1995 Wimbledon Championships – Women's Doubles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Women's Doubles
1995 Wimbledon Championships
Champions Czechoslovakia Jana Novotná
Spain Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
Runners-up United States Gigi Fernández
Belarus Natasha Zvereva
Final score 5–7, 7–5, 6–4
Details
Draw 64 (2Q / 3WC)
Seeds 16
Events
Singles men women boys girls
Doubles men women mixed boys girls
Legends men women seniors
WC Doubles men women
← 1994 · Wimbledon Championships · 1996 →

Jana Novotná and Arantxa Sánchez Vicario defeated the three-time defending champions Gigi Fernández and Natasha Zvereva in the final, 5–7, 7–5, 6–4 to win the Ladies' Doubles tennis title at the 1995 Wimbledon Championships.[1]

Seeds[edit]

01.   United States Gigi Fernández / Belarus Natasha Zvereva (Final)
02.   Czech Republic Jana Novotná / Spain Arantxa Sánchez Vicario (Champions)
03.   Germany Steffi Graf / United States Martina Navratilova (Withdrew)
04.   United States Lindsay Davenport / United States Lisa Raymond (First round)
05.   United States Meredith McGrath / Latvia Larisa Neiland (Semifinals)
06.   United States Patty Fendick / United States Mary Joe Fernández (First round)
07.   Netherlands Manon Bollegraf / Australia Rennae Stubbs (Third round)
08.   United States Nicole Arendt / United States Pam Shriver (Quarterfinals)
09.   Argentina Gabriela Sabatini / Netherlands Brenda Schultz-McCarthy (Semifinals)
10.   France Julie Halard / France Nathalie Tauziat (Third round)
11.   Spain Conchita Martínez / Argentina Patricia Tarabini (Quarterfinals)
12.   South Africa Amanda Coetzer / Argentina Inés Gorrochategui (Second round)
13.   South Africa Elna Reinach / Romania Irina Spîrlea (Third round)
14.   United States Katrina Adams / United States Zina Garrison-Jackson (Third round)
15.   Russia Elena Makarova / Russia Eugenia Maniokova (First round)
16.   United States Linda Harvey-Wild / United States Chanda Rubin (Second round)
17.   Netherlands Kristie Boogert / Netherlands Nicole Muns-Jagerman (Third round)

Click on the seed number of a player to go to their draw section.

Qualifying[edit]

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

Finals[edit]

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
                             
1 United States Gigi Fernández
Belarus Natasha Zvereva
6 6
11 Spain Conchita Martínez
Argentina Patricia Tarabini
2 1
1 United States Gigi Fernández
Belarus Natasha Zvereva
77 67 6
5 United States Meredith McGrath
Latvia Larisa Neiland
65 79 2
5 United States Meredith McGrath
Latvia Larisa Neiland
4 6 6
United States Lori McNeil
Czech Republic Helena Suková
6 4 3
1 United States Gigi Fernández
Belarus Natasha Zvereva
7 5 4
2 Czech Republic Jana Novotná
Spain Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
5 7 6
9 Argentina Gabriela Sabatini
Netherlands Brenda Schultz-McCarthy
6 77
United States Amy Frazier
United States Kimberly Po
1 62
9 Argentina Gabriela Sabatini
Netherlands Brenda Schultz-McCarthy
65 77 4
2 Czech Republic Jana Novotná
Spain Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
77 64 6
8 United States Nicole Arendt
United States Pam Shriver
63 5
2 Czech Republic Jana Novotná
Spain Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
77 7

Top half[edit]

Section 1[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
1 United States G Fernández
Belarus N Zvereva
64 6 6
Canada M Bernard
Canada C Delisle
77 0 4 1 United States G Fernández
Belarus N Zvereva
6 6
Australia K-A Guse
United Kingdom V Lake
6 77 Australia K-A Guse
United Kingdom V Lake
3 1
WC United Kingdom S-A Siddall
United Kingdom A Wainwright
1 62 1 United States G Fernández
Belarus N Zvereva
6 6
Sweden M Lindström
Sweden M Strandlund
5 6 6 17 Netherlands K Boogert
Netherlands N Muns-Jagerman
2 2
Czech Republic P Langrová
Czech Republic H Vildová
7 1 1 Sweden M Lindström
Sweden M Strandlund
2 65
Germany C Porwik
Germany C Singer
5 4 17 Netherlands K Boogert
Netherlands N Muns-Jagerman
6 77
17 Netherlands K Boogert
Netherlands N Muns-Jagerman
7 6 1 United States G Fernández
Belarus N Zvereva
6 6
11 Spain C Martínez
Argentina P Tarabini
6 3 10 11 Spain C Martínez
Argentina P Tarabini
2 1
Q Australia K Godridge
Australia K Sharpe
4 6 8 11 Spain C Martínez
Argentina P Tarabini
3 6 6
Bulgaria K Maleeva
Ukraine N Medvedeva
6 1 6 Bulgaria K Maleeva
Ukraine N Medvedeva
6 4 4
Germany K Kschwendt
Canada R Simpson
4 6 2 11 Spain C Martínez
Argentina P Tarabini
6 6
South Africa L Horn
Belgium D Monami
1 77 0 7 Netherlands M Bollegraf
Australia R Stubbs
3 3
Switzerland M Hingis
Slovakia R Zrubáková
6 62 6 Switzerland M Hingis
Slovakia R Zrubáková
6 2 4
Belgium L Courtois
Belgium N Feber
1 3 7 Netherlands M Bollegraf
Australia R Stubbs
3 6 6
7 Netherlands M Bollegraf
Australia R Stubbs
6 6

Section 2[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
5 United States M McGrath
Latvia L Neiland
6 6
Finland N Dahlman
Ukraine O Lugina
3 1 5 United States M McGrath
Latvia L Neiland
6 6
Argentina M Paz
United States S Stafford
6 7 Argentina M Paz
United States S Stafford
1 0
Russia E Likhovtseva
Germany E Wagner
3 5 5 United States M McGrath
Latvia L Neiland
6 6
Italy L Golarsa
Netherlands C Vis
1 2 13 South Africa E Reinach
Romania I Spîrlea
2 4
Germany M Babel
Italy S Farina
6 6 Germany M Babel
Italy S Farina
1 3
United States E Nagelsen
United States R White
2 77 1 13 South Africa E Reinach
Romania I Spîrlea
6 6
13 South Africa E Reinach
Romania I Spîrlea
6 64 6 5 United States M McGrath
Latvia L Neiland
4 6 6
15 Russia E Makarova
Russia E Maniokova
3 1 United States L McNeil
Czech Republic H Suková
6 4 3
Belgium S Appelmans
Netherlands M Oremans
6 6 Belgium S Appelmans
Netherlands M Oremans
6 6
United Kingdom J Durie
United Kingdom C Wood
6 6 United Kingdom J Durie
United Kingdom C Wood
4 4
France N van Lottum
Czech Republic E Melicharová
2 3 Belgium S Appelmans
Netherlands M Oremans
3 4
Croatia I Majoli
South Africa M de Swardt
4 6 6 United States L McNeil
Czech Republic H Suková
6 6
United States D Graham
Canada J Hetherington
6 2 4 Croatia I Majoli
South Africa M de Swardt
77 1 6
United States L McNeil
Czech Republic H Suková
77 3 7 United States L McNeil
Czech Republic H Suková
65 6 8
6 United States P Fendick
United States MJ Fernández
61 6 5

Bottom half[edit]

Section 3[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
9 Argentina G Sabatini
Netherlands B Schultz-McCarthy
6 6
Germany W Probst
United States D Scott
2 1 9 Argentina G Sabatini
Netherlands B Schultz-McCarthy
6 6
WC United Kingdom J Pullin
United Kingdom L Woodroffe
77 1 3 United States M Werdel-Witmeyer
United States T Whitlinger-Jones
2 4
United States M Werdel-Witmeyer
United States T Whitlinger-Jones
64 6 6 9 Argentina G Sabatini
Netherlands B Schultz-McCarthy
6 6
France A Dechaume-Balleret
Argentina F Labat
2 6 8 10 France J Halard
France N Tauziat
2 4
France S Amiach
France S Testud
6 4 10 France S Amiach
France S Testud
0 3
Japan Y Kamio
Japan H Nagano
2 3 10 France J Halard
France N Tauziat
6 6
10 France J Halard
France N Tauziat
6 6 9 Argentina G Sabatini
Netherlands B Schultz-McCarthy
6 77
16 United States L Harvey-Wild
United States C Rubin
6 6 United States A Frazier
United States K Po
1 62
Australia C Barclay
Canada P Hy-Boulais
4 2 16 United States L Harvey-Wild
United States C Rubin
6 1 4
Netherlands I Driehuis
Australia L Pleming
7 4 0 Italy A-M Cecchini
France I Demongeot
1 6 6
Italy A-M Cecchini
France I Demongeot
5 6 6 Italy A-M Cecchini
France I Demongeot
5 1
Japan K Nagatsuka
Japan A Sugiyama
65 5 United States A Frazier
United States K Po
7 6
Sweden Å Carlsson
Hungary A Temesvári
77 7 Sweden Å Carlsson
Hungary A Temesvári
2 4
United States A Frazier
United States K Po
4 77 6 United States A Frazier
United States K Po
6 6
4 United States L Davenport
United States L Raymond
6 64 1

Section 4[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
8 United States N Arendt
United States P Shriver
6 6
Italy L Garrone
Italy R Grande
4 2 8 United States N Arendt
United States P Shriver
1 77 11
LL South Africa J Kruger
Austria P Schwarz-Ritter
2 1 Australia N Bradtke
Australia K Radford
6 61 9
Australia N Bradtke
Australia K Radford
6 6 8 United States N Arendt
United States P Shriver
6 7
Czech Republic R Bobková
Netherlands M Koutstaal
6 6 Czech Republic R Bobková
Netherlands M Koutstaal
3 5
Romania R Dragomir
United States A Grossman
2 4 Czech Republic R Bobková
Netherlands M Koutstaal
6 6
Q Netherlands Y Basting
Netherlands P Kamstra
3 5 12 South Africa A Coetzer
Argentina I Gorrochategui
4 3
12 South Africa A Coetzer
Argentina I Gorrochategui
6 7 8 United States N Arendt
United States P Shriver
63 5
14 United States K Adams
United States Z Garrison-Jackson
6 6 2 Czech Republic J Novotná
Spain A Sánchez Vicario
77 7
Japan R Hiraki
South Korea S-h Park
4 3 14 United States K Adams
United States Z Garrison-Jackson
6 6
United States L Poruri
United States M Tu
1 4 France A Fusai
Slovakia K Habšudová
0 0
France A Fusai
Slovakia K Habšudová
6 6 14 United States K Adams
United States Z Garrison-Jackson
6 4 3
Belgium E Callens
Australia R McQuillan
6 6 2 Czech Republic J Novotná
Spain A Sánchez Vicario
4 6 6
WC United Kingdom E Bond
United Kingdom J Moore
1 1 Belgium E Callens
Australia R McQuillan
65 1
Indonesia Y Basuki
Japan N Miyagi
2 3 2 Czech Republic J Novotná
Spain A Sánchez Vicario
77 6
2 Czech Republic J Novotná
Spain A Sánchez Vicario
6 6

References[edit]

  1. ^ Barrett, John (2014). Wimbledon: The Official History (4th ed.). Vision Sports Publishing. ISBN 9-781909-534230. 

External links[edit]