1996 Wimbledon Championships – Women's Doubles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Women's Doubles
1996 Wimbledon Championships
Champions Switzerland Martina Hingis
Czech Republic Helena Suková
Runners-up United States Meredith McGrath
Latvia Larisa Neiland
Final score 5–7, 7–5, 6–1
Details
Draw 64 (2Q / 4WC)
Seeds 16
Events
Singles men women boys girls
Doubles men women mixed boys girls
Legends men women seniors
WC Doubles men women
← 1995 · Wimbledon Championships · 1997 →

Jana Novotná and Arantxa Sánchez Vicario were the defending champions but lost in the quarterfinals to Martina Hingis and Helena Suková.

Hingis and Suková defeated Meredith McGrath and Larisa Neiland in the final, 5–7, 7–5, 6–1 to win the Ladies' Doubles tennis title at the 1996 Wimbledon Championships.[1] It was the 1st Grand Slam (doubles) title and the 2nd title overall for Hingis, and the 9th and final Grand Slam doubles title and the 64th title overall for Suková, in their respective careers.

Seeds[edit]

01.   Czech Republic Jana Novotná / Spain Arantxa Sánchez Vicario (Quarterfinals)
02.   United States Gigi Fernández / Belarus Natasha Zvereva (Semifinals)
03.   United States Lindsay Davenport / United States Mary Joe Fernández (Quarterfinals, retired)
04.   United States Meredith McGrath / Latvia Larisa Neiland (Final)
05.   n/a
06.   United States Nicole Arendt / Netherlands Manon Bollegraf (Third round)
07.   United States Lori McNeil / France Nathalie Tauziat (Second round)
08.   Switzerland Martina Hingis / Czech Republic Helena Suková (Champions)
09.   United States Lisa Raymond / Australia Rennae Stubbs (Third round)
10.   United States Katrina Adams / South Africa Mariaan de Swardt (Quarterfinals)
11.   Netherlands Kristie Boogert / Romania Irina Spîrlea (Third round)
12.   Indonesia Yayuk Basuki / Netherlands Caroline Vis (Quarterfinals)
13.   Spain Conchita Martínez / Argentina Patricia Tarabini (Third round)
14.   France Alexia Dechaume-Balleret / France Sandrine Testud (Third round, retired)
15.   Australia Elizabeth Smylie / United States Linda Wild (Semifinals)
16.   Australia Nicole Bradtke / Australia Rachel McQuillan (Third round)
17.   Italy Laura Golarsa / Australia Kristine Radford (First round)

Click on the seed number of a player to go to their draw section.

Qualifying[edit]

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

Finals[edit]

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
               
1 Czech Republic Jana Novotná
Spain Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
6 64 3
8 Switzerland Martina Hingis
Czech Republic Helena Suková
3 77 6
8 Switzerland Martina Hingis
Czech Republic Helena Suková
6 4 6
15 Australia Elizabeth Smylie
United States Linda Wild
4 6 4
3 United States Lindsay Davenport
United States Mary Joe Fernández
3r
15 Australia Elizabeth Smylie
United States Linda Wild
5
8 Switzerland Martina Hingis
Czech Republic Helena Suková
5 7 6
4 United States Meredith McGrath
Latvia Larisa Neiland
7 5 1
10 United States Katrina Adams
South Africa Mariaan de Swardt
4 60
4 United States Meredith McGrath
Latvia Larisa Neiland
6 77
4 United States Meredith McGrath
Latvia Larisa Neiland
6 3 11
2 United States Gigi Fernández
Belarus Natasha Zvereva
4 6 9
12 Indonesia Yayuk Basuki
Netherlands Caroline Vis
1 4
2 United States Gigi Fernández
Belarus Natasha Zvereva
6 6

Top half[edit]

Section 1[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
1 Czech Republic J Novotná
Spain A Sánchez Vicario
4 6 6
United States A Frazier
United States K Po
6 2 1 1 Czech Republic J Novotná
Spain A Sánchez Vicario
6 6
Romania R Dragomir
United States A Grossman
6 77 Romania R Dragomir
United States A Grossman
0 1
Germany S Meier
Slovakia H Nagyová
2 63 1 Czech Republic J Novotná
Spain A Sánchez Vicario
6 6
Q France I Demongeot
France C Dhenin
6 6 11 Netherlands K Boogert
Romania I Spîrlea
3 3
France L Ghirardi-Rubbi
France S Pitkowski
3 0 Q France I Demongeot
France C Dhenin
4 2
United States A Lettiere
United States C Morariu
64 1 11 Netherlands K Boogert
Romania I Spîrlea
6 6
11 Netherlands K Boogert
Romania I Spîrlea
77 6 1 Czech Republic J Novotná
Spain A Sánchez Vicario
6 64 3
13 Spain C Martínez
Argentina P Tarabini
7 6 8 Switzerland M Hingis
Czech Republic H Suková
3 77 6
Japan K Nagatsuka
Japan A Sugiyama
5 3 13 Spain C Martínez
Argentina P Tarabini
77 6
Italy S Farina
Spain V Ruano Pascual
3 4 Italy R Grande
Russia E Likhovtseva
62 4
Italy R Grande
Russia E Likhovtseva
6 6 13 Spain C Martínez
Argentina P Tarabini
65 0
WC United Kingdom S-A Siddall
United Kingdom A Wainwright
6 3 2 8 Switzerland M Hingis
Czech Republic H Suková
77 6
Slovenia T Križan
Greece C Papadáki
4 6 6 Slovenia T Križan
Greece C Papadáki
4 3
Australia C Barclay
Australia K Godridge
1 5 8 Switzerland M Hingis
Czech Republic H Suková
6 6
8 Switzerland M Hingis
Czech Republic H Suková
6 7

Section 2[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
3 United States L Davenport
United States MJ Fernández
6 1 6
Japan N Kijimuta
Japan Y Yoshida
3 6 1 3 United States L Davenport
United States MJ Fernández
6 6
Canada S Jeyaseelan
Canada R Simpson
7 2 1 South Africa A Coetzer
Argentina I Gorrochategui
3 2
South Africa A Coetzer
Argentina I Gorrochategui
5 6 6 3 United States L Davenport
United States MJ Fernández
6 6
Czech Republic R Bobková
Czech Republic E Melicharová
7 4 2 Germany W Probst
Germany C Singer
2 2
United States D Graham
Argentina M Paz
5 6 6 United States D Graham
Argentina M Paz
3 2
Germany W Probst
Germany C Singer
4 6 6 Germany W Probst
Germany C Singer
6 6
17 Italy L Golarsa
Australia K Radford
6 4 2 3 United States L Davenport
United States MJ Fernández
3r
15 Australia E Smylie
United States L Wild
6 6 15 Australia E Smylie
United States L Wild
5
Germany K Kschwendt
Argentina F Labat
2 1 15 Australia E Smylie
United States L Wild
6 6
LL Australia D Jones
South Africa T Price
6 6 LL Australia D Jones
South Africa T Price
4 4
Finland N Dahlman
United Kingdom C Wood
4 4 15 Australia E Smylie
United States L Wild
6 7
Argentina L Montalvo
Argentina P Suárez
4 3 9 United States L Raymond
Australia R Stubbs
4 5
Japan N Miyagi
United States S Reece
6 6 Japan N Miyagi
United States S Reece
5 2
Ukraine O Lugina
Bulgaria E Pampoulova
4 0 9 United States L Raymond
Australia R Stubbs
7 6
9 United States L Raymond
Australia R Stubbs
6 6

Bottom half[edit]

Section 3[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
7 United States L McNeil
France N Tauziat
77 1 6
Belgium N Feber
Belgium D Van Roost
63 6 4 7 United States L McNeil
France N Tauziat
77 4 1
WC United States E Nagelsen
United States M Seles
6 4 7 South Africa R Nideffer
United States P Shriver
65 6 6
South Africa R Nideffer
United States P Shriver
4 6 9 South Africa R Nideffer
United States P Shriver
1 4
United States M Werdel-Witmeyer
United States T Whitlinger-Jones
6 6 10 United States K Adams
South Africa M de Swardt
6 6
Poland M Grzybowska
Poland A Olsza
4 1 United States M Werdel-Witmeyer
United States T Whitlinger-Jones
77 2 2
Belgium E Callens
Belgium L Courtois
1 4 10 United States K Adams
South Africa M de Swardt
64 6 6
10 United States K Adams
South Africa M de Swardt
6 6 10 United States K Adams
South Africa M de Swardt
4 60
14 France A Dechaume-Balleret
France S Testud
6 6 4 United States M McGrath
Latvia L Neiland
6 77
United States E deLone
Australia N Pratt
3 2 14 France A Dechaume-Balleret
France S Testud
78 6
Netherlands M Koutstaal
South Korea S-h Park
4 2 Belgium S Appelmans
Netherlands M Oremans
66 4
Belgium S Appelmans
Netherlands M Oremans
6 6 14 France A Dechaume-Balleret
France S Testud
3 0r
Japan R Hiraki
Canada P Hy-Boulais
6 6 4 United States M McGrath
Latvia L Neiland
6 0
Slovakia D Krajčovičová
Slovakia R Zrubáková
3 4 Japan R Hiraki
Canada P Hy-Boulais
2 4
WC United Kingdom H Crook
United Kingdom V Davies
2 4 4 United States M McGrath
Latvia L Neiland
6 6
4 United States M McGrath
Latvia L Neiland
6 6

Section 4[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
6 United States N Arendt
Netherlands M Bollegraf
6 7
Italy A-M Cecchini
Italy L Garrone
3 5 6 United States N Arendt
Netherlands M Bollegraf
6 6
Sweden Å Carlsson
Hungary A Temesvári
6 6 Sweden Å Carlsson
Hungary A Temesvári
1 2
Romania C Cristea
Germany C Schneider
0 4 6 United States N Arendt
Netherlands M Bollegraf
2 63
LL Russia J Lutrova
Thailand T Tanasugarn
77 6 12 Indonesia Y Basuki
Netherlands C Vis
6 77
Sweden M Lindström
Sweden M Strandlund
64 4 LL Russia J Lutrova
Thailand T Tanasugarn
63 77 4
Q United Kingdom J Pullin
United Kingdom L Woodroffe
3 0 12 Indonesia Y Basuki
Netherlands C Vis
77 64 6
12 Indonesia Y Basuki
Netherlands C Vis
6 6 12 Indonesia Y Basuki
Netherlands C Vis
1 4
16 Australia N Bradtke
Australia R McQuillan
6 6 2 United States G Fernández
Belarus N Zvereva
6 6
WC United Kingdom V Lake
United Kingdom S Smith
2 3 16 Australia N Bradtke
Australia R McQuillan
6 6
Croatia M Murić
Slovakia K Studeníková
4 2 Canada J Hetherington
United States K Rinaldi-Stunkel
3 1
Canada J Hetherington
United States K Rinaldi-Stunkel
6 6 16 Australia N Bradtke
Australia R McQuillan
2 1
Federal Republic of Yugoslavia T Ječmenica
Germany C Porwik
3 79 4 2 United States G Fernández
Belarus N Zvereva
6 6
France A Fusai
Australia K-A Guse
6 67 6 France A Fusai
Australia K-A Guse
3 2
Czech Republic P Langrová
Czech Republic H Vildová
2 1 2 United States G Fernández
Belarus N Zvereva
6 6
2 United States G Fernández
Belarus N Zvereva
6 6

References[edit]

  1. ^ Barrett, John (2014). Wimbledon: The Official History (4th ed.). Vision Sports Publishing. ISBN 9-781909-534230. 

External links[edit]