1996 Wimbledon Championships – Mixed Doubles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Mixed Doubles
1996 Wimbledon Championships
Champions Czech Republic Cyril Suk
Czech Republic Helena Suková
Runners-up Australia Mark Woodforde
Latvia Larisa Neiland
Final score 1–6, 6–3, 6–2
Details
Draw 64 (5WC)
Seeds 16
Events
Singles men women boys girls
Doubles men women mixed boys girls
Legends men women seniors
WC Doubles men women
← 1995 · Wimbledon Championships · 1997 →

Jonathan Stark and Martina Navratilova were the defending champions but lost in the quarterfinals to Grant Connell and Lindsay Davenport.

Cyril Suk and Helena Suková defeated Mark Woodforde and Larisa Neiland in the final, 1–6, 6–3, 6–2 to win the Mixed Doubles tennis title at the 1996 Wimbledon Championships.[1].

Seeds[edit]

01.   Australia Mark Woodforde / Latvia Larisa Neiland (Final)
02.   Canada Grant Connell / United States Lindsay Davenport (Semifinals)
03.   The Bahamas Mark Knowles / United States Lisa Raymond (First round)
04.   United States Rick Leach / Netherlands Manon Bollegraf (First round)
05.   United States Jonathan Stark / United States Martina Navratilova (Quarterfinals)
06.   n/a
07.   Czech Republic Cyril Suk / Czech Republic Helena Suková (Champions)
08.   United States Patrick Galbraith / United States Pam Shriver (Quarterfinals)
09.   South Africa Ellis Ferreira / South Africa Mariaan de Swardt (First round)
10.   Russia Andrei Olhovskiy / Netherlands Kristie Boogert (Second round)
11.   Belgium Libor Pimek / United States Katrina Adams (First round)
12.   United States Mark Keil / United States Lori McNeil (Third round)
13.   United States Jim Grabb / United States Linda Wild (Second round)
14.   South Africa Byron Talbot / Netherlands Caroline Vis (First round)
15.   Switzerland Heinz Günthardt / Germany Steffi Graf (Second round)
16.   n/a

Click on the seed number of a player to go to their draw section.

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

Finals[edit]

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
               
1 Australia Mark Woodforde
Latvia Larisa Neiland
3 6 7
8 United States Patrick Galbraith
United States Pam Shriver
6 2 5
1 Australia Mark Woodforde
Latvia Larisa Neiland
6 3 6
South Africa Christo van Rensburg
Italy Laura Golarsa
3 6 2
Sweden Rikard Bergh
United States Kimberly Po
4 4
South Africa Christo van Rensburg
Italy Laura Golarsa
6 6
1 Australia Mark Woodforde
Latvia Larisa Neiland
6 3 2
7 Czech Republic Cyril Suk
Czech Republic Helena Suková
1 6 6
7 Czech Republic Cyril Suk
Czech Republic Helena Suková
6 2 10
United States Luke Jensen
United States Nicole Arendt
3 6 8
7 Czech Republic Cyril Suk
Czech Republic Helena Suková
6 6
2 Canada Grant Connell
United States Lindsay Davenport
4 2
5/
WC
United States Jonathan Stark
United States Martina Navratilova
65 62
2 Canada Grant Connell
United States Lindsay Davenport
77 77

Top half[edit]

Section 1[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
1 Australia M Woodforde
Latvia L Neiland
6 3 10
South Africa B Haygarth
Germany C Singer
4 6 8 1 Australia M Woodforde
Latvia L Neiland
United States K Flach
South Africa R Nideffer
6 77 United States K Flach
South Africa R Nideffer
w/o
South Africa P Norval
Greece C Papadáki
3 65 1 Australia M Woodforde
Latvia L Neiland
6 6
WC United Kingdom J Bates
Australia N Bradtke
6 6 WC United Kingdom J Bates
Australia N Bradtke
4 4
Hungary G Köves
Hungary A Temesvári
1 3 WC United Kingdom J Bates
Australia N Bradtke
63 6 6
Germany M Huning
United States D Graham
5 69 13 United States J Grabb
United States L Wild
77 3 0
13 United States J Grabb
United States L Wild
7 711 1 Australia M Woodforde
Latvia L Neiland
3 6 7
Alt Spain JA Conde
Spain V Ruano-Pascual
6 4 5 8 United States P Galbraith
United States P Shriver
6 2 5
Australia J Eagle
Australia A Ellwood
3 6 7 Australia J Eagle
Australia A Ellwood
77 6
United States S Davis
Argentina P Tarabini
6 4 6 United States S Davis
Argentina P Tarabini
61 2
United States G Van Emburgh
Romania I Spîrlea
3 6 3 Australia J Eagle
Australia A Ellwood
2 4
United States B MacPhie
United States T Whitlinger-Jones
78 6 8 United States P Galbraith
United States P Shriver
6 6
United States S Cannon
Canada P Hy-Boulais
66 1 United States B MacPhie
United States T Whitlinger-Jones
4 4
Australia M Tebbutt
Australia K Radford
62 3 8 United States P Galbraith
United States P Shriver
6 6
8 United States P Galbraith
United States P Shriver
77 6

Section 2[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
3 The Bahamas M Knowles
United States L Raymond
4 6 3
Sweden R Bergh
United States K Po
6 3 6 Sweden R Bergh
United States
K Po
7 77
Australia W Arthurs
Australia K Godridge
62 77 4 South Africa D Adams
Australia K-A Guse
5 64
South Africa D Adams
Australia K-A Guse
77 65 6 Sweden R Bergh
United States K Po
6 6
Netherlands M Oosting
Belgium E Callens
6 6 WC Australia P Cash
France M Pierce
3 4
South Africa L Bale
Indonesia Y Basuki
4 4 Netherlands M Oosting
Belgium E Callens
2 7 6
WC Australia P Cash
France M Pierce
6 6 WC Australia P Cash
France M Pierce
6 5 8
11 Belgium L Pimek
United States K Adams
4 3 Sweden R Bergh
United States K Po
4 4
9 South Africa E Ferreira
South Africa M de Swardt
4 4 South Africa C van Rensburg
Italy L Golarsa
6 6
South Africa C van Rensburg
Italy L Golarsa
6 6 South Africa C van Rensburg
Italy L Golarsa
6 6
South Africa J-L de Jager
Canada J Hetherington
3 3 Switzerland L Manta
Switzerland M Hingis
4 4
Switzerland L Manta
Switzerland M Hingis
6 6 South Africa C van Rensburg
Italy L Golarsa
77 6
Netherlands S Schalken
United States E deLone
3 77 3 WC United Kingdom D Sapsford
United Kingdom S-A Siddall
65 3
WC United Kingdom D Sapsford
United Kingdom
S-A Siddall
6 64 6 WC United Kingdom D Sapsford
United Kingdom S-A Siddall
6 62 6
Netherlands T Nijssen
Germany C Porwik
6 6 Netherlands T Nijssen
Germany C Porwik
4 77 4
Alt United Kingdom P Hand
United Kingdom V Lake
2 2

Bottom half[edit]

Section 3[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
7 Czech Republic C Suk
Czech Republic H Suková
6 6
United States F Montana
Australia L Pleming
3 2 7 Czech Republic C Suk
Czech Republic H Suková
5 77 6
Australia P Tramacchi
Australia R Stubbs
6 6 Australia P Tramacchi
Australia R Stubbs
7 63 2
Netherlands S Noteboom
Argentina M Paz
4 4 7 Czech Republic C Suk
Czech Republic H Suková
6 4 6
Australia D Macpherson
Australia R McQuillan
6 7 Australia D Macpherson
Australia R McQuillan
1 6 3
United Kingdom N Broad
United States A Grossman
4 5 Australia D Macpherson
Australia R McQuillan
United States M Lucena
United States M McGrath
6 4 6 United States M Lucena
United States M McGrath
w/o
14 South Africa B Talbot
Netherlands C Vis
3 6 4 7 Czech Republic C Suk
Czech Republic H Suková
6 2 10
15/
WC
Switzerland H Günthardt
Germany S Graf
6 7 United States L Jensen
United States N Arendt
3 6 8
Australia A Florent
Australia C Barclay
1 5 15/
WC
Switzerland H Günthardt
Germany S Graf
w/o
Australia S Draper
Australia E Smylie
6 6 Australia S Draper
Australia E Smylie
India L Paes
Japan K Nagatsuka
4 4 Australia S Draper
Australia E Smylie
79 5 4
United States L Jensen
United States N Arendt
6 77 United States L Jensen
United States N Arendt
67 7 6
Australia P Kilderry
Japan A Sugiyama
4 61 United States L Jensen
United States N Arendt
77 6
Netherlands HJ Davids
Netherlands M Oremans
6 6 Netherlands HJ Davids
Netherlands M Oremans
65 2
4 United States R Leach
Netherlands M Bollegraf
3 3

Section 4[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
5/
WC
United States J Stark
United States
M Navratilova
6 3 6
Australia A Kratzmann
Sweden M Lindström
3 6 2 5/
WC
United States J Stark
United States M Navratilova
7 77
United States J Belloli
Argentina L Montalvo
3 3 United States K Kinnear
Japan N Miyagi
5 63
United States K Kinnear
Japan N Miyagi
6 6 5/
WC
United States J Stark
United States M Navratilova
77 64 7
South Africa M Barnard
United States S Reece
64 77 3 South Africa M Ondruska
Germany K Kschwendt
62 77 5
South Africa M Ondruska
Germany K Kschwendt
77 64 6 South Africa M Ondruska
Germany K Kschwendt
2 6 7
Australia J Ireland
Argentina P Suárez
3 2 10 Russia A Olhovskiy
Netherlands K Boogert
6 2 5
10 Russia A Olhovskiy
Netherlands K Boogert
6 6 5/
WC
United States J Stark
United States M Navratilova
65 62
12 United States M Keil
United States L McNeil
6 7 2 Canada G Connell
United States L Davenport
77 77
United States K Jones
United States K Rinaldi-Stunkel
4 5 12 United States M Keil
United States L McNeil
6 77
Sweden P Nyborg
Sweden M Strandlund
6 2 8 Sweden P Nyborg
Sweden M Strandlund
4 64
United Kingdom M Petchey
United Kingdom C Wood
4 6 6 12 United States M Keil
United States L McNeil
2 0
Netherlands T Kempers
Poland A Olsza
77 6 2 Canada G Connell
United States L Davenport
6 6
United States J Waite
Belgium N Feber
61 3 Netherlands T Kempers
Poland A Olsza
2 3
United States K Thorne
France A Fusai
6 2 14 2 Canada G Connell
United States L Davenport
6 6
2 Canada G Connell
United States L Davenport
2 6 16

References[edit]

  1. ^ Barrett, John (2014). Wimbledon: The Official History (4th ed.). Vision Sports Publishing. ISBN 9-781909-534230. 

External links[edit]