1994 Wimbledon Championships – Women's Doubles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Women's Doubles
1994 Wimbledon Championships
ChampionsUnited States Gigi Fernández
Belarus Natasha Zvereva
Runners-upCzechoslovakia Jana Novotná
Spain Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
Final score6–4, 6–1
Details
Draw64 (2Q / 3WC)
Seeds16
Events
Singles men women boys girls
Doubles men women mixed boys girls
Legends men women seniors
WC Doubles men women
← 1993 · Wimbledon Championships · 1995 →

Gigi Fernández and Natasha Zvereva successfully defended their title, defeating Jana Novotná and Arantxa Sánchez Vicario in the final, 6–4, 6–1 to win the Ladies' Doubles tennis title at the 1994 Wimbledon Championships.[1]

Seeds[edit]

01.   United States Gigi Fernández / Belarus Natasha Zvereva (Champions)
02.   Czech Republic Jana Novotná / Spain Arantxa Sánchez Vicario (Final)
03.   United States Patty Fendick / United States Meredith McGrath (Third round)
04.   Netherlands Manon Bollegraf / United States Martina Navratilova (Semifinals)
05.   United States Pam Shriver / Australia Elizabeth Smylie (Quarterfinals)
06.   United States Katrina Adams / Czech Republic Helena Suková (Second round)
07.   Ukraine Natalia Medvedeva / Latvia Larisa Neiland (Quarterfinals)
08.   South Africa Amanda Coetzer / Argentina Inés Gorrochategui (Withdrew)
09.   United States Lindsay Davenport / United States Lisa Raymond (Third round)
10.   United States Mary Joe Fernandez / United States Zina Garrison (First round)
11.   United States Lori McNeil / Australia Rennae Stubbs (Third round)
12.   France Julie Halard-Decugis / France Nathalie Tauziat (Third round)
13.   Indonesia Yayuk Basuki / Japan Nana Miyagi (Third round)
14.   Italy Sandra Cecchini / Argentina Patricia Tarabini (Second round)
15.   Canada Jill Hetherington / United States Shaun Stafford (Second round)
16.   Italy Laura Golarsa / Netherlands Caroline Vis (Third round)

Click on the seed number of a player to go to their draw section.

Qualifying[edit]

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

Finals[edit]

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
               
1 United States Gigi Fernández
Belarus Natasha Zvereva
6 4 6
United States Linda Harvey-Wild
United States Chanda Rubin
1 6 0
1 United States Gigi Fernández
Belarus Natasha Zvereva
6 6
4 Netherlands Manon Bollegraf
United States Martina Navratilova
4 4
4 Netherlands Manon Bollegraf
United States Martina Navratilova
6 6
Netherlands Ingelise Driehuis
Croatia Maja Murić
4 2
1 United States Gigi Fernández
Belarus Natasha Zvereva
6 6
2 Czech Republic Jana Novotná
Spain Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
4 1
7 Ukraine Natalia Medvedeva
Latvia Larisa Neiland
6 3 1
United States Nicole Arendt
Australia Kristine Radford
2 6 6
United States Nicole Arendt
Australia Kristine Radford
6 5 3
2 Czech Republic Jana Novotná
Spain Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
4 7 6
5 United States Pam Shriver
Australia Elizabeth Smylie
3 4
2 Czech Republic Jana Novotná
Spain Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
6 6

Top half[edit]

Section 1[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
1 United States G Fernández
Belarus N Zvereva
2 6 6
South Africa E Reinach
Czech Republic A Strnadová
6 2 2 1 United States G Fernández
Belarus N Zvereva
7 6
Germany A Huber
Germany W Probst
6 77 Germany A Huber
Germany W Probst
5 1
Q France K Quentrec
France S Testud
2 63 1 United States G Fernández
Belarus N Zvereva
60 6 6
WC United Kingdom J Durie
Australia L Field
2 65 13 Indonesia Y Basuki
Japan N Miyagi
77 4 4
Australia M Jaggard-Lai
United States M Werdel
6 77 Australia M Jaggard-Lai
United States M Werdel
3 3
Belgium S Appelmans
Belgium L Courtois
0 4 13 Indonesia Y Basuki
Japan N Miyagi
6 6
13 Indonesia Y Basuki
Japan N Miyagi
6 6 1 United States G Fernández
Belarus N Zvereva
6 4 6
9 United States L Davenport
United States L Raymond
6 6 United States L Harvey-Wild
United States C Rubin
1 6 0
Bulgaria M Maleeva
Spain C Martínez
4 4 9 United States L Davenport
United States L Raymond
6 6
Belgium D Monami
Austria P Ritter
6 4 6 Italy S Farina
United States G Helgeson
1 3
Italy S Farina
United States G Helgeson
3 6 8 9 United States L Davenport
United States L Raymond
4 5
LL Australia N Pratt
United States J Steven
5 4 United States L Harvey-Wild
United States C Rubin
6 7
United States L Harvey-Wild
United States C Rubin
7 6 United States L Harvey-Wild
United States C Rubin
6 '7'7
Czech Republic E Martincová
Germany C Schneider
3 0 6 United States K Adams
Czech Republic H Suková
2 64
6 United States K Adams
Czech Republic H Suková
6 6

Section 2[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
4 Netherlands M Bollegraf
United States M Navratilova
6 6
Argentina B Fulco-Villella
Japan R Hiraki
1 4 4 Netherlands M Bollegraf
United States M Navratilova
6 6
Q Sweden M Lindström
Sweden M Strandlund
6 3 4 Slovakia K Habšudová
Slovakia R Zrubáková
2 1
Slovakia K Habšudová
Slovakia R Zrubáková
4 6 6 4 Netherlands M Bollegraf
United States M Navratilova
62 6 6
United Kingdom S-A Siddall
United Kingdom A Wainwright
6 4 7 12 France J Halard
France N Tauziat
77 4 4
United States C Benjamin
Romania R Dragomir
2 6 5 United Kingdom S-A Siddall
United Kingdom A Wainwright
5 2
United States A Grossman
United States E Nagelsen
1 2 12 France J Halard
France N Tauziat
7 6
12 France J Halard
France N Tauziat
6 6 4 Netherlands M Bollegraf
United States M Navratilova
6 6
16 Italy L Golarsa
Netherlands C Vis
6 77 Netherlands I Driehuis
Croatia M Murić
4 2
WC United Kingdom C Taylor
United Kingdom J Ward
2 61 16 Italy L Golarsa
Netherlands C Vis
6 6
Czech Republic K Hrdličková
Czech Republic E Melicharová
2 2 Australia J Byrne
New Zealand J Richardson
4 2
Australia J Byrne
New Zealand J Richardson
6 6 16 Italy L Golarsa
Netherlands C Vis
3 4
Japan M Donoshiro
Japan A Sugiyama
1 6 1 Netherlands I Driehuis
Croatia M Murić
6 6
Ukraine E Brioukhovets
Czech Republic P Langrová
6 2 6 Ukraine E Brioukhovets
Czech Republic P Langrová
4 6 4
Netherlands I Driehuis
Croatia M Murić
6 5 7 Netherlands I Driehuis
Croatia M Murić
6 2 6
LL Netherlands G Coorengel
United Kingdom A Smith
2 7 5

Bottom half[edit]

Section 3[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
7 Ukraine N Medvedeva
Latvia L Neiland
2 6 6
Croatia I Majoli
United States S Reece
6 1 2 7 Ukraine N Medvedeva
Latvia L Neiland
7 4 6
Russia E Maniokova
Georgia (country) L Meskhi
6 6 Russia E Maniokova
Georgia (country) L Meskhi
5 6 2
Netherlands C Bakkum
France A Fusai
1 4 7 Ukraine N Medvedeva
Latvia L Neiland
6 6
Netherlands K Boogert
Netherlands N Muns-Jagerman
6 7 Netherlands K Boogert
Netherlands N Muns-Jagerman
3 2
Japan A Kijimuta
Japan N Kijimuta
1 5 Netherlands K Boogert
Netherlands N Muns-Jagerman
6 5 9
Germany B Rittner
Germany C Singer
1 6 6 Germany B Rittner
Germany C Singer
3 7 7
10 United States MJ Fernandez
United States Z Garrison-Jackson
6 4 3 7 Ukraine N Medvedeva
Latvia L Neiland
6 3 1
14 Italy A-M Cecchini
Argentina P Tarabini
6 6 United States N Arendt
Australia K Radford
2 6 6
Germany M Babel
Germany K Kschwendt
2 4 14 Italy A-M Cecchini
Argentina P Tarabini
3 64
Canada P Hy
Canada R Simpson-Alter
3 6 3 United States N Arendt
Australia K Radford
6 77
United States N Arendt
Australia K Radford
6 4 6 United States N Arendt
Australia K Radford
7 6
United States A Frazier
United States K Po
1 0 3 United States P Fendick
United States M McGrath
5 4
Australia C Barclay
Australia K-A Guse
6 6 Australia C Barclay
Australia K-A Guse
1 4
Australia R McQuillan
Netherlands M Oremans
2 3 3 United States P Fendick
United States M McGrath
6 6
3 United States P Fendick
United States M McGrath
6 6

Section 4[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
5 United States P Shriver
Australia E Smylie
6 6
France N van Lottum
Romania I Spîrlea
2 3 5 United States P Shriver
Australia E Smylie
6 6
Australia J-A Faull
United States S McCarthy
67 1 Sweden Å Carlsson
Finland N Dahlman
4 2
Sweden Å Carlsson
Finland N Dahlman
79 6 5 United States P Shriver
Australia E Smylie
6 6
France A Dechaume-Balleret
Argentina F Labat
63 6 5 Bulgaria K Maleeva
United States R White
3 4
Bulgaria K Maleeva
United States R White
77 4 7 Bulgaria K Maleeva
United States R White
6 6
WC United Kingdom J Pullin
United Kingdom L Woodroffe
3 77 5 15 Canada J Hetherington
United States S Stafford
3 4
15 Canada J Hetherington
United States S Stafford
6 63 7 5 United States P Shriver
Australia E Smylie
3 4
11 United States L McNeil
Australia R Stubbs
7 6 2 Czech Republic J Novotná
Spain A Sánchez Vicario
6 6
Japan Y Kamio
Slovenia T Križan
5 3 11 United States L McNeil
Australia R Stubbs
64 6 6
Ukraine O Lugina
Bulgaria E Wagner
7 6 Ukraine O Lugina
Bulgaria E Wagner
77 0 1
Argentina M Paz
Argentina G Sabatini
5 2 11 United States L McNeil
Australia R Stubbs
79 4 3
United States D Graham
Netherlands B Schultz
6 6 2 Czech Republic J Novotná
Spain A Sánchez Vicario
67 6 6
United States S Collins
South Africa M de Swardt
3 4 United States D Graham
Netherlands B Schultz
4 6 1
United Kingdom V Lake
United Kingdom C Wood
1 1 2 Czech Republic J Novotná
Spain A Sánchez Vicario
6 3 6
2 Czech Republic J Novotná
Spain A Sánchez Vicario
6 6

References[edit]

  1. ^ Barrett, John (2014). Wimbledon: The Official History (4th ed.). Vision Sports Publishing. ISBN 9-781909-534230.

External links[edit]