1994 German Formula Three Championship

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
1994 German Formula Three Championship
Previous: 1993 Next: 1995

The 1994 German Formula Three Championship (German: 1994 Deutsche Formel-3-Meisterschaft) was a multi-event motor racing championship for single-seat open wheel formula racing cars that held across Europe. The championship featured drivers competing in two-litre Formula Three racing cars majorly built by Dallara which conform to the technical regulations, or formula, for the championship. It commenced on 9 April at Zolder and ended at Hockenheim on 9 October after ten double-header rounds.

Marko RSM driver Jörg Müller became a champion. He dominated the season, winning eleven of 20 races. Alexander Wurz finished as runner-up with three wins, all achieved at Hockenheim, losing 71 points to Müller. Ralf Schumacher won at Singen, completing the top-three in the drivers' championship. Norberto Fontana and Philipp Peter were the other race winners. Arnd Meier clinched the B-Cup championship title.[1]

Teams and drivers[edit]

Entry List[2]
Team No. Driver Class Chassis Engine Rounds
Germany Opel Team WTS 1 Germany Sascha Maassen A Dallara F394/003 Opel All
2 Germany Ralf Schumacher A Dallara F394/002 All
Germany Volkswagen Motorsport 3 Italy Massimiliano Angelelli A Dallara F394/007 Volkswagen All
4 Germany Patrick Bernhardt A Dallara F394/008 All
50 Austria Oliver Tichy B Dallara F393/033 All
Germany G+M Escom Motorsport 5 Germany Michael Graf A Dallara F394/018 Opel All
6 Austria Alexander Wurz A Dallara F394/019 All
Germany Abt Motorsport 7 Germany Dino Lamby A Dallara F394/005 Opel 1-4
Germany Ronny Melkus A 5-10
8 Germany Christian Abt A Dallara F394/006 All
Austria Marko RSM 9 Germany Jörg Müller A Dallara F394/012 Fiat All
10 Austria Anreas Reiter A Dallara F394/039 1-7, 9-10
Germany Elf Team Formel 3 11 Austria Philipp Peter A Dallara F394/037 Fiat All
12 Italy Roberto Colciago A Dallara F394/049 1-4
Germany Marco Werner A Dallara F394/049 5-10
Switzerland Eggenberger Motorsport 14 Switzerland Johnny Hauser A Dallara F394/032 Mugen-Honda 1-5, 7-8
Switzerland Christian Fischer A 6
Switzerland KMS 15 Argentina Norberto Fontana A Dallara F394/015 Opel All
16 Portugal Frederico Viegas A Dallara F394/016 1-6
Netherlands Martijn Koene A 7
Austria Ralf Kalastchek A 10
51 Germany Klaus Graf B Dallara F393/009 All
Germany Team Sical 17 Portugal Manuel Gião A Dallara F394/021 Opel 1-8
Portugal Rui Águas A 10
18 Portugal Pedro Couceiro A Dallara F394/020 All
Germany Racing for Belarus 20 Germany André Fibier A Jak JK26/0003 Opel 1-3
Denmark Brian Taulborg A 5
Italy Parma Motorsport 21 Germany Hans Fertl A Dallara F394/043 Fiat 1-5
France Sebastian Mordillo A Dallara F394/060 10
22 Austria Ralf Kalaschek A 1-6
France Saulnier Sport 23 France Christophe Tinseau A Dallara F393/022 Opel 7, 10
25 France Benjamin Roy A Dallara F393/041 10
Belgium Pilette Speed Tradition 24 Italy Paolo Coloni A Pilette PWT 94C/1032 Fiat 9
Germany Dirk Müller[N 1] A 10
United Kingdom Richard Arnold Developments 27 United Kingdom Steven Arnold A Dallara F393/043 Fiat 10
Austria Franz Wöss Racing 52 Austria Patrick Vallant B Dallara F393/018 Volkswagen 1-2
Austria Martin Albrecht B 5
52 Austria Franz Wöss B Dallara F393/018 3-4, 6-7, 9-10
53 Austria Josef Neuhauser B Ralt RT36/956 5
Austria Georg Holzer B 10
Czech Republic WTS-TKF Racing 54 Czech Republic Tomas Karhanek B Dallara F393/040 Opel 1
Germany André Fibier B 4-10
55 Japan Katsumi Yamamoto B Dallara F393/034 All
Germany AMC Diepholz 56 Germany Arnd Meier B Dallara F393/020 Opel All
Austria Racing Team Aberer 58 Switzerland Raphael Künzi B Dallara F393/031 Fiat 1
Germany Bergmeister Sport 59 Germany Tim Bergmeister B Dallara F393/004 Opel All
Germany Westwood Racing 60 Germany Helmut Schwitalla B Dallara F393/003 Opel 1-2
Germany Wolf Henzler B 8-10
61 Germany Wolfgang Koslowski B Dallara F393/065 10
Germany Hofmann Motorsport 62 Germany Thomas Winkelhock B Dallara F393/036 Opel All
63 Germany Christian Menzel B Dallara F393/035 All
Switzerland Jo Zeller Racing 64 Switzerland Jo Zeller B Dallara F393/002 Fiat 5, 9-10
65 Switzerland Urs Rüttimann B Ralt RT37/1004 Mugen-Honda 10
Icon Class
A A
B B

Calendar[edit]

With the exception of round at Zolder in Belgium, all rounds took place on German soil.

Round Location Circuit Date Supporting
1 R1 Heusden-Zolder, Belgium Circuit Zolder 9 April 25. Bergischer Löwe
R2 10 April
2 R1 Hockenheim, Germany Hockenheimring 23 April AvD/MAC-Rennsportfestival
R2 24 April
3 R1 Nürburg, Germany Nürburgring 7 May 56. ADAC Eifelrennen
R2 8 May
4 R1 Wunstorf, Germany Wunstorf 11 June ADAC Flugplatzrennen Wunstorf
R2 12 June
5 R1 Nuremberg, Germany Norisring 25 June 52. ADAC Norisring-Rennen - 200 Meilen von Nürnberg
R2 26 June
6 R1 Diepholz, Germany Diepholz Airfield Circuit 23 July 27. ADAC-Flugplatzrennen Diepholz
R2 24 July
7 R1 Nürburg, Germany Nürburgring 20 August ADAC Großer Preis der Tourenwagen
R2 21 August
8 R1 Berlin, Germany AVUS 3 September ADAC Avus Rennen
R2 4 September
9 R1 Singen, Germany Alemannenring 17 September 4. ADAC-Preis Singen
R2 18 September
10 R1 Hockenheim, Germany Hockenheimring 14 October DMV-Preis Hockenheim
R2 15 October

Results[edit]

Round Circuit Pole Position Fastest Lap Winning driver Winning team B Class Winner
1 R1 Circuit Zolder Germany Jörg Müller Cancelled due to snow[3]
R2 Germany Jörg Müller Germany Sascha Maassen Germany Jörg Müller Austria Marko RSM Austria Oliver Tichy
2 R1 Hockenheimring Germany Sascha Maassen Germany Sascha Maassen Austria Alexander Wurz Germany G+M Escom Motorsport Austria Oliver Tichy
R2 Austria Alexander Wurz Austria Alexander Wurz Austria Alexander Wurz Germany G+M Escom Motorsport Germany Thomas Winkelhock
3 R1 Nürburgring Germany Sascha Maassen Austria Alexander Wurz Germany Jörg Müller Austria Marko RSM Germany Christian Menzel
R2 Germany Jörg Müller Germany Ralf Schumacher Germany Jörg Müller Austria Marko RSM Germany Klaus Graf
4 R1 Wunstorf Germany Arnd Meier Germany Sascha Maassen Argentina Norberto Fontana Switzerland KMS Germany Arnd Meier
R2 Argentina Norberto Fontana Germany Jörg Müller Germany Jörg Müller Austria Marko RSM Germany Arnd Meier
5 R1 Norisring Germany Jörg Müller Germany Christian Abt Germany Jörg Müller Austria Marko RSM Germany Thomas Winkelhock
R2 Germany Jörg Müller Portugal Pedro Couceiro Austria Philipp Peter Germany Elf Team Formel 3 Germany Thomas Winkelhock
6 R1 Diepholz Airfield Circuit Germany Sascha Maassen Germany Patrick Bernhardt Germany Jörg Müller Austria Marko RSM Germany Tim Bergmeister
R2 Germany Jörg Müller Austria Andreas Reiter Germany Jörg Müller Austria Marko RSM Germany André Fibier
7 R1 Nürburgring Argentina Norberto Fontana Germany Ralf Schumacher Argentina Norberto Fontana Switzerland KMS Germany André Fibier
R2 Argentina Norberto Fontana Austria Alexander Wurz Argentina Norberto Fontana Switzerland KMS Germany André Fibier
8 R1 AVUS Germany Jörg Müller Germany Jörg Müller Germany Jörg Müller Austria Marko RSM Germany Arnd Meier
R2 Germany Jörg Müller Germany Jörg Müller Germany Jörg Müller Austria Marko RSM Germany Arnd Meier
9 R1 Alemannenring Germany Sascha Maassen Germany Jörg Müller Germany Ralf Schumacher Germany Opel Team WTS Germany Arnd Meier
R2 Germany Ralf Schumacher Germany Jörg Müller Germany Jörg Müller Austria Marko RSM Germany Arnd Meier
10 R1 Hockenheimring Germany Ralf Schumacher Germany Ralf Schumacher Germany Jörg Müller Austria Marko RSM Austria Oliver Tichy
R2 Germany Jörg Müller Germany Ralf Schumacher Austria Alexander Wurz Germany G+M Escom Motorsport Germany Tim Bergmeister
Notes
  1. ^ Replaced Jérémie Dufour after the first qualifying

Championship standings[edit]

A-Class[edit]

  • Points are awarded as follows:
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
20 15 12 10 8 6 4 3 2 1
Pos Driver ZOL HOC1 NÜR1 WUN NOR DIE NÜR2 AVU SIN HOC2 Points
1 Germany Jörg Müller C 1 4 3 1 1 14 1 1 2 1 1 6 5 1 1 2 1 1 7 290
2 Austria Alexander Wurz C 4 1 1 3 3 Ret 6 4 3 3 3 3 2 4 3 5 3 7 1 219
3 Germany Ralf Schumacher C 3 3 9 Ret 8 2 Ret Ret 10 2 2 2 3 2 14 1 2 DSQ 6 158
4 Germany Sascha Maassen C 2 14 10 4 Ret 4 4 2 5 12 8 4 4 6 4 3 5 4 2 153
5 Portugal Pedro Couceiro C 5 2 2 2 2 5 2 14 4 18 Ret 19 11 7 6 17 11 3 3 135
6 Argentina Norberto Fontana C 15 11 8 Ret 9 1 8 5 20 Ret 13 1 1 3 2 Ret DNS 2 Ret 118
7 Austria Philipp Peter C 13 5 4 13 Ret 8 5 3 1 5 4 7 7 8 Ret 9 6 5 4 116
8 Germany Christian Abt C 6 10 6 11 11 16 Ret 8 6 Ret 7 5 6 5 5 4 Ret 17 11 66
9 Italy Massimiliano Angelelli C 12 Ret 12 6 7 7 7 11 7 6 5 15 14 10 7 8 4 6 8 63
10 Portugal Frederico Viegas C 8 9 7 10 5 6 3 Ret 14 13 12 36
11 Germany Arnd Meier C 14 17 16 8 16 3 11 15 16 DNS Ret 11 Ret 9 10 6 7 15 13 28
12 Austria Andreas Reiter C 7 7 Ret 14 Ret 11 Ret DNQ DNQ 11 6 Ret 16 14 DSQ 10 5 23
13 Germany Christian Menzel C 10 19 17 5 6 DNS DNS 10 12 Ret 16 13 13 Ret 16 7 8 12 14 23
14 Germany Marco Werner 6 8 8 Ret 23 22 11 8 10 Ret 8 9 21
15 Germany Klaus Graf C 18 16 20 7 4 Ret DNS DNQ DNQ Ret 17 20 Ret Ret Ret 13 Ret 14 18 14
16 Germany Patrick Bernhardt C Ret DSQ EX 12 10 17 17 Ret 13 4 9 DNS DNS 14 Ret Ret Ret 22 Ret 13
17 Italy Roberto Colciago C 21 8 5 21 17 Ret 18 11
18 Germany André Fibier C Ret Ret Ret 24 18 13 15 Ret Ret 9 10 9 8 16 11 11 9 19 16 10
19 Portugal Manuel Gião C Ret 20 Ret 19 15 10 9 13 9 Ret 15 10 10 DNS DNS 7
20 Switzerland Johnny Hauser C 19 6 Ret 15 Ret Ret 13 19 Ret 12 12 15 Ret 6
21 Germany Michael Graf C 16 22 15 22 12 12 10 7 Ret DNS DNS DNS 17 13 Ret 16 Ret 20 DNS 5
22 Germany Tim Bergmeister C 23 15 18 18 14 15 12 17 19 7 11 16 18 DNS 13 15 10 13 12 5
23 Netherlands Martijn Koene 8 9 5
24 Austria Oliver Tichy C 9 12 13 Ret DNS 9 16 20 Ret 10 Ret 14 Ret Ret 12 18 12 11 Ret 5
25 France Christophe Tinseau DNS DNS 9 10 3
26 Japan Katsumi Yamamoto C 20 Ret 19 9 13 Ret 14 DNQ DNQ 15 18 18 19 Ret Ret Ret 15 21 20 2
27 Germany Thomas Winkelhock C 17 13 11 17 Ret 20 Ret 9 11 Ret Ret 17 15 12 Ret 19 14 26 Ret 2
28 Germany Ronny Melkus DNQ DNQ 16 Ret 21 20 Ret 9 12 Ret 25 21 2
Germany Dino Lamby C 11 21 14 Ret Ret DNS DNS 0
Switzerland Christian Fischer 14 14 0
Germany Wolf Henzler 17 15 Ret 13 DNS DNS 0
United Kingdom Steven Arnold 18 15 0
France Sebastian Mordillo 24 22 0
Switzerland Raphael Künzi C 22 0
Austria Franz Wöss C 24 23 19 19 19 17 19 22 21 Ret 17 27 23 0
Austria Ralf Kalaschek C Ret Ret Ret 16 20 Ret Ret 16 17 Ret Ret 23 17 0
Switzerland Jo Zeller 18 18 20 16 16 19 0
Germany Wolfgang Koslowski 29 24 0
Germany Dirk Müller 31 25 0
Austria Georg Holzer 30 26 0
Switzerland Urs Rüttimann 28 Ret 0
Austria Patrick Vallant C Ret Ret Ret 0
Germany Hans Fertl C Ret 18 Ret 20 DNS 18 Ret 12 15 0
Germany Helmut Schwitalla C Ret DNS DNS 0
France Benjamin Roy DNS 27 0
Portugal Rui Águas DSQ 28 0
Italy Paolo Coloni DNS DNS 0
France Jérémie Dufour DNS DNS 0
Czech Republic Tomas Karhanek C DNS 0
Denmark Brian Taulborg DNQ DNQ 0
Austria Martin Albrecht DNQ DNQ 0
Austria Josef Neuhauser DNQ DNQ 0
Pos Driver ZOL HOC1 NÜR1 WUN NOR DIE NÜR2 AVU SIN HOC2 Points
Colour Result
Gold Winner
Silver 2nd place
Bronze 3rd place
Green Points finish
Blue Non-points finish
Non-classified finish (NC)
Purple Retired (Ret)
Red Did not qualify (DNQ)
Did not pre-qualify (DNPQ)
Black Disqualified (DSQ)
White Did not start (DNS)
Withdrew (WD)
Race cancelled (C)
Blank Did not participate (DNP)
Excluded (EX)

Bold - Pole
Italics - Fastest Lap

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Formula 3 Germany 1994 standings". driverdb.com. Driver Database. Retrieved 11 October 2016.
  2. ^ "STARTERLISTE 1994 DEUTSCHE FORMEL-3-MEISTERSCHAFT" (PDF) (in German). formel3guide.com. Retrieved 11 October 2016.
  3. ^ "Saisonauftakt-Rennen verschoben" (PDF) (in German). formel3guide.com. 9 April 1994. Retrieved 11 October 2016.

External links[edit]