1995 Asian Athletics Championships

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
1995 Asian Championships
Host city Indonesia Jakarta, Indonesia
Date(s) September 20-24
Main stadium Bung Karno Stadium
Participation at least 20 nations

The 11th Asian Championships in Athletics were held in late September 1995 in Jakarta, Indonesia.

Medal summary[edit]

Men's events[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres Lin Wei
 China
10.34 Anvar Kuchmuradov
 Uzbekistan
10.43 Yoshitaka Ito
 Japan
10.45
200 metres Abdulaziz Mattar
 Bahrain
20.76
(NR)
Huang Danwei
 China
20.79 Jun Osakada
 Japan
21.20
400 metres Ibrahim Ismail Muftah
 Qatar
44.96 Son Ju-Il
 South Korea
46.03 Sugath Tillakaratne
 Sri Lanka
46.21
800 metres Kim Yong-Hwan
 South Korea
1:50.05 Mohammed Sulaiman
 Qatar
1:50.05 Song Mingyou
 China
1:50.30
1500 metres Mohammed Sulaiman
 Qatar
3:41.33 Song Mingyou
 China
3:42.79 Kim Soon-Hyung
 South Korea
3:45.08
5000 metres Saad Shadad Al-Asmari
 Saudi Arabia
14:01.43 Marly Sopyev
 Turkmenistan
14:02.07 Xia Fengyuan
 China
14:07.99
10000 metres Marly Sopyev
 Turkmenistan
30:04.87 Xia Fengyuan
 China
30:05.02 Ahmed Ibrahim Warsama
 Qatar
30:06.68
3000 metre steeplechase Saad Shadad Al-Asmari
 Saudi Arabia
8:24.08 Jamal Abdi Hassan
 Qatar
8:41.99 Hamid Sajjadi
 Iran
8:42.80
110 metres hurdles Chen Yanhao
 China
13.65 Takahiro Matsuhisa
 Japan
13.92 Nur Herman Majid
 Malaysia
13.99
400 metres hurdles Mubarak Al-Nubi
 Qatar
50.17 Hideaki Kawamura
 Japan
50.45 Ali Ismail Doka
 Qatar
50.73
High jump Lee Jin-Taek
 South Korea
2.26 Xu Yang
 China
2.26 Loo Kum Zee
 Malaysia
2.19
Pole vault Hideyuki Takei
 Japan
5.30 Kim Chul-Kyun
 South Korea
5.30 Fumiaki Kobayashi
 Japan
5.10
Long jump Huang Geng
 China
8.26 Chao Chih-Kuo
 Chinese Taipei
7.99w Abdulrahman Al-Nubi
 Qatar
7.87
Triple jump Zheng Zizhi
 China
16.78 Aleksey Fatyanov
 Azerbaijan
16.68 Vasif Asadov
 Azerbaijan
16.53
Shot put Bilal Saad Mubarak
 Qatar
18.87 Sergey Rubtsov
 Kazakhstan
18.66 Shakti Singh
 India
18.07
Discus throw Ma Wei
 China
58.44 Roman Poltoratskiy
 Uzbekistan
57.36 Vadim Popov
 Uzbekistan
56.30
Hammer throw Bi Zhong
 China
70.30 Koji Murofushi
 Japan
69.24 Vitaliy Khozatelev
 Uzbekistan
68.22
Javelin throw Zhang Lianbiao
 China
79.60 Viktor Zaytsev
 Uzbekistan
75.68 Sergey Voynov
 Uzbekistan
73.46
Decathlon Hitoshi Maruono
 Japan
7333 Takashi Kiyokawa
 Japan
6706 Ibrahim Nasser Al-Matrooshi
 UAE
6186
20000 metre track walk Li Mingcai
 China
1:23:58.8t Yuriy Gordeyev
 Kazakhstan
1:32:30.9t Govindasamy Saravanan
 Malaysia
1:35:39.6t
4 × 100 metres relay  China 39.49  Thailand 39.85  Qatar 40.16
4 × 400 metres relay  Qatar 3:05.78  Japan 3:06.16  Sri Lanka 3:07.87

Women's events[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres Cui Dangfeng
 China
11.36 Susanthika Jayasinghe
 Sri Lanka
11.37 Viktoriya Tokonbayeva
 Kazakhstan
11.49
200 metres Susanthika Jayasinghe
 Sri Lanka
23.00 Chen Yanchun
 China
23.80 Svetlana Bodritskaya
 Kazakhstan
24.20
400 metres Zhang Hengyun
 China
52.06 Li Jing
 China
52.33 Shiny Wilson
 India
53.69
800 metres Jyotirmoy Sikdar
 India
2:06.75 Kumiko Okamoto
 Japan
2:07.28 Shiny Wilson
 India
2:07.45
1500 metres Kumiko Okamoto
 Japan
4:18.69 Zhang Jian
 China
4:19.87 Wang Qingfen
 China
4:21.99
5000 metres Wang Junxia
 China
15:25.65 Tri Asih Handayani
 Indonesia
16:39.78 Maisaa Hussein
 Iraq
16:42.01
10000 metres Wang Junxia
 China
33:58.49 Tri Asih Handayani
 Indonesia
35:45.07 Maisaa Hussein
 Iraq
35:51.76
100 metres hurdles Sriyani Kulawansa
 Sri Lanka
13.29 Zhang Yu
 China
13.44 Hsu Hsiu-Ying
 Chinese Taipei
13.58
400 metres hurdles Hsu Pei-Ching
 Chinese Taipei
56.99 Reawadee Watanasin
 Thailand
57.98 Natalya Torshina
 Kazakhstan
58.88
High jump Svetlana Zalevskaya
 Kazakhstan
1.89 Miki Imai
 Japan
1.89 Jaruwan Jenjudkarn
 Thailand
1.86
Long jump Yelena Pershina
 Kazakhstan
6.50 Yao Weili
 China
6.47 Elma Muros
 Philippines
6.37
Triple jump Ren Ruiping
 China
13.99 Wu Lingmei
 China
13.81 Yelena Pershina
 Kazakhstan
13.17
Shot put Sui Xinmei
 China
18.87 Zhang Zhiying
 China
17.58 Yelena Baltabayeva
 Kazakhstan
16.07
Discus throw Li Qiumei
 China
58.26 Park Kyung-Hee
 South Korea
48.04 Swaranjeet Kaur
 India
47.50
Javelin throw Li Lei
 China
60.48 Lee Young-Sun
 South Korea
58.68 Ha Xiaoyan
 China
55.80
Heptathlon Svetlana Kazanina
 Kazakhstan
5728 Liu Bo
 China
5516 Rumiko Ubukata
 Japan
5395
10000 metre track walk Feng Haixia
 China
45:58.76 Wang Liping
 China
46:19.83 Yuka Kamioka
 Japan
46:36.39
4 × 100 metres relay  China 44.27  Kazakhstan 44.69  Thailand 44.82
4 × 400 metres relay  China 3:32.73  India 3:33.43  Thailand 3:41.50

Medal table[edit]

Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  China 20 13 4 37
2  Qatar 5 2 4 11
3  Japan 3 7 5 15
4  Kazakhstan 3 3 5 11
5  South Korea 2 4 1 7
6  Sri Lanka 2 1 2 5
7  Saudi Arabia 2 0 0 2
8  India 1 1 4 6
9  Chinese Taipei 1 1 1 3
10  Turkmenistan 1 1 0 2
11  Bahrain 1 0 0 1
12  Uzbekistan 0 3 3 6
13  Thailand 0 2 3 5
14  Indonesia 0 2 0 2
15  Azerbaijan 0 1 1 2
16  Malaysia 0 0 3 3
17  Iraq 0 0 2 2
18  UAE 0 0 1 1
18  Iran 0 0 1 1
18  Philippines 0 0 1 1
Total 41 41 41 123

References[edit]