1995–96 Segunda División B

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

The season 1995-96 of Segunda División B of Spanish football started August 1995 and ended May 1996.

Group I[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification or relegation
1 Las Palmas 38 23 8 7 80 22 +58 77 Qualification for Play-Off
2 Racing Ferrol 38 21 5 12 59 29 +30 68
3 Ourense 38 20 8 10 52 33 +19 68
4 Atlético Madrid B 38 19 7 12 58 41 +17 64
5 Deportivo de La Coruña B 38 16 16 6 48 35 +13 64
6 Talavera 38 16 9 13 55 42 +13 57
7 Mensajero 38 15 12 11 51 47 +4 57
8 Aranjuez 38 15 12 11 43 37 +6 57
9 Real Madrid C 38 16 7 15 63 60 +3 55
10 Lugo 38 14 9 15 46 50 −4 51
11 Fuenlabrada 38 13 11 14 44 42 +2 50
12 Pontevedra 38 13 10 15 41 39 +2 49
13 As Pontes 38 13 9 16 57 66 −9 48
14 Moscardó 38 13 8 17 45 61 −16 47
15 Gáldar 38 11 13 14 41 44 −3 46
16 Leganés B 38 12 9 17 31 50 −19 45 Qualification for Play-out
17 SS Reyes 38 12 7 19 34 58 −24 43 Relegation to 1996–97 Tercera División
18 Tenerife B 38 10 12 16 44 57 −13 42
19 Móstoles 38 9 8 21 28 68 −40 35
20 Santa Ana 38 5 8 25 30 79 −49 23
Source: futbolme
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head goals scored; 5) goal difference; 6) number of goals scored.

Top goalscorers[edit]

Goalscorers Goals Team
Spain Javi Guerrero 21 Real Madrid C
Spain Arturo Patiño 21 As Pontes
Spain Eloy Jiménez 19 Las Palmas
Spain Chili 17 Las Palmas
Spain Javi Prendes 17 Racing de Ferrol

Top goalkeepers[edit]

Goalkeeper Goals Matches Average Team
Spain Manolo López 18 33 0.55 Las Palmas
Spain Luis César Sampedro 18 29 0.62 Racing de Ferrol
Spain Álex Sánchez 22 30 0.73 Deportivo de La Coruña B
Spain Manuel Ares 30 35 0.86 Ourense
Spain Carlos Gaitán 37 38 0.97 Aranjuez

Group II[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification or relegation
1 Sporting de Gijón B 38 21 7 10 52 36 +16 70 Qualification for Play-Off
2 Osasuna B 38 17 15 6 41 22 +19 66
3 Avilés 38 17 15 6 45 38 +7 66
4 Cultural Leonesa 38 18 11 9 68 35 +33 65
5 Real Unión 38 16 15 7 49 34 +15 63
6 Valladolid B 38 16 9 13 43 38 +5 57
7 Barakaldo 38 14 14 10 46 34 +12 56
8 Numancia 38 14 14 10 43 36 +7 56
9 Aurrerá 38 14 11 13 39 43 −4 53
10 Langreo 38 13 12 13 38 42 −4 51
11 Bermeo 38 14 9 15 41 40 +1 51
12 Izarra 38 12 12 14 29 36 −7 48
13 Real Sociedad B 38 13 8 17 37 41 −4 47
14 Lemona 38 11 13 14 35 39 −4 46
15 Beasain 38 9 15 14 35 46 −11 42
16 Logroñés B 38 9 12 17 40 53 −13 39 Qualification for Play-out
17 Tudelano 38 8 14 16 35 51 −16 38 Relegation to 1996–97 Tercera División
18 Durango 38 6 17 15 40 61 −21 35
19 Palencia 38 8 11 19 32 45 −13 35
20 Amurrio 38 8 10 20 48 66 −18 34
Source: futbolme
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head goals scored; 5) goal difference; 6) number of goals scored.

Top goalscorers[edit]

Goalscorers Goals Team
Spain Luisito Míguez 18 Palencia
Spain Kaiku 16 Amurrio
Spain Carolo 15 Cultural Leonesa
Spain Javi de Campo 14 Cultural Leonesa
Spain José Luis Peña 14 Barakaldo

Top goalkeepers[edit]

Goalkeeper Goals Matches Average Team
Spain Juan Carlos López 29 35 0.83 Cultural Leonesa
Spain Alfonso Núñez 31 37 0.84 Izarra
Spain Juanjo González 26 30 0.87 Sporting de Gijón B
Spain Álvaro Iglesias 32 36 0.89 Barakaldo
Spain Josu Urcelay 32 35 0.91 Real Unión

Group III[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification or relegation
1 Levante 38 24 10 4 68 25 +43 82 Qualification for Play-Off
2 Gimnàstic 38 20 9 9 72 44 +28 69
3 Figueres 38 17 14 7 63 41 +22 65
4 Valencia Mestalla 38 18 10 10 70 40 +30 64
5 Terrassa 38 17 12 9 69 45 +24 63
6 Castellón 38 17 8 13 40 34 +6 59
7 Gavà 38 16 8 14 63 52 +11 56
8 Gramenet 38 15 9 14 62 52 +10 54
9 FC Andorra 38 14 9 15 38 44 −6 51
10 Manlleu 38 14 8 16 47 55 −8 50
11 Espanyol B 38 13 10 15 43 45 −2 49
12 Sant Andreu 38 12 13 13 51 58 −7 49
13 L'Hospitalet 38 12 11 15 41 58 −17 47
14 Mallorca B 38 12 8 18 58 70 −12 44
15 Huesca 38 11 10 17 40 50 −10 43
16 Sabadell 38 10 12 16 38 50 −12 42 Qualification for Play-out
17 Alcoyano 38 11 9 18 39 60 −21 42 Relegation to 1996–97 Tercera División
18 Ontinyent 38 10 11 17 41 53 −12 41
19 FC Barcelona C 38 10 7 21 49 84 −35 37
20 Andorra 38 6 14 18 29 61 −32 32
Source: futbolme
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head goals scored; 5) goal difference; 6) number of goals scored.

Top goalscorers[edit]

Goalscorers Goals Team
Spain Estefan Juliá 23 Sant Andreu
Spain Diego Ribera 17 Valencia Mestalla
Spain Rafa Rodríguez 16 Gramenet
Spain Manolo Moyá 16 Mallorca B
Spain Fran Figueroa 15 Gimnàstic

Top goalkeepers[edit]

Goalkeeper Goals Matches Average Team
Spain Rodri 20 30 0.67 Levante
Spain Andrés Palop 33 34 0.97 Valencia Mestalla
Spain Rodri 40 37 1.08 Figueres
Spain Juan Manuel López 37 32 1.16 Terrassa
Andorra Koldo Álvarez de Eulate 44 36 1.22 FC Andorra

Group IV[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification or relegation
1 Jaén 38 21 11 6 46 21 +25 74 Qualification for Play-Off
2 Granada 38 21 8 9 55 32 +23 71
3 Elche 38 19 12 7 64 44 +20 69
4 Córdoba 38 18 14 6 60 38 +22 68
5 Málaga 38 19 10 9 49 28 +21 67
6 Cádiz 38 18 7 13 51 39 +12 61
7 Sevilla Atlético 38 16 10 12 69 44 +25 58
8 Recreativo 38 14 12 12 46 40 +6 54
9 Polideportivo Almería 38 13 13 12 38 32 +6 52
10 Betis B 38 12 15 11 48 47 +1 51
11 Xerez 38 14 9 15 51 51 0 51
12 Melilla 38 12 12 14 50 50 0 48
13 Yeclano 38 13 7 18 36 47 −11 46
14 Vélez 38 10 13 15 44 55 −11 43
15 San Pedro 38 11 10 17 38 61 −23 43
16 Benidorm 38 10 12 16 33 52 −19 42 Qualification for Play-out
17 Mármol Macael 38 9 15 14 34 49 −15 42 Relegation to 1996–97 Tercera División
18 Novelda 38 10 11 17 32 41 −9 41
19 Lorca 38 6 10 22 33 67 −34 28
20 Utrera 38 3 11 24 24 63 −39 20
Source: futbolme
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head goals scored; 5) goal difference; 6) number of goals scored.

Top goalscorers[edit]

Goalscorers Goals Team
Spain Manolo López 21 Córdoba
Spain Enric Cuxart 18 Elche
Spain Fernando Román 17 Melilla
Spain Yordi González 16 Sevilla Atlético
Spain Juan Antonio Santaella 16 Sevilla Atlético

Top goalkeepers[edit]

Goalkeeper Goals Matches Average Team
Spain Carlos Gómez 20 36 0.56 Jaén
Spain Alex Pinilla 30 36 0.83 Polideportivo Almería
Spain Roberto Santamaría 24 28 0.86 Málaga
Spain Avelino Viña 29 32 0.91 Córdoba
Spain Ángel Férez 33 34 0.97 Cádiz

Play-offs[edit]

Group A[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Promotion
1 Levante (P) 6 3 1 2 7 4 +3 10 Promoted to Segunda División
2 Córdoba 6 2 2 2 8 6 +2 8
3 Avilés 6 2 2 2 8 9 −1 8
4 Racing Ferrol 6 2 1 3 11 15 −4 7
Source: futbolme
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head goals scored; 5) goal difference; 6) number of goals scored.
(P) Promoted.

Group B[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Promotion
1 Las Palmas (P) 6 5 1 0 15 1 +14 16 Promoted to Segunda División
2 Elche 6 2 2 2 11 8 +3 8
3 Gimnàstic 6 1 2 3 5 11 −6 5
4 Cultural Leonesa 6 0 3 3 4 15 −11 3
Source: futbolme
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head goals scored; 5) goal difference; 6) number of goals scored.
(P) Promoted.

Group C[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Promotion
1 Ourense (P) 6 5 0 1 11 1 +10 15 Promoted to Segunda División
2 Sporting de Gijón B 6 3 1 2 8 9 −1 10
3 Valencia Mestalla 6 2 1 3 8 11 −3 7
4 Granada 6 0 2 4 2 8 −6 2
Source: futbolme
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head goals scored; 5) goal difference; 6) number of goals scored.
(P) Promoted.

Group D[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Promotion
1 Atlético Madrid B (P) 6 4 1 1 11 7 +4 13 Promoted to Segunda División
2 Figueres 6 2 3 1 5 5 0 9
3 Osasuna B 6 2 2 2 8 7 +1 8
4 Jaén 6 0 2 4 2 7 −5 2
Source: futbolme
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head goals scored; 5) goal difference; 6) number of goals scored.
(P) Promoted.

Play-out[edit]

Semifinal[edit]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Benidorm 2–1 Leganés B 2–1 0–0
Logroñés B 4–3 Sabadell 2–2 2–1

Final[edit]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Sabadell 3–1 Leganés B 1–1 2–0

External links[edit]