1994 Wimbledon Championships – Men's Doubles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Men's Doubles
1994 Wimbledon Championships
Champions Australia Todd Woodbridge
Australia Mark Woodforde
Runners-up Canada Grant Connell
United States Patrick Galbraith
Final score 7–6(7–3), 6–3, 6–1
Details
Draw 64 (3Q / 5WC)
Seeds 16
Events
Singles men women boys girls
Doubles men women mixed boys girls
Legends men women seniors
WC Doubles men women
← 1993 · Wimbledon Championships · 1995 →

Todd Woodbridge and Mark Woodforde successfully defended their title, defeating Grant Connell and Patrick Galbraith in a repeat of the previous year's final, 7–6(7–3), 6–3, 6–1 to win the Gentlemen's Doubles title at the 1994 Wimbledon Championships.[1] This was the second Grand Slam title for The Woodies, their first Wimbledon title, and the duo's second step towards a Career Golden Slam.

Seeds[edit]

01.   Zimbabwe Byron Black / United States Jonathan Stark (Third round)
02.   Canada Grant Connell / United States Patrick Galbraith (Final)
03.   Netherlands Jacco Eltingh / Netherlands Paul Haarhuis (Quarterfinals)
04.   Sweden Jan Apell / Sweden Jonas Björkman (Third round)
05.   Australia Todd Woodbridge / Australia Mark Woodforde (Champions)
06.   Netherlands Tom Nijssen / Czech Republic Cyril Suk (Quarterfinals)
07.   South Africa David Adams / Russia Andrei Olhovskiy (First round)
08.   Sweden Henrik Holm / Sweden Anders Järryd (First round)
09.   United States Patrick McEnroe / United States Richey Reneberg (First round)
10.   Netherlands Hendrik Jan Davids / South Africa Piet Norval (First round)
11.   United States Rick Leach / South Africa Danie Visser (Second round)
12.   Czech Republic Martin Damm / Czech Republic Karel Nováček (Third round)
13.   United States Ken Flach / The Bahamas Mark Knowles (Second round)
14.   Germany Marc-Kevin Goellner / Russia Yevgeny Kafelnikov (Semifinals)
15.   United States Brad Pearce / United States Dave Randall (First round)
16.   South Africa Wayne Ferreira / Germany Michael Stich (Semifinals)

Click on the seed number of a player to go to their draw section.

Qualifying[edit]

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

Finals[edit]

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
                     
16 South Africa Wayne Ferreira
Germany Michael Stich
6 7 6
South Africa Marius Barnard
South Africa Brent Haygarth
3 5 2
16 South Africa Wayne Ferreira
Germany Michael Stich
2 65 2
5 Australia Todd Woodbridge
Australia Mark Woodforde
6 77 6
3 Netherlands Jacco Eltingh
Netherlands Paul Haarhuis
6 63 2 78 7
5 Australia Todd Woodbridge
Australia Mark Woodforde
4 77 6 66 9
5 Australia Todd Woodbridge
Australia Mark Woodforde
77 6 6
2 Canada Grant Connell
United States Patrick Galbraith
63 3 1
6 Netherlands Tom Nijssen
Czech Republic Cyril Suk
4 710 4 6 4
14 Germany Marc-Kevin Goellner
Russia Yevgeny Kafelnikov
6 68 6 3 6
14 Germany Marc-Kevin Goellner
Russia Yevgeny Kafelnikov
6 3 4 2
2 Canada Grant Connell
United States Patrick Galbraith
4 6 6 6
South Africa Lan Bale
New Zealand Brett Steven
63 63 2
2 Canada Grant Connell
United States Patrick Galbraith
77 77 6

Top half[edit]

Section 1[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
1 Zimbabwe B Black
United States J Stark
77 77 6
Spain T Carbonell
Mexico J Lozano
64 64 4 1 Zimbabwe B Black
United States J Stark
6 6 6
Germany P Kühnen
South Africa G Muller
6 611 77 3 4 France O Delaître
France S Simian
1 0 4
France O Delaître
France S Simian
4 713 62 6 6 1 Zimbabwe B Black
United States J Stark
5 4 4
Germany D Prinosil
Germany U Riglewski
6 77 6 16 South Africa W Ferreira
Germany M Stich
7 6 6
Argentina J Garat
United States J Waite
2 65 3 Germany D Prinosil
Germany U Riglewski
65 64 4
WC United Kingdom B Cowan
United Kingdom A Richardson
6 4 3 4 16 South Africa W Ferreira
Germany M Stich
77 77 6
16 South Africa W Ferreira
Germany M Stich
4 6 6 6 16 South Africa W Ferreira
Germany M Stich
6 7 6
10 Netherlands HJ Davids
South Africa P Norval
79 78 63 63 3 South Africa M Barnard
South Africa B Haygarth
3 5 2
South Africa S Kruger
South Africa M Ondruska
67 66 77 77 6 South Africa S Kruger
South Africa M Ondruska
2 6 7 7
United Kingdom J Bates
South Africa C van Rensburg
714 6 6 United Kingdom J Bates
South Africa C van Rensburg
6 3 5 5
United States B Garnett
United States TJ Middleton
612 1 4 South Africa S Kruger
South Africa M Ondruska
4 6 3 4
United States P Annacone
United States D Flach
7 6 3 4 6 South Africa M Barnard
South Africa B Haygarth
6 3 6 6
United States L Jensen
United States M Jensen
5 3 6 6 4 United States P Annacone
United States D Flach
63 2 2
South Africa M Barnard
South Africa B Haygarth
77 6 6 South Africa M Barnard
South Africa B Haygarth
77 6 6
8 Sweden H Holm
Sweden A Järryd
64 3 4

Section 2[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
3 Netherlands J Eltingh
Netherlands P Haarhuis
79 77 6
United States T Kronemann
Netherlands M Oosting
67 63 4 3 Netherlands J Eltingh
Netherlands P Haarhuis
6 6 7
South Africa J-L de Jager
South Africa K Ullyett
77 64 3 6 3 Sweden N Kulti
Sweden M Larsson
3 4 5
Sweden N Kulti
Sweden M Larsson
63 77 6 1 6 3 Netherlands J Eltingh
Netherlands P Haarhuis
6 6 77
Sweden P Nyborg
Belgium L Pimek
3 4 2 United States S Davis
United States T Martin
3 0 64
United States S Davis
United States T Martin
6 6 6 United States S Davis
United States T Martin
7 1 6 6
United States M Bauer
Canada D Nestor
77 4 77 65 4 13 United States K Flach
The Bahamas M Knowles
5 6 3 4
13 United States K Flach
The Bahamas M Knowles
64 6 63 77 6 3 Netherlands J Eltingh
Netherlands P Haarhuis
6 63 2 78 7
11 United States R Leach
South Africa D Visser
711 6 6 5 Australia T Woodbridge
Australia M Woodforde
4 77 6 66 9
Venezuela N Pereira
Venezuela M Ruah
69 4 2 11 United States R Leach
South Africa D Visser
77 1 4 77 7
Q Netherlands S Noteboom
Netherlands F Wibier
77 3 4 64 United States S Cannon
Australia D Macpherson
65 6 6 65 9
United States S Cannon
Australia D Macpherson
65 6 6 77 United States S Cannon
Australia D Macpherson
1 77 3 2
South Africa E Ferreira
United States M Keil
6 77 6 5 Australia T Woodbridge
Australia M Woodforde
6 62 6 6
United States B MacPhie
United States S Melville
4 63 3 South Africa E Ferreira
United States M Keil
3 1 63
South Africa R Deppe
Australia L Warder
3 63 3 5 Australia T Woodbridge
Australia M Woodforde
6 6 77
5 Australia T Woodbridge
Australia M Woodforde
6 77 6

Bottom half[edit]

Section 3[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
6 Netherlands T Nijssen
Czech Republic C Suk
6 6 77
Q Australia J Eagle
Germany L Rehmann
4 2 64 6 Netherlands T Nijssen
Czech Republic C Suk
6 3 6 79
WC United Kingdom A Foster
United Kingdom M Maclagan
4 4 66 United States F Montana
United States J Pugh
3 6 2 67
United States F Montana
United States J Pugh
6 6 78 6 Netherlands T Nijssen
Czech Republic C Suk
65 3 77 6 6
Australia W Masur
United States D Pate
77 7 3 6 12 Czech Republic M Damm
Czech Republic K Nováček
77 6 61 4 4
WC United Kingdom P Hand
United Kingdom C Wilkinson
62 5 6 4 Australia W Masur
United States D Pate
4 63 65
Australia A Kratzmann
Australia M Kratzmann
4 2 77 65 12 Czech Republic M Damm
Czech Republic K Nováček
6 77 77
12 Czech Republic M Damm
Czech Republic K Nováček
6 6 60 77 6 Netherlands T Nijssen
Czech Republic C Suk
4 710 4 6 4
14 Germany M-K Goellner
Russia Y Kafelnikov
6 7 78 14 Germany M-K Goellner
Russia Y Kafelnikov
6 68 6 3 6
Spain S Casal
Italy D Nargiso
3 5 66 14 Germany M-K Goellner
Russia Y Kafelnikov
2 65 6 6 6
United States S DeVries
United States D Johnson
65 3 64 WC United Kingdom T Henman
United Kingdom M Petchey
6 77 4 4 4
WC United Kingdom T Henman
United Kingdom M Petchey
77 6 77 14 Germany M-K Goellner
Russia Y Kafelnikov
6 6 7
WC United Kingdom C Bailey
Canada G Rusedski
6 6 78 4 Sweden J Apell
Sweden J Björkman
1 4 5
Switzerland J Hlasek
Czech Republic D Vacek
4 3 66 WC United Kingdom C Bailey
Canada G Rusedski
3 3 2
LL Australia W Arthurs
Australia B Larkham
3 6 3 79 2 4 Sweden J Apell
Sweden J Björkman
6 6 6
4 Sweden J Apell
Sweden J Björkman
6 3 6 67 6

Section 4[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
7 South Africa D Adams
Russia A Olhovskiy
77 4 6 3 2
South Africa L Bale
New Zealand B Steven
64 6 3 6 6 South Africa L Bale
New Zealand B Steven
6 6 6
Australia D Cahill
Australia J Fitzgerald
65 5 7 0 United States B Devening
United States G Van Emburgh
3 2 2
United States B Devening
United States G Van Emburgh
77 7 5 6 South Africa L Bale
New Zealand B Steven
77 4 6 6
United States A O'Brien
Australia S Stolle
77 6 6 Canada S Lareau
India L Paes
61 6 4 4
United States K Kinnear
Germany A Mronz
63 3 3 United States A O'Brien
Australia S Stolle
1 5 64
Canada S Lareau
India L Paes
4 6 3 6 9 Canada S Lareau
India L Paes
6 7 77
9 United States P McEnroe
United States R Reneberg
6 4 6 3 7 South Africa L Bale
New Zealand B Steven
63 63 2
15 United States B Pearce
United States D Randall
1 4 3 2 Canada G Connell
United States P Galbraith
77 77 6
LL Netherlands T Kempers
Australia M Tebbutt
6 6 6 LL Netherlands T Kempers
Australia M Tebbutt
67 4 5
Q Australia G Doyle
Australia P Kilderry
1 710 3 5 Czech Republic D Rikl
United States B Shelton
79 6 7
Czech Republic D Rikl
United States B Shelton
6 68 6 7 Czech Republic D Rikl
United States B Shelton
65 4 3
Argentina P Albano
Argentina J Frana
77 77 5 3 6 2 Canada G Connell
United States P Galbraith
77 6 6
Sweden R Bergh
South Africa B Talbot
64 61 7 6 1 Argentina P Albano
Argentina J Frana
65 2 6 3
Italy C Brandi
Italy F Mordegan
4 77 4 7 3 2 Canada G Connell
United States P Galbraith
77 6 3 6
2 Canada G Connell
United States P Galbraith
6 64 6 5 6

References[edit]

  1. ^ Barrett, John (2014). Wimbledon: The Official History (4th ed.). Vision Sports Publishing. ISBN 9-781909-534230. 

External links[edit]