1997 ITU Triathlon World Championships

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

The 1997 ITU Triathlon World Championships was a triathlon event held in Perth, Western Australia on 16 November 1997, organised by the International Triathlon Union.[1] The championship was won by Australians Chris McCormack and Emma Carney. The course was a 1.5 kilometres (0.93 mi) swim, 40 kilometres (25 mi) bike, 10 kilometres (6.2 mi) run.

Results[edit]

Men's Championship[edit]

Rank Name Swim T1 Bike T2 Run Time
Gold medal icon.svg  Chris McCormack (AUS) 18:48 00:51 0:58:24 00:54 29:32 1:48:29
Silver medal icon.svg  Hamish Carter (NZL) 18:50 00:52 0:58:22 00:51 29:46 1:48:42
Bronze medal icon.svg  Simon Lessing (GBR) 18:40 01:00 0:58:24 00:58 30:04 1:49:07
4  Brad Beven (AUS) 18:44 00:51 0:58:28 00:51 30:41 1:49:39
5  Greg Bennett (USA) 18:49 00:54 0:58:21 00:53 30:48 1:49:47
6  Greg Welch (AUS) 19:02 00:57 0:59:24 00:54 29:37 1:49:55
7  Paul Amey (GBR) 19:18 00:56 0:59:08 00:52 29:44 1:50:00
8  Stephane Poulat (FRA) 18:52 00:54 0:58:19 00:58 31:05 1:50:09
9  Simon Whitfield (CAN) 19:53 00:54 0:58:40 00:52 29:51 1:50:13
10  Jamie Hunt (NZL) 19:54 00:53 0:58:39 00:53 29:56 1:50:17
11  Laurent Jeanselme (FRA) 18:49 00:58 0:58:19 00:58 31:16 1:50:21
12  Stephan Bignet (FRA) 18:58 00:54 0:58:14 00:59 31:18 1:50:23
13  Gilberto González (VEN) 19:12 00:54 0:59:29 00:56 30:09 1:50:44
14  Ralf Eggert (GER) 19:18 00:53 0:59:15 00:53 30:26 1:50:47
15  Dmitriy Gaag (KAZ) 19:18 00:54 0:59:18 01:00 30:31 1:51:03
16  Martin Matula (CZE) 19:57 00:54 0:58:45 00:59 30:34 1:51:10
17  Lothar Leder (GER) 19:21 00:53 0:59:17 00:54 30:52 1:51:19
18  Eric Van Der Linden (NED) 19:17 00:54 0:59:15 00:58 31:05 1:51:31
19  Markus Keller (SUI) 20:08 01:04 0:59:16 00:56 30:14 1:51:39
20  Chris Hill (AUS) 19:12 00:53 0:59:24 00:58 31:18 1:51:47
21  Joachim Willen (SWE) 18:57 00:53 0:58:15 01:05 32:38 1:51:50
22  Takumi Obara (JPN) 19:18 00:54 0:59:19 00:57 31:22 1:51:51
23  Stefan Vuckovic (GER) 19:43 01:02 0:58:31 00:52 31:46 1:51:55
24  Volodymyr Polikarpenko (UKR) 18:58 01:02 0:59:36 00:59 31:18 1:51:57
25  Alec Rukosuev (USA) 18:46 00:58 0:59:50 00:56 31:49 1:52:19
26  Javier Rosas (MEX) 19:10 00:54 0:59:29 00:56 32:04 1:52:35
27  Peter Alder (SUI) 19:12 01:02 0:59:16 00:57 32:16 1:52:44
28  Eneko Llanos (ESP) 20:01 00:56 0:59:29 01:02 31:16 1:52:47
29  Mark O'Donnell (NZL) 19:49 00:51 0:58:52 00:54 32:23 1:52:51
30  Wes Hobson (USA) 18:45 00:59 0:59:44 01:02 32:30 1:53:00
31  Arnd Schomburg (GER) 19:10 00:00 0:59:21 00:00 32:58 1:51:25
Sources:[2]

Women's Championship[edit]

Rank Name Swim T1 Bike T2 Run Time
Gold medal icon.svg  Emma Carney (AUS) 20:57 00:58 1:03:31 01:02 34:40 1:59:22
Silver medal icon.svg  Jackie Gallagher (AUS) 20:03 01:02 1:04:23 00:58 35:55 1:59:36
Bronze medal icon.svg  Michellie Jones (AUS) 21:01 01:05 1:04:49 00:59 36:00 2:00:48
4  Marie Overbye (DEN) 23:17 00:00 1:05:08 00:00 35:26 2:01:05
5  Isabelle Mouthon-Michellys (FRA) 21:08 01:00 1:04:46 01:00 36:55 2:01:09
6  Anja Dittmer (GER) 21:34 00:59 1:04:16 01:02 33:50 2:01:44
7  Virginia Berasategi (ESP) 20:42 01:07 1:03:41 00:57 34:20 2:01:48
8  Rina Hill (AUS) 19:31 00:59 1:04:53 00:57 36:56 2:01:54
9  Mieke Suys (BEL) 21:38 00:00 1:10:38 00:00 35:54 2:02:12
10  Magali Di Marco Messmer (SUI) 21:03 00:00 1:03:42 01:09 36:29 2:02:23
11  Erika Molnár (HUN) 21:20 00:57 1:06:10 00:59 35:07 2:02:34
12  Loretta Harrop (AUS) 19:27 01:00 1:04:59 01:02 36:16 2:02:48
13  Jennifer Gutierrez (USA) 21:58 00:56 1:05:31 00:54 33:12 2:03:14
14  Barbara Lindquist (USA) 21:38 01:04 1:05:46 01:07 34:34 2:03:18
15  Sharon Donnelly (CAN) 21:14 00:59 1:04:42 01:04 33:47 2:03:27
16  Jill Newman (USA) 21:18 00:57 1:06:18 00:59 35:22 2:03:38
17  Wieke Hoogzaad (NED) 21:30 01:11 1:04:11 01:02 35:42 2:03:48
18  Silvia Pepels (NED) 21:32 00:00 1:05:59 00:00 37:22 2:03:55
19  Nicole Andronicus (AUS) 21:08 00:59 1:03:20 00:59 32:52 2:04:00
20  Ines Estedt (GER) 21:11 00:56 1:04:47 01:00 34:16 2:04:04
21  Haruna Hosoya (JPN) 21:09 00:59 1:04:46 01:00 35:53 2:04:09
22  Siri Lindley (USA) 21:27 00:54 1:04:32 01:04 36:10 2:04:10
23  Maribel Blanco (ESP) 21:10 00:57 1:03:21 01:00 34:35 2:04:26
24  Nancy Kemp-Arendt (LUX) 21:27 01:02 1:04:23 00:59 36:07 2:04:27
25  Gail Laurence (USA) 21:30 00:57 1:04:46 01:05 35:44 2:04:29
26  Nóra Edöcsény (HUN) 19:40 00:58 1:06:19 00:59 33:57 2:04:32
27  Christine Hocq (FRA) 20:00 01:02 1:05:54 00:59 35:31 2:04:51
28  Kiyomi Niwata (JPN) 21:38 01:05 1:05:41 01:02 35:41 2:04:54
29  Suzanne Nielsen (DEN) 21:18 01:02 1:06:00 01:00 35:33 2:05:05
30  Natasja Hilgeholt (NZL) 20:41 01:02 1:03:47 01:02 36:40 2:05:08
35  Natascha Badmann (SUI) 20:53 01:05 1:03:31 00:59 33:05 2:06:07
39  Sibylle Matter (SUI) 22:03 00:58 1:05:20 00:59 35:02 2:06:54
44  Nicole Mertes (GER) 20:47 01:07 1:03:34 01:04 37:54 2:10:24
Sources:[3]

Junior men[edit]

Rank Name Swim T1 Bike T2 Run Time
Gold medal icon.svg  Andriy Glushchenko (UKR) 18:19 00:51 1:02:41 00:51 30:38 1:53:24
Silver medal icon.svg  András Héczey (HUN) 18:38 01:03 1:02:19 00:57 30:36 1:53:37
Bronze medal icon.svg  Clemente Alonso (ESP) 18:59 00:57 1:01:57 00:53 31:25 1:54:15
Sources:[4]

Junior women[edit]

Rank Name Swim T1 Bike T2 Run Time
Gold medal icon.svg  Nicole Hackett (AUS) 18:56 00:59 1:06:37 00:49 38:05 2:05:31
Silver medal icon.svg  Beth Thomson (GBR) 20:22 01:13 1:06:55 00:59 38:22 2:07:55
Bronze medal icon.svg  Melanie Mitchell (AUS) 18:53 01:03 1:06:38 00:51 40:59 2:08:28
Sources:[5]

References[edit]

  1. ^ "1997 Perth ITU Triathlon World Championships". International Triathlon Union. Retrieved 21 April 2015. 
  2. ^ "1997 Perth ITU Triathlon World Championships : Nov 16 1997 : Elite Men : Results". International Triathlon Union. Retrieved 16 November 2014. 
  3. ^ "1997 Perth ITU Triathlon World Championships : Nov 16 1997 : Elite Women : Results". International Triathlon Union. Retrieved 21 April 2015. 
  4. ^ "1997 Perth ITU Triathlon World Championships : Nov 16 1997 : Junior Men : Results". International Triathlon Union. Retrieved 21 April 2015. 
  5. ^ "1997 Perth ITU Triathlon World Championships : Nov 16 1997 : Junior Women : Results". International Triathlon Union. Retrieved 21 April 2015.