 Norway Lillestrøm 3–1 2–0
Tekstilshchik Kamyshin Russia 6–2 Hungary Békéscsabai Elõre 6–1 0–1
Twente Netherlands 4–5 Hungary Kispesti Honvéd 1–4 3–1
GKS Katowice Poland (p)1-1 Greece Aris Thessaloniki 1–0 0–1
IA Iceland 1–8 Germany Kaiserslautern 0–4 1–4
Internazionale Italy 1–1(p) England Aston Villa 1–0 0–1
Linfield Northern Ireland 1–6 Denmark Odense BK 1–1 0–5
Napoli Italy 3–0 Latvia Skonto 2–0 1–0
Olimpija Ljubljana Slovenia 1–3 Germany Eintracht Frankfurt 1–1 0–2
Olympiacos Greece 1–5 France Olympique Marseille 1–2 0–3
CSKA Sofia Bulgaria 1–8 Italy Juventus 0–3 1–5
Royal Antwerp Belgium 2–10 England Newcastle United 0–5 2–5
Seraing Belgium 4–4(a) Russia Dynamo Moscow 3–4 1–0
Rapid Bucureşti Romania 3–2 Belgium Charleroi 2–0 1–2
Real Madrid Spain (a)2–2 Portugal Sporting CP 1–0 1–2
Rosenborg Norway 2–4 Spain Deportivo La Coruña 1–0 1–4(aet)
Rotor Volgograd Russia 3–5 France Nantes Atlantique 3–2 0–3
SK Slovan Bratislava Slovakia 2–1 Denmark FC Copenhagen 1–0 1–1
Trabzonspor Turkey 5–4 Romania Dinamo Bucureşti 2–1 3–3
Admira Wacker Austria 6–3 Poland Górnik Zabrze 5–2 1–1
Vitesse Arnhem Netherlands 1–2 Italy Parma 1–0 0–2

First leg[edit]

AIK Sweden 0–0 Czechoslovakia Slavia Prague
Report


Apollon Limassol Cyprus 1–3 Switzerland Sion
Krčmarević Goal 36' Report Bonvin Goal 70'
Marin Goal 83'85'

Cannes France 4–0 Turkey Fenerbahçe
Durix Goal 49' (pen.)
Kozniku Goal 56'80'
Horlaville Goal 67'
Report

Bayer Leverkusen Germany 5–4 Netherlands PSV Eindhoven
Kirsten Goal 5'16'41'
Dooley Goal 14'
Schuster Goal 73'
Report Ronaldo Goal 11'45'61'
Nilis Goal 88'

Blackburn Rovers England 0–1 Sweden Trelleborg
Report Sandell Goal 71'

Boavista Portugal 2–1 Finland MyPa
Artur Goal 2'
Nuno Gomes Goal 53'
Report Laaksonen Goal 42'

Borussia Dortmund Germany 1–0 Scotland Motherwell
Möller Goal 58' Report

Aarau Switzerland 0–0 Portugal Marítimo
Report

Dinamo Minsk Belarus 0–0 Italy Lazio
Report
Attendance: 18,000

Dinamo Tbilisi Georgia (country) 1–0 Austria Tirol Innsbruck
R. Arveladze Goal 40' Report

Bordeaux France 3–1 Norway Lillestrøm
Dugarry Goal 4'
Johnsen Goal 37' (o.g.)
Witschge Goal 84'
Report Huard Goal 5' (o.g.)

Tekstilshchik Kamyshin Russia 6–1 Hungary Békéscsabai Elõre
Gusakov Goal 38'
Polstyanov Goal 55'90'
Volgin Goal 58'
Filippov Goal 80'89'
Report Szarvas Goal 18'
Moscow

Twente Netherlands 1–4 Hungary Kispesti Honvéd
Mols Goal 38' Report Kovács Goal 20'51'74'
Hamar Goal 55'90'

GKS Katowice Poland 1–0 Greece Aris Thessaloniki
Maciejewski Goal 20' (pen.) Report

IA Iceland 0–4 Germany Kaiserslautern
Report Hamann Goal 32'
Anders Goal 43'
Kuntz Goal 51'
Kuka Goal 58'

Internazionale Italy 1–0 England Aston Villa
Bergkamp Goal 76' (pen.) Report

Linfield Northern Ireland 1–1 Denmark Odense BK
Anderson Goal 86' Report Schjønberg Goal 46'

Napoli Italy 2–0 Latvia Skonto
Carbone Goal 30' (pen.)49' Report


Olympiacos Greece 1–2 France Marseille
Ivić Goal 57' Report Ferreri Goal 31'
Marquet Goal 79'

CSKA Sofia Bulgaria 3–2 Italy Juventus
Mihtarski Goal 44'82'
Radukanov Goal 70'
Report Porrini Goal 35'
Del Piero Goal 75'

UEFA invalidated this game and awarded a 3–0 win to Juventus because CSKA fielded an ineligible player, Petar Mihtarski.


Royal Antwerp Belgium 0–5 England Newcastle United
Report Lee Goal 1'9'51'
Sellars Goal 40'
Watson Goal 78'

Seraing Belgium 3–4 Russia Dynamo Moscow
Wamberto Goal 67'
Schaessens Goal 75'
Edmilson Goal 90'
Report Smirnov Goal 18'
Cheryshev Goal 25'61'
Simutenkov Goal 44' (pen.)

Rapid Bucureşti Romania 2–0 Belgium Charleroi
Chiriţă Goal 18'
Vlădoiu Goal 70'
Report

Real Madrid Spain 1–0 Portugal Sporting CP
Martín Vázquez Goal 11' Report

Rosenborg Norway 1–0 Spain Deportivo de La Coruña
Løken Goal 52' Report

Rotor Volgograd Russia 3–2 France Nantes Atlantique
Gerashchenko Goal 42'
Nechay Goal 65'
Veretennikov Goal 76'
Report Ouédec Goal 28'
N'Doram Goal 83'


Trabzonspor Turkey 2–1 Romania Dinamo București
Kaynak Goal 7'
Boz Goal 19'
Report Ivan Goal 28'

Admira Wacker Austria 5–2 Poland Górnik Zabrze
Gager Goal 7' (pen.) Goal 60' (pen.)
Schiener Goal 18'
Klausz Goal 66'
Wałdoch Goal 90' (o.g.)
Report Szemoński Goal 26'
Orzeszek Goal 44'

Vitesse Arnhem Netherlands 1–0 Italy Parma
Gillhaus Goal 51' Report

Second leg[edit]

Slavia Prague Czechoslovakia 2–2 Sweden AIK
Suchopárek Goal 26'
Bejbl Goal 57'
Report Lidman Goal 35'
Sundgren Goal 81'

AIK 2–2 Slavia Prague on aggregate. AIK won on away goals rule.


Athletic Bilbao Spain 3–0 Cyprus Anorthosis Famagusta
Guerrero Goal 17'
Panayiotou Goal 34' (o.g.)
Andrinúa Goal 89'
Report

Athletic Bilbao won 2–3 on aggregate.


Sion Switzerland 2 – 3
(a.e.t.)
Cyprus Apollon Limassol
Marin Goal 89'
Orlando Goal 101'
Report Krčmarević Goal 43'77'
Spoljaric Goal 66'

Sion won 3–4 on aggregate.


Fenerbahçe Turkey 1–5 France Cannes
Uygun Goal 60' Report Tayfur Goal 21' (o.g.)
Horlaville Goal 24'63'
Micoud Goal 53'
Vieira Goal 79'

Cannes won 9–1 on aggregate.


Bayer Leverkusen won 5–4 on aggregate.


Trelleborg Sweden 2–2 England Blackburn Rovers
Karlsson Goal 50'85' Report Sutton Goal 18'
Shearer Goal 83'

Trelleborg won 3–2 on aggregate.


MyPa Finland 1–1 Portugal Boavista
Grönholm Goal 75' Report Artur Goal 89' (pen.)

Boavista won 3–2 on aggregate.


Motherwell Scotland 0–2 Germany Borussia Dortmund
Report Riedle Goal 54'64'

Borussia Dortmund won 3–0 on aggregate.


Marítimo Portugal 1–0 Switzerland Aarau
Paulo Alves Goal 60' Report

Marítimo won 1–0 on aggregate.


Lazio Italy 4 – 1 Belarus Dinamo Minsk
Astrowski Goal 45' (o.g.)
Favalli Goal 62'
Bokšić Goal 75'
Fuser Goal 85'
Report Kachura Goal 9'
Attendance: 35,000

Lazio won 4–1 on aggregate.


Tirol Innsbruck Austria 5–1 Georgia (country) Dinamo Tbilisi
Cerny Goal 40'
Stöger Goal 4'
Daněk Goal 35'56'
Janeschitz Goal 89'
Report S. Arveladze Goal 36'

Tirol Innsbruck won 2–5 on aggregate.


Lillestrøm Norway 0–2 France Bordeaux
Report Zidane Goal 2'
Fournier Goal 15'

Bordeaux won 5–1 on aggregate.


Tekstilshchik Kamyshin won 6–2 on aggregate.


Kispesti Honvéd Hungary 1–3 Netherlands Twente
Illés Goal 58' Report Vurens Goal 34'
Ellerman Goal 67'
Boerebach Goal 87'

Kispesti Honvéd won 4–5 on aggregate.


Aris Thessaloniki Greece 1 – 0 (a.e.t.)
3–4 (penalties)
Poland GKS Katowice
Sapountzis Goal 47' Report

GKS Katowice 1–1 Aris Thessaloniki on aggregate. GKS Katowice won 4–3 on penalties.


Kaiserslautern Germany 4–1 Iceland IA
Kuka Goal 56'88'
Wagner Goal 60'
Haber Goal 81'
Report Gíslason Goal 89'

Kaiserslautern won 1–8 on aggregate.


Aston Villa 1–1 Internazionale on aggregate. Aston Villa won 4–3 on penalties.


Odense BK Denmark 5–0 Northern Ireland Linfield
Nedergaard Goal 5'85'
Schjønberg Goal 25'42' (pen.)
Thorup Goal 40'
Report

Odense BK won 1–6 on aggregate.


Skonto Latvia 0–1 Italy Napoli
Report Buso Goal 31'

Napoli won 3–0 on aggregate.


Eintracht Frankfurt won 1–3 on aggregate.


Marseille France 3–0 Greece Olympiacos
Cascarino Goal 53'89'
Ferreri Goal 88'
Report

Marseille won 1–5 on aggregate.


Juventus Italy 5–1 Bulgaria CSKA Sofia
Ravanelli Goal 9'65'69'81'83' Report Mihtarski Goal 90'

Juventus won 8–1 on aggregate.


Newcastle United England 5–2 Belgium Royal Antwerp
Lee Goal 11'
Cole Goal 26'39'88'
Beardsley Goal 36' (pen.)
Report Kiekens Goal 75'
Severeyns Goal 77'

Newcastle United won 2–10 on aggregate.


Dynamo Moscow Russia 0–1 Belgium Seraing
Report Schaessens Goal 87'
Moscow

Seraing 4–4 Dynamo Moscow on aggregate. Dynamo Moscow won on away goals rule.


Charleroi Belgium 2–1 Romania Rapid București
Balog Goal 89'
Missé-Missé Goal 90'
Report Tira Goal 47'

Rapid București won 3–2 on aggregate.


Sporting CP Portugal 2–1 Spain Real Madrid
Sá Pinto Goal 2'
Oceano Goal 30'
Report Laudrup Goal 15'

Real Madrid 2–2 Sporting CP on aggregate. Real Madrid won on away goals rule.


Deportivo de La Coruña Spain 4 – 1
(a.e.t.)
Norway Rosenborg
Bebeto Goal 81'98'114'
Donato Goal 106' (pen.)
Report Brattbakk Goal 107'
Referee: Alfred Wieser (Austria)

Deportivo de La Coruña won 2–4 on aggregate.


Nantes Atlantique France 3–0 Russia Rotor Volgograd
Ouédec Goal 29'61'
Loko Goal 75'
Report

Nantes Atlantique won 3–5 on aggregate.


Copenhagen Denmark 1–1 Czechoslovakia SK Slovan Bratislava
Højer Goal 45' (pen.) Report Nigro Goal 24'

Slovan Bratislava won 2–1 on aggregate.


Dinamo București Romania 3–3 Turkey Trabzonspor
Ceauşilă Goal 9'
Niculescu Goal 51'
Lica Goal 82'
Report Orhan Goal 21'
Kaynak Goal 23'
Boz Goal 78'

Trabzonspor won 5–4 on aggregate.


Górnik Zabrze Poland 1–1 Austria Admira Wacker
Bałuszyński Goal 30' Report Lytovchenko Goal 45'

Admira Wacker won 6–3 on aggregate.


Parma Italy 2–0 Netherlands Vitesse
Zola Goal 24'72' Report

Parma won 2–1 on aggregate.

Second round[edit]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Kaiserslautern Germany 1–1(a) Denmark Odense BK 1–1 0–0
AIK Sweden 0–3 Italy Parma 0–1 0–2
Boavista Portugal 2–3 Italy Napoli 1–1 1–2
Kispesti Honvéd Hungary 0–7 Germany Bayer Leverkusen 0–2 0–5
Marítimo Portugal 1–3 Italy Juventus 0–1 1–2
Dynamo Moscow Russia 2–6 Spain Real Madrid 2–2 0–4
Nantes Atlantique France 4–1 Russia Tekstilshchik Kamyshin 2–0 2–1
Sion Switzerland (a)3–3 France Marseille 2–0 1–3
Tirol Innsbruck Austria 2–4 Spain Deportivo La Coruña 2–0 0–4
GKS Katowice Poland 2–1 France Bordeaux 1–0 1–1
Newcastle United England 3–3(a) Spain Athletic Bilbao 3–2 0–1
Rapid București Romania 2–6 Germany Eintracht Frankfurt 2–1 0–5
Slovan Bratislava Slovakia 2–4 Germany Borussia Dortmund 2–1 0–3
Trabzonspor Turkey (a)2–2 England Aston Villa 1–0 1–2
Trelleborg Sweden 0–1 Italy Lazio 0–0 0–1
Admira Wacker Austria 5–3 France Cannes 1–1 4–2

First leg[edit]

Kaiserslautern Germany 1–1 Denmark Odense BK
Sforza Goal 74' Report Hemmingsen Goal 72'

AIK Sweden 0–1 Italy Parma
Report Crippa Goal 73'

Boavista Portugal 1–1 Italy Napoli
Sánchez Goal 26' Report Carbone Goal 58'


Marítimo Portugal 0–1 Italy Juventus
Report Ravanelli Goal 78'

Dynamo Moscow Russia 2–2 Spain Real Madrid
Simutenkov Goal 65'
Cheryshev Goal 69'
Report Sandro Goal 22'
Zamorano Goal 73'
Moscow

Nantes Atlantique France 2–0 Russia Tekstilshchik Kamyshin
Ouédec Goal 32.' (pen) Goal 62' Report

Sion Switzerland 2–0 France Marseille
Wicky Goal 24'
Kunz Goal 43'
Report


GKS Katowice Poland 1–0 France Bordeaux
Strojek Goal 85' Report

Newcastle United England 3–2 Spain Athletic Bilbao
Fox Goal 9'
Beardsley Goal 34' (pen.)
Cole Goal 56'
Report Ziganda Goal 71'
Suances Goal 79'

Rapid București Romania 2–1 Germany Eintracht Frankfurt
Andrási Goal 67'
Voinea Goal 77'
Report Furtok Goal 64'
Attendance: 18,000
Referee: Alfred Wieser (Austria)

Slovan Bratislava Czechoslovakia 2–1 Germany Borussia Dortmund
Rusnak Goal 51'
Tittel Goal 60'
Report Tittel Goal 17' (o.g.)

Trabzonspor Turkey 1–0 England Aston Villa
Kaynak Goal 76' Report
Attendance: 27.500

Trelleborg Sweden 0–0 Italy Lazio
Report

Admira Wacker Austria 1–1 France Cannes
Gager Goal 36' Report Bedrossian Goal 67'

Second leg[edit]

Odense BK Denmark 0–0 Germany Kaiserslautern
Report

Kaiserslautern 1–1 Odense BK on aggregate. Odense BK won on away goals rule.


Parma Italy 2–0 Sweden AIK
Minotti Goal 5'16' Report

Parma won 3–0 on aggregate.


Napoli Italy 2–1 Portugal Boavista
Agostini Goal 18'35' Report Luciano Goal 77'

Napoli won 3–2 on aggregate.


Bayer Leverkusen Germany 5–0 Hungary Kispesti Honvéd
Kirsten Goal 29'65'69'
Hapal Goal 31'
Tolkmitt Goal 60'
Report

Bayer Leverkusen won 0–7 on aggregate.


Juventus Italy 2–1 Portugal Marítimo
Ravanelli Goal 34'53' Report Paulo Alves Goal 80'

Juventus won 3–1 on aggregate.


Real Madrid Spain 4–0 Russia Dynamo Moscow
Zamorano Goal 48'
Redondo Goal 77'
Dani Goal 89'90'
Report

Real Madrid won 2–6 on aggregate.


Tekstilshchik Kamyshin Russia 1–2 France Nantes Atlantique
Polstyanov Goal 67' Report Ouédec Goal 48'64'
Moscow

Nantes Atlantique won 4–1 on aggregate.


Marseille France 3–1 Switzerland Sion
Libbra Goal 46'64'
Ferreri Goal 73'
Report Kunz Goal 5'

Sion 3–3 Olympique Marseille on aggregate. Sion won on away goals rule.


Deportivo de La Coruña Spain 4–0 Austria Tirol Innsbruck
Claudio Goal 35'38'
Donato Goal 39' (pen.)
Manjarín Goal 71'
Report

Deportivo de La Coruña won 2–4 on aggregate.


Bordeaux France 1–1 Poland GKS Katowice
Histilloles Goal 18' Report Wałczak Goal 70' (pen.)

GKS Katowice won 2–1 on aggregate.


Athletic Bilbao Spain 1–0 England Newcastle United
Ziganda Goal 68' Report

Newcastle United 3–3 Athletic Bilbao on aggregate. Athletic Bilbao won on away goals rule


Eintracht Frankfurt Germany 5–0 Romania Rapid București
Bommer Goal 10'
Yeboah Goal 14'17'
Furtok Goal 65'67'
Report

Eintracht Frankfurt won 2–6 on aggregate.


Borussia Dortmund Germany 3–0 Czechoslovakia Slovan Bratislava
Möller Goal 15'
Riedle Goal 46'68'
Report

Borussia Dortmund won 2–4 on aggregate.


Aston Villa England 2–1 Turkey Trabzonspor
Atkinson Goal 77'
Ehiogu Goal 90'
Report Kaynak Goal 89'
Attendance: 23.858

Trabzonspor 2–2 Aston Villa on aggregate. Trabzonspor won on away goals rule


Lazio Italy 1–0 Sweden Trelleborg
Bokšić Goal 90' Report
Rome

Lazio won 1–0 on aggregate.


Cannes France 2–4 Austria Admira Wacker
Kozniku Goal 49'
Charvet Goal 87'
Report Mayrleb Goal 8'
Klausz Goal 17'56'
Schiener Goal 24'

Admira Wacker won 5–3 on aggregate.

Third round[edit]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Athletic Bilbao Spain 3–4 Italy Parma 1–0 2–4
Deportivo de La Coruña Spain 2–3 Germany Borussia Dortmund 1–0 1–3(aet)
Eintracht Frankfurt Germany 2–0 Italy Napoli 1–0 1–0
Nantes Atlantique France 6–2 Switzerland Sion 4–0 2–2
GKS Katowice Poland 1–8 Germany Bayer Leverkusen 1–4 0–4
Odense BK Denmark 4–3 Spain Real Madrid 2–3 2–0
Trabzonspor Turkey 2–4 Italy Lazio 1–2 1–2
Admira Wacker Austria 2–5 Italy Juventus 1–3 1–2

First leg[edit]

Athletic Bilbao Spain 1–0 Italy Parma
Ziganda Goal 48' Report
Attendance: 46,000
Referee: Bo Karlsson (Sweden)



Nantes Atlantique France 4–0 Switzerland Sion
Loko Goal 15'
Ferri Goal 33'
N'Doram Goal 51'
Makélélé Goal 78'
Report

GKS Katowice Poland 1–4 Germany Bayer Leverkusen
Nikodem Goal 54' Report Kirsten Goal 33'44'
Lehnhoff Goal 41'65'

Odense BK Denmark 2–3 Spain Real Madrid
Schjønberg Goal 45'
Hjorth Goal 79'
Report Zamorano Goal 67'
Amavisca Goal 69'
Laudrup Goal 90'
Odense Stadion Odense
Referee: Gerd Grabher (Austria)

Trabzonspor Turkey 1–2 Italy Lazio
Ünal Goal 67' Report Rambaudi Goal 60'
Negro Goal 62'

Admira Wacker Austria 1–3 Italy Juventus
Binder Goal 56' Report Conte Goal 9'
R. Baggio Goal 16'42'

Second leg[edit]

Parma Italy 4–2 Spain Athletic Bilbao
Zola Goal 21'
D. Baggio Goal 39'48'
Couto Goal 64'
Report Vales Goal 56'
Guerrero Goal 75'
Attendance: 18,000

Parma won 4–3 on aggregate.


Borussia Dortmund Germany 3 – 1
(a.e.t.)
Spain Deportivo de La Coruña
Zorc Goal 50'
Riedle Goal 115'
Ricken Goal 118'
Report Alfredo Goal 102'

Borussia Dortmund won 3–2 on aggregate.


Napoli Italy 0–1 Germany Eintracht Frankfurt
Report Falkenmayer Goal 55'

Eintracht Frankfurt won 2–0 on aggregate.


Sion Switzerland 2–2 France Nantes Atlantique
Herr Goal 76'
Marin Goal 82'
Report Loko Goal 30'
N'Doram Goal 31'

Nantes Atlantique won 6–2 on aggregate.


Bayer Leverkusen Germany 4–0 Poland GKS Katowice
Schuster Goal 11'
Thom Goal 13'
Scholz Goal 15'
Hapal Goal 28'
Report

Bayer Leverkusen won 8-1 on aggregate.


Real Madrid Spain 0–2 Denmark Odense BK
Report Pedersen Goal 67'
Bisgaard Goal 90'

Odense BK won 3–4 on aggregate.


Lazio Italy 2–1 Turkey Trabzonspor
Cravero Goal 25'
Di Vaio Goal 75'
Report Mandıralı Goal 73'
Rome

Lazio won 4–2 on aggregate.


Juventus Italy 2–1 Austria Admira Wacker
Ferrara Goal 17'
Vialli Goal 86'
Report Wimmer Goal 73'

Juventus won 5–2 on aggregate.

Quarter-finals[edit]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Bayer Leverkusen Germany 5–1 France Nantes Atlantique 5–1 0–0
Eintracht Frankfurt Germany 1–4 Italy Juventus 1–1 0–3
Parma Italy 1–0 Denmark Odense BK 1–0 0–0
Lazio Italy 1–2 Germany Borussia Dortmund 1–0 0–2

First leg[edit]

Bayer Leverkusen Germany 5–1 France Nantes Atlantique
Lehnhoff Goal 9'
Kirsten Goal 18'89'
Paulo Sérgio Goal 79'84'
Report Ouédec Goal 64' (pen.)


Parma Italy 1–0 Denmark Odense BK
Zola Goal 49' (pen.) Report

Lazio Italy 1–0 Germany Borussia Dortmund
Freund Goal 68' (o.g.) Report
Rome

Second leg[edit]

Bayer Leverkusen won 5–1 on aggregate.


Juventus Italy 3–0 Germany Eintracht Frankfurt
Conte Goal 77'
Ravanelli Goal 87'
Del Piero Goal 90'
Report

Juventus won 4–1 on aggregate.


Odense BK Denmark 0–0 Italy Parma
Report

Parma won 1–0 on aggregate.


Borussia Dortmund Germany 2–0 Italy Lazio
Chapuisat Goal 11' (pen.)
Riedle Goal 90+'
Report

Borussia Dortmund won 2–1 on aggregate.

Semi-finals[edit]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Bayer Leverkusen Germany 1–5 Italy Parma 1–2 0–3
Juventus Italy 4–3 Germany Borussia Dortmund 2–2 2–1

First leg[edit]


Juventus Italy 2–2 Germany Borussia Dortmund
R. Baggio Goal 28'
Kohler Goal 88'
Report Reuter Goal 8'
Möller Goal 71'
Attendance: 78.800
Referee: Marc Batta (France)

Second leg[edit]

Parma Italy 3–0 Germany Bayer Leverkusen
Asprilla Goal 4'55'
Zola Goal 67'
Report

Parma won 5–1 on aggregate.


Juventus won 4–3 on aggregate.

Final[edit]

First leg[edit]

Parma Italy 1–0 Italy Juventus
D. Baggio Goal 5' Report

MatchCentre

Attendance: 22,062
Referee: López Nieto (Spain)

Second leg[edit]

Juventus Italy 1–1 Italy Parma
Vialli Goal 34' Report

MatchCentre

D. Baggio Goal 54'

Parma won 2–1 on aggregate.

Top scorers[edit]

The top scorers from the 1994–95 UEFA Cup are as follows:

Rank Name Team Goals
1 Germany Ulf Kirsten Germany Bayer Leverkusen 10
2 Italy Fabrizio Ravanelli Italy Juventus 9
3 France Nicolas Ouédec France Nantes Atlantique 8
4 Germany Karl-Heinz Riedle Germany Borussia Dortmund 6
5 Italy Dino Baggio Italy Parma 5
Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Slobodan Krčmarević Cyprus Apollon Limassol 5
Denmark Michael Schjønberg Denmark Odense BK 5
Italy Gianfranco Zola Italy Parma 5
9 Italy Roberto Baggio Italy Juventus 4
Poland Henryk Bałuszyński Poland Górnik Zabrze 4
Brazil Bebeto Spain Deportivo de La Coruña 4
Poland Jan Furtok Germany Eintracht Frankfurt 4
Turkey Orhan Kaynak Turkey Trabzonspor 4
England Rob Lee England Newcastle United 4
Germany Marcus Marin Switzerland Sion 4
Brazil Paulo Sérgio Germany Bayer Leverkusen 4
England Scott Sellars England Newcastle United 4
Ghana Tony Yeboah Germany Eintracht Frankfurt 4

See also[edit]

External links[edit]