1996–97 Segunda División B

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

The season 1996-97 of Segunda División B of Spanish football started August 1996 and ended May 1997.

Group I[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification or relegation
1 Sporting de Gijón B 38 20 8 10 57 40 +17 68 Qualification for Play-Off
2 Talavera 38 19 10 9 54 35 +19 67
3 Manchego 38 18 12 8 52 36 +16 66
4 Deportivo de La Coruña B 38 19 9 10 60 43 +17 66
5 Lugo 38 18 10 10 71 34 +37 64
6 Fuenlabrada 38 18 10 10 47 32 +15 64
7 Racing Ferrol 38 15 11 12 48 41 +7 56
8 Carabanchel 38 15 11 12 40 43 −3 56
9 Pontevedra 38 16 6 16 49 48 +1 54
10 Avilés 38 14 8 16 57 58 −1 50
11 Mallorca B 38 14 6 18 52 59 −7 48
12 Oviedo B 38 13 9 16 51 45 +6 48
13 Real Madrid C 38 14 6 18 48 60 −12 48[a]
14 Langreo 38 12 12 14 43 57 −14 48
15 As Pontes 38 12 10 16 39 52 −13 46
16 Getafe 38 12 9 17 44 54 −10 45 Qualification for Play-out
17 Aranjuez 38 12 9 17 42 55 −13 45 Relegation to 1997–98 Tercera División
18 Moscardó 38 12 9 17 48 64 −16 45
19 Celta de Vigo B 38 8 13 17 36 51 −15 37
20 Marino de Luanco 38 3 14 21 19 50 −31 23
Source: futbolme
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head goals scored; 5) goal difference; 6) number of goals scored.
Notes:
  1. ^ Real Madrid C was relegated due the relegation of Real Madrid B from Segunda división.

Top goalscorers[edit]

Goalscorers Goals Team
Spain Melo 21 Lugo
Spain Álex Fernández 17 Sporting de Gijón B
Spain Pepe Mel 17 Getafe
Spain Vicente Borge 16 Lugo
Spain Roberto Losada 16 Oviedo B

Top goalkeepers[edit]

Goalkeeper Goals Matches Average Team
Spain Juanvi Peinado 23 31 0.74 Fuenlabrada
Spain José Domínguez 31 37 0.84 Lugo
Spain Alejandro Revuelta 34 37 0.92 Talavera
Venezuela Fran Martínez 43 38 1.13 Deportivo de La Coruña B
Spain Esteban Andrés 43 37 1.16 Oviedo B

Group II[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification or relegation
1 Aurrerá 38 23 8 7 51 24 +27 77 Qualification for Play-Off
2 Numancia 38 22 9 7 64 25 +39 75
3 Barakaldo 38 19 9 10 49 31 +18 66
4 Lemona 38 18 7 13 41 33 +8 61
5 Valladolid B 38 17 10 11 40 32 +8 61
6 Izarra 38 15 12 11 38 34 +4 57
7 Beasain 38 15 11 12 44 39 +5 56
8 Cultural Leonesa 38 15 11 12 43 49 −6 56
9 Gernika 38 14 13 11 33 29 +4 55
10 Gimnástica de Torrelavega 38 13 11 14 35 37 −2 50
11 Real Unión 38 12 14 12 50 46 +4 50
12 Bilbao Athletic 38 13 10 15 46 39 +7 49
13 Bermeo 38 12 11 15 45 47 −2 47
14 Osasuna B 38 12 10 16 40 42 −2 46
15 Zaragoza B 38 13 7 18 41 42 −1 46
16 Huesca 38 13 7 18 30 53 −23 46 Qualification for Play-out
17 Real Sociedad B 38 13 5 20 37 50 −13 44 Relegation to 1997–98 Tercera División
18 Zamudio 38 10 10 18 47 67 −20 40
19 Zalla 38 8 12 18 31 43 −12 36
20 Logroñés B 38 5 9 24 29 72 −43 24
Source: futbolme
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head goals scored; 5) goal difference; 6) number of goals scored.

Top goalscorers[edit]

Goalscorers Goals Team
Spain Santi Castillejo 19 Numancia
Spain Aiert Derteano 17 Lemona
Spain Raúl Loroño 17 Zamudio
Spain Julen Castellano 16 Aurrerá
Spain Francisco José Fuentes 14 Huesca

Top goalkeepers[edit]

Goalkeeper Goals Matches Average Team
Spain Roberto Urroz 17 28 0.61 Izarra
Spain Álvaro Iglesias 23 34 0.68 Barakaldo
Spain Laureano Echevarría 25 36 0.69 Numancia
Spain Jon Pascua 28 37 0.76 Gernika
Spain Rafael Márquez 29 34 0.85 Gimnástica de Torrelavega

Group III[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification or relegation
1 Gimnàstic 38 21 12 5 52 27 +25 75 Qualification for Play-Off
2 Elche 38 20 9 9 54 38 +16 69
3 Gramenet 38 18 12 8 40 31 +9 66
4 Figueres 38 18 9 11 57 35 +22 63
5 Terrassa 38 17 12 9 59 41 +18 63
6 FC Andorra 38 15 13 10 42 33 +9 58
7 L'Hospitalet 38 16 10 12 56 41 +15 58
8 Espanyol B 38 15 12 11 52 34 +18 57
9 Castellón 38 16 6 16 45 41 +4 54
10 Yeclano 38 13 15 10 39 32 +7 54
11 Sabadell 38 14 11 13 56 55 +1 53
12 Gavà 38 14 10 14 54 54 0 52
13 Murcia 38 14 9 15 42 37 +5 51
14 Valencia Mestalla 38 13 9 16 46 48 −2 48
15 Gandía 38 11 13 14 37 49 −12 46
16 Mar Menor 38 9 16 13 40 53 −13 43 Qualification for Play-out
17 Manlleu 38 11 6 21 40 57 −17 39 Relegation to 1997–98 Tercera División
18 Benidorm 38 8 12 18 30 53 −23 36
19 Sant Andreu 38 7 12 19 30 43 −13 33
20 Llíria 38 2 8 28 18 87 −69 14
Source: futbolme
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head goals scored; 5) goal difference; 6) number of goals scored.

Top goalscorers[edit]

Goalscorers Goals Team
Spain Diego Ribera 23 Figueres
Spain Kiko Ramírez 18 Sabadell
Spain Enric Cuxart 15 Elche
Spain Eloy Jiménez 15 Elche
Spain José Ramón Preciado 13 Gimnàstic

Top goalkeepers[edit]

Goalkeeper Goals Matches Average Team
Spain Iñaki Sáiz 23 28 0.82 FC Andorra
Spain Antonio Morales 30 36 0.83 Gramenet
Spain Ricardo Pérez 28 32 0.88 Yeclano
Spain Rodri 34 37 0.92 Figueres
Spain Iru 33 35 0.94 Elche

Group IV[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification or relegation
1 Córdoba 38 22 5 11 61 38 +23 71 Qualification for Play-Off
2 Xerez 38 19 10 9 54 36 +18 67
3 Jaén 38 18 12 8 47 27 +20 66
4 Recreativo 38 17 12 9 47 32 +15 63
5 Málaga 38 15 15 8 42 27 +15 60
6 Granada 38 15 13 10 51 34 +17 58
7 Cádiz 38 16 9 13 52 39 +13 57
8 Mensajero 38 13 15 10 45 43 +2 54
9 Sevilla Atlético 38 14 10 14 52 48 +4 52
10 Gáldar 38 13 12 13 50 46 +4 51
11 Melilla 38 14 9 15 32 35 −3 51
12 Cacereño 38 11 16 11 46 44 +2 49
13 San Pedro 38 13 9 16 34 42 −8 48
14 Betis B 38 12 11 15 39 43 −4 47
15 Guadix 38 10 15 13 25 35 −10 45
16 Polideportivo Almería 38 12 9 17 33 39 −6 45 Qualification for Play-out
17 Ejido 38 10 14 14 33 40 −7 44 Relegation to 1997–98 Tercera División
18 Vélez 38 8 12 18 44 69 −25 36
19 Realejos 38 10 6 22 27 63 −36 36
20 Marbella 38 5 12 21 23 57 −34 27
Source: futbolme
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head goals scored; 5) goal difference; 6) number of goals scored.

Top goalscorers[edit]

Goalscorers Goals Team
Spain Iván Rosado 25 Recreativo
Spain Miguel Puente 17 Mensajero
Spain José Luis Loreto 14 Córdoba
Spain Fali 12 Xerez
Spain José Luis Batista 12 Gáldar

Top goalkeepers[edit]

Goalkeeper Goals Matches Average Team
Spain Emilio Álvarez 23 36 0.64 Jaén
Spain Yosu Anuzita 24 31 0.77 Málaga
Spain César Quesada 24 28 0.86 Recreativo
Spain Alex Pinilla 29 33 0.88 Polideportivo Almería
Spain Antonio Notario 33 37 0.89 Guadix

Play-offs[edit]

Group A[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Promotion
1 Elche (P) 6 3 2 1 7 3 +4 11 Promoted to Segunda División
2 Córdoba 6 3 2 1 7 5 +2 11
3 Deportivo de La Coruña B 6 2 2 2 10 7 +3 8
4 Barakaldo 6 0 2 4 4 13 −9 2
Source: futbolme
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head goals scored; 5) goal difference; 6) number of goals scored.
(P) Promoted.

Group B[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Promotion
1 Xerez (P) 6 5 0 1 10 1 +9 15 Promoted to Segunda División
2 Gramenet 6 4 1 1 9 2 +7 13
3 Sporting de Gijón B 6 2 0 4 5 13 −8 6
4 Lemona 6 0 1 5 1 9 −8 1
Source: futbolme
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head goals scored; 5) goal difference; 6) number of goals scored.
(P) Promoted.

Group C[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Promotion
1 Jaén (P) 6 5 1 0 11 2 +9 16 Promoted to Segunda División
2 Talavera 6 2 2 2 6 9 −3 8
3 Aurrerá 6 2 1 3 7 7 0 7
4 Figueres 6 1 0 5 4 10 −6 3
Source: futbolme
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head goals scored; 5) goal difference; 6) number of goals scored.
(P) Promoted.

Group D[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Promotion
1 Numancia (P) 6 3 3 0 9 5 +4 12 Promoted to Segunda División
2 Recreativo 6 3 2 1 7 5 +2 11
3 Gimnàstic 6 2 2 2 8 5 +3 8
4 Manchego 6 0 1 5 2 11 −9 1
Source: futbolme
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head goals scored; 5) goal difference; 6) number of goals scored.
(P) Promoted.

Play-out[edit]

Semifinal[edit]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Huesca 2–5 Getafe 2–1 0–4
Mar Menor 0–2 Polideportivo Almería 0–2 0–0

Final[edit]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Huesca 1–6 Mar Menor 1–1 0–5

Notes[edit]

External links[edit]