1996 Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council election

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
1996 Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council election

← 1995 3 May 1996 1998 →
 
Party Labour Conservative Independent

Barnsley UK local election 1996 map.png
Map showing the results of the 1996 Barnsley council elections.

Majority party before election

Labour

Majority party after election

Labour

Elections to Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council were held on 3 May 1996, with one third of the council up for election; the election resulted in Labour retaining control of the council.[1][2]

Election result[edit]

Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council Election Result 1996[1][2]
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Labour 20 0 1 -1 90.9 68.6 11,460 -2.3
  Conservative 1 0 0 0 4.5 12.2 2,040 +5.4
  Independent 1 1 0 +1 4.5 9.6 1,604 -3.4
  Green 0 0 0 0 0.0 5.3 883 +0.3
  Independent Labour 0 0 0 0 0.0 2.9 481 +0.5
Militant Labour 0 0 0 0 0.0 1.4 235 -0.5

This resulted in the following composition of the council:[1][2]

Party Previous council New council
Labour 64 63
Independent 1 2
Conservatives 1 1
Total 66 66
Working majority  62   60 

Ward results[edit]

+/- figures represent changes from the last time these wards were contested.

Ardsley (7226)[1][2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Brian Mathers Unopposed N/A N/A
Labour hold Swing N/A
Athersley (6075)[1][2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour David Bostwick* Unopposed N/A N/A
Labour hold Swing N/A
Brierley (7169)[1][2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Arthur Whittaker* 1,382 84.6 +19.4
Conservative Schofield D. Ms. 252 15.4 +4.0
Majority 1,130 69.2 +27.4
Turnout 1,634 22.8 -8.7
Labour hold Swing +7.7
Central (8646)[1][2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Judith Watts* Unopposed N/A N/A
Labour hold Swing N/A
Cudworth (7769)[1][2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Steve Houghton* 1,589 88.3 -0.5
Independent Cowton S. 211 11.7 +0.5
Majority 1,378 76.6 -0.9
Turnout 1,800 23.2 -3.2
Labour hold Swing -0.5
Darfield (7792)[1][2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Eric Barlow* Unopposed N/A N/A
Labour hold Swing N/A
Darton (10385)[1][2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Roy Miller* Unopposed N/A N/A
Labour hold Swing N/A
Dearne South (8856)[1][2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour John 'Inky' Thomson* Unopposed N/A N/A
Labour hold Swing N/A
Dearne Thurnscoe (8114)[1][2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Peter Bird* Unopposed N/A N/A
Labour hold Swing N/A
Dodworth (10130)[1][2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour John Ryan* 1,822 74.3 -3.7
Green Jones D. 630 25.7 +3.7
Majority 1,192 48.6 -7.5
Turnout 2,452 24.2 -6.2
Labour hold Swing -3.7
Hoyland East (8012)[1][2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Peter Beardshall* Unopposed N/A N/A
Labour hold Swing N/A
Hoyland West (6643)[1][2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Clarrie Wroe* Unopposed N/A N/A
Labour hold Swing N/A
Monk Bretton (8456)[1][2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Tom Sheard* Unopposed N/A N/A
Labour hold Swing N/A
North West (7212)[1][2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Bill Denton* 1,005 73.6 -3.5
Conservative Carrington C. Ms. 230 16.8 +16.8
Independent Labour Holderness B. 130 9.5 +9.5
Majority 775 56.8 +2.5
Turnout 1,365 19.0
Labour hold Swing -10.1
Park (5659)[1][2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Peter Doyle* Unopposed N/A N/A
Labour hold Swing N/A
Penistone East (7622)[1][2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Independent John Wade 1,393 50.2 +50.2
Labour Linda Smith* 1,382 49.8 -8.2
Majority 11 0.4 -15.5
Turnout 2,775 36.6 -3.8
Independent gain from Labour Swing +29.2
Penistone West (8461)[1][2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Brenda Hinchliff.* 1,220 42.4 +42.4
Labour Trevor Cave 1,051 36.6 -7.1
Independent Labour Scott S. Ms. 351 12.2 +12.2
Green Wood A. Ms. 253 8.8 -6.4
Majority 169 5.9 +3.4
Turnout 2,875 34.0 -2.0
Conservative hold Swing +24.7
Royston (8529)[1][2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Bill Newman* Unopposed N/A N/A
Labour hold Swing N/A
South West (7537)[1][2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Malcolm Hall* 1,432 80.9 N/A
Conservative John Carrington 338 19.1 N/A
Majority 1,094 61.8 N/A
Turnout 1,770 23.5 N/A
Labour hold Swing N/A
Wombwell North (5075)[1][2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Arnold Storey* Unopposed N/A N/A
Labour hold Swing N/A
Wombwell South (8061)[1][2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Margaret Morgan* Unopposed N/A N/A
Labour hold Swing N/A
Worsbrough (7815)[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Gerald Hadfield* 1,797 88.4 +4.8
Militant Labour Souter C. Ms. 235 11.6 -4.8
Majority 1,562 76.9 +9.7
Turnout 2,032 26.0 -6.8
Labour hold Swing +4.8

By-elections between 1996 and 1998[edit]

Brierley (7197) 20 March 1997 By-election[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Chris Sykes 1,064 70.7 -13.9
Conservative Beaumont-Schofield, D. M. 230 15.3 -0.1
Liberal Democrat Sarah Brook 211 14.0 +14.0
Majority 834 55.4 -13.8
Turnout 1,505 20.9 -1.9
Labour hold Swing -6.9
Worsbrough 5 March 1998 By-Election[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Jimmy Rae 1,398 71.4 -17.0
Socialist Labour Anne Scargill 331 16.9 +16.9
Liberal Democrat Ian Guest 151 7.7 +7.7
Conservative Elizabeth Elders 79 4.0 +4.0
Majority 1,067 54.5 -22.4
Turnout 1,959 25.5 -0.5
Labour hold Swing -16.9

References[edit]

  1. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y "Elections Centre: Barnsley 1973-2012" (PDF). electionscentre.co.uk/plymouth.ac.uk. Archived from the original (PDF) on 2017-07-25. Retrieved 2017-07-25.
  2. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z "Election results 1979 to 2003" (PDF). barnsley.gov.uk. Archived from the original (PDF) on 2017-07-28. Retrieved 2017-07-28.