1995 World Marathon Cup

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

The 1995 World Marathon Cup was the sixth edition of the World Marathon Cup of athletics and were held in Athens, Greece.[1]

Results[edit]

Men[edit]

Team men
# Nations Time
1  Italy[2]
Marco Gozzano
Davide Milesi
Roberto Crosio
6:43:42
2  France
Jean-Marie Gehin
Dominique Chauvelier
Pascal Fetizon
6:48:47
3  Spain
José Ramón Torres
Bartolomé Serrano
? (2:22:34)
6:51:05
Individual men
Rank Athlete Country Time (h:m:s)
1st, gold medalist(s) Douglas Wakiihuri  Kenya (KEN) 2:12:01
2nd, silver medalist(s) Takahiro Sunada  Japan (JPN) 2:13:16
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Davide Milesi  Italy (ITA) 2:13:23
4 José Ramón Torres  Spain (ESP) 2:14:48
5 Moges Taye  Ethiopia (ETH) 2:14:53
6 Marco Gozzano  Italy (ITA) 2:14:58
7 Roberto Crosio  Italy (ITA) 2:15:21
8 Jean-Marie Gehin  France (FRA) 2:15:27
9 Bartolomé Serrano  Spain (ESP) 2:15:43
10 Joseph Skosana  South Africa (RSA) 2:15:47
11 Dominique Chauvelier  France (FRA) 2:15:58
12 Pascal Fetizon  France (FRA) 2:17:22
13 Aleksandr Vikuzanin  Russia (RUS) 2:17:41
14 Shingo Nakamura  Japan (JPN) 2:17:54
15 Vladimir Plykin  Russia (RUS) 2:18:14
16 Anatoliy Archakov  Russia (RUS) 2:18:19
17 Giovanni Ruggiero  Italy (ITA) 2:18:26
18 William Foster  Great Britain (GBR) 2:18:45
19 Tesfaye Tafa  Ethiopia (ETH) 2:18:57
20 Timothy Moni  Kenya (KEN) 2:19:33
21 Peter Lebopo  South Africa (RSA) 2:19:37
22 Gemechu Kebede  Ethiopia (ETH) 2:19:48
23 Alfredo Vigueras  Mexico (MEX) 2:19:59
24 ? ?
25 ? ?
26 ? ?
27 Michael Scout  South Africa (RSA) 2:20:58
28 Spyridon Andriopoulos  Greece (GRE) 2:21:44
29 ? ?
30 ? ?
31 ? ?
32 ? ?
33 ? ?
34 Daniel Rathbone  Great Britain (GBR) 2:22:48
35 ? ?
36 ? ?
37 ? ?
38 ? ?
39 ? ?
40 ? ?
41 ? ?
42 ? ?
43 Steve Taylor  United States (USA) 2:24:38
44 Ian Bloomfield  Great Britain (GBR) 2:24:51
45 ? ?
46 Kozu Akutsu  Japan (JPN) 2:25:49
47 Juan Francisco Romera  Spain (ESP) 2:26:07
48 ? ?
49 ? ?
50 Robin Nash  Great Britain (GBR) 2:26:31
51 ? ?
52 ? ?
53 ? ?
54 ? ?
55 ? ?
56 Dave Dunham  United States (USA) 2:27:51
57 ? ?
58 John Makanya  Tanzania (TAN) 2:28:32
59 Zoltan Koszegi  Hungary (HUN) 2:29:25
60 ? ?
61 ? ?
62 ? ?
63 ? ?
64 Paul Rosser  United States (USA) 2:32:01

Women[edit]

Team women
# Nations Time
1  Romania
Anuța Catuna
Lidia Simon
Cristina Pomacu
7:30:21
2  Russia
Larisa Zyusko
Nadezhda Wijenberg
Marina Belyayeva
7:36:37
3  Italy
Ornella Ferrara
Maura Viceconte
Antonella Bizioli
7:38:51
Individual women
Rank Athlete Country Time (h:m:s)
1st, gold medalist(s) Anuța Catuna  Romania (ROM) 2:31:10
2nd, silver medalist(s) Lidia Simon  Romania (ROM) 2:31:46
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Cristina Pomacu  Romania (ROM) 2:32:09
4 Ornella Ferrara  Italy (ITA) 2:32:56
5 Maria Luisa Muñoz  Spain (ESP) 2:34:35
6 Larisa Zyusko  Russia (RUS) 2:34:43
7 Cristina Costea  Romania (ROM) 2:34:55
8 Nadezhda Wijenberg  Russia (RUS) 2:35:16
9 Maria Rebelo  France (FRA) 2:35:17
10 Josette Colomb  France (FRA) 2:36:33
11 Marina Belyayeva  Russia (RUS) 2:37:40
12 Adriana Barbu  Romania (ROM) 2:37:46
13 Volha Yudenkova  Belarus (BLR) 2:37:47
14 Emebet Ambossa  Ethiopia (ETH) 2:38:19
15 Maura Viceconte  Italy (ITA) 2:38:22
16 Antonella Bizioli  Italy (ITA) 2:39:28
17 Maryse LeGallo  France (FRA) 2:39:50
18 Elfenesh Alemu  Ethiopia (ETH) 2:40:04
19 Laura Fogli  Italy (ITA) 2:40:13
20 Firiya Sultanova  Russia (RUS) 2:41:46
21 Natalya Galushko  Belarus (BLR) 2:42:18
22 Maria Luisa Irizar  Spain (ESP) 2:42:24
23 Jocelyne Villeton  France (FRA) 2:42:38
24 Alison Rose  Great Britain (GBR) 2:42:42
25 Trudi Thomson  Great Britain (GBR) 2:42:44
26 Patrizia Ritondo  Italy (ITA) 2:43:05
27 Carolyn Horne  Great Britain (GBR) 2:43:19
28 Svetlana Tkach  Moldova (MDA) 2:45:13
29 Wendy Nelson  United States (USA) 2:45:32
30 Rizia Silva  Brazil (BRA) 2:45:36
31 Isabelle Guillot  France (FRA) 2:46:27
32 Kellie Archuletta  United States (USA) 2:46:40
33 Lesley Turner  Great Britain (GBR) 2:46:46
34 Deborah Torneden  United States (USA) 2:46:52
35 Mary-Lynn Currier  United States (USA) 2:47:17
36 Fikirte Woldemichael  Ethiopia (ETH) 2:47:34
37 Fantaye Sirak  Ethiopia (ETH) 2:48:21
38 Tatyana Titova  Russia (RUS) 2:49:10
39 Yelena Tsukhlo  Belarus (BLR) 2:49:18
40 Montserrat Martinez  Spain (ESP) 2:49:57
41 Maria Polyzou  Greece (GRE) 2:50:04
42 Geny Mascarenho  Brazil (BRA) 2:50:09
43 Elena Plastinina  Ukraine (UKR) 2:52:33
44 Paraskevi Kastriti  Greece (GRE) 2:54:15
45 Panagiota Nikolakopoulou  Greece (GRE) 2:54:32
46 Marie Boyd  United States (USA) 2:55:14
Zina Marchant  Great Britain (GBR) DNF

References[edit]

  1. ^ "IAAF WORLD MARATHON CUP". gbrathletics.com. Retrieved 10 November 2012. 
  2. ^ "PODIO INTERNAZIONALE DAL 1908 AL 2008 UOMINI" (PDF). sportolimpico.it. Retrieved 23 September 2017. 
Results